International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Masters Orienteering Championships 2019, middle final

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Masters Orienteering Championships 2019
Organiser: Latvia
Date: 6 July 2019 - 12 July 2019

Sprint qualificationSprint finalForest qualificationMiddle finalLong final

M35A

6 190 m, 56 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Dmitry MikhalkinEridanBelarus30:084:52
2Henrikas PauzasOK DainavaLithuania30:314:55
3Raul FerraKooveeSpain30:564:59
4Juha-Matti HuhtanenLynxFinland31:015:00
4Erik OhlundUlricehamns OKSweden31:015:00
6Aleksandr ShavkunovSverdlovsk regionRussian Federation31:105:02
7Vladyslav LaskarzhevskyNash KlubUkraine31:325:05
8Jorgen WickholmOK TrianFinland31:375:06
9Kristaps JaudzemsSaldus OKLatvia31:415:07
10Oystein Kvaal OsterboNorwegian Orienteering FederatNorway31:545:09
11Andrey MorozovSverdlovsk regionRussian Federation32:015:10
12Pavel KraskoKamvol SKBelarus32:215:13
13Sergey BorovkovNovorossyiskRussian Federation32:565:19
14Siarhei SalodkinNemiga NordBelarus33:485:27
15Dariusz SokalskiKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland34:005:29
16Serhiy BabychLeO TeamUkraine34:045:30
17Aleksey LakhmanovSaint PetersburgRussian Federation34:125:31
18Nikolay PanasenkoIndividualRussian Federation35:255:43
19Maris FreimanisSilvaLatvia36:205:52
20Maxim SimakovOmegaRussian Federation37:015:58
21Evgeniy IvanovGulfstreamRussian Federation37:045:59
22Denis VoitovSmolOrientRussian Federation37:246:02
23Uldis KlepersZiemelkurzeme OKLatvia37:326:03
24Tom CochraneHHGreat Britain37:586:08
25Igor ObernikhinBelarus Orienteering FederatioBelarus38:176:11
26Maris StucisTeku TakuLatvia38:496:16
27Victor MilovanovKentavr PenzaRussian Federation39:046:18
28Zhukov AndreiYaroslavlRussian Federation39:056:18
29Atis KruminsOzonsLatvia39:316:23
30Mika RautanenTuupovaaran SepotFinland39:336:23
31Gatis GrinbergsSaldus OKLatvia39:406:24
32Mantas VolungeviciusOK AzuolasLithuania39:496:25
33Jiri OtrusinaHana OrienteeringCzech Republic39:516:26
34Uldis ZimantsOzonsLatvia40:366:33
35Mikhail IppolitovIndividualRussian Federation40:386:33
36Mantas DruliaMedeina OKLithuania40:486:35
37Agnius CiapasOK ArboroLithuania40:566:36
38Svajunas PajaujisOC LevuoLithuania41:066:38
39Dmitry SomovBlack Sea OKRussian Federation41:216:40
40Jaroslav TomesOddil OB KotlarkaCzech Republic41:556:46
41Piotr KukhtoBaklanBelarus41:596:46
42Andrius LaukaitisMedeina OKLithuania42:186:50
43Salvis DagisAlnis OKLatvia42:256:51
44Arturas LiubartasOK PerkunasLithuania42:356:52
45Normunds LeinaOzonsLatvia42:566:56
46Robert AshtonBAOCGreat Britain43:186:59
47Anatolii DunaevGymnasion OffenbachGermany43:196:59
48Benoit SolAS IGNFrance44:147:08
49Kaspars VitolsSPAMMA OKLatvia46:367:31
50Aleksej VorobjovKronanBelarus51:228:17
51Mikko KainuVetelin UrheilijatFinland52:238:27
52Sergei MalinSaint PetersburgRussian Federation53:358:39
53Vitaly PavlenkoSeverUkraine54:068:44
54Manuel Diaz GonzalezORIENTIJOTESpain57:179:15
55Matthias SchwartzBerliner TurnerschaftGermany1:20:5013:03
Sergey RogalevichNemiga NordBelarusmispunched

M35B

4 960 m, 46 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Sergei MorozovRus veteranRussian Federation26:325:20
2Marius AstrauskasOSK SakasLithuania28:215:42
3Lauri LindbergFinnish Orienteering FederatioFinland29:576:02
4Pavel StrokinPovSportRussian Federation30:156:05
5Ralph KoernerOLV LandshutGermany30:286:08
6Dima VorobyovKamvol SKBelarus30:596:14
7Aleksei StakhanovRus veteranRussian Federation32:226:31
8Andris MikijanskisMezmalasLatvia33:066:40
9Villeveikko NurminenSuosmeren SalpaFinland33:206:43
10Alex MinakovO Club MoscowRussian Federation33:236:43
11Aleksandr KozlovISR OC GalileeIsrael33:476:48
12Julius HakkarainenMS ParmaFinland34:136:53
13Aliaksandr VinenkaKronanBelarus34:156:54
13Andreas LoefroosOK RASEBORGFinland34:156:54
15Morten Tangen FredhOK MossNorway34:406:59
16Justinas LiubinskasOK O KlaipedaLithuania35:087:05
17Sergei FedorovDelaware Valley Orienteering AUnited States35:157:06
18Paulo FrancoCOC Clube de Orientacao do CenPortugal35:427:11
19Sergey KuntsevichOC Silwan LiuksBelarus35:597:15
20Alex RogovskyPraleskaBelarus36:127:17
21Robert AmperIndividualFinland36:147:18
22Sergii RaevskiySeverUkraine38:577:51
23Przemyslaw PatejkoKS Spojnia WarszawaPoland39:057:52
24Jan HrouzaKOS TJ Lokomotiva KrnovCzech Republic39:307:57
25Tuomas HelinRastihaukatFinland39:337:58
26Raitis BirznieksIndividualLatvia39:347:58
27Matti StoorKokkolan SuunnistajatFinland40:218:08
28Magi Llaveria GrauClub MontsantSpain40:418:12
29Grzegorz LoniewskiKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland41:008:15
30Ville ForsstromOK RASEBORGFinland41:148:18
31Mikk PodraRSK JohvikasEstonia43:058:41
32Kwok Wai ChoyHong Kong Orienteering ClubHong Kong43:598:52
33Petar DelicOK MaksimirCroatia44:028:52
34Dzmitry DavidovichBSUBelarus44:098:54
35Tomas GrabauskasRudamina OKLithuania44:338:58
36Juho PietilanahoHiidenkiertajatFinland49:4210:01
37Arturs GraubeOzonsLatvia49:4810:02
38Goncalo MotaClube TAPPortugal51:0710:18
39Timo MouhuRastihaukatFinland53:2410:45
40Christopher ImmervollSU Schoeckl OrienteeringAustria57:1311:32
41Tero MakiTurun MetsankavijatFinland58:4311:50
42Donatas TumaitisOC LevuoLithuania1:01:2512:22
43George NeaguACS Sanatatea PloiestiRomania1:01:4712:27
44David AndreGoteborg Majorna OKSweden1:05:2313:10
45Giedrius LenkauskasIndividualLithuania1:12:1814:34
46Uwe KelharSU Schoeckl OrienteeringAustria1:38:3919:53
Viktor SundstroemBredareds IFSwedendid not start
Dmitry KrapivkoKamvol SKBelarusdid not start
Ondrej PijakKOBRA BratislavaSlovakiadid not start
Grant ClarkeORIENTACTIONCyprusdid not start
Anton VernicheskoIndividualRussian Federationdid not start
Andrejus JemeljanenkoOK TakasLithuaniadid not start
Carl ForsstromOK RASEBORGFinlanddid not start

M40A

6 050 m, 50 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Janis KruminsBriksnis SKLatvia29:144:49
2Pauls PlataisOzonsLatvia30:315:02
3Marian DavidikKobra BratislavaSlovakia30:415:04
4Toms VeitsPurva BridejsLatvia31:195:10
5Michel BastinARDOCBelgium31:295:12
6Petri PaukkunenMS ParmaFinland31:315:12
7Viacheslav ZhuravlevNemiga NordBelarus32:125:19
8Vytautas GrasysOK PerkunasLithuania32:135:19
9Petteri MuukkonenOK TrianFinland32:305:22
10Grigorii EtenkoFryazinoRussian Federation32:355:23
11Jevgenijs BondinsAuseklis IKLatvia33:325:32
12Tom QuayleOK NolaskogsarnaSweden34:285:41
13Claus BobachAalborg OKDenmark34:395:43
14Marcis GedinsAuseklis IKLatvia34:565:46
15Tapio PeraRajamaen RykmenttiFinland35:305:52
16Mindaugas PauksteOK LevuoLithuania35:355:52
17Rimvydas ArlauskasOSK SilasLithuania35:435:54
18Aidas BarkauskasOK AzuolasLithuania35:525:55
19Melker PetterssonOK RenenSweden35:595:56
20Peter BalabanovKamvol SKBelarus36:186:00
21Tomas KuzminskisOK AzuolasLithuania36:346:02
22Solovev AleksandrYaroslavlRussian Federation36:406:03
23Dmitry SafonovO MuseTeamRussian Federation37:006:06
24Girts PakalnsIndividualiLatvia37:236:10
25Dmitry ParkhutYaroslavlRussian Federation37:366:12
26Sergey BelovNorthern WindRussian Federation37:466:14
27Valeriy PautovLegendaRussian Federation37:596:16
28Markus KainuVetelin UrheilijatFinland38:056:17
29Algirdas KaupinisOK DainavaLithuania38:116:18
30Tomas BoguzinskasMedeina OKLithuania38:136:19
31Mindaugas KvedaraviciusOK LevuoLithuania38:316:21
32Rogovskii EvgeniiYaroslavlRussian Federation38:426:23
33Johan BernhardSnattringe SKSweden39:106:28
34Michael SoerensenOK Oest BirkeroedDenmark39:466:34
35Anatoliy TomarovskiyBelgorodskaja oblRussian Federation40:016:36
36Martin GantenbeinOLG RymenzburgSwitzerland40:266:40
37Meelis MalterHarju KEK RSKEstonia40:426:43
38Lauri BeilmannSK Saue TammedEstonia40:526:45
39Viktors MateicsSaldus OKLatvia40:556:45
40Mikishanov AlekseySmolOrientRussian Federation41:176:49
41Oeyvind SteinbekkenOdal olNorway41:326:51
42Mads K LarsenFIF Hilleroed OrienteringDenmark41:366:52
43Aleksandr LarichevKineshmaRussian Federation41:526:55
44Tarmo KuubLSF Pronoking TeamEstonia42:046:57
45Oleg LinkevichIndividualRussian Federation42:267:00
46Aidas KatarskisIGTISALithuania42:367:02
47Juhani LehtinenKauhajoen KarhuFinland43:587:16
48Tuomas JohanssonHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland46:087:37
49Markus SaloPunkalaitumen KuntoFinland46:397:42
Pontus FunkeLeksands OKSwedenmispunched

M40B

4 960 m, 44 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Kristoffer JacobsenTyrving ILNorway28:245:43
2Tuomas HakkarainenEspoon AkillesFinland32:576:38
3Tadas KireilisOK TakasLithuania33:466:48
4Maris CirulisAuseklis IKLatvia34:376:58
5Alexandr MarkovVologdaRussian Federation34:406:59
6Alexey BorevichBelie NochiRussian Federation34:567:02
7Philipp HaiderWATAustria35:377:10
8Sergey PapazovYaroslavlRussian Federation35:387:11
9Toomas TammerIndividualEstonia35:587:15
10Erik KjellgrenNorrkoping AISSweden36:337:22
11Lauri TapolaFinnish Orienteering FederatioFinland36:487:25
12Juha TainiJamsan Retki VeikotFinland37:187:31
13Janis BrokersUmea OKLatvia37:217:31
14Maris ZeiluksAzimuts OKLatvia37:337:34
15Jan Erik FredrikssonSalon ViestiFinland37:577:39
16Per WallOK SodertornSweden38:237:44
17Mareks KilupsZiemelkurzeme OKLatvia40:028:04
18Linas RamanauskasMedeina OKLithuania40:548:14
19Edward LarssonIFK Mora OKSweden41:128:18
20Lauri TarlapLSF Pronoking TeamEstonia41:578:27
21Kiyoshi KogureES Kanto ClubJapan42:048:28
22Aleksandr LopatinAraliaRussian Federation42:598:39
23Ansis Actins3ALatvia43:318:46
24Teemu MatilainenRastihaukatFinland44:238:56
25Dmitrii DegtiarevRus veteranRussian Federation45:099:06
26Tommi ManninenKuusankosken UrheiluseuraFinland45:509:14
27Siarhei MelnikOrionBelarus47:159:31
28Miroslav PilatKOB KladnoCzech Republic49:339:59
29Andrius GriguseviciusRudamina OKLithuania50:1210:07
30Pedro Gonzalez SanchezEscondite Nature Sport MSpain50:1710:08
31Mart SoobergOK TONEstonia52:3610:36
32Antonio Carlos SilvaCORDFBrazil56:2711:22
33Chung Yin Dickson TamYouth Advance Orienteering CluHong Kong57:2411:34
34Eric AlexandreAC BEAUCHAMPFrance1:01:4012:25
35Javier Serrano MolineroEscondite Nature Sport MSpain1:04:0112:54
36Juha VallittuJamsan Retki VeikotFinland1:05:0513:07
37David Veleda DiazCOCatalunyaSpain1:05:5213:16
38Ilya SamoshinNizhni Novgorod SDYUSHOR12Russian Federation1:06:4413:27
39Leopold KuehschelmBerliner TurnerschaftAustria1:06:5813:30
40David EngstedtOK LinneSweden1:36:4019:29
Sergii VoitsekhovskyiSeverUkrainemispunched
Ivo MillerKooperaatorEstoniamispunched
Aivar TihaneNo club membershipEstoniamispunched
Jesus HervasCDCEBESpainmispunched
Siarhei ZakharchukIndividualBelarusdid not start
Erik KjellgrenNorrkoping AISSwedendid not start
Ragnar IlpNo club membershipEstoniadid not start
Petteri SuominenHELSINGIN POLIISIVOIMAILIJATFinlanddid not start
Leonid PanteleevIndividualRussian Federationdid not start

