International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Masters Orienteering Championships 2018, middle Final

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Masters Orienteering Championships 2018
Organisers: Denmark / Farum OK / OK Oest Birkeroed / Soelleroed OK / Tisvilde Hegn OK
Date: 6 July 2018 - 13 July 2018

Sprint QualificationSprint FinalSprint Final (overall)Forest qualificationForest qualification (overall)Middle FinalMiddle Final (overall)Long finalLong final (overall)

M35A

5 925 m, 46 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Roman RyapolovIFK Moras OKRussian Federation30:175:06
2Pavel KraskoKamvol SKBelarus30:58+0:415:13
3Ondrej PijakKOBRA BratislavaSlovakia32:22+2:055:27
4Aleksi LeskinenLynxFinland33:02+2:455:34
5Vladyslav LaskarzhevskyNash KlubUkraine33:38+3:215:40
6Tomas HendrickxKOLBelgium33:47+3:305:42
7Simon SvenssonOK Pan KristianstadSweden34:02+3:455:44
8Sergiy MukhidinovFriuli MTB e Orienteering ASDUkraine34:12+3:555:46
9Dmitry KrapivkoKronanBelarus34:42+4:255:51
10Joost TalloenOmegaBelgium34:54+4:375:53
10Mikael FabritiusOK TrianFinland34:54+4:375:53
12Gabriel BengtssonStigmannen Karlshamns OKSweden35:31+5:145:59
13Jose Manuel Garcia CrespoCOMASpain35:57+5:406:04
14Sergei BorovkovNovorossyiskRussian Federation36:01+5:446:04
15Bjorn KarlssonHalmstad OKSweden36:05+5:486:05
16Pawel GolinowskiAzymut MochyPoland36:30+6:136:09
17Patrik JohanssonHelsingborgs SOKSweden36:42+6:256:11
18Tomasz TkaczukUKS Azymut PabianicePoland36:47+6:306:12
18Agris PeipinsMeridians OKLatvia36:47+6:306:12
20Agnius CiapasOK ArboroLithuania37:11+6:546:16
21Sergei MerentsovOrien DriveRussian Federation37:37+7:206:20
22Tomas MatrasOOB SK ChrastCzech Republic37:43+7:266:21
23Sergei MorozovRus veteranRussian Federation37:47+7:306:22
24Will HensmanForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain37:49+7:326:22
25Benoit SolAS IGNFrance37:58+7:416:24
26Attila MolnarVESZPREMI HONVED SEHungary38:22+8:056:28
27Daniel ZwikerOLG GalgenenSwitzerland38:40+8:236:31
28Erik LennartssonSOK ViljanSweden38:50+8:336:33
29Mattias JohanssonKamrat och Idrottsforeningen KIFSweden39:31+9:146:40
30Jani NissinenKuopion SuunnistajatFinland39:49+9:326:43
31Bjarke RefslundOK Pan AarhusDenmark40:04+9:476:45
32Jiri OtrusinaSK SKI OB SternberkCzech Republic40:06+9:496:46
33Petri PaukkunenMS ParmaFinland40:11+9:546:46
34Aleksandr SimanovTeam SpiritRussian Federation42:07+11:507:06
35Dmitry ParkhutYaroslavlRussian Federation42:32+12:157:10
36Dmitrii SnetkovORIENTATORRussian Federation42:39+12:227:11
37Kostiantyn MajasowSlask WroclawUkraine42:44+12:277:12
38Jonathan GunnarssonMalmo OKSweden42:53+12:367:14
39Felix AlnervikHelsingborgs SOKSweden43:29+13:127:20
40Denis VoitovSmolOrientRussian Federation43:44+13:277:22
41Kalle LaineKauhajoen KarhuFinland44:28+14:117:30
42Dima VorobyovKamvol SKBelarus45:23+15:067:39
43Donatas KontautasOK MossLithuania47:30+17:138:01
44Jaroslav TomesOOB KotlarkaCzech Republic1:01:35+31:1810:23
Anton VernicheskoNo club membershipRussian Federationmispunched
Erik Rytter JakobsenOK MossNorwaymispunched

