Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by classShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 31 July 2001

Men

59 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway1:29:43
2Jani LakanenFinlandFinland1:30:17+0:34
3Carl Henrik BjorsethNorwayNorway1:31:58+2:15
4Bjornar ValstadNorwayNorway1:32:52+3:09
5Fredrik LowegrenSwedenSweden1:33:18+3:35
6Janne SalmiFinlandFinland1:33:50+4:07
7Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:33:59+4:16
8Thomas BuhrerSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:34:13+4:30
9Mats HaldinFinlandFinland1:34:48+5:05
10Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland1:35:23+5:40
11Bernt BjornsgaardNorwayNorway1:36:10+6:27
12Oystein KristiansenNorwayNorway1:37:05+7:22
13Robert BanachPolandPoland1:37:22+7:39
14Alexey PavilaynenRussian FederationRussian Federation1:37:45+8:02
15Christoph PlattnerSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:38:18+8:35
16Donatus SchnyderSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:39:23+9:40
17Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia1:39:25+9:42
18Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:39:29+9:46
19Thomas AspSwedenSweden1:39:49+10:06
20Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia1:39:51+10:08
21Olle KarnerEstoniaEstonia1:39:55+10:12
22Michal JedlickaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:40:15+10:32
23Michal HoracekCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:40:27+10:44
24Maxim DavidovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:41:20+11:37
25Denis SteinemannSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:41:56+12:13
26Tom QuayleAustraliaAustralia1:42:47+13:04
27Mats TroengSwedenSweden1:42:48+13:05
28Mikhail MamleevItalyItaly1:44:53+15:10
29Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:45:03+15:20
30Girts LininsLatviaLatvia1:45:04+15:21
31Vyacheslav MukhidinovUkraineUkraine1:45:35+15:52
32Tobias AnderssonSwedenSweden1:45:36+15:53
33Troels NielsenDenmarkDenmark1:45:41+15:58
34Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia1:46:02+16:19
35Radek NovotnyCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:46:36+16:53
36Mads IngvardsenDenmarkDenmark1:46:52+17:09
37Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:47:42+17:59
38Jozef WallnerSlovakiaSlovakia1:48:19+18:36
39Jonn Are MyhrenNetherlandsNetherlands1:49:09+19:26
40Carsten JorgensenDenmarkDenmark1:49:28+19:45
41Oskars ZernisLatviaLatvia1:49:53+20:10
42Oli JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:52:15+22:32
43Gabor DomonyikHungaryHungary1:52:25+22:42
44Rob WalterAustraliaAustralia1:52:59+23:16
45Girts VegerisLatviaLatvia1:53:23+23:40
46John FeehanIrelandIreland1:54:40+24:57
47Allan MogensenDenmarkDenmark1:54:48+25:05
48Ingo HorstGermanyGermany1:55:46+26:03
49Fabien PasquasyBelgiumBelgium1:55:49+26:06
50Nerijus SulcysLithuaniaLithuania1:57:28+27:45
51Liutauras BileviciusLithuaniaLithuania1:58:20+28:37
52Svajunas AmbrazasLithuaniaLithuania1:58:43+29:00
53Robert DittmannGermanyGermany2:04:56+35:13
54Christian MohnAustriaAustria2:05:13+35:30
55Carlo RigoniItalyItaly2:06:51+37:08
56Shin MurakoshiJapanJapan2:09:03+39:20
57Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria2:16:17+46:34
58Jacek NowakPolandPoland2:18:44+49:01
Alistair LandelsNew ZealandNew Zealanddisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.