M45A

5 070 m, 81 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Mantas RimkusOK AzuolasLithuania24:224:48
2Thomas Greve JensenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark25:164:59
3Ilya GusevSaint PetersburgRussian Federation25:295:01
4Simo MartomaaKalevan rastiFinland25:335:02
5Janis OzolinsBurkanciems OKLatvia26:155:10
6Radim OndracekVSTJ Ekonom PrahaCzech Republic26:205:11
7Nick BarrableSouth Yorkshire OrienteersGreat Britain27:005:19
8Uldis BrucisSaldus OKLatvia27:045:20
9Manu MutkaTurun MetsankavijatFinland27:115:21
10Ivars ZagarsOzonsLatvia27:255:24
11Sergei VorfolomeevPartizan ChelyabinskRussian Federation27:375:26
12Rolandas BackysIGTISALithuania27:495:29
13Mikko VaisanenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland28:135:33
13Vesa KlemettinenSuunta JyvaskylaFinland28:135:33
15Jonas EklundOK RodhenSweden28:145:34
15Torgny LindstromRonneby OKSweden28:145:34
17Kaspars CerjaksKapa OKLatvia28:225:35
18Martins GodinsAzimuts OKLatvia28:235:35
19Fabrice VannierBalise77France28:515:41
20Roger GoddardForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain28:525:41
21Jan LagerHalmstad OKSweden28:545:42
22Vesa KankaanpaeaeOK 77Finland28:575:42
23Kirill KydryavtcevLegendaRussian Federation29:135:45
24Mati TiitIlves OKEstonia29:185:46
25Ilmars DavidsonsPurva BridejsLatvia29:195:46
26Fredrik NordstroemOK AlgenSweden29:275:48
27Richard BarrettBritish Army OCGreat Britain29:345:49
28Toni VenalainenValkeakosken HakaFinland29:435:51
29Antero PulliRajamaen RykmenttiFinland29:545:53
30Jesper David JensenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark30:005:55
31Rolandas GriksasOK TakasLithuania30:045:55
32Martin LarssonIFK Goteborg orienteringSweden30:095:56
33Einars SillersZiemelkurzeme OKLatvia30:205:58
34Jevgenijs PetrovsSouth London OrienteersLatvia30:266:00
35Taras FedorovIZHORARussian Federation30:336:01
36Audrius SmilgiusTakas OKLithuania30:386:02
37Jari IkaheimonenIndividualFinland30:566:06
38Mika HonkasaloPargas IFFinland31:026:07
39Tuomas TalaHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland31:076:08
40Andrius ValatkaOSK ŠilasLithuania31:136:09
41Kaupo JaerveLSF Pronoking TeamEstonia31:186:10
42Yuri LukashovBelgorodskaja oblRussian Federation31:256:11
43Kalinin OlegOmegaRussian Federation31:376:14
44Otars PutralisAzimuts OKLatvia31:426:15
45Marcin KrasuskiOK SportPoland31:526:17
46Stepan LiabzinKrasnoyarskRussian Federation31:586:18
47Samuel DiazALABARDASpain32:066:19
48Vitaliy TetikovBlack Sea OKRussian Federation32:136:21
49Mikael TjernbergTumba Malarhojden OKSweden32:206:22
50Dmitry KonanovLSR RussiaRussian Federation32:376:25
51Petri NoponenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland32:486:28
52Robert FredriksenNotodden OLNorway32:546:29
53Sergey YashchenkoOmegaRussian Federation33:056:31
54Jani KiuruRaja Karjalan SuunnistajatFinland33:096:32
55Uvis SoikaOzonsLatvia33:216:34
56Laimonas CaplikasOK TakasLithuania33:246:35
56Dmitri ShvedSRDEstonia33:246:35
58Laimis DrazdauskasOK LevuoLithuania33:526:40
59Kaspars StanaBriksnis SKLatvia33:566:41
59Ovidiu MutiuClubul Sportiv Universitatea CRomania33:566:41
61Mareks IndansOgre OKLatvia34:046:43
62Rolf WuestenhagenOLG St. Gallen/AppenzellSwitzerland34:166:45
63Andrei RabtsauOC Silwan LiuksBelarus35:317:00
64Valtteri MulariMaarian MahtiFinland36:197:09
65Alexey GorbachevRamtruckRussian Federation36:237:10
65Igor BlachutStowarzyszenie Team 360 stopniPoland36:237:10
67Lars HenrikssonSundsvalls OKSweden36:417:14
68Sergei KuzmenkovSmolOrientRussian Federation37:027:18
69Aldis BangaPrizma OKLatvia37:357:24
70Vadim MarchenkoURussian Federation37:367:24
71Rimvydas BertasiusOK KlajunasLithuania37:387:25
72Robertas MikalauskasOK LevuoLithuania37:547:28
73Zdenko RohacATU KosiceSlovakia39:087:43
74Dagnis DubrovskisSiguldas TakasLatvia39:387:49
75Guido LengesFRSO BelgiumBelgium42:008:17
76Sergey BakunIndividualRussian Federation42:188:20
77Dmitry PopovBlack Sea OKRussian Federation42:378:24
78Mareks StraussMotokurzemeLatvia45:008:52
79Arturas VaitiekusMedeina OKLithuania46:249:09
80Sander BlehnerOK WestEstonia59:0511:39
Petri RintalaTurun MetsankavijatFinlandmispunched

M45B

4 230 m, 84 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Peteris DrukisAuseklis IKLatvia25:306:01
2Raul KudreEstonian Orienteering FederatiEstonia26:326:16
3Bogdan Rycerski15BZPoland26:376:17
4Jussi VieroLaihian LujaFinland27:026:23
5Yurii AfanasevSeverUkraine27:106:25
6Frank SickertSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany27:316:30
7Vladimir GusiatnikovOrienteering CincinnatiUnited States28:416:46
8Jonas BergenfurSkattkarrs SOKSweden28:456:47
9Chernov NikolaiUlyanovskaya oblastRussian Federation28:566:50
10Irek KhusniiarovSpartak OktyabrskiyRussian Federation29:226:56
11Petr SemelikKOB KladnoCzech Republic29:246:57
12Alexander SrbWATAustria29:316:58
13Jiri DatelKOB KladnoCzech Republic29:397:00
14Hakan AnderssonHalmstad OKSweden29:557:04
15Danny OcallaghanAustin Orienteering ClubGreat Britain29:587:05
16Remo MadellaASD Polisportiva Punto NordItaly30:027:06
17Vladimir PerevozniyNovorossyiskRussian Federation30:247:11
18Alberts LacisPurva BridejsLatvia30:457:16
19Mats BergenfurIK Vikings OKSweden30:467:16
20Vasyl TkachenkoO ClubUkraine30:547:18
21Reinis NimanisOgre OKLatvia31:257:25
21Stefan TisellIK SternSweden31:257:25
23Kevin MatrosovsSage Orienteering and RogaininCanada31:277:26
24Marek FilickoOK Lokomotiva PardubiceCzech Republic31:337:27
25Dmitry UshakovLondon Orienteering KlubbGreat Britain31:397:28
26Margus KlementsovSK MercuryEstonia31:477:30
26Valeriy SlavinskiySATUREALRussian Federation31:477:30
28Sami KuntolaLaihian LujaFinland31:577:33
29Mario GoreckiUSV JenaGermany32:117:36
30Alexander VompeOmegaRussian Federation32:157:37
31Pavel GalushaRamenskoyeRussian Federation32:177:37
32Magnus PetterssonSOK ViljanSweden32:287:40
33Martin VelgosATU KosiceSlovakia32:367:42
34Nikolay KhramovVelNovgorodRussian Federation32:477:45
35Tomas JanderaINSCOM Credit InsuranceCzech Republic33:087:49
36Sergey SorokinKedrRussian Federation33:097:50
37Roman ShcherbakovZmeinka VladivostokRussian Federation34:118:04
38Kari ElovaaraSuuntavaisto SKFinland34:448:12
39Vadim StepanovMoscow regionRussian Federation34:458:12
40Guenther KroupaNaturfreunde WienAustria34:558:15
41Dmitry CheremisinRus veteranRussian Federation34:588:15
42Erkki PenuOK WestEstonia35:218:21
43Karel PostulkaHana OrienteeringSlovakia35:258:22
44Pavel VinsKOB KladnoCzech Republic35:268:22
45Arturs GrinbergsOzonsLatvia35:328:24
46Radek BednarikTJ Slovan LuhacoviceCzech Republic35:438:26
47Mirko HoppeUSV JenaGermany36:158:34
48Juris VaidakovsIndividualLatvia36:488:41
49Silvar SavolainenNo club membershipEstonia37:508:56
50Vilnis GailisBurkanciems OKLatvia38:089:00
51Peter BorcinKlub OB BOR TopolciankySlovakia38:259:04
52Tuomas NaakkaRasti JyryFinland39:209:17
53Matthias Kalle DalheimerIK Vikings OKGermany39:229:18
54Mikael RoohsSkattkarrs SOKSweden39:309:20
55Andrey EgorovVsevphotoRussian Federation39:349:21
56Ruslan JurikinTirasOrientMoldova, Republic of40:109:29
57Sergey DesinovMysl MoscowRussian Federation40:229:32
58Rait LilleHarju KEK RSKEstonia40:339:35
59Raivo KuzumsIndividualLatvia41:039:42
60Antero AunesluomaRastihaukatFinland41:249:47
61Joni VirtanenEspoon SuuntaFinland42:2210:00
62Indrek ViikmaaOK WestEstonia42:2310:01
63Javier LizFLUVIAL LUGOSpain43:3310:17
64Veysel GurelEontoursTurkey44:1810:28
65Andreas EklundGoteborg Majorna OKSweden45:4010:47
66Humberto EstevesCOC Clube de Orientacao do CenPortugal45:5010:50
67Aleksei KornilovSmolOrientRussian Federation45:5310:50
68Juha KoskenvuoEspoon SuuntaFinland46:0210:52
69Leonhard OeschOLG BernSwitzerland46:1110:55
70Alvis MatsMadonas BJSS OK AronaLatvia48:2611:26
71Daniel AxelssonMalilla OKSweden51:2112:08
72Darius JonytisOK DainavaLithuania52:2912:24
73Marko LassilaLammin SakiaFinland52:5212:29
74Mihai TudoracheOK SILVA CAMPINARomania53:3612:40
75Audin AygunEontoursTurkey56:3313:22
76Alf Inge LindtnerHaugesund ILNorway57:4913:40
77Aleksandr HlebnikovSRDEstonia59:0013:56
78Thomas ChengHKOCHong Kong1:00:2614:17
79Leo KoskenvuoEspoon SuuntaFinland1:01:3014:32
80Vasili KamisarenkaEridanBelarus1:05:3515:30
81Ivliev VitalyOrienta KuncevoRussian Federation1:15:0517:45
82Po Lok ChauHong Kong Orienteering ClubHong Kong1:30:4621:27
Sergei KhvastovskiiSmolOrientRussian Federationmispunched
Vladislav PahhomenkovSRDEstoniamispunched
Ain FjodorovNo club membershipEstoniadid not start
Sergey KononovEridanBelarusdid not start
Nerijus MisikasOSK SakasLithuaniadid not start
Stephan PucheggerWATAustriadid not start
Alexey EremenkoVelNovgorodRussian Federationdid not start
Bjorn NilssonTumba Malarhojden OKSwedendid not start
Mika SalonenKouvolan SuunnistajatFinlanddid not start
Alexander LebedevBelie NochiRussian Federationdid not start
Hristo KaraivanovUzanaBulgariadid not start
Jussi Pekka HanhelaRasti JyryFinlanddid not start

