Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Japan
Date: 7 August 2005

Men

28 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Damien RenardFranceFrance28:52
2Gernot KerschbaumerAustriaAustria29:47+0:55
3Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway29:57+1:05
4Simonas KrepstaLithuaniaLithuania30:04+1:12
5Mats TroengSwedenSweden30:15+1:23
6Troels NielsenDenmarkDenmark30:54+2:02
7Nicolas GirschFranceFrance31:24+2:32
8Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland31:51+2:59
9Matthias MerzSwitzerlandSwitzerland32:02+3:10
10Michele TavernaroItalyItaly32:19+3:27
11Shunsuke KonnoJapanJapan32:21+3:29
11Marco PovoaPortugalPortugal32:21+3:29
13Ondrej PijakSlovakiaSlovakia32:30+3:38
14David ShepherdAustraliaAustralia33:28+4:36
15Darren AshmoreNew ZealandNew Zealand34:01+5:09
16Kim FageruddFinlandFinland34:17+5:25
17Kristaps JaudzemsLatviaLatvia35:44+6:52
18Nick Duca CanadaCanada37:15+8:23
19Aleksandr MinakovRussian FederationRussian Federation38:39+9:47
20Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria38:52+10:00
21Marek NommEstoniaEstonia39:29+10:37
22Axel FischerGermanyGermany40:42+11:50
23Dan Stoll-HadayiaUnited StatesUnited States44:09+15:17
24Jianfei OuyangChinaChina45:13+16:21
25Edi OcvirkCroatiaCroatia48:35+19:43
26Chi Ming ChungHong KongHong Kong51:07+22:15
27Kyung-Seok KimKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of1:09:19+40:27
Graham GristwoodUnited KingdomGreat Britaindisqualified

Women

24 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Minna KauppiFinlandFinland27:22
2Lea MullerSwitzerlandSwitzerland28:52+1:30
3Iliana Ilieva ShandurkovaBulgariaBulgaria29:22+2:00
4Juliette SoulardFranceFrance29:47+2:25
5Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania30:25+3:03
6Anna MarsellSwedenSweden31:05+3:43
7Irina MikchalkoRussian FederationRussian Federation31:33+4:11
8Eva Novai MakraiHungaryHungary31:51+4:29
9Vendula Haldin KlechovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic32:41+5:19
10Signe SoesDenmarkDenmark33:24+6:02
11Mingyue ZhuChinaChina33:29+6:07
12Yoko BambaJapanJapan33:58+6:36
13Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia34:18+6:56
14Mhairi MackenzieUnited KingdomGreat Britain34:51+7:29
15Anke XylanderGermanyGermany34:56+7:34
16Anne Margrethe  Hausken NordbergNorwayNorway35:03+7:41
17Kirti RebaneEstoniaEstonia36:52+9:30
18Rebecca SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand37:08+9:46
19Pavlina BrautigamUnited StatesUnited States37:12+9:50
20Pam JamesCanadaCanada37:16+9:54
21Iveta Stipina BruvereLatviaLatvia38:08+10:46
22Valentina Duca VeleCanadaCanada48:22+21:00
23Yuen Ki Hilda ChengHong KongHong Kong50:37+23:15
24Mi-Kyung ParkKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of1:20:31+53:09

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.