M35B

4 950 m, 45 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Olli VaatainenHiisirastiFinland34:196:55
2Wojciech WiktorGoteborg Majorna OKPoland37:34+3:157:35
3Mantas MendeleviciusOK TakasLithuania37:50+3:317:38
4VilleVeikko NurminenSuosmeren SalpaFinland37:51+3:327:38
5Petar DelicOK MaksimirCroatia38:15+3:567:43
6Zhukov AndreiYaroslavlRussian Federation38:29+4:107:46
7Mairo KirssKooperaatorEstonia39:07+4:487:54
8Duncan GrassieSouth London OrienteersGreat Britain40:02+5:438:05
9Kenneth ThomsenOK SoroDenmark40:41+6:228:13
10Pierre ScioraCS PertuisFrance40:48+6:298:14
11Olli KaraTurun SuunnistajatFinland43:20+9:018:45
12Erik KjellgrenNo club membershipSweden44:30+10:118:59
13Carlos RolMalarrutaSpain44:44+10:259:02
14Jakob GadeViborg OKDenmark45:11+10:529:07
15Emanuel StridMalmo OKSweden45:27+11:089:10
16David AndreGoteborg Majorna OKSweden45:34+11:159:12
17Juho PietilanahoHiidenkiertajatFinland46:31+12:129:23
18Matts TenlandAndrarums IFSweden47:03+12:449:30
19Ville ForsstromOK RASEBORGFinland47:10+12:519:31
20Przemyslaw PatejkoKS Spojnia WarszawaPoland47:18+12:599:33
21Vaclav BaduraTJ Slovan Karlovy VaryCzech Republic49:03+14:449:54
22Carsten MortensenPI CopenhagenDenmark49:09+14:509:55
23Stephan HaeneltIHW Alex BerlinGermany49:51+15:3210:04
24Anders ByrdalViborg OKDenmark50:13+15:5410:08
25Rasmus EjlersenOK SydDenmark51:04+16:4510:18
26Markus UhrOLG PfaeffikonSwitzerland51:15+16:5610:21
27Oleh KyshchenkoOC MASTERUkraine51:27+17:0810:23
28Ibon Goikoetxea RetegiGOTSpain51:28+17:0910:23
29Matthias SchwartzBerliner TurnerschaftGermany52:46+18:2710:39
30Matias TormanenRajakarjalan SuunnistajatFinland54:07+19:4810:55
31Mathieu ChalopinCS PertuisFrance58:13+23:5411:45
32Grant ClarkeBritish Army OCGreat Britain1:02:54+28:3512:42
33Karl UtterbackMalmo OKSweden1:04:32+30:1313:02
34Simon BranfordWimborne OrienteersGreat Britain1:05:53+31:3413:18
35Rasmus Kammer Bach SkovsgaardViborg OKDenmark1:09:49+35:3014:06
36Mauro De NadaiOrienteering TarzoItaly1:12:02+37:4314:33
37Kwok Wai ChoyHong Kong Orienteering ClubHong Kong1:13:49+39:3014:54
38Nuno RebeloOri-EstarrejaPortugal1:19:09+44:5015:59
Ronny KruegerBerliner TurnerschaftGermanymispunched
Daniel LiljedahlOK Pan KristianstadSwedennot competing
Rain JaaksooOK Polva KobrasEstonianot competing
Dan CoxBritish Army OCGreat Britainnot competing
Anatolii DunaevGymnasion OffenbachGermanynot competing
Piotr KukhtoBaklanBelarusnot competing
Matti StoorKokkolan SuunnistajatFinlandnot competing
Magnus LindeSkaneslattens OLSwedendid not start

M40A

5 800 m, 57 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Jakob EngIFK GoteborgSweden30:485:18
2Petteri MuukkonenOK TrianFinland31:18+0:305:23
3Nick BarrableSouth Yorkshire OrienteersGreat Britain31:44+0:565:28
4Pauls PlataisOzonsLatvia33:41+2:535:48
5Rune OlsenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark34:04+3:165:52
6Tapio PeraRajamaen RykmenttiFinland34:07+3:195:52
7Paulius MarkovasOK PerkunasLithuania34:09+3:215:53