M50A

5 040 m, 81 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Svajunas AmbrazasS SportasLithuania26:065:10
2Tommy LindbergOK RoslagenSweden27:445:30
3Edgaras VoverisOK AzuolasLithuania27:495:31
4Guntars MankusSaldus OKLatvia27:585:32
5Ulrik EnglundTumba Malarhojden OKSweden27:595:33
6Aleksei MorozovAMORRussian Federation28:065:34
7Christian VogelsangNydalens SKNorway28:295:39
8Marko LoukkalahtiHiidenkiertajatFinland28:335:39
9Andrei NikitinSRDEstonia28:415:41
10Nils SchmiedebergSV Turbine NeubrandenburgGermany28:455:42
11Matti YliluikkiSuomusjarven SisuFinland28:515:43
12Daniel HotzOLK ArgusSwitzerland29:245:50
13Guntis ArnicansA2Latvia29:285:50
14Ossi HeikkilaSuunta JyvaskylaFinland29:345:51
15Per Henning BjervaAs NMBU OrienteringNorway29:455:54
16Piotr CychWKS Slask WroclawPoland29:535:55
16Alexandr AngelovAMORRussian Federation29:535:55
18Tim Falck WeberTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark30:256:02
19Per JanssonOK DjerfSweden30:276:02
20Alexander AfonyushkinRamenskoyeRussian Federation30:526:07
21Jon CrossForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain30:536:07
22Sergey GaskevichDream TeamRussian Federation31:046:09
23Sergei MakeichikVoronezhRussian Federation31:106:11
23Ola HultinOK RoslagenSweden31:106:11
25Vladimir VasilenokOrionBelarus31:156:12
26Girts LininsOzonsLatvia31:216:13
27Christoph HutzliULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland31:346:15
28Johan PetterssonOK MotalaSweden31:446:17
29Ints UlmanisAuseklis IKLatvia31:506:18
30Hendryk WetzelSV Robotron DresdenGermany32:066:22
31Kaido NurjaOK NommeEstonia32:086:22
32Zaripov EduardUlyanovskaya oblastRussian Federation32:216:25
33Kari JussilaTampereen PyrintoFinland32:306:26
34Ramunas CasasOK PerkunasLithuania32:386:28
35Wim VervoortTrolBelgium32:406:28
36Janis VirbulisTAKA TOKLatvia33:066:34
37Leonid NikitinIndividualRussian Federation33:096:34
38Anton TsvetkovNizhniy NovgorodRussian Federation33:166:36
39Eric MorrisBennelong Northside OrienteersAustralia33:186:36
40Pekka LauriKeravan UrheilijatFinland33:286:38
41Tero HeikkilaPaimion RastiFinland33:316:39
42Lukas ErneOLG CordobaSwitzerland33:396:40
43Gregoire SchragoCA RoseSwitzerland33:486:42
44Helge GisholtOK SkeidiNorway33:496:42
45Arimantas PetukasOSK SakasLithuania33:556:43
46Jens WernerGustavsbergs OKSweden33:566:43
47Mattias SandqvistVallentuna Osseby OLSweden34:106:46
48Ricardas TevelisOK O KlaipedaLithuania34:236:49
49Richard ParkinDerwent Valley OrienteersGreat Britain34:446:53
50Michael FinkenstaedtOSC HamburgGermany34:556:55
51Anders PetterssonKarlskrona SOKSweden34:596:56
52Simo SukselainenLynxFinland35:016:56
53Vesa RuuskaKangasala SKFinland35:187:00
54Jyrki NieminenIndividualFinland35:207:00
55Markus KaukonenEspoon SuuntaFinland35:497:06
56Pekka LarmalaEspoon SuuntaFinland35:507:06
57Stefan AronengHestra IFSweden36:057:09
58Meelis ZimmermannOK KapeEstonia36:087:10
59Per Olav NaerestadIF TraumaNorway36:137:11
60Martin NolteOSC HamburgGermany36:177:11
61Ainars SkrubisZiemelkurzeme OKLatvia36:577:19
62Sergejs SadrinsKapa OKLatvia37:487:30
63Andris MelkertsSaldus OKLatvia37:557:31
64John OwensBAOCGreat Britain38:007:32
65Alberto GrilliASD Polisportiva Punto NordItaly38:017:32
66Igor KuzminClub UkraineUkraine38:557:43
67Panu HaaramoEspoon SuuntaFinland39:147:47
68Veaceslav IsacovCS Run KompassMoldova, Republic of39:467:53
69Kimmo GyntherIHRFinland40:598:07
70Nir YasurISR OC JezreelIsrael41:528:18
71Kilian ImhofULUS REISEWELTSweden43:048:32
72Serge BaertFRSO BelgiumBelgium43:528:42
73Conny StrandbergGustavsbergs OKSweden44:058:44
74Heikki GrekelaSK PohjantahtiFinland44:128:46
75Robert TheissFRSO BelgiumBelgium44:198:47
76Mats LuspaIFK KirunaSweden45:138:58
77Aleksandr TelyatnikovTake Them AllRussian Federation46:209:11
78Ulf JanssonOK TriangelnSweden47:039:20
Juhapekka StrombergRasti JyryFinlandmispunched
Risto HaikonenAnttolan UrheilijatFinlandmispunched
Tsvetan TodorovBEGUNBulgariamispunched

M50B

4 510 m, 79 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Gutak MykhayloAzimutUkraine29:206:30
2Juha KiljunenLahden Suunnistajat 37Finland30:156:42
3Kari MakiJamsan Retki VeikotFinland30:416:48
4Alan IrvingWest Cumberland Orienteering CGreat Britain30:436:48
5Henrik PalmenEspoon SuuntaFinland31:056:53
6Raivis ReinsonsMezmalasLatvia31:126:55
7Juris KnetsMeridians OKLatvia31:477:02
8Andrei MurashkaOrionBelarus31:537:04
9Igors BogdanovsSRDLatvia32:377:13
10Ugis OzolsIndividualLatvia33:087:20
11Ilkka NokkaRasti 88Finland33:147:22
12Valters FreidenfeldsVMS TIMBERLatvia33:287:25
13Bart MellebeekhamokBelgium33:297:25
14Kaspars KojalovicsOzonsLatvia33:347:26
15Pete HuzanSouth London OrienteersGreat Britain33:387:27
15Stefan ErikssonOK AlgenSweden33:387:27
17Johan AleniusIFK Lidingo SOKSweden33:407:27
18Paul GebbettBristol Orienteering KlubGreat Britain33:487:29
19Mikko HeikkinenHollolan Urheilijat 46Finland34:137:35
20Peter LandenGustavsbergs OKSweden34:277:38
21Krzysztof WrzesinskiSeptember TeamPoland34:427:41
22Rolf ValeryTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark34:467:42
23Jan SjulsIF AalandFinland35:097:47
24Victor TimakovSPARTA RostovRussian Federation35:197:49
25Peeter VorkNo club membershipEstonia35:547:57
26Andre De VeirmanTrolBelgium36:078:00
27Krasimir RashkovBEGUNBulgaria36:198:03
28Morten NeregaardOK Vinderoed 92Denmark36:428:08
29Jens AnderssonKristinehamns OKSweden37:068:13
30Pekka SaalastiMustalammen PalloFinland37:118:14
30Henrik Skov AndersenFarum OKDenmark37:118:14
32Gintaras DomarkasOK VersmeLithuania37:218:16
33Jouni PyykonenEspoon AkillesFinland38:058:26
34Petri HautaniemiRaja Karjalan SuunnistajatFinland38:128:28
35Raitis MuiznieksAuseklis IKLatvia38:228:30
36Mika RautioAnttolan UrheilijatFinland38:238:30
37Olli KantanenOK 77Finland38:288:31
38Jyrki KommioSuuntavaisto SKFinland38:428:34
39Alexey ZhestovskyLegendaRussian Federation38:478:35
40Matti IlmonenJamsan Retki VeikotFinland39:358:46
41Per Ivar SveheimOdal olNorway40:008:52
42Audronis SulskisOK KopaLithuania40:088:53
43Jussi SalonenTurun MetsankavijatFinland40:108:54
44Yaroslav ZdradovskiiRus veteranRussian Federation40:138:55
45Oyvind SchjelderupWing OKNorway40:178:55
46Ueli GrafULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland40:228:57
47Sven HockebornSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany42:209:23
48Jurijs NarelsSelijas Mezs OSKLatvia42:299:25
49Edward HealBAOCGreat Britain42:489:29
50Vesa LoikasTurun NMKYFinland43:079:33
51Erkki HaavistoTurun SuunnistajatFinland43:149:35
52Juha NappuTurun NMKYFinland43:309:38
53Petr VobornikSK ChoteborCzech Republic43:359:39
54Ronald NolanEdinburgh Southern OrienteerinGreat Britain43:439:41
55Kasperi LaunisRaisu LumousFinland43:449:41
56Raivo PankerSK MercuryEstonia43:509:43
57Orjan SahlOK KlemmingenSweden44:209:49
58Boris Kastner JirkaNaturfreunde WienAustria45:019:58
59Jan ZandaSK ChoteborCzech Republic46:0210:12
60Paolo ConsoliASD Unione LombardaItaly46:0810:13
61Unto KorhonenRaja Karjalan SuunnistajatFinland46:4310:21
62Dyko DmitriiSmolOrientRussian Federation47:3210:32
63Yury ShakhmatovBlack Sea OKRussian Federation48:1910:42
64Erik AdenstedtOrienteering KlosterneuburgAustria48:3210:45
65Mark WoodEdinburgh Southern OrienteerinGreat Britain49:2110:56
66Sergey GlushakovBlack Sea OKRussian Federation49:3410:59
67Ola TovenKoping Kolsva OKSweden50:1711:08
68Martin JergusATU KosiceSlovakia51:5811:31
69Tomasz MichalakUNTS WarszawaPoland53:1611:48
70Tomas NavalinskasDevyni LabirintaiLithuania53:4411:54
71Dirk GodelainehamokBelgium54:4612:08
72Anatolii MashuninTyumenRussian Federation55:2712:17
73Toshiyuki AokiNerima OLCJapan55:3412:19
74Zagyi LaszloJMD JaszapatiHungary57:0812:40
75Volker NaulinOK RoskildeGermany57:1212:40
76Sergei ShvedSRDEstonia58:3512:59
77Tony UdrisSouth Yorkshire OrienteersGreat Britain1:02:0413:45
78Michael RahnOLG SuhrSwitzerland1:02:5713:57
79Aliaksandr MarachTrioBelarus1:26:5019:15
Matthias BoosULUS REISEWELTSwitzerlanddid not start
Timo TahtinenHelsingin SuunnistajatFinlanddid not start

M50C

4 100 m, 29 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Svein NygaardLillomarka OLNorway26:096:22
2Martin MalekOB StrakoniceCzech Republic29:557:17
3Marko OrellTurun MetsankavijatFinland30:317:26
4Petr BilyHana OrienteeringCzech Republic31:097:35
5Marko RutiHauhon SisuFinland31:147:37
6Anders HolmqvistSnattringe SKSweden32:558:01
7Thomas HlostaLC ErstebankAustria33:578:16
8Johan BalckTaby OKSweden35:418:42
9Jaromir HanelOB ZvoleCzech Republic38:119:18
10Bjoern FinkenstaedtOLV PotsdamGermany39:349:39
11Sergei TozurLahden Suunnistajat 37Finland39:379:39
12Janne ViljamaaLahden Suunnistajat 37Finland42:5310:27
13Pekka SiirilaMesikammenetFinland43:2610:35
14Xevi GarciaALIGOTSSpain44:2110:49
15Kostya BarISR OC HasharonIsrael44:2810:50
16Eckart VoskampOLV LandshutGermany44:5010:56
17Vladislav SiyalskyBryansk OrientRussian Federation47:1811:32
18Sergey BessonovBSE NovgorodRussian Federation47:3711:36
19Tonu JaadmaaOK VoruEstonia48:3611:51
20Jorgen NilsenStavanger OrienteringsklubbNorway50:2512:17
21Per Ove BergBodo og omegn IF OrienteringNorway51:4912:38
22Mark RudaOK RavinenSweden55:0913:27
23Fredrik MolinAttunda OKSweden1:04:3515:45
24Tomas KlicnerS SportasLithuania1:05:2215:56
Jussi TalonenIndividualFinlandover max time
Ingus RektinsIndividualLatviamispunched
Petr MasekOK JISKRA NOVY BORCzech Republicmispunched
Serhii KonovalovSeverUkrainemispunched
Junya InadaOLC FullhoseJapanmispunched
Paavo RoigasIndividualEstoniadid not start
Boris BaumanMariborski OKSloveniadid not start
Arnis KibersIndividualLatviadid not start

