Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 4 August 2001

Men

60 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Pasi IkonenFinlandFinland23:41
2Tore SandvikNorwayNorway24:02+0:21
3Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway24:15+0:34
4Jani LakanenFinlandFinland24:42+1:01
5Juha PeltolaFinlandFinland24:53+1:12
6Mats TroengSwedenSweden25:05+1:24
7Carsten JorgensenDenmarkDenmark25:07+1:26
8Carl Henrik BjorsethNorwayNorway25:08+1:27
9Kjetil BjorloNorwayNorway25:16+1:35
10Janne SalmiFinlandFinland25:29+1:48
11Thomas BuhrerSwitzerlandSwitzerland25:34+1:53
12Robert BanachPolandPoland25:38+1:57
13Marius MazulisLithuaniaLithuania25:48+2:07
14Matthias GilgienSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:16+2:35
15Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation26:17+2:36
16Hakan ErikssonSwedenSweden26:21+2:40
17Jorgen OlssonSwedenSweden26:27+2:46
18Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance26:30+2:49
18Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic26:30+2:49
20Urs AltorferSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:33+2:52
21Vladimir AlexeevRussian FederationRussian Federation26:37+2:56
22Fredrik LowegrenSwedenSweden26:57+3:16
23Mikhail MamleevItalyItaly27:09+3:28
24Bjornar ValstadNorwayNorway27:18+3:37
25Matthias NiggliSwitzerlandSwitzerland27:21+3:40
26Erik AibastEstoniaEstonia27:32+3:51
27Girts VegerisLatviaLatvia27:44+4:03
28Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland27:57+4:16
29Sergey DetkovRussian FederationRussian Federation28:19+4:38
30Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia28:40+4:59
31Olle KarnerEstoniaEstonia28:44+5:03
32Rudolf RopekCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:53+5:12
33Michal JedlickaCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:54+5:13
34Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:57+5:16
35Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:58+5:17
36John FeehanIrelandIreland29:11+5:30
37Nerijus SulcysLithuaniaLithuania29:21+5:40
38Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia29:32+5:51
39Liutauras BileviciusLithuaniaLithuania29:44+6:03
40Carlo RigoniItalyItaly29:47+6:06
41David PeelUnited KingdomGreat Britain29:57+6:16
42Jan ZazgornikAustriaAustria30:08+6:27
43David ShepherdAustraliaAustralia30:33+6:52
44Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria31:14+7:33
45Gabor DomonyikHungaryHungary31:24+7:43
46Girts LininsLatviaLatvia31:30+7:49
47Maciej GrabowskiPolandPoland31:56+8:15
48Tom HerremansBelgiumBelgium32:04+8:23
49Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia32:05+8:24
50Jozef WallnerSlovakiaSlovakia32:25+8:44
51Mads IngvardsenDenmarkDenmark32:55+9:14
52Martins SirmaisLatviaLatvia33:21+9:40
53Fabrice ErdingerFranceFrance33:27+9:46
54Allan MogensenDenmarkDenmark33:32+9:51
55Dmitriy MironovBelarusBelarus33:56+10:15
56Steven HaleUnited KingdomSweden35:00+11:19
57Vitaliy GavrylenkoUkraineUkraine35:15+11:34
58Daniele PagliariItalyItaly36:07+12:26
59Tom QuayleAustraliaAustralia37:07+13:26
60Petar DelicCroatiaCroatia37:30+13:49

Women

60 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Hanne StaffNorwayNorway25:41
2Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden25:54+0:13
3Gunilla SvardSwedenSweden25:58+0:17
4Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:27+0:46
5Reeta KolkkalaFinlandFinland26:33+0:52
6Johanna AsklofFinlandFinland26:41+1:00
7Anniina ParonenFinlandFinland26:43+1:02
8Vroni Koenig-SalmiSwitzerlandSwitzerland27:08+1:27
9Karin SchmalfeldGermanyGermany27:12+1:31
10Frauke Schmitt-GranGermanyGermany27:13+1:32
11Karina NordrumNorwayNorway27:18+1:37
12Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation27:24+1:43
13Kulli KaljusEstoniaEstonia28:05+2:24
13Kathi WidlerSwitzerlandSwitzerland28:05+2:24
15Eva JurenikovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:07+2:26
16Maria SandstromSwedenSweden28:25+2:44
17Heather MonroUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:27+2:46
18Lucie RothauerAustriaAustria28:43+3:02
19Annika ViiloFinlandFinland28:59+3:18
20Anu Akerman AnnusEstoniaEstonia29:07+3:26
21Anna GarinSpainSpain29:33+3:52
22Birgitte HusebyeNorwayNorway29:36+3:55
23Vilma RudzenskaiteLithuaniaLithuania29:38+3:57
24Laura ScaravonatiItalyItaly29:47+4:06
25Zuzana MacuchovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic29:53+4:12
26Regula HulligerSwitzerlandSwitzerland30:13+4:32
27Jenny PeelUnited KingdomGreat Britain30:18+4:37
28Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania30:20+4:39
29Ingunn FristadNorwayNorway30:29+4:48
30Kim BaxterUnited KingdomGreat Britain30:41+5:00
31Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia30:55+5:14
32Barbara Baczek MotalaPolandPoland31:07+5:26
33Olga BelozerovaRussian FederationRussian Federation31:22+5:41
34Tracy Marsh BluettAustraliaAustralia31:29+5:48
35Laure CoupatFranceFrance31:35+5:54
35Andrea StrasserAustriaAustria31:35+5:54
37Encarna MaturanaSpainSpain31:56+6:15
38Vendula Haldin KlechovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic31:57+6:16
39Irina MikchalkoRussian FederationRussian Federation32:03+6:22
40Jenny JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain32:24+6:43
40Mariya SpasyukUkraineUkraine32:24+6:43
42Diana VosyliuteLithuaniaLithuania32:35+6:54
43Elisa DresenGermanyGermany32:40+6:59
44Nina VinnytskaUkraineUkraine32:54+7:13
45Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania33:40+7:59
46Renate FaunerItalyItaly33:44+8:03
47Nataliya PotopalskaUkraineUkraine33:50+8:09
48Olena ZabrodskaUkraineUkraine33:53+8:12
49Giedre VoverieneLithuaniaLithuania34:11+8:30
50Rachel SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand34:16+8:35
51Anna Gornicka-AntonowiczPolandPoland34:48+9:07
52Anette GranstedtSwedenSweden35:29+9:48
53Elo SaueEstoniaEstonia36:01+10:20
54Maret VaherEstoniaEstonia36:52+11:11
55Dorthe SkovlystDenmarkDenmark38:18+12:37
56Ieva SustaLatviaLatvia38:21+12:40
57Inga DambeLatviaLatvia38:25+12:44
58Katalin OlahHungaryHungary39:15+13:34
59Helene HausnerDenmarkDenmark39:31+13:50
60Julia NovikovaRussian FederationRussian Federation40:34+14:53

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.