8Michel BastinARDOCBelgium34:12+3:245:53
9Anthony SquireNottinghamshire Orienteering ClubGreat Britain34:48+4:006:00
10Christian HakanssonRonneby OKSweden35:04+4:166:02
11Per HolmIFK Moras OKSweden35:16+4:286:04
12Saku AsikainenHiisirastiFinland35:59+5:116:12
13Daniel BrohedeOK TyrSweden36:05+5:176:13
14Tom QuayleOK NolaskogsarnaSweden36:10+5:226:14
15Christian EnbergLinkopings OKSweden37:54+7:066:32
16Andre SchoeneOL Team WehrsdorfGermany38:27+7:396:37
17Oleksandr MurzinOLC SiriusUkraine38:43+7:556:40
18Markus SaloPunkalaitumen KuntoFinland38:56+8:086:42
19Per LenanderVaxjo OKSweden39:02+8:146:43
20Karol GmurSlask WroclawPoland39:05+8:176:44
21Tomi LehmusvuoriLahden Suunnistajat 37Finland39:18+8:306:46
22Amund BeitnesOK 77Norway39:19+8:316:46
23Michael SoerensenOK Oest BirkeroedDenmark39:54+9:066:52
24Meelis MerenakkRAEEstonia39:56+9:086:53
25Roland PinOrienteering TarzoItaly40:15+9:276:56
26Solovev AleksandrYaroslavlRussian Federation40:20+9:326:57
27Claus BobachAalborg OKDenmark40:21+9:336:57
28Tuomas JohanssonHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland40:29+9:416:58
29Ansis Actins3ALatvia40:41+9:537:00
30Robert VlasimskyTJ Slovan Karlovy VaryCzech Republic40:52+10:047:02
31Mathias PerssonHelsingborgs SOKSweden41:12+10:247:06
32Maricel OlaruChicago Area Orienteering ClubUnited States41:17+10:297:07
33Patrik GunnarssonBig Foot OrienteersAustralia41:37+10:497:10
34Rogovskii EvgeniiYaroslavlRussian Federation41:38+10:507:10
34Andre LeumannOLG BaselSwitzerland41:38+10:507:10
36Heikki ToivioAngelniemen AnkkuriFinland41:43+10:557:11
37Soren JanssonIK FalkenFinland41:59+11:117:14
38Zoltan MolnarVESZPREMI HONVED SEHungary42:02+11:147:14
39Oeyvind SteinbekkenOdal olNorway42:11+11:237:16
40Mads K LarsenFIF Hilleroed OrienteringDenmark42:15+11:277:17
41Martin GranqvistKamrat och Idrottsforeningen KIFSweden42:19+11:317:17
42Ross McLennanForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain42:32+11:447:20
43Mikko SipilaeKangasala SKFinland43:00+12:127:24
44Ricky ThackrayBibbulmun OrienteersAustralia43:58+13:107:34
45Allan ReicheOK VendelboerneDenmark46:46+15:588:03
46Jani KiuruRajakarjalan SuunnistajatFinland47:20+16:328:09
47Joni HolmroosTurun NMKYFinland47:48+17:008:14
48Alexandr MarkovVologdaRussian Federation48:30+17:428:21
49Tuomas VainaKankaanpaan SuunnistajatFinland48:33+17:458:22
50Peter SubaTabani Spartacus SKEHungary50:55+20:078:46
51Nicolas CorgnetClub MontsantFrance51:23+20:358:51
52Ireneusz WalugaStowarzyszenie Team 360 stopniPoland52:32+21:449:03
53Ivo MillerKooperaatorEstonia58:07+27:1910:01
Jens WaechterCorkOIrelandmispunched
Guido LengesFRSO BelgiumBelgiummispunched
Thies KnollBielefelder TGGermanymispunched
Roger GoddardForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britainmispunched
Linus KaisajunttiKamrat och Idrottsforeningen KIFSwedendid not start
Mikko VaisanenNo club membershipFinlanddid not start
Roman EfimovMoscow regionRussian Federationdid not start

