Official results for World Orienteering Championships (also World Cup Event 6)

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships (also World Cup Event 6)
Organiser: Japan
Date: 11 August 2005

Men

43 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance33:00
2Chris TerkelsenDenmarkDenmark34:32+1:32
3Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland34:49+1:49
4David AnderssonSwedenSweden34:54+1:54
5Oystein KristiansenNorwayNorway35:31+2:31
6Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway35:38+2:38
7Simonas KrepstaLithuaniaLithuania36:03+3:03
8Petteri MuukkonenFinlandFinland36:32+3:32
9Gernot KerschbaumerAustriaAustria36:43+3:43
10Mats TroengSwedenSweden36:47+3:47
11Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia37:08+4:08
12Damien RenardFranceFrance37:15+4:15
13Matthias LeonhardtSwitzerlandSwitzerland37:19+4:19
14Anders NordbergNorwayNorway37:29+4:29
15Michal HoracekCzech RepublicCzech Republic37:38+4:38
16Francois GononFranceFrance37:40+4:40
17Matthias MerzSwitzerlandSwitzerland37:41+4:41
18Marius MazulisLithuaniaLithuania37:48+4:48
19Klaus SchgagulerItalyItaly38:01+5:01
20Oli JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain38:07+5:07
21Kiril NikolovBulgariaBulgaria38:17+5:17
22Julian DentAustraliaAustralia39:17+6:17
23Tomas DlabajaCzech RepublicCzech Republic39:20+6:20
24Michele TavernaroItalyItaly39:27+6:27
25David ShepherdAustraliaAustralia39:54+6:54
26Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland39:59+6:59
27Ewan McCarthyUnited KingdomGreat Britain40:12+7:12
28Lukas BartakSlovakiaSlovakia40:15+7:15
29Daniel HubmannSwitzerlandSwitzerland40:24+7:24
30Mikkel LundDenmarkDenmark41:06+8:06
31Karl DravitzkiNew ZealandNew Zealand41:12+8:12
32Rob WalterAustraliaAustralia41:40+8:40
33Jan ZazgornikAustriaAustria41:42+8:42
34Darren AshmoreNew ZealandNew Zealand42:06+9:06
35Roman RyapolovRussian FederationRussian Federation42:12+9:12
36Oskars ZernisLatviaLatvia42:26+9:26
37Nicolas GirschFranceFrance44:08+11:08
38Troels NielsenDenmarkDenmark44:23+11:23
39Yoshinori TakahashiJapanJapan44:24+11:24
40Shunsuke KonnoJapanJapan44:54+11:54
41Marco PovoaPortugalPortugal48:57+15:57
42Ondrej PijakSlovakiaSlovakia50:09+17:09
Kalle DalinSwedenSwedendisqualified

Women

44 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland32:46
2Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden34:59+2:13
3Minna KauppiFinlandFinland35:50+3:04
4Anna MarsellSwedenSweden35:58+3:12
5Anni-Maija FinckeFinlandFinland37:03+4:17
6Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation37:49+5:03
7Lea MullerSwitzerlandSwitzerland37:55+5:09
8Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania38:07+5:21
9Sandy HottCanadaCanada38:18+5:32
10Martina FritschySwitzerlandSwitzerland38:21+5:35
11Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania38:49+6:03
12Hanna PalmSwedenSweden39:12+6:26
13Tracy Marsh BluettAustraliaAustralia39:23+6:37
14Eva JurenikovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic39:38+6:52
15Marianne AndersenNorwayNorway39:40+6:54
16Tania LarsenNew ZealandNew Zealand39:41+6:55
17Riina KuuseloFinlandFinland39:53+7:07
18Hanny AllstonAustraliaAustralia39:54+7:08
19Inga DambeLatviaLatvia40:08+7:22
20Helen WinskillUnited KingdomGreat Britain40:32+7:46
21Signe SoesDenmarkDenmark40:44+7:58
22Iliana Ilieva ShandurkovaBulgariaBulgaria41:20+8:34
23Marianne RiddervoldNorwayNorway41:28+8:42
24Irina MikchalkoRussian FederationRussian Federation42:09+9:23
25Martina ZverinovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic42:32+9:46
26Helene HausnerDenmarkDenmark42:44+9:58
27Yoko BambaJapanJapan42:58+10:12
28Celine DodinFranceFrance43:14+10:28
29Esther Gil BrotonsSpainSpain43:28+10:42
30Antoniya GrigorovaBulgariaBulgaria44:02+11:16
31Bernadett KelemenHungaryHungary44:19+11:33
32Vilma RudzenskaiteLithuaniaLithuania44:45+11:59
33Juliette SoulardFranceFrance44:48+12:02
34Elisa DresenGermanyGermany44:54+12:08
35Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia45:07+12:21
36Natalia EfimovaRussian FederationRussian Federation45:23+12:37
37Aija SkrastinaLatviaLatvia45:53+13:07
38Mingyue ZhuChinaChina46:04+13:18
39Vendula Haldin KlechovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic46:32+13:46
40Eva Novai MakraiHungaryHungary47:01+14:15
41Mhairi MackenzieUnited KingdomGreat Britain47:17+14:31
42Shihoko OchiaiJapanJapan47:59+15:13
43Erin NielsenUnited StatesUnited States52:40+19:54
Anne  Larsen Konring OlesenDenmarkDenmarkdisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.