M55A

4 490 m, 80 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Hakan ErikssonMalungs OK, SkogsmårdarnaSweden24:065:22
2Jozef PollakATU KosiceSlovakia26:015:47
3Per BacklundOK SodertornSweden26:085:49
4Graham PattenWARROCGreat Britain26:175:51
5Michael ThierolfTSG Bad KoenigGermany26:245:52
6Mats HellstadiusSodertalje Nykvarn OrienteringSweden26:355:55
7Tim TettSYOUKGreat Britain26:425:56
8Ihor TrukhanO ClubUkraine27:176:04
9Valery DenisovBelaya Rus SOCBelarus27:406:09
10Aigars LeibomsKapa OKLatvia27:466:11
11Lukas JenzerULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland27:536:12
12Palahniuk OleksandrAzimutUkraine28:206:18
13Genadijus JonauskasDevyni OSKLithuania28:226:19
14Kari LehtoTurun MetsankavijatFinland28:296:20
14Leif HaajanenOK RASEBORGFinland28:296:20
16Arild HegrebergBodo og omegn IF OrienteringNorway28:346:21
16Dirk GoossensBelgian Orienteering FederatioBelgium28:346:21
18Algimantas RudisOK SauleLithuania28:596:27
19Henrik HansenLyngby OKDenmark29:016:27
20Pekka PatanaLaihian LujaFinland29:276:33
21Girts ZiliskisMona OKLatvia29:326:34
22Juha KoskinenVaajakosken TeraFinland29:416:36
23Asko SippolaKuortaneen KuntoFinland29:486:38
24Juha TuomistoVaasan SuunnistajatFinland30:406:49
25Juris ZarinsMona OKLatvia30:536:52
26Bart Van De MoortelOmegaBelgium31:006:54
27Egidijus KukenysMedeina OKLithuania31:056:55
28Valdis KokorissMona OKLatvia31:256:59
29Tore Goerbitz JuvikIL GularNorway31:287:00
30Esko SorriRastihaukatFinland31:317:01
31Veli Pekka NurmiAngelniemen AnkkuriFinland31:407:03
32Klas NilssonULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland31:587:07
33Sixten SildEstonian Orienteering FederatiEstonia32:027:08
34Eduard PukkonenHarju KEK RSKEstonia32:187:11
35Alexandr ZhalninIndividualRussian Federation32:197:11
36Raimo ItkonenSuunta JyvaskylaFinland32:417:16
37Maido KaljurHarju KEK RSKEstonia33:017:21
38Andreas GroteOLC Skog FribourgSwitzerland33:157:24
39Vidar BenjaminsenLillomarka OLNorway33:187:24
40Soeren MaarupKolding OKDenmark33:307:27
41Yuriy RumyantsevAzimutRussian Federation33:317:27
42Urmas SulaojaRSK JohvikasEstonia33:347:28
43Andrej MitenkovAzimutRussian Federation33:497:31
44Stefan BolligerULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland33:557:33
45Goran HellgrenOK SodertornSweden33:587:33
46Pavel CerescuCS Run KompassMoldova, Republic of34:037:35
47Nikolay FedorovDream TeamRussian Federation34:117:36
48Kent KraghHorsens OKDenmark34:477:44
49Markus HitzULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland34:527:45
50Jukka KallioTampereen PyrintoFinland35:057:48
51Alexander BorachenkoTitan OKRussian Federation35:588:00
52Sergey VelichkoCity of Trees Orienteering CluUnited States36:098:03
53Eriks UdrisMeridians OKLatvia36:178:04
54Pekka KiljunenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland36:208:05
55Vladimir SavinovSRDEstonia36:288:07
56Erik Van DyckTrolBelgium36:438:10
57Mike BrettAAOCGreat Britain37:208:18
58Ari TaskinenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland38:028:28
59Heikki FrilanderOK TrianFinland38:068:29
60Lauri LeppikTA OKEstonia38:188:31
61Andrejs GaumigsMona OKLatvia38:548:39
62Mati PreitofHarju OKEstonia39:028:41
63Andres LaasOK SkogshjortarnaSweden39:198:45
64Bjorn SolbergseterAustmarka IL O gruppeNorway39:418:50
65Joakim ErikssonSodertalje Nykvarn OrienteringSweden40:128:57
66Tomas SochorIndividualCzech Republic40:238:59
67Vladimir BocharnikovBelgorodskaja oblRussian Federation41:219:12
68Dainius MelaikaOK OriensLithuania41:319:14
69Roman KouckyVSTJ Ekonom PrahaCzech Republic42:289:27
70Hagen NiekeUSV TU DresdenGermany43:139:37
71Romualdas KniukstaRudamina OKLithuania43:319:41
72Jan HanssonStenungsunds OKSweden43:439:44
73Boris AshkinadziIndividualRussian Federation44:119:50
74Harri KarjalainenEspoon SuuntaFinland47:1610:31
75Magnus JoelssonSOK68Sweden48:2910:47
76Aivar MeindokOK TONEstonia51:2511:27
77Toomas MastHiiumaa OKEstonia51:4911:32
78Jukka HonkasaariRasti PiikkioFinland51:5411:33
Janis NagelisMona OKLatviamispunched
Antti TepsaLapin VeikotFinlandmispunched

M55B

4 230 m, 79 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Antti RooseOK Polva KobrasEstonia26:046:09
2Andres TalverSK MercuryEstonia26:386:17
3Gintaras MikolaviciusDevyni OSKLithuania27:446:33
4Roger ThetfordThames Valley Orienteering CluGreat Britain30:407:14
5Nicholas LightfootAAOCGreat Britain30:557:18
6Arto ItkonenTurun SuunnistajatFinland31:077:21
6Jevgenijs KaupuzsKURMIS OKLatvia31:077:21
8Phil NewallCornwall Orienteering ClubGreat Britain31:127:22
9Antti LassilaKuortaneen KuntoFinland31:157:23
10Timo LainemaTurun MetsankavijatFinland31:167:23
11Jari KymalainenTampereen PyrintoFinland31:307:26
12Matti YlitaloLoimaan JankkoFinland31:437:29
13Hannu NumminenEspoon AkillesFinland31:527:32
14Petri RoligHauhon SisuFinland32:007:33
14Aleksander PritsikRakvere OKEstonia32:007:33
16Boris TaratutaVoronezhRussian Federation32:037:34
17Ilmars DukulisAlnis OKLatvia32:087:35
18Guenter KradischnigOLC GrazAustria32:347:41
19Jukka HanninenMaarian MahtiFinland32:407:43
20Andrei IvanovKuzmolovo 110Russian Federation32:447:44
21Mitsumasa SugimotoES Kanto ClubJapan32:507:45
22Arto BlomdahlIK HakarpspojkarnaSweden32:597:47
23Piotr MlynarczykUKS Orientus LodzPoland33:157:51
24Christian NolteTSV NusseGermany33:197:52
25Sergey SkorobogatovFotonRussian Federation33:377:56
26Vsevolod DokhturovTomskRussian Federation33:397:57
27Vytautas BikelisOK LabirintasLithuania33:477:59
28Gerd ZimmermannSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany33:558:01
29Juha VaisanenMantsalan UrheilijatFinland34:208:06
30Andre WirzSwiss O ToursSwitzerland34:248:07
31Frantisek PapugaATU KosiceSlovakia34:308:09
32Jan Petter HansenGoteborg Majorna OKNorway34:358:10
33Gennadii BolshunovVoronezhRussian Federation34:558:15
34Tonu IlvesOK KapeEstonia34:568:15
35Bernd GraumannESV Lok Schoeneweide BerlinGermany35:018:16
36Torbjorn OhlssonHaninge SOKSweden35:168:20
37Raimondas KondrotasOK FORTUNALithuania35:468:27
38Aigars DudelisAzimuts OKLatvia35:538:28
39Ossi HuhtanenTampereen PyrintoFinland36:028:31
40Masahide FukudaKawagoe OLCJapan36:088:32
41Aki SaranenPihkaniskatFinland36:178:34
42Arunas KubaitisOK AzuolasLithuania36:258:36
43Sergei BondarevIndividualRussian Federation36:298:37
44Viesturs TamuzsLatvian Orienteering FederatioLatvia36:348:38
44Maksim GureevRus veteranRussian Federation36:348:38
46Konstantin PigarevMile Sport SPbRussian Federation36:408:40
47Oleh DushkoIndividualUkraine36:428:40
48Valerii VekovishchevRyazanVekRussian Federation36:458:41
49Ioan Sorin Botoscs orienter tg muresRomania37:198:49
50Ryszard ChachurskiKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland37:228:50
51Tormod JensenSarpsborg OLNorway37:338:52
52Mirek ChmelarHana OrienteeringCzech Republic37:548:57
53Thomas SchulthessULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland38:139:02
54Pavel IoffeISR OC GalileeIsrael38:249:04
55Staffan ZillingOK SodertornSweden38:399:08
56Peter SlamaATU KosiceSlovakia38:559:12
57Urmas LaevSK MercuryEstonia39:099:15
58Ihor KozlovOK CarnikaUkraine39:309:20
59Tommy SaevareidOs OrienteringsklubbNorway39:579:26
60Adrian WiseSouthern Navigators OrienteeriGreat Britain40:059:28
61Peteris ZarinsMona OKLatvia41:029:42
62Mats KensbyOK TyrSweden41:039:42
63Vesa IjasTarpian SuuntaFinland41:069:42
64Helge Magnus ErdalSamnangerNorway42:3110:03
65Krzysztof KrasniewskiUMKS Orkan OstrodaPoland42:3310:03
66Jose BolraoCOC Clube de Orientacao do CenPortugal43:4810:21
67Kolesnikov VladimirUlyanovskaya oblastRussian Federation44:0310:24
68Juerg WaelchliULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland44:1410:27
69Risto UuttuSuunta JyvaskylaFinland44:4410:34
69Espen RaastadSkien OKNorway44:4410:34
71David RichesRoyal Signals Orienteering CluGreat Britain46:0810:54
72Ralf BuechnerBSV Halle AmmendorfGermany47:0311:07
73Evgenii BekherRus veteranRussian Federation47:2411:12
74Aki LintumakiSuuntavaisto SKFinland49:3011:42
75Stefan ZihlmannULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland50:2211:54
76Vidmantas PikturnaOK KopaLithuania52:1412:20
77Matti BetlemJOKAEstonia1:00:1414:14
78Alan HicklingSaxons Orienteering ClubGreat Britain1:09:5316:31
Andrus RammannKooperaatorEstoniadid not finish
Ivars PlankaisSaldus OKLatviadid not start

M55C

3 710 m, 71 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Guntis DudeSpriditis TSKLatvia23:026:12
2Daniel KobelSwiss O ToursSwitzerland24:566:43
3Stephan RudolfULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland26:107:03
4Sergei KizhloRus veteranRussian Federation28:357:42
5Arto NummelaMantsalan UrheilijatFinland28:547:47
6Lubomir HosekOB Ceske BudejoviceCzech Republic29:007:49
7Joungman MoonForest Orienteering ClubKorea, Republic of29:017:49
8Frank WiedenfeldSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany29:247:55
9Andrus SipsakaHarju KEK RSKEstonia30:058:06
10Darko MerunkaOK MaksimirCroatia30:528:19
10Jarmo AntikainenMantsalan UrheilijatFinland30:528:19
12Kenneth ReinikkaHyvinkaan RastiFinland31:308:29
13Alexey TulyakovIndividualRussian Federation31:458:33
14Ronan Cleary3RocIreland32:078:39
15Pontus FritzellGudhems IFSweden32:238:43
16Mats LindstromOK SkarmenSweden32:288:45
17Timo NeuvonenMustalammen PalloFinland32:358:46
18Peter ClearyPeninsula and Plains OrienteerNew Zealand32:438:49
19Margus JaanusKooperaatorEstonia33:489:06
20Sandris LacisMona OKLatvia34:069:11
21Hugo BarkerForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain34:109:12
22Richard MercerAucklandNew Zealand34:399:20
23Bogdan LechUMKS Orkan OstrodaPoland34:469:22
24Andrey ShabyninO Club MoscowRussian Federation34:559:24
25Ari RamanenIlomantsin UrheilijatFinland35:079:27
26Juha LeskinenHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland35:319:34
27Jaanus ViljamaaSK Aasa 5Estonia35:379:36
28Refik DiriISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey36:579:57
29Alexander ZaltsmanISR OC Rishon LezionIsrael37:0710:00
30Panu KarkkainenJamsan Retki VeikotFinland37:1610:02
31Sami SiirilaIkaalisten Nouseva VoimaFinland37:3110:06
32Siarhei KlimovichIndividualBelarus37:3710:08
33Kari LaukkarinenTuusulan Voima VeikotFinland38:2210:20
34Kimmo KuusistoMS ParmaFinland39:1110:33
35Antonio SilvaCORDFBrazil39:3410:39
36Mihail KuokkanenINUS LappeenrantaFinland39:5110:44
37Mojmir KopecnyKOB Tretra PrahaCzech Republic40:4110:57
38Georg PregartnerSKV OLG Deutsch KaltenbrunnAustria40:4210:58
39Aret ArapogluISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey40:4710:59
40Stefan DemovicKobra BratisklavaSlovakia40:5011:00
41Steve FellbaumManchester and District OrientGreat Britain41:0111:03
42Esa Yli EerolaHameenlinnan TarmoFinland41:3511:12
43Jung JongkunForest Orienteering ClubKorea, Republic of41:5811:18
44Carlos FortunatoOri-EstarrejaPortugal42:2011:24
45Mikhail GoryunovO Club MoscowRussian Federation43:0511:36
46Vsevolod PiontkovskyiOK CarnikaUkraine43:0911:37
47Benjamin HartOrienteering CincinnatiUnited States43:5911:51
48Jose FontouraCPOCPortugal45:2312:13
49Stefan Karlsson AlsioIF HagenSweden45:3612:17
50Jens Petter MarhaugCLUB SANT JOANNorway46:0212:24
51Jacques FlorinFRSO BelgiumBelgium46:4212:35
52Kristian StorsveenLoten OLNorway47:4312:51
53Paul WadeFossum IFUnited States48:2313:02
54Risto PettinenMustalammen PalloFinland49:2413:18
55Jyrki NivaLapland SafarisFinland49:3913:22
56Ulf SkoglundKils OKSweden49:4313:24
57Vladislav KuznetsovIndividualRussian Federation50:1613:32
58Boris DurcoATU KosiceSlovakia50:5113:42
59John KayIndividualGreat Britain52:1114:03
60Pavel VydraOK RECO SPORTCzech Republic55:5615:04
61Urban LundbergOK AlgenSweden57:0815:23
62Guennadi BaranovPolimasterBelarus57:2515:28
63Morten AndresenOK SkeidiNorway57:4615:34
64Wai Kay LawHong Kong Orienteering ClubHong Kong58:2115:43
65Hakan EggertIF HagenSweden1:02:0116:42
66Rui AlmeidaAFAPPortugal1:04:5317:29
67Petri LauttiaSuuntavaisto SKFinland1:06:2817:54
68Lasse SarparantaRasti LukkoFinland1:14:4320:08
69Franklin MuellerUSV JenaGermany1:27:3123:35
Bjoern HansenLuebecker TurnerschaftGermanymispunched
Daniel MeierULUS REISEWELTSwitzerlandmispunched
Timo RitakallioLynxFinlanddid not start
Thomas HohbergASG Teutoburger WaldGermanydid not start
Oli BuholzerULUS REISEWELTSwitzerlanddid not start
Osman FilizISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkeydid not start
Simo KeltamakiOulun TarmoFinlanddid not start
Jadir Francisco PereiraADM OriMondegoBrazildid not start
Attila KovacsTUS Karlsruhe RueppurrHungarydid not start
Hannu PeltonenAnttolan UrheilijatFinlanddid not start
Klaus KrischanOC FuerstenfeldAustriadid not start
Anton BjartnesVerdal OKNorwaydid not start
Vladimir PiankovIndividualRussian Federationdid not start
Tiit TaliIlves OKEstoniadid not start
Stefan LundOK LinneSwedendid not start
Juhani JaskariHollolan Urheilijat 46Finlanddid not start
Antti HarkonenPudasjarven UrheilijatFinlanddid not start
Kari HeinonenAngelniemen AnkkuriFinlanddid not start
Aigars TucsKapa OKLatviadid not start