M40B

5 100 m, 59 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Alexander LebedevBelie NochiRussian Federation39:067:40
2Ulf NilssonHjarnarps GH OLSweden42:57+3:518:25
3Oeyvind LoekenOK MossNorway43:02+3:568:26
4Mikael NilssonLunds OKSweden43:16+4:108:29
5Sergei KuzmenkovSmolOrientRussian Federation44:04+4:588:38
6Dmitrii DegtiarevRus veteranRussian Federation45:31+6:258:55
7Christian SchneebeliULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland47:15+8:099:15
8Edward LarssonIFK Moras OKSweden47:20+8:149:16
9Martin SchoeneOL Team WehrsdorfGermany48:29+9:239:30
10Antonio Carlos SilvaCORDFBrazil49:14+10:089:39
11Jan Erik FredrikssonSalon ViestiFinland49:18+10:129:40
12Jonas NorenHelsingborgs SOKSweden49:35+10:299:43
13Nikolay KhramovVelNovgorodRussian Federation50:04+10:589:49
14Stu EbbrellBritish Army OCGreat Britain50:53+11:479:58
15Johan GustafsonLunds OKSweden53:02+13:5610:23
16Hristo KaraivanovUzanaBulgaria53:40+14:3410:31
17Yves NagerRocky Mountain Orienteering ClubUnited States53:56+14:5010:34
18Sebastian BjoerklundIK FalkenFinland54:20+15:1410:39
19Volker WalterIHW Alex BerlinGermany54:53+15:4710:45
20Teemu PajulaPajulan rastiFinland56:16+17:1011:01
21Craig AlexanderBritish Army OCGreat Britain57:50+18:4411:20
22Gilson TomelinCOCIBrazil57:56+18:5011:21
23Sergei MuiznieksRSK JohvikasEstonia58:57+19:5111:33
24Radovan MartonKOB KysakSlovakia59:28+20:2211:39
25Leonhard OeschOLG BernSwitzerland1:00:46+21:4011:54
26Finn SkouenborgOdense OrienteringsklubDenmark1:02:07+23:0112:10
27Kwang Woo LeeGyeonggi Orienteering FederationKorea, Republic of1:02:14+23:0812:12
28Volker KochSkizunft WiesbadenGermany1:02:30+23:2412:15
29Daniel PerssonRonneby OKSweden1:03:23+24:1712:25
30Radim KlusacekOK JISKRA NOVY BORCzech Republic1:03:32+24:2612:27
31Henrik SahlstromFrammestads IKSweden1:03:44+24:3812:29
32Daniel AxelssonMalilla OKSweden1:03:54+24:4812:31
33David Veleda DiazCOCatalunyaSpain1:04:09+25:0312:34
34Szabolcs OsvathOK RoskildeHungary1:05:29+26:2312:50
35Ali BasolISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey1:07:11+28:0513:10
36Kiss DenesJMD JaszapatiHungary1:08:08+29:0213:21
37David EngstedtOK LinneSweden1:19:42+40:3615:37
Josep Maria Santiago GonzalezALIGOTSSpainmispunched
Aleksandr LopatinAraliaRussian Federationmispunched
Tarmo KuubLSF Pronoking TeamEstonianot competing
Stephane GallyBalise77Francenot competing
Scott CraigBritish Army OCGreat Britainnot competing
Rafal WalickiAzymut MochyPolandnot competing
Raimundas LukoseviciusRudamina OKLithuanianot competing
Liutauras BileviciusOK LinneLithuanianot competing
Philipp HaiderWATAustrianot competing
Harri MakiOunasvaaran HiihtoseuraFinlandnot competing
Joseph BurkheadRocky Mountain Orienteering ClubUnited Statesnot competing
Coskun OzascilarISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkeynot competing
Jacob Spange MortensenPI CopenhagenDenmarknot competing
Bart BroexArgusNetherlandsnot competing
Carsten RipkeLBV Phoenix LuebeckGermanynot competing
Michel van DongenOLifantNetherlandsnot competing
Vyacheslav MukhidinovFTOK ClassicUkrainenot competing
Roger EbertTSV JetzendorfGermanynot competing
Thomas RoskifteOK MossNorwaynot competing
Frederik Grue SorensenOK RoskildeDenmarknot competing
Ilya SamoshinNizhni Novgorod SDYUSHOR12Russian Federationnot competing
Anatoliy TomarovskiyBelgorodskaja oblRussian Federationnot competing

M45A

4 850 m, 81 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Casper GidingKamrat och Idrottsforeningen KIFSweden25:275:14
2Thomas Greve JensenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark26:05+0:385:22
3Matthias Niggliol norskaSwitzerland27:15+1:485:37
4Manu MutkaTurun MetsankavijatFinland27:39+2:125:42
5Wolfgang WaldhaeuslOLC WienerwaldAustria28:06+2:395:47
6Tommy LindbergNo club membershipSweden28:31+3:045:52
7Geir HoffIL TyrvingNorway28:58+3:315:58
8Johan PetterssonOK MotalaSweden29:12+3:456:01
9Tuomas TalaHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland29:15+3:486:01
10Soren Nilsson PaledalOK RoxenSweden29:20+3:536:02
11Per Markus JonssonKalmar OKSweden29:23+3:566:03
12Carsten JoergensenPeninsula and Plains OrienteersDenmark29:31+4:046:05
13Richard BarrettBritish Army OCGreat Britain29:36+4:096:06
14Ilya GusevSaint PetersburgRussian Federation29:53+4:266:09
15Aleksei MorozovAMORRussian Federation30:17+4:506:14
16Lars AkermanMalungs OK SkogsmardarnaSweden30:18+4:516:14
17Marko LoukkalahtiHiidenkiertajatFinland30:23+4:566:15
18Lars Erik GjeinFossum IFNorway30:27+5:006:16
19Morten FengerGronNo club membershipDenmark30:41+5:146:19
20Pasi RomppainenHyvinkaan RastiFinland30:46+5:196:20
21Janne HartmanVaajakosken TeraFinland31:09+5:426:25
22Jani LaineTurun SuunnistajatFinland31:14+5:476:26
23Vesa KlemettinenSuunta JyvaskylaFinland31:15+5:486:26
24Fabrice VannierCSLG MELUNFrance31:38+6:116:31
25Jussi AumoKungalvs OKFinland32:13+6:466:38
26Petri RintalaTurun MetsankavijatFinland32:20+6:536:40
26Kari SalonenHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland32:20+6:536:40
28Vesa KankaanpaeaeOK 77Finland32:26+6:596:41
29Mykhaylo GutakClub UkraineUkraine32:32+7:056:42
30Keld Hinge KrogsgaardSilkeborg OKDenmark32:38+7:116:43
31Heiti HallikmaOK VoruEstonia32:40+7:136:44
32Joni KemppiEspoon SuuntaFinland32:48+7:216:45
33Guntars MankusSaldus OKLatvia32:55+7:286:47
33Petri NoponenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland32:55+7:286:47
35Yuri LukashovBelgorodskaja oblRussian Federation33:16+7:496:51
36Antonio Garcia GuerreroCOMASpain33:43+8:166:57
37Toni VenalainenValkeakosken HakaFinland34:00+8:337:00
38Joachim StamerMTK Bad HarzburgGermany34:13+8:467:03
39John SolbreckLanghundra IFSweden34:16+8:497:03
40Conny RaskHjarnarps GH OLSweden34:46+9:197:10
41Kaido NurjaOK NommeEstonia34:47+9:207:10
42Christian StamerPreetzer TSVGermany35:00+9:337:12
43Michael LonnHjarnarps GH OLSweden35:06+9:397:14
44Sergei TikhonovRus veteranRussian Federation35:10+9:437:15
45Tom FurlandSandnes ILNorway35:24+9:577:17
46Andrei ZhukovMoscow Compass MPEIRussian Federation35:31+10:047:19
47Jonas EklundOK RodhenSweden35:32+10:057:19
48Torgny LindstromRonneby OKSweden35:36+10:097:20
49Fredrik HugossonLunds OKSweden36:00+10:337:25
50Janne PihlajaniemiVesaisen PojatFinland36:33+11:067:32
51Margus KlementsovSK MercuryEstonia36:56+11:297:36
52Mariusz PlesinskiAzymut MochyPoland37:09+11:427:39
53Rauno RatilainenVehkalahden VeikotFinland37:14+11:477:40
54Blair TrewinYarra Valley Orienteering ClubAustralia37:26+11:597:43
55Mikael PihlOK Pan KristianstadSweden37:27+12:007:43
56Henning Bratland CarlsenNo club membershipNorway37:37+12:107:45
57Igor BlachutStowarzyszenie Team 360 stopniPoland37:41+12:147:46
58Dmitri ShvedSRDEstonia38:03+12:367:50
59Gabriel GyselOLC KapreoloSwitzerland38:07+12:407:51
60Jozef ChupekHana OrienteeringSlovakia38:16+12:497:53
61Tomislav KaniskiOK MaksimirCroatia38:19+12:527:54
62Ola TovenKoping Kolsva OKSweden38:26+12:597:55
63Timofey SuratovSaint PetersburgRussian Federation38:39+13:127:58
64Stepan LiabzinKrasnoyarskRussian Federation38:56+13:298:01
65Vladimir GusiatnikovOrienteering CincinnatiUnited States39:20+13:538:06
66Remigijus MasilionisOK FORTUNALithuania39:47+14:208:12
67Rolf WuestenhagenOLG St. Gallen/AppenzellSwitzerland40:45+15:188:24
68Anders SollienOL TotenTrollNorway41:14+15:478:30
69Christoph FreiOLG DachsenSwitzerland41:30+16:038:33
70Guenther KroupaNaturfreunde WienAustria42:16+16:498:42
71Kirill KudriavtsevLegendaRussian Federation42:33+17:068:46
72Arturas VaitiekusMedeina OKLithuania43:31+18:048:58
73Carsten Gemmer HanghoejBallerup OKDenmark44:48+19:219:14
74Mikael TjernbergTumba Malarhojden OKSweden44:59+19:329:16
75Dmitry UshakovLondon Orienteering KlubbGreat Britain47:45+22:189:50
76Oystein OlsenNo club membershipNorway48:37+23:1010:01
77Rene SickertOL Team WehrsdorfGermany51:39+26:1210:38
Hendryk WetzelSV Robotron DresdenGermanymispunched
Stroescu DanielCSO Valea PrahoveiRomaniamispunched
Tero HeikkilaPaimion RastiFinlanddid not finish
Fredrik LowegrenIFK GoteborgSwedendid not finish