M60A

4 340 m, 79 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Sixten WestlundOK TyrSweden26:446:09
2Christer SkoogKils OKSweden26:506:10
3Martin Sacherbussola okSwitzerland26:576:12
4Eero JunkalaKannuksen UraFinland27:016:13
5Antanas PauzasOK DainavaLithuania27:166:16
6Jukka Pekka RantioHauhon SisuFinland27:476:24
7Stefan CarlssonAlfta Osa OKSweden27:546:25
8Girts MamisMona OKLatvia27:576:26
9Harijs LacarsSilvaLatvia28:046:28
10Andris KosmatchevGREENLANDIA Skriveru novadsLatvia28:096:29
11Andreas HjertsonOK LinneSweden28:166:30
12Jouko MalinenRajamaen RykmenttiFinland28:216:31
13Tapio TikkanenSavon SuuntaFinland28:286:33
14Viacheslav AkininMagadanRussian Federation28:426:36
15Timo PartanenRasti HyryFinland28:446:37
15Anders BorgHjarnarps GH OLSweden28:446:37
17Kari Veli NiemiHauhon SisuFinland28:486:38
18Per MagnussonOK NolaskogsarnaSweden28:586:40
19Julius PtasekasDevyni LabirintaiLithuania29:116:43
20Uldis PekussMona OKLatvia29:206:45
20Tuomo KauppinenHyvinkaan RastiFinland29:206:45
22Igor ZakharovVIVAT MSKRussian Federation29:236:46
23Jon BjorgumKristiansand OKNorway29:246:46
24Lars LindgrenOK ODMARDENSweden29:306:47
24Knut Wiig MathisenPorsgrunn OLNorway29:306:47
26Ian DitchfieldMole ValleyGreat Britain29:356:48
27Arto NiemiRajamaen RykmenttiFinland29:386:49
28Rolf HelanderOulaisten HuimaFinland30:086:56
29Timo AsikainenHiisirastiFinland30:287:01
30Marius PtasekasDevyni LabirintaiLithuania30:307:01
31Sergey BarinovKrasnogorskRussian Federation30:387:03
32Volodymyr RudakovOC MASTERUkraine30:407:03
33Arnfinn PedersenGjoe Vard OLNorway30:487:05
34Alexey ZuevNavicom GarminRussian Federation31:207:13
35Eugenijus MiksysSilales SMLithuania31:247:14
36Ivars PucensMona OKLatvia31:307:15
37Hans DanielsMalungs OK, SkogsmårdarnaSweden31:487:19
38Karol HierwegKOBRA BratislavaSlovakia31:517:20
39Jackie VandijckKOLBelgium31:527:20
40Ulf PalmerUlricehamns OKSweden32:107:24
41Audun StrandlieGjoe Vard OLNorway32:127:25
42Rolands LaveikisKapa OKLatvia32:437:32
43Varis PeisenieksKapa OKLatvia32:507:33
43Keith TonkinBorder LinersGreat Britain32:507:33
45Ivanas ZiaziuliaOK SauleLithuania32:527:34
46Jurgis KarnaviciusOK SauleLithuania33:037:36
47Andrei FershalovRus veteranRussian Federation33:267:42
48Egil Wickstrand IversenHeming orienteringNorway33:347:44
49Rimas JovaisasOK DainavaLithuania33:357:44
50Harald HoviSkien OKNorway34:107:52
51Juris KokinsMeridians OKLatvia34:247:55
52Torgeir StrandFana ILNorway34:267:56
53Anders GrundbergLunds OKSweden34:277:56
54Mark SaundersSugar Loaf OKGreat Britain34:297:56
55Alexandr LevichevVERESK SPBRussian Federation34:518:01
56James CrawfordGuildford OrienteersGreat Britain35:018:04
57Andrey OshmarinVelNovgorodRussian Federation35:138:06
58Robert DragowskiOK SportPoland35:188:08
59Mats WelanderOK DjerfSweden35:218:08
60Janis SalinsMezmalasLatvia35:338:11
61Jaanus RehaKooperaatorEstonia36:188:21
62Thomas EricsonAlfta Osa OKSweden36:298:24
63John EmbreyDeeside Orienteering ClubGreat Britain36:528:29
64Lasse JohanssonEds SKSweden37:218:36
65Soenke BandixenOLG PfaeffikonSwitzerland37:348:39
66Peter LyremannULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland38:398:54
67Donatas KazlauskasOK SauleLithuania38:538:57
68Philip EelesSouthampton Orienteering ClubGreat Britain39:059:00
69Ulf HenrikssonKorsnas IF OKSweden39:199:03
70Sven Olof NylundOK BotniaFinland39:309:06
71Keijo ViiloTampereen PyrintoFinland39:489:10
72Jyrki RoutsiSuunnistusmatkatFinland40:479:23
73Martin CrosbyAucklandNew Zealand41:409:36
74Richard ZeinergundersenFossum IFNorway41:549:39
75Timo HyppanenEtela Kymen SuunnistajatFinland42:379:49
76Almiras KavaliauskasOK DainavaLithuania44:0310:08
77Mario AmmannOLG St. Gallen/AppenzellSwitzerland45:0910:24
78Vazhnik AliaksandrStandartBelarus49:3411:25
Ossi AutioHyvinkaan RastiFinlandmispunched
Juhani JetsonenOC DUBHEFinlanddid not start

M60B

3 940 m, 78 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Valeriy DeshkoAzimutRussian Federation29:247:27
2Goran NilssonSnattringe SKSweden29:387:31
3Anders GjermoAsker SkiklubbNorway29:407:31
4Barry ElkingtonOctavian DroobersGreat Britain30:137:40
5Timothy HatleyBayside Kangaroos OrienteersAustralia30:207:41
6Jens KoplandModum OLNorway31:027:52
7Hallvard FjaerLillomarka OLNorway31:588:06
8Tapio MannilaRastikarhutFinland32:098:09
9Robert ZdrahalHana OrienteeringCzech Republic32:178:11
10Pekka ValkonenKangasniemen KalskeFinland32:428:17
11Arkadii VedinErmakRussian Federation33:158:26
12Takashi SugiyamaSans SouciJapan33:268:29
12Timo GronholmSalon ViestiFinland33:268:29
14Juri KuokkanenINUS LappeenrantaFinland33:338:30
15Martin GranlyLillomarka OLNorway33:578:37
16Ilkka OjapaloRajamaen RykmenttiFinland34:518:50
17Bengt KlassonUlricehamns OKSweden34:528:50
18Viesturs ZiedinsKURMIS OKLatvia35:038:53
19Uwe KrausbauerCTG KoblenzGermany35:078:54
20Jose Fernandes.COMPortugal35:108:55
21Mats LindqvistSavedalens AIKSweden35:148:56
22Morten KarlsenMaaren OKNorway35:278:59
23Esa ToivonenTarpian SuuntaFinland35:329:01
24Gerrit Van De RietOLifantNetherlands35:419:03
25Per SchancheAsker SkiklubbNorway35:539:06
26Tuomo PuustinenPihkaniskatFinland36:029:08
27Pranas BruzgaOK TakasLithuania36:169:12
28Sten GustafssonEds SKSweden36:539:21
29Igor IakavkinOC BNTUBelarus37:279:30
29Andrzej KrochmalKS Spojnia WarszawaPoland37:279:30
31Armin BrynerULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland37:329:31
32Kristian LeonhardtOC FuerstenfeldAustria37:439:34
33Jean Francois MorlonTalant Sport OrientationFrance37:469:35
34Juris CebulisMona OKLatvia37:489:35
35Sture OttesenIndre Ostfold OKNorway37:509:36
36Jari JarvinenHameenlinnan TarmoFinland37:549:37
37Saulius KireilisOK TakasLithuania38:109:41
38Peter PolakovicTJ Slavia Zilinska univerzitaSlovakia38:139:41
39Mikko ViinikainenEspoon SuuntaFinland38:169:42
40Evert LarssonOK SkogshjortarnaSweden38:329:46
41Modris KalpinsIndividualiLatvia38:349:47
42Tron Erik HovindRaumar OrienteringNorway38:379:48
43Zdenek BlablaOB Ceske BudejoviceCzech Republic38:419:49
44Baard NatvigNittedal OrienteringNorway38:439:49
45Urs SteinerULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland38:509:51
46Karlis GroskaufmanisKapa OKLatvia39:3110:01
47Rimantas DauderisOK OriensLithuania40:2410:15
48Jyri MerirandOtepaa SKEstonia40:2910:16
49Yury AliakseyeuOC BNTUBelarus40:3110:17
50Raul LaasJOKAEstonia41:0510:25
51Mikhail IvanovVelNovgorodRussian Federation41:3110:32
52Steven SmirthwaiteMoravianGreat Britain42:4310:50
53Gyula KogerPVMHungary43:1610:58
54Otti BisangULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland43:3711:04
55Richard OxladeEdinburgh Southern OrienteerinGreat Britain44:1411:13
55Bjoern Erik WickholmOK RASEBORGFinland44:1411:13
57Jacques HofmansFRSO BelgiumBelgium44:1611:14
58Lasse PedersenGoteborg Majorna OKSweden46:0611:42
59Martti LeppaelaeHameenlinnan SuunnistajatFinland46:1011:43
60Andre PierlotFRSO BelgiumBelgium46:4911:52
61Simo NieminenTampereen PyrintoFinland46:5411:54
62John HansenKristiansand OKNorway47:0811:57
62Charles DanielSugar Loaf OKGreat Britain47:0811:57
64Vladimir SukhorukovBryanskRussian Federation47:5912:10
65Reidar FossumAsker SkiklubbNorway48:0812:12
66Kestutis BaleisisDevyni OSKLithuania48:4112:21
67Mihkel NahkurRSK JohvikasEstonia48:5012:23
68Kari VirtanenOunasvaaran HiihtoseuraFinland49:0512:27
69Esko JalantoKangasala SKFinland51:1513:00
70Sandy BurgonSugar Loaf OKGreat Britain51:2413:02
71Maris PenkulisSaldus OKLatvia51:5613:10
72Bengt Ake JanssonFrammestads IKSweden54:5013:55
73Kalle HuttunenKuopion SuunnistajatFinland55:1614:01
74Kari VigeliusSalon ViestiFinland57:1514:31
75Kenneth PetterssonJarfalla OKSweden57:1714:32
76Esko ParikkaHollolan Urheilijat 46Finland1:07:5117:13
77Alastair MackenzieCleveland Orienteering KlubGreat Britain1:18:3419:56
Rick McgregorIFK KirunaSwedenmispunched
Petter GullikstadRoros ILNorwaydid not start
Guido RhynOLG HerzogenbuchseeSwitzerlanddid not start

M60C

3 760 m, 79 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Sauli KonttilaKannuksen UraFinland26:397:05
2Aulis KaasinenSK PohjantahtiFinland29:167:47
3Oyvind SorlieHadeland OLNorway29:537:56
4Vilnis VelkerisAluksne OKLatvia30:318:06
4Aleksandr KopelevichRus veteranRussian Federation30:318:06
6Matti SalonenVakka RastiFinland30:518:12
7Sauli JokiVetelin UrheilijatFinland31:248:21
8Ole GadsboelleOK EsbjergDenmark31:368:24
8Gregers Helge JorgensenBallerup OKDenmark31:368:24
10Knut EngenRaumar OrienteringNorway32:198:35
11Andrejs KoraboIndividualLatvia32:288:38
12Jan LangOK RASEBORGFinland32:408:41
13Grigoriy SenchenkoOC BNTUBelarus32:528:44
14Johan MattssonLillomarka OLSweden33:308:54
14Jarmo KytoNastolan TeraFinland33:308:54
16Janerik SkyttnerLjusdals OKSweden33:438:58
16Vello PostKooperaatorEstonia33:438:58
18Igor KominRus veteranRussian Federation33:468:58
19Erik GroendalenHamar OKNorway33:508:59
20Janis LagzdkalnsKURMIS OKLatvia34:069:04
21Arne KristensenHerlufsholm OKDenmark34:159:06
22Mikhail LukinKrasnogorskRussian Federation34:349:11
23Kimmo LeppanenHirvensalon HeittoFinland34:519:16
24Amit WeinerISR OC ModiinIsrael34:579:17
25Esa HuhtanenRastiJussitFinland35:199:23
26Peteris MagoneIndividualLatvia35:299:26
27Kalmer KeevendJOKAEstonia35:409:29
28Gintaras GavenasRudamina OKLithuania36:139:37
29Klaus VanttinenHiidenkiertajatFinland36:349:43
30Gorchakov MikhailSmolOrientRussian Federation36:449:46
31Vladimir JohnOB Ceske BudejoviceCzech Republic36:569:49
32Kari PapinsaariKangasala SKFinland37:179:54
33Escada Da CostaCOALAPortugal37:199:55
34Mikael OhrnbergPargas IFFinland37:279:57
35Martin HowaldOLG HerzogenbuchseeSwitzerland37:309:58
36Peter Fons KnudsenOK GormDenmark37:5810:05
37Tauno KureOK KapeEstonia38:2010:11
38David RoachSouth London OrienteersGreat Britain38:2610:13
39Per OsenVestre Akers SkiklubNorway38:3710:16
40Ole Hans OeieLoten OLNorway39:0010:22
41Tuomo KoskinenSuunta SepotFinland39:2610:29
42Udo LyysOK IlvesEstonia39:4210:33
43Petri AiraksinenKuopion SuunnistajatFinland40:0910:40
44Yrjoe TolvanenLahden Suunnistajat 37Finland40:3710:48
45Esko TurkkaKouvolan SuunnistajatFinland40:5010:51
46David SaundersLondon Orienteering KlubbGreat Britain41:0710:56
47Ole Dideriksen JensenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark41:1410:57
48Luciano LucasCOALAPortugal41:3211:02
49Grzegorz KrochmalKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland41:3811:04
50Slavko ZilincikATU KosiceSlovakia41:5111:07
51Anthony GarrParawanga OrienteersAustralia42:0311:11
52Jaak JaagusSakuEstonia42:0711:12
53Janis AugulisSiguldaLatvia42:1111:13
54Gary LonghurstForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain44:0911:44
55Juhani KurulaSK PohjantahtiFinland44:2211:47
56Aleksandr MaslovKentavr KovrovRussian Federation44:4711:54
57Matthias RennhardOLK ArgusSwitzerland45:3812:08
58John LaukkaRastivarsatFinland45:5712:13
59Dag HauglandOstmarka OKNorway46:0812:16
60Aimur RaudseppJOKAEstonia46:2212:19
61Alexei SitnikTirasOrientMoldova, Republic of47:0712:31
62Eamon StauntonWimborne OrienteersGreat Britain47:4412:41
63Tsunemasa AibaOLC LEOJapan47:4812:42
64Goran HedmanValbo AIFSweden48:3112:54
65Chi Kin LeeHKOCHong Kong48:5413:00
65Hannu LahteenmakiHameenlinnan TarmoFinland48:5413:00
67John Olav AlvsvagFana ILNorway49:4913:14
68Sergey MakovkinBlack Sea OKRussian Federation50:0613:19
69Pavol PolacekHana OrienteeringSlovakia51:4513:45
70Martin WickholmOK TrianFinland52:1113:52
71Gediminas BajoriunasOK SauleLithuania53:3714:15
72Wai Tin ManOrienteering Association of HoHong Kong59:4115:52
73Ian ByrneSouth Midlands Orienteering ClGreat Britain1:03:0716:47
74Jan SorensenOK SoroDenmark1:03:2716:52
75Harri ViitasaloRiihimaen SuunnistajatFinland1:14:3619:50
76Claude GirardinOLV ZugSwitzerland1:32:0924:30
Timo AhlrothTurengin SarastusFinlanddisqualified
Sergei SedovKentavr KovrovRussian Federationmispunched
Karl TeublHSV OL Wiener NeustadtAustriamispunched
Beat WigetSwiss O ToursSwitzerlanddid not start

M60D

3 270 m, 45 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Markku LaineMantsalan UrheilijatFinland23:097:04
2Uwe DreselSC KleckenGermany24:527:36
3Tormod OvergaardVestre Akers SkiklubNorway27:068:17
4Risto HoeglundOlavin RastiFinland27:358:26
5Reidar HeivollSSOKNorway28:598:51
6Rimvydas KasiuleviciusOK KopaLithuania29:158:56
7Tor StrandRaumar OrienteringNorway29:339:02
8Jan KuchtaATU KosiceSlovakia31:279:37
9Svenake EmanuelssonHelsingborgs SOKSweden32:5710:04
10Lasse LaaksonenSuomusjarven SisuFinland33:0710:07
11Kyrre ThalbergLunds OKSweden33:5110:21
12Hemmo AhokoivuSK PohjantahtiFinland34:2210:30
13Vladzimir ZhukouskiStandartBelarus34:5910:41
14Timo AaltoTurengin SarastusFinland35:4410:55
15Gerhard KoiserHSV OL Wiener NeustadtAustria36:0611:02
16Shin Ho YuHKOCHong Kong36:1411:04
17Viktor RylovRus veteranRussian Federation36:3911:12
18Karl Johan NorenBoxholm mjolby olSweden37:4311:32
19Petru CretuCS FAURIMoldova, Republic of37:5911:36
20Valeri ChumikovBlack Sea OKRussian Federation38:3611:48
21Mike SnellOctavian DroobersGreat Britain39:1111:58
22Sergei CherkesovRus veteranRussian Federation39:4312:08
23David KnightBayside Kangaroos OrienteersAustralia40:1312:17
24Jan SveenRaumar OrienteringNorway45:0913:48
25Uwe JuergensIHW Alex BerlinGermany45:2213:52
26Jiri GavelOB Ceske BudejoviceCzech Republic47:2514:30
27Ari LinnaIndividualFinland47:4414:35
28Miklos CsikosFutarok ScHungary50:0415:18
29Erkki HautaniemiTampereen PyrintoFinland50:1415:21
30Zdenek FialaKOB Tretra PrahaCzech Republic51:1615:40
31Osmo SaariRasti PernioFinland52:0115:54
32Peter EvlakovVoronezhRussian Federation52:1315:58
33Jan SomvarskyIndividualCzech Republic52:2316:01
34Kari VarkilaKouvolan SuunnistajatFinland53:1216:16
35Tommy WendtHellas OrienteringSweden55:0416:50
36Nigel FerrandSugar Loaf OKGreat Britain59:5318:18
37Andrii ShpillierDriadaUkraine59:5618:19
38Ragnar KayserFana ILNorway1:07:0720:31
39Gilson FariaCORDFBrazil1:08:0720:49
40Konrad GraberOLG Nidwalden ObwaldenSwitzerland1:09:4521:19
41Claes LinseforsLunds OKSweden1:10:1121:27
42Paul BolsensTrolBelgium1:14:2722:46
43Evgeniy KaygorodovEvroPrimRussian Federation1:14:5422:54
Magnus OrdqvistKils OKSwedenmispunched
Mikko NumminenEpilan EsaFinlandmispunched
Arne SammelOK LeholaEstoniadid not start
Jaroslav NeumannSK SKI OB SternberkCzech Republicdid not start
Ivan TumakMIDIZUkrainedid not start
Jorma NissilaKokkolan SuunnistajatFinlanddid not start
Sven SundstromBredareds IFSwedendid not start
James LithgowGaringal OrienteersAustraliadid not start
Kestutis AbramikasOK SauleLithuaniadid not start
Alister MetherellPeninsula and Plains OrienteerNew Zealanddid not start
Caesar ScherrerOLG BaselSwitzerlanddid not start
Timo BromanSuomusjarven SisuFinlanddid not start
Aigar PindmaaOK VoruEstoniadid not start
Goran JohanssonIF AalandFinlanddid not start

M65A

3 970 m, 80 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Clas FriesUmea OKSweden25:186:22
2Sigurd DaehliLoten OLNorway27:226:53
3Matti HautalaONMKYFinland28:517:16
4Jerzy ParzewskiKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland28:537:16
5Terje WikstroemRingsaker OKNorway29:047:19
6Roger HendrickxhamokBelgium29:267:24
7Markku PietikainenJoutsenon KullervoFinland29:527:31
8Rauli HelkkulaTurun MetsankavijatFinland30:237:39
9Raimo HyyrylainenJuvan UrheilijatFinland30:287:40
10Jonas VilkelisOK LevuoLithuania31:347:57
11Henrikas UleviciusDevyni LabirintaiLithuania31:417:58
12Iurii VekshinNOVMERIDIANRussian Federation32:048:04
13Thomas KarlssonSodertalje Nykvarn OrienteringSweden32:118:06
14Seppo NurisaloKokkolan SuunnistajatFinland32:318:11
15Lauri KekoniHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland32:418:13
16Yury PerelyaevLytkarinoRussian Federation32:528:16
17Vesa TervoRajamaen RykmenttiFinland33:128:21
18Paul GruenOLG Stroeck WienAustria34:118:36
19Magne VollenOslostudentenes IKNorway34:228:39
20Are EriksenOslostudentenes IKNorway34:238:39
20Mikhail GryaznevichThames Valley Orienteering CluGreat Britain34:238:39
22Bjorn BergerByasen ILNorway34:308:41
23Goran SvensonSOK ViljanSweden34:398:43
23Kent GranqvistVasterviks OKSweden34:398:43
25Kari JylhaHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland34:418:44
26Pekka PietilaKangasala SKFinland34:488:45
27Olle RonnolsSaterbygdens OKSweden34:548:47
28Markku PiironenKalevan rastiFinland34:588:48
29Kai SaksmanOK TONFinland35:499:01
30Uno MagnussonIF HagenSweden35:539:02
31Riho ManniOK LeholaEstonia36:069:05
32Marten LindroosKimito SFFinland36:109:06
33Kenneth WalbergOK KareSweden36:129:07
34Pekka LiukkalaHauhon SisuFinland36:149:07
35Heini TammikOK KapeEstonia36:159:07
36Peter KronholmIF BraheFinland36:269:10
37Robert HicklingBadenoch and Strathspey OCGreat Britain36:339:12
38Fadin SergeiUlyanovskaya oblastRussian Federation36:349:12
39Martti PihlajamaaVetelin UrheilijatFinland36:399:13
40Ola BroxOL TotenTrollNorway37:109:21
41Keld JohnsenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark37:169:23
42Mikko SaniHollolan Urheilijat 46Finland37:199:23
43Koit PaasmaOK LeholaEstonia37:519:32
44Anti ParikOtepaa SKEstonia37:529:32
45Kjell LidholmIFK Hedemora OKSweden37:599:34
46Juozas LukaseviciusRudamina OKLithuania38:379:43
47Alain JuanANCOSwitzerland38:459:45
48Goran LarssonSala OKSweden38:489:46
49Erkki PulkkinenRasti LukkoFinland39:009:49
50Viacheslav GorelovRus veteranRussian Federation39:089:51
51Velimatti HeinonenRajamaen RykmenttiFinland39:139:52
52Tor SorevikTIF VikingNorway39:189:53
53Keijo HintukainenTurun SuunnistajatFinland39:229:54
54Jouko NurminenTampereen PyrintoFinland39:5710:03
55Gunnar GruesoerensenKoege OKDenmark40:1910:09
56Erkki TurunenSuunta SepotFinland40:5110:17
57Vasek FararOK Lokomotiva PardubiceCzech Republic41:0210:20
58Rimantas KrasuckisOK LabirintasLithuania41:0610:21
59Esko SavonenHameenlinnan SuunnistajatFinland41:1510:23
60Jyri RokkoRSK JohvikasEstonia41:2110:24
61Francesco GuglielmettiGOLD SavosaSwitzerland41:4210:30
62Erkki YlikoskiValkeakosken HakaFinland41:5810:34
63Karl Arne MelbyeVerdal OKNorway42:2010:39
64Jarmo VainioHameenlinnan SuunnistajatFinland42:4210:45
65Torbjoern LundbergPitea IF OrienteringsklubbSweden43:2610:56
66Simo HelkkulaPitajanmaen TarmoFinland43:3610:58
67Dave ChapmanSouthern Navigators OrienteeriGreat Britain43:5011:02
68Pertti LaineMustalammen PalloFinland44:5611:19
69Andy RobinsonLakeland Orienteering ClubGreat Britain45:0811:22
70Pekka KerkolaHameenlinnan TarmoFinland46:4411:46
71Insaf IshmukhametovSaint Petersburg GranitRussian Federation47:1311:53
72Helmut HaerteltSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany48:1112:08
73Bjorn SteinbekkenOdal olNorway48:4412:16
74Aulis RantalaKokkolan SuunnistajatFinland51:0112:51
75Allan HattarIK FalkenFinland51:4113:01
76Kjell SandstroemBodens BK OSSweden57:0214:21
77Svein S JacobsenTyrving ILNorway57:1114:24
78Leif E LarsenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark59:3615:00
79Diethard KundischDeutscher Turner BundGermany1:06:2316:43
Jukka NyystilaLaihian LujaFinlandmispunched