M45B

4 225 m, 92 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Oyvind StoksethHalden SKNorway30:147:09
2Brad ConnorForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain32:08+1:547:36
3Boris Kastner JirkaNaturfreunde WienAustria32:20+2:067:39
4Risto KarjalainenLiperin Taimi SuunnistusFinland32:42+2:287:44
5Jon Arne SkroveVerdal OKNorway32:44+2:307:44
6Roland van LoonKOVZNetherlands32:53+2:397:46
7Pekka SaalastiMustalammen PalloFinland33:28+3:147:55
8Dieter LuescherOLK ArgusSwitzerland33:29+3:157:55
9Paul GebbettBristol Orienteering KlubGreat Britain33:33+3:197:56
10Rolandas ZickisOK TakasLithuania34:02+3:488:03
11Marek FilickoOK Lokomotiva PardubiceCzech Republic34:08+3:548:04
12Martin SmolkaSK SKI OB SternberkCzech Republic34:50+4:368:14
13Arno SchneiderNo club membershipSwitzerland34:56+4:428:16
14Tomasz MichalakUNTS WarszawaPoland35:01+4:478:17
15Jussi VieroNo club membershipFinland35:03+4:498:17
16Truls KvaaseBaekkelagets SKNorway35:04+4:508:17
16Robert FredriksenNotodden OLNorway35:04+4:508:17
18Filip SjoforsOK AlmeSweden35:17+5:038:21
19Andreas EklundGoteborg Majorna OKSweden36:06+5:528:32
20Frank SickertSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany36:12+5:588:34
21Thierry BestelCOLEFrance37:00+6:468:45
22Jonas BergenfurSkattkarrs SOKSweden37:10+6:568:47
23Jules FrickerOLK ArgusSwitzerland37:15+7:018:48
24Dmitry CheremisinRus veteranRussian Federation37:24+7:108:51
25Zdenko RohacATU KosiceSlovakia37:30+7:168:52
26Igors BogdanovsSRDLatvia37:41+7:278:55
27Tomas JanderaINSCOMCzech Republic37:49+7:358:57
28William RexOK LandehofSweden37:50+7:368:57
29Magnus JonassonMalmo OKSweden38:25+8:119:05
30Marko LassilaLammin SakiaFinland38:28+8:149:06
30Aleksei KornilovSmolOrientRussian Federation38:28+8:149:06
32Kimmo Olavi PutkinenRasti VihtiFinland39:06+8:529:15
33Karel PostulkaHana OrienteeringSlovakia39:29+9:159:20
34Erik AdenstedtOrienteering KlosterneuburgAustria39:44+9:309:24
35Mirko HoppeUSV JenaGermany39:57+9:439:27
36Sergei KhvastovskiiSmolOrientRussian Federation40:19+10:059:32
37Gyorgy SchultheiszKFKI BUDAPESTHungary40:23+10:099:33
38Robert KalcherHSV PinkafeldAustria40:30+10:169:35
39Marko LatvalaTuusulan Voima VeikotFinland41:09+10:559:44
40Indrek ViikmaaOK WestEstonia41:22+11:089:47
41Vadim MarchenkoNo club membershipRussian Federation41:24+11:109:47
42Andrea ChiodoniULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland41:34+11:209:50
43Morten LykkingOK 73Denmark41:42+11:289:52
44Sander BlehnerOK WestEstonia41:53+11:399:54
45Tonu IllaruPerakylan PonnistusEstonia42:23+12:0910:01
46Samuli SeppalaTuusulan Voima VeikotFinland42:27+12:1310:02
47Danny OCallaghanAustin Orienteering ClubIreland42:28+12:1410:03
48Martin MarksteinerWATAustria42:36+12:2210:04
49RAIT LILLEHarju KEK RSKEstonia43:17+13:0310:14
50Marko OrellTurun MetsankavijatFinland43:18+13:0410:14
51Andras SimonCompassRomania43:32+13:1810:18
51Christian OlsenAmager OKDenmark43:32+13:1810:18
53Henry JobstKaulsdorfer OLVGermany43:36+13:2210:19
54Kevin SwinbourneBritish Army OCGreat Britain43:48+13:3410:22
55Henning SchmidtOL Team WehrsdorfGermany44:30+14:1610:31
56Jaroslav KasparKVS SumperkCzech Republic46:17+16:0310:57
57Oliver HillebrandtOLV UslarGermany48:06+17:5211:23
58Mike HeinertOLV WeimarGermany48:21+18:0711:26
59Gil RinatISR OC GalileeIsrael49:22+19:0811:41
60Jens Christian LauersenOK GormDenmark49:29+19:1511:42
61Francois LeonardBay Area Orienteering ClubUnited States51:01+20:4712:04
62Paul DorrittBritish Army OCGreat Britain51:20+21:0612:08
63Jeremy ColganHudson Valley OrienteeringUnited States52:12+21:5812:21
64Jiri SilnousekSK SKI OB SternberkCzech Republic54:04+23:5012:47
65Hans BirganderHelsingborgs SOKSweden54:21+24:0712:51
66Espen JohnsenHedrum OLNorway55:28+25:1413:07
67Mihai TudoracheOK SILVA CAMPINARomania56:19+26:0513:19
68Pierpaolo PiccinOrienteering TarzoItaly57:39+27:2513:38
69Mukremin Guven SolmazISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey57:40+27:2613:38
70Thorbjorn VaerpKristiansand OKNorway58:51+28:3713:55
71Harald WalterIHW Alex BerlinGermany58:54+28:4013:56
72Vasiliy DesinovMysl MoscowRussian Federation59:29+29:1514:04
73Leo KoskenvuoEspoon SuuntaFinland1:00:02+29:4814:12
74Karel SoupaOK Lokomotiva PlzenCzech Republic1:00:49+30:3514:23
75Milan NechutaUNITOP ZdarCzech Republic1:00:56+30:4214:25
76Xiaoping TanLearnjoy SportsChina1:02:08+31:5414:42
77Alfredo FolettiCO Aget LuganoSwitzerland1:02:47+32:3314:51
78Dave DorlingDartford Orienteering KlubbGreat Britain1:04:12+33:5815:11
79Pavel RezacSlavia Liberec orienteeringCzech Republic1:06:03+35:4915:37
80Yves De MitsTrolBelgium1:11:31+41:1716:55
81Niels ThingvadKoege OKDenmark1:20:02+49:4818:56
Fredrik NystedtSkaneslattens OLSwedennot competing
Colin DutkiewiczSouth London OrienteersGreat Britainnot competing
Po Lok ChauHong Kong Orienteering ClubHong Kongnot competing
Chinchi HuangChinese Taipei Orienteering AssociationChinese Taipeinot competing
Lars NielsenOK EsbjergDenmarknot competing
Odd Ivan LorentsenOK SilsandNorwaynot competing
Bouvier Williamcorreze course d orientationFrancenot competing
Andre KwiatkowskiSVN DueshornGermanynot competing
Manuel Angel Paco FernandezALHAMA COYMSpainnot competing
Allan SoegaardOK RoskildeDenmarknot competing
Sergey DesinovMysl MoscowRussian Federationnot competing
Preben JorgensenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmarkdid not start
Soeren Albaek JensenAmager OKDenmarkdid not start

M50A

4 650 m, 77 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Christian VogelsangNydalens SKNorway25:245:27
2Jens Knud MaarupAlleroed OKDenmark26:04+0:405:36
3Risto HaikonenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland26:11+0:475:37
4Allan MogensenOK RavinenDenmark26:46+1:225:45
5Edgaras VoverisOK AzuolasLithuania26:56+1:325:47
6Nils SchmiedebergSV Turbine NeubrandenburgGermany27:07+1:435:49
7Michael FinkenstaedtOSC HamburgGermany27:12+1:485:50
8Matti VainionpaaRasti KurikkaFinland27:30+2:065:54
9Alexander AfonyushkinRamenskoyeRussian Federation27:37+2:135:56
10Matti YliluikkiSuomusjarven SisuFinland27:52+2:285:59
11Conny ForsbergLanghundra IFSweden28:04+2:406:02
12Ulrik EnglundTumba Malarhojden OKSweden28:13+2:496:04
13Jakob OEdumOK Oest BirkeroedDenmark28:30+3:066:07
14Pawel MoszkowiczWKS WawelPoland28:34+3:106:08
15Per Arne AadlandSamnangerNorway28:38+3:146:09
16Per JanssonOK DjerfSweden28:59+3:356:13
17Thomas HoejsgaardDomnarvets GoIFSweden29:15+3:516:17
18Piotr CychWKS Slask WroclawPoland29:25+4:016:19
19Mattias SandqvistVallentuna Osseby OLSweden29:39+4:156:22
20Kimmo GyntherIHRFinland30:21+4:576:31
21Jon CrossForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain30:31+5:076:33
21Jesper Fenger GronOK SnabDenmark30:31+5:076:33
23Henric HoglindOK Pan KristianstadSweden30:34+5:106:34
24Helge GisholtOK SkeidiNorway30:46+5:226:36
25Joachim FribergIF HagenSweden30:49+5:256:37
26Eddie WymerBalise 25France30:51+5:276:38
27Ola HultinOK RoslagenSweden31:08+5:446:41
28Gabor PavlovicsPVSKHungary31:12+5:486:42
29Trond GjelstadSandefjord OKNorway31:14+5:506:43
29Niklas RoennbaeckOK EkenSweden31:14+5:506:43
31Stein Arne OlsenStavanger OrienteringsklubbNorway31:24+6:006:45
32Mats SoderbergKalmar OKSweden31:27+6:036:45
33Pekka LarmalaEspoon SuuntaFinland31:32+6:086:46
34Alexandr AngelovAMORRussian Federation31:44+6:206:49
35Timo ParttimaaAngelniemen AnkkuriFinland31:46+6:226:49
36Jan Tore HenriksenNydalens SKNorway31:56+6:326:52
37Kari JussilaTampereen PyrintoFinland32:02+6:386:53
38Mika MannervesiPaimion RastiFinland32:16+6:526:56
39Stale SonsterudbratenRaumar OrienteringNorway32:18+6:546:56
40Martin SchaffnerSwiss O ToursSwitzerland32:20+6:566:57
41Petr SkyvaSK SKI OB SternberkCzech Republic32:27+7:036:58
42Sergei MakeichikVoronezhRussian Federation32:28+7:046:58
43Manne SuominenHiidenkiertajatFinland32:38+7:147:01
44Emanuel BraunHSV OL Wiener NeustadtAustria33:02+7:387:06
45Martin WardSouth Yorkshire OrienteersGreat Britain33:06+7:427:07
46Tore HoffIL TyrvingNorway33:09+7:457:07
47Sigmund VisterNo club membershipNorway34:03+8:397:19
48Ole HansenHSOKDenmark34:04+8:407:19
48Dirk GoossensBelgiumBelgium34:04+8:407:19
48Robert TheissFRSO BelgiumBelgium34:04+8:407:19
51Mats LuspaIFK KirunaSweden34:11+8:477:21
52Richard ParkinDerwent Valley OrienteersGreat Britain34:28+9:047:24
53Pekka LauriKeravan UrheilijatFinland34:35+9:117:26
54Pontus GilleOK RoslagenSweden34:50+9:267:29
55Charlie AdamsAAOCGreat Britain35:07+9:437:33
56Ramunas CasasOK PerkunasLithuania35:17+9:537:35
57Svein NygaardLillomarka OLNorway35:41+10:177:40
58Per OgrenBergnasets AIKSweden35:42+10:187:40
59Anton TsvetkovNizhniy NovgorodRussian Federation35:46+10:227:41
59Panu HaaramoEspoon SuuntaFinland35:46+10:227:41
61Markus KaukonenEspoon SuuntaFinland36:15+10:517:47
62Petter LoeNotodden OLNorway36:18+10:547:48
63Ilkka NokkaRasti 88Finland36:54+11:307:56
64Arne DybdahlLillomarka OLNorway37:12+11:488:00
65Juha KauriaOlavin RastiFinland37:42+12:188:06
66Steve WilsonClydeside OrienteersGreat Britain38:01+12:378:10
67Oyvind HyllesethNo club membershipNorway38:17+12:538:13
68Marko VirtaTurun SuunnistajatFinland38:23+12:598:15
69Alex OttesenBallerup OKDenmark39:03+13:398:23
70Julian BirkinshawAAOCGreat Britain39:35+14:118:30
71Pete HuzanSouth London OrienteersGreat Britain40:05+14:418:37
72Tore Goerbitz JuvikIL GularNorway40:13+14:498:38
73Jesper Hansson LagerbergOK SodertornSweden41:34+16:108:56
74Claus CederbergBallerup OKDenmark42:50+17:269:12
75Ali MattolaNo club membershipFinland44:08+18:449:29
Bjorn KristianssonTrollhattans SOKSwedenmispunched
Flemming JoergensenOK SnabDenmarkmispunched
Seppo KonttajarviVesaisen PojatFinlanddid not start
Andrei NikitinSRDEstoniadid not start
Ossi HeikkilaSuunta JyvaskylaFinlanddid not start

M50B

4 300 m, 76 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Arild AndresenFossum IFNorway31:397:21
2Lars KarlssonValbo AIFSweden31:40+0:017:21
3Bart MellebeekhamokBelgium32:53+1:147:38
4Vladimir BocharnikovBelgorodskaja oblRussian Federation33:36+1:577:48
5Nick LightfootAAOCGreat Britain34:08+2:297:56
6Goran HellgrenOK SodertornSweden34:15+2:367:57
7Christian GrotnesIL TyrvingNorway34:46+3:078:05
8Mika RautioAnttolan UrheilijatFinland35:16+3:378:12
9Anders HolmqvistSnattringe SKSweden35:33+3:548:16
10Mike BrettAAOCGreat Britain35:52+4:138:20
11Jerzy AntonowiczSK SKI OB SternberkPoland35:58+4:198:21
12Hallvard KorenOK MossNorway36:07+4:288:23
13Vladimir SoldanHana OrienteeringCzech Republic36:39+5:008:31
14Per SpikLeksands OKSweden36:44+5:058:32
15Vesa HalonenSK PohjantahtiFinland37:18+5:398:40
16Ramon GarciaEl ImperdibleSpain37:26+5:478:42
17Mike PedleyEast Pennine Orienteering ClubGreat Britain37:29+5:508:43
18Tony BurtonMole ValleyGreat Britain37:38+5:598:45
19Jan GatevoldPorsgrunn OLNorway37:55+6:168:49
20Joao Pedro ValenteCPOCPortugal38:04+6:258:51
21AriPekka KoivistoHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland38:07+6:288:51
21Alain RoulleauxCOLEFrance38:07+6:288:51
21Juha KuuluvainenEspoon SuuntaFinland38:07+6:288:51
24Kjell EinarssonOK SkogshjortarnaSweden38:23+6:448:55
25Raik ZschaeckelIHW Alex BerlinGermany38:26+6:478:56
26Uwe HeinertOLV WeimarGermany38:42+7:039:00
27Gottfried ZoeblHSV RiedAustria38:47+7:089:01
28Valer FrankoKOB KysakSlovakia38:51+7:129:02
29Masahide FukudaKawagoe OLCJapan38:58+7:199:03
30Heikki GrekelaSK PohjantahtiFinland39:03+7:249:04
30Janne SyrjalainenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland39:03+7:249:04
32Sales RoviraUE VICSpain39:09+7:309:06
33Patrik FalkGoteborg Majorna OKSweden39:24+7:459:09
34Nir YasurISR OC JezreelIsrael39:27+7:489:10
35Marius CurcaCSU BrasovRomania40:10+8:319:20
36Roland ReisenbergerOrienteering KlosterneuburgAustria40:11+8:329:20
37Peter ZetterstromSoders-TyresoSweden40:13+8:349:21
38Uwe BrettschneiderKaulsdorfer OLVGermany40:35+8:569:26
39Boris BaumanSloveniaSlovenia40:50+9:119:29
40Peter SlamaATU KosiceSlovakia41:08+9:299:33
41Per Ivar SveheimOdal olNorway41:21+9:429:36
42Simo SukselainenLynxFinland41:44+10:059:42
43Ulo ViruSK Aasa 5Estonia42:25+10:469:51
44Serge BaertFRSO BelgiumBelgium42:28+10:499:52
45Rune StraeteWing OKNorway43:07+11:2810:01
46Christian HarmsWOLF HalternGermany43:14+11:3510:03
47Kaj FredrikssonSK PohjantahtiFinland43:41+12:0210:09
48Juha NappuTurun NMKYFinland44:10+12:3110:16
49Alexey ZhestovskyLegendaRussian Federation44:17+12:3810:17
50Morten NeregaardOK Vinderoed 92Denmark45:07+13:2810:29
51Espen Fyhn NilsenStavanger OrienteringsklubbNorway45:11+13:3210:30
52Jesus HervasCDCEBESpain45:43+14:0410:37
53Anders KassowNo club membershipDenmark45:50+14:1110:39
54Nils EklowOK SodertornSweden46:20+14:4110:46
55Per Eg PedersenKolding OKDenmark46:38+14:5910:50
56Steve DempseyAAOCGreat Britain46:52+15:1310:53
57Jon SkriubakkenPorsgrunn OLNorway47:07+15:2810:57
58Sven HockebornSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany47:14+15:3510:59
59Oyvind SchjelderupWing OKNorway47:28+15:4911:02
60Sergey BessonovBSE NovgorodRussian Federation47:39+16:0011:04
61Brendan BollandNo club membershipGreat Britain47:41+16:0211:05
62Anders EricssonLunds OKSweden48:31+16:5211:16
63Bjoern FinkenstaedtOLV PotsdamGermany48:37+16:5811:18
64Jens OzolSilkeborg OKDenmark49:00+17:2111:23
65Jan ZandaSK ChoteborCzech Republic49:42+18:0311:33
66Petr VobornikSK ChoteborCzech Republic50:48+19:0911:48
67Peter DyrstingFIF Hilleroed OrienteringDenmark51:26+19:4711:57
68Atis ZarinsMona OKLatvia51:52+20:1312:03
69Rolf WeinertPost SV DresdenGermany52:06+20:2712:06
70Oliver SeifertTSV MalenteGermany53:32+21:5312:26
71Petr BilyHana OrienteeringCzech Republic54:25+22:4612:39
72Vesa KetomaaAsikkalan RaikasFinland54:31+22:5212:40
73Lauri LeppikTA OKEstonia55:35+23:5612:55
74Alan HicklingSaxons Orienteering ClubGreat Britain55:47+24:0812:58
75Hans Martin VaengSoerreisa OLNorway1:00:22+28:4314:02
76Dag Terje RoeenSamnangerNorway1:01:19+29:4014:15
Kari MattilaRasTiimiFinlanddid not start
Lennart CarlsenHelsingborgs SOKSwedendid not start
Anders PetterssonKarlskrona SOKSwedendid not start
Ulf LinderfalkSkaneslattens OLSwedendid not start

M50C

4 050 m, 89 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Franz GuselNF Steuerberg OLGAustria36:078:55
2Petri HautaniemiRajakarjalan SuunnistajatFinland36:46+0:399:04
3Marko RutiHauhon SisuFinland37:37+1:309:17
4Jesper JohanssonLinkopings OKSweden38:57+2:509:37
5Allan BaagoeViborg OKDenmark