M65B

3 760 m, 80 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Ted Van GeldermalsenYarra Valley Orienteering ClubAustralia26:427:06
2Sven Inge SvenssonHassleholms OKSweden27:047:11
3Kimmo RauhamaekiJamsan Retki VeikotFinland27:287:18
4Remigijus PociusMedeina OKLithuania28:167:31
5Premek SkodaSlavia Liberec orienteeringCzech Republic28:467:39
6Asko KorpijarviKannuksen UraFinland28:547:41
7Servais HickCOLiegeBelgium29:047:43
8Harri LaineKauhajoen KarhuFinland29:177:47
9Anders VestlundOK KareSweden29:197:47
10Lasse KallioSuomusjarven SisuFinland29:477:55
11Timo ValkonenRajamaen RykmenttiFinland30:388:08
12Uldis AlksnisMeridians OKLatvia30:408:09
13Mark GlaisherSaxons Orienteering ClubGreat Britain30:448:10
14Jan Arve SolliAskoy OLNorway31:008:14
15Don MckerrowSouth London OrienteersGreat Britain31:178:19
15Olle BohmanHjarnarps GH OLSweden31:178:19
17Mats HemstromGavle OKSweden31:238:20
18Hansruedi KohlerOLG DachsenSwitzerland31:278:21
19Tomas ZdrahalHana OrienteeringCzech Republic32:048:31
20Peter SjoeholmOK RASEBORGFinland32:128:33
21Anders MalmbergKvarnsvedens GoIF OKSweden32:178:35
22Vitor RodriguesCPOCPortugal32:348:39
23Rauno AavasaloIndividualFinland32:558:45
24Gordon WilsonBennelong Northside OrienteersAustralia33:158:50
25Alan LeakeySouth London OrienteersGreat Britain33:378:56
26Eddie HarwoodMoravianGreat Britain33:549:00
26Hans Erik SkalbergVasteras SOKSweden33:549:00
28Eero RuokamoOulun TarmoFinland33:559:01
29Oivind FadumSande SKNorway34:409:13
30Oldrich PilcHana OrienteeringCzech Republic35:039:19
31Res ReyULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland35:089:20
32Werner WehrliULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland35:119:21
33Mircea TicleanuCS Metropolitan BucurestiRomania35:189:23
34Boulbenov VladimirTraktorBelarus35:509:31
35Jan HrouzaKOS TJ Lokomotiva KrnovCzech Republic37:009:50
36Miroslav HoracekSlavia Liberec orienteeringCzech Republic37:039:51
37Esko UddLansi Rajan RastiFinland37:329:58
38Finn PetersenOK RoskildeDenmark37:5310:04
39Robert GilchristEdmonton Overlanders OrienteerCanada37:5710:05
40Ricardas IzokaitisOK DainavaLithuania38:0410:07
41Andris RudzitisMadonas BJSS OK AronaLatvia38:1210:09
42Ivars AnsviesulisPrizma OKLatvia39:1010:25
43Touko TuomolaRasti 88Finland39:2710:29
44Mauri SinnelaSuomusjarven SisuFinland39:4810:35
44Alexander PesotskiyBlack Sea OKRussian Federation39:4810:35
46Paul AugOK OrvandEstonia40:0510:39
47Arnulf VillmoKorgen ILNorway40:0710:40
48Markku NurminenSuosmeren SalpaFinland40:1010:40
49Tiit PloompuuRSK JohvikasEstonia40:2310:44
50Ole JohanssonPorsgrunn OLNorway40:5310:52
51Matti GustafssonHameenlinnan TarmoFinland40:5410:52
52Kalle NelkSK Saue TammedEstonia41:0210:54
53Markku LeinonenPihkaniskatFinland41:0410:55
54Mati PiltOK WestEstonia43:0311:26
55Gert SchmidtkoUSC MagdeburgGermany43:0511:27
56Phillip BrickerNew England Orienteering ClubUnited States44:4211:53
57Elling AakreAndebu ILNorway44:4811:54
58Vit JelinekHana OrienteeringCzech Republic45:1912:03
59Ilmar KirjanenTA OKEstonia45:3312:06
60Barry OldsCornwall Orienteering ClubGreat Britain46:0112:14
61Sveinung RekaaNotodden OLNorway46:2412:20
62Jiri CabrnochKOB KladnoCzech Republic46:3312:22
63Sergey YanVelikiy Novgorod AcronRussian Federation47:1812:34
64Robin SmithSouthdowns OrienteersGreat Britain47:4112:40
65Armando SantosCOALAPortugal48:1012:48
66Hannu NurminenSuosmeren SalpaFinland48:1212:49
67Werder RolandULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland50:1013:20
68Risto IivonenAsikkalan RaikasFinland50:3113:26
69Colin PriceCentral Coast OrienteersAustralia51:0113:34
70Esa LaineTampereen PyrintoFinland51:5913:49
71Sten BlomstromIK SternSweden53:5514:20
72Tadashi EbisawaIrumashi OLCJapan55:0314:38
73Veijo RissanenHELSINGIN POLIISIVOIMAILIJATFinland55:0814:39
74Ari KainulainenIta Hameen RastiFinland56:1714:58
75Juhani TarvainenPitajanmaen TarmoFinland57:0215:10
76Lasse KalliomaaLaihian LujaFinland1:00:0015:57
Sverre FroyenRocky Mountain Orienteering ClUnited Statesmispunched
Stefan NilssonStigmannen Karlshamns OKSwedenmispunched
Kostas DudaRudamina OKLithuaniamispunched
Martti KongasPuolangan RyhtiFinlandmispunched

M65C

3 270 m, 80 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Heimo PulkkinenHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland25:587:56
2Sytenkov VladimirUlyanovskaya oblastRussian Federation27:348:25
3Algimantas PaspirgelisOK DainavaLithuania27:458:29
4Stephen TarryUp North OrienteersUnited States28:158:38
5Flemming WendelboeHelsingoer SOKDenmark29:248:59
6Kari TalltjarnVasteras SOKSweden29:299:00
7Libor RobotkaHana OrienteeringCzech Republic30:149:14
8Hansjoerg GrafSwiss O ToursSwitzerland30:319:19
9Rein KriksRakvere OKEstonia30:399:22
10Per RekkedalBodo og omegn IF OrienteringNorway30:449:23
11Attila Gabor KovacsZold Sportok ClubjaHungary30:539:26
12Jiri ProvaznikOOB TurnovCzech Republic30:579:27
13Sergey GlebovMoscowRussian Federation31:279:37
14Andrew BellBorder LinersGreat Britain31:439:41
15Tor Henning GjermstadWing OKNorway31:529:44
16Potapov MikhailUlyanovskaya oblastRussian Federation32:129:50
16Tapani MertsalmiHirvensalon HeittoFinland32:129:50
16Reinhard In Der StrothOsnabruecker TBGermany32:129:50
19Per Ove TransethRoyken OLNorway32:289:55
20Vyacheslav ErohinOrelRussian Federation32:409:59
21Jan BoehleOL TrolloNorway32:4310:00
21Heikki KiviojaSalon VilpasFinland32:4310:00
23Knut MalmoRingsaker OKNorway32:4810:01
24Iurii ChumakovNevaRussian Federation33:2110:11
25Kjell SvanbergRoyken OLNorway33:3010:14
26Pauli NieminenHyvinkaan RastiFinland33:3910:17
27Tadeusz WolejszoKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland33:5110:21
28Lars JohanssonMalmo OKSweden34:3110:33
29Matthew CochraneSROCGreat Britain35:0210:42
30Eero PulkkinenOK BotniaFinland35:1610:47
31Ragnar BergStokke ILNorway35:2710:50
32Raimo KaukiainenHollolan Urheilijat 46Finland35:3810:53
33Koichi OtsukaChiba OLKJapan35:4010:54
34Stefan MajKOBRA BratislavaSlovakia36:0811:02
35Robert NewbrookWaikatoNew Zealand36:5411:17
36Ladislav PtacekHana OrienteeringCzech Republic36:5911:18
37Markku KaulioRaja Karjalan SuunnistajatFinland37:2711:27
38Algirdas GrublysOK KopaLithuania37:2911:27
39Per Christian HagenBoe OLNorway37:3711:30
40Istvan FluckPVMHungary37:5611:36
41Roar SaetabergetLunderseter ILNorway38:3311:47
42Anton OnderATU KosiceSlovakia38:3511:47
43Jozsef BugarTabaniSpaHungary38:4911:52
44Cretu IliePC IASIRomania39:0511:57
45Harry EnbergVasterbergslagens OLSweden40:1612:18
46Egils MaulinsSaldus OKLatvia40:1712:19
47Karlerik AnderssonIFK Mora OKSweden40:1812:19
48Juris DrunkaMadonas BJSS OK AronaLatvia40:1912:19
49Victor TitovVelikiy Novgorod AcronRussian Federation40:3912:25
50Nils Arne HakanssonStigmannen Karlshamns OKSweden40:5612:31
51Kjell EhrencronaIFK Goteborg orienteringSweden41:0012:32
52Josef RancakOK JISKRA NOVY BORCzech Republic41:2812:40
53Mike ForrestSugar Loaf OKGreat Britain43:1413:13
54Karl Heinz SeefeldOLV UslarGermany43:2113:15
55Russell CreedToohey Forest OrienteersAustralia43:3313:19
56Anders WindlingHarnosands OKSweden44:3813:38
57Stephen RichardsSELOCGreat Britain45:0913:48
58Bernt AstromVasteras SOKSweden45:3313:55
59Raitis PadomsIndividualLatvia45:4013:57
60Jozef WozniakKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland46:2614:11
61Eddie De KerfTrolNetherlands46:5314:20
62Ricardas ZlatkusDevyni OSKLithuania47:0514:23
63Vladimir KrivushaRus veteranRussian Federation48:2714:48
64Lennart JakobsonTibro OKSweden48:4414:54
65Pekka VanneHirvensalon HeittoFinland48:5514:57
66Arne KolkRSK JohvikasEstonia49:1615:03
67David RosenSROCGreat Britain49:2315:06
68Dagfinn HaarrOddersjaa SSKNorway51:1115:39
69Leif SellingHarnosands OKSweden51:3515:46
70Silvano BernardiOrienteering TarzoItaly52:1315:58
71Yasuma HashimotoGifu OLCJapan54:2216:37
72Jarl Erik PalmKjula IFSweden1:00:0918:23
73Tiit OljuOK OrvandEstonia1:04:5219:50
74Reijo KorhonenHaninge SOKSweden1:09:3421:16
75Leo JohanssonVandrarringenSweden1:11:0021:42
76Miervaldis BussAlnis OKLatvia1:17:3323:42
77Baard JoergensenIL BUL TromsoeNorway1:20:1024:30
78Adrian LovellWimborne OrienteersGreat Britain1:21:3524:56
Juhani TuomaalaKokkolan SuunnistajatFinlandmispunched
Urs JosiOLG HerzogenbuchseeSwitzerlandmispunched

M65D

2 920 m, 60 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Sergey OkhotnikovIndividualRussian Federation22:157:37
2Hanspeter UhrOLG PfaeffikonSwitzerland23:217:59
3Jacenty LapanowskiKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland24:148:17
4Jimmy HoenBallerup OKDenmark24:518:30
5Sjur GjestvangOL TotenTrollNorway25:168:39
6Svante SandbergSodertalje Nykvarn OrienteringSweden26:339:05
7Per MolinSodertalje Nykvarn OrienteringSweden27:119:18
8Morten BenestadIK Grane Arendal OrienteringNorway28:149:40
9Sergey MarkelovAzimutRussian Federation28:289:44
10Yngve AlfvenIK WilskeSweden28:499:52
11Andre AertshamokBelgium29:1410:00
12Sven ErikssonGIFFinland30:1210:20
13Gary KraghtBay Area Orienteering ClubUnited States30:3210:27
14Simon BlanchflowerSaxons Orienteering ClubGreat Britain30:5410:34
15Reijo HirvelaSuosmeren SalpaFinland31:2310:44
16Chi Sing Clement ChanApex ActionHong Kong31:2510:45
17Vasil SilinSILINGermany31:5810:56
18Andrey KupriyanovIndividualRussian Federation32:2611:06
19Dan WidercrantzOK SkarmenSweden33:0911:21
20Arvid GalborgenEds SKSweden33:5811:37
21Mats Sunessonok skogsstjarnanSweden34:0011:38
22Bedrich SankaOK Lokomotiva PardubiceCzech Republic34:2511:47
23Toomas NaelapaaHarju KEK RSKEstonia34:4511:54
24Boyd WymerParawanga OrienteersAustralia34:4711:54
25Anders BjorkaasAskvoll og Holmedal ILNorway35:3212:10
26Toshitsugu HirashimaKyoto OLCJapan36:2712:28
27Stanislav BrumekKOB KladnoCzech Republic37:0112:40
28Nikolay OsipovLytkarinoRussian Federation37:2012:47
29Heinz Friedrich PapeOL Team LippeGermany37:2312:48
30Toomas KoppelSakuEstonia37:4112:54
31Hans WidmerOLG OberwilSwitzerland38:0013:00
32Seppo AarnioRasti PiikkioFinland38:0913:03
33Anatoliy ChudakovLytkarinoRussian Federation38:2313:08
33Hakan ErikssonUmea OKSweden38:2313:08
35Pekka ToppariPuolangan RyhtiFinland38:5513:19
36Vladimir VorobyovTirasOrientMoldova, Republic of39:1113:25
37Asbjoern FroesethVerdal OKNorway39:2513:29
38Christian KremerESV Lok Schoeneweide BerlinGermany39:2913:31
39Henadzi ArekhauOC BNTUBelarus39:3513:33
40Martin NaufHedrum OLNorway39:5013:38
41Anders KumlinIK YmerSweden39:5813:41
42Gheorghe BalmusCS Run KompassMoldova, Republic of41:2314:10
43Hannu NieminenNastolan TeraFinland42:4514:38
44Geoff HudsonNillumbik Emus Orienteering ClAustralia43:5615:02
45Sergei NeginNevaRussian Federation44:1815:10
46Ossi VuorinenHameenlinnan TarmoFinland44:2115:11
47Alexander MaltsevNevaRussian Federation44:4315:18
48Man Wai LeeOrienteering Association of HoHong Kong45:0115:25
49Morten JohannesenRoyken OLNorway45:5315:42
50Roland DahlmanMalmo OKSweden46:0115:45
51Saulius KavaliauskasOK DainavaLithuania46:2315:53
52Frantisek ChromcakHana OrienteeringCzech Republic46:3615:57
53Jonathan HowellWalton ChasersGreat Britain47:5516:24
54Robert PuustaOK Alvsjo OrbySweden49:4217:01
55Anders SjoholmOK TrianFinland51:2717:37
56Anders MohlinIK SternSweden51:5917:48
57Larsowe StromRonneby OKSweden52:4818:04
58Karel LuskOK ChrastavaCzech Republic57:0419:32
59Reijo LehtimaekiHirvensalon HeittoFinland58:0819:54
Sven Olle SoderbergOK SkogsfalkenSwedenmispunched
Viktor RiabchikovMoscow regionRussian Federationdid not start
Ove ForsstromOK RASEBORGFinlanddid not start
Juhani HakomakiLapuan VirkiaFinlanddid not start
Vasyliy BortnikIndividualUkrainedid not start
Andre HallouardASOP ErsteinFrancedid not start
Martin BicevskisAustralopers Orienteering ClubAustraliadid not start
Pekka MartiULUS REISEWELTSwitzerlanddid not start
Yury BolshakovNovgorodskay oblRussian Federationdid not start
Janusz BohaczekUMKS Orkan OstrodaPolanddid not start
Jorma YlikaatialaKuortaneen KuntoFinlanddid not start
Rinat SattarovBlack Sea OKRussian Federationdid not start
Erkki PokelaLuumaen RastiFinlanddid not start
Johan JungellKorsnas IF OKSwedendid not start
Edmundas GylysOK DainavaLithuaniadid not start

M70A

3 510 m, 80 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Mykola BozhkoO ClubUkraine21:296:07
2Ilmars LimbensSiguldaLatvia24:357:00
3Janne BrunstedtOK RoskildeDenmark24:507:04
4Risto WessmanHiidenkiertajatFinland24:517:04
5Tiit TatterOK TONEstonia24:557:05
6Bo KarlssonLjungskile FKSweden25:167:11
7Veikko LoukonenPiikkion KehitysFinland25:407:18
8Pertti NieminenRajamaen RykmenttiFinland25:447:19
9Jouni SavelainenHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland25:477:20
10Matti RailimoSOC HeinolaFinland25:577:23
11Finn Ole JoergensenIK Grane Arendal OrienteringNorway25:597:24
12Lars StrinnholmOstersunds OKSweden26:067:26
12Dieter WolfULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland26:067:26
14Vesa TurkuHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland26:177:29
14Valerijs PahomovsIndividualiLatvia26:177:29
16Aledandr GlushkoNovosibirskRussian Federation26:217:30
17Etienne BousserCSAG METZFrance26:487:38
18Alexander OrlovNOVMERIDIANRussian Federation26:537:39
19Ingvar BergmanOK TrananSweden27:177:46
20David MaySouth London OrienteersGreat Britain27:287:49
21Paavo InkinenRasti JyryFinland27:357:51
22Hans R BakkenEiker olNorway27:437:53
23Peter GorvettCADOCGreat Britain27:467:54
24Pekka VilskaOlavin RastiFinland27:547:56
25Andy HemstedHarlequinsGreat Britain27:567:57
26Nikolaus RischIndividualGermany28:088:00
27Atle AlvheimFana ILNorway28:428:10
28Hannu JuutinenSK PohjantahtiFinland28:568:14
29Age LiljestromHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland29:038:16
30John Thomas K PetersenNittedal OLNorway29:088:18
31Michael SmithardDeeside Orienteering ClubGreat Britain29:118:18
32Paul HoopmannTjuringa OrienteersAustralia29:148:19
33Mike GodfreeDerwent Valley OrienteersGreat Britain29:308:24
34Edvin HelleAskvoll og Holmedal ILNorway29:348:25
35Petr KarmazinSlavia Liberec orienteeringCzech Republic29:388:26
36Knut SkjesetVang OrienteringsklubbNorway29:448:28
37Rein HansteinOK OkasEstonia29:488:29
38Joern Bue OlsenAsker SkiklubbNorway30:018:33
39Poul Erik BuchOK GormDenmark30:088:35
40Risto OrpanaSOC AsikkalaFinland30:158:37
41Heikki HilloValkeakosken HakaFinland30:228:39
42Reijo MouhuRaja Karjalan SuunnistajatFinland30:438:45
43Ulf KjellinOK HedstrommenSweden30:448:45
44Timo PeltolaMS ParmaFinland31:008:49
45Ludwig GenderjahnPost SV DresdenGermany31:068:51
46Andris TauvensKURMIS OKLatvia31:258:57
47Tapio LeinoHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland31:268:57
48Jorma HyyrylainenNavi senjorFinland31:379:00
49Seppo KuokkanenPihkaniskatFinland31:409:01
50Geir TroanKolbotn og SkimtNorway31:499:03
51Unto TanttuKeravan UrheilijatFinland32:059:08
52Kjell ErikssonOK DjerfSweden32:269:14
53Heikki KyyronenKouvolan SuunnistajatFinland32:329:16
54Ensio LakanenVaajakosken TeraFinland32:549:22
55Rein UntOK TONEstonia33:239:30
56Kari LoeyttyjaerviRasti JyryFinland33:469:37
57Borje RabergOK TyrSweden33:529:38
58Mauno HanhelaHaukiputaan HeittoFinland33:549:39
59Jaromir BurianekHana OrienteeringCzech Republic34:029:41
60Kjellake NilssonUlricehamns OKSweden34:079:43
61Romualdas KondratasDevyni OSKLithuania34:189:46
62Seppo KeskinarkausLapland SafarisFinland35:1010:01
63Anders HurtigKvarnsvedens GoIF OKSweden35:2010:03
64Pentti TammisaariHirvensalon HeittoFinland35:4110:09
65Lars Aake WallOK TisarenSweden35:4810:11
66Knut G KarlsenHeming orienteringNorway36:1710:20
67Karl Evert SvenssonIF HagenSweden36:3410:25
68Per Erik WahlbergOK LinneSweden36:5510:31
69Markku TormaKannuksen UraFinland36:5710:31
70Veijo KurvinenHiidenkiertajatFinland37:5510:48
71Vaino AulRSK JohvikasEstonia39:0611:08
72Lennart HermanssonStangenas AISSweden39:2911:14
73John TripaxOK RoskildeDenmark42:0011:57
74Kjell Einar AadnevikTIF VikingNorway48:5113:55
75Paul NorenOK SodertornSweden52:5515:04 Download route in GPX format
76Dave CoustickForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain1:22:4323:33
Walter RahmOLG PfaeffikonSwitzerlandmispunched
Tapio PeippoJoutsenon KullervoFinlandmispunched
Helge RevhaugRingerike OLNorwaymispunched
Vladimir VasilyevLytkarinoRussian Federationmispunched

M70B

3 210 m, 78 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Hans Christian StribOK GormDenmark25:207:53
2Toivo SaueHiiumaa OKEstonia25:287:56
3Paul Martin BergRudsbygd ILNorway26:158:10
4Pertti SalmenojaHirvensalon HeittoFinland26:218:12
5Alistair StewartAucklandNew Zealand26:408:18
6Roy DawsonGafanhoriGreat Britain26:448:19
7Ake PerssonHjarnarps GH OLSweden27:038:25
8Hansjoerg SuterCA RoseSwitzerland27:108:27
9Jeffrey SaegerNew England Orienteering ClubUnited States27:278:33
10Jean Claude GuyotANCOSwitzerland27:288:33
11Geraint EdmundsEdmonton Overlanders OrienteerCanada27:368:35
12Niels LandspergTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark27:378:36
13Poul BobachAalborg OKDenmark27:428:37
14Raimo PusaOriveden PonnistusFinland27:458:38
15Ylo VainuraSK Saue TammedEstonia28:118:46
16Tim SandsBOK WanderersGreat Britain28:248:50
17Asgeir BellStavanger OrienteringsklubbNorway28:288:52
18Peter WegmuellerULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland28:348:53
19Dzintars GrigulisOgre OKLatvia28:518:59
20Mihkel MalterHarju KEK RSKEstonia28:538:59
21Kjell MartinssonOK TrananSweden28:599:01
22Juhani VirtanenLounais Hameen RastiFinland29:009:02
23Olavi LukkarinenSK PohjantahtiFinland29:069:03
24Goran LarboAttunda OKSweden29:259:09
25Mauri TolvanenLeppavaaran SisuFinland29:279:10
26Robin SloanRoxburgh ReiversGreat Britain29:289:10
27Victor StepanovNovosibirskRussian Federation29:429:15
28Kalle VirtanenRasti LukkoFinland29:519:17
29Bernt LofkvistBjursas OKSweden29:569:19
30Jorma PaldaniusTurun SuunnistajatFinland29:579:19
31Kanji ShikanoGifu OLCJapan30:009:20
32Mans AkerblomGIFFinland30:019:21
32Uldis AlksnisJekaba AgenturaLatvia30:019:21
34Peep KoppelKooperaatorEstonia30:049:21
35Claes NidebornStora Tuna OKSweden30:209:26
36Jon Arne KlemetsauneOL TrollelgNorway30:469:35
36Lennart BohmanKarlskrona SOKSweden30:469:35
38Stig JohanssonHelsingborgs SOKSweden31:159:44
39Pekka InkiTurun MetsankavijatFinland31:229:46
40Ole Kristian SteinbekkenOdal olNorway31:339:49
41Kurt BuchwalderULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland31:419:52
42Kay JoergensenPorsgrunn OLNorway31:439:52
43Simo KangasahoHiidenkiertajatFinland31:599:57
44Veikko PellinenJoutsenon KullervoFinland32:3210:08
45Hans Asbjoern TingvoldRaufoss IL OrienteringNorway32:3910:10
46Finn Morten AarstadStavanger OrienteringsklubbNorway32:4010:10
47Jacob KloverodPorsgrunn OLNorway32:5810:16
48Matts EngvallBodens BK OSSweden33:3310:27
49Pentti HirvonenTurun MetsankavijatFinland33:3710:28
50Paul SkjakerHadeland OLNorway33:3810:28
51Miroslav SikoraTJ Banik Ostrava OKDCzech Republic33:4210:29
52Wilfred HollowayMTK Bad HarzburgGreat Britain33:5310:33
53Juhani KytoejokiRasti JyryFinland34:2010:41
54Gert OlssonSkaneslattens OLSweden34:2410:42
55Christer SandhOK RoxenSweden34:2510:43
56Jiri NovotnyHana OrienteeringCzech Republic34:3610:46
57Hasse BergstromTyrving ILNorway34:5610:52
58Jos ThyshamokBelgium35:0310:55
59Reino HottiHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland35:1210:57
60Ake WansolinSoders-TyresoSweden35:3511:05
61Gunnar RabergOK TyrSweden36:4911:28
62Mikhail ZamotaBlack Sea OKRussian Federation36:5311:29
63Tommy OlssonKarlskrona SOKSweden37:1911:37
64Jean Paul BailleulBROSFrance38:3512:01
65Kjell JeppsonIF RigorSweden40:2212:34
66Harri KuosaLoimaan JankkoFinland41:0912:49
67Roar FlydalIL BUL TromsoeNorway41:2212:53
68Victor VanderstraetenhamokBelgium42:5013:20
69Antti RantasaariPiikkion KehitysFinland44:4413:56
70Gerard LefrancoisAC BeauchampFrance47:0514:40
71Roland NilssonSOK ViljanSweden47:4214:51
72Kjell WintherOppsal OrienteringNorway53:2716:39
73Widar Taxth LolandHisoy OKNorway56:4717:41
Heimo HongistoLoimaan JankkoFinlandmispunched
Aleksandr KozmovEverest Russia LORussian Federationmispunched
Keith WilldigOctavian DroobersGreat Britainmispunched
Leif CarlssonSkarpnacks OLSwedenmispunched
Bjoern Atle RemmePorsgrunn OLNorwaymispunched
Edgar FuruholtOL TrollelgNorwaydid not start
Sven Olof BackmanIK FalkenFinlanddid not start

M70C

3 170 m, 80 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Freddy SillienFRSO BelgiumBelgium19:586:17
2Lasse KatajaSuomusjarven SisuFinland23:077:17
3Teuvo LehtinenSOC AsikkalaFinland24:447:48
4Tom WahlgrenSarpsborg OLNorway26:338:22
5Hans CarlssonIFK GoteborgSweden26:448:25
6Leif AxelssonMalilla OKSweden27:538:47
7Peter KaslovKuntsevo TulaRussian Federation28:178:55
8Oleksandr TsyhanovIndividualUkraine28:519:06
9Zdenek KocSK Gordic KacerovCzech Republic28:539:06
10Christer HellstromStora Tuna OKSweden29:519:24
11Inge LowegrenKatrineholms OKSweden29:539:25
12Chris RostronManchester and District OrientGreat Britain29:599:27
13Paavo RonkkoEspoon SuuntaFinland30:009:27
14Yngve KarlssonIFK Mora OKSweden30:099:30
15Lennart AlmstromIK SternSweden30:349:38
16Hugh MooreRed RoosAustralia31:059:48
17Nikolai KazarinovRus veteranRussian Federation31:129:50
17Sol MichelOPA MontignyFrance31:129:50
19Tapani HuhtaKangasala SKFinland31:159:51
20Stellan AhnstromForserums SOKSweden31:189:52
21Kari HoviKuusankosken UrheiluseuraFinland31:209:53
22Pentti HiirijokiSuunta SepotFinland31:219:53
23Ivan KazantsevNOVMERIDIANRussian Federation31:279:55
24Markku VirtanenEspoon AkillesFinland31:299:55
25Bernt EngstroemPargas IFFinland31:329:56
26Chris ShawHAVOCGreat Britain31:4510:00
27Paal Ole SkybergNidaroest OKNorway32:0410:06
28Arve SmestadLoten OLNorway32:1310:09
29Pertti MattilaHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland32:1510:10
30Ruedi BroggiaULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland33:0110:24
31Eric TenlandStigmannen Karlshamns OKSweden33:3810:36
32Bengt StahlHjarnarps GH OLSweden33:4410:38
33Leonid RaznitcynUral RUSRussian Federation34:0710:45
34Mats KagesonGoteborg Majorna OKSweden34:0810:46
35Milos NovakHana OrienteeringCzech Republic34:3410:54
36Jorma HelinRasti JyryFinland34:3710:55
37Osamu MiyabayashiNTA O TourJapan34:4010:56
38Gunnar HedbergAre OKSweden34:4210:56
39Mikko LukkarinenSK PohjantahtiFinland34:4910:58
40Evgenii MitrofanovRus veteranRussian Federation35:0211:03
41Bertil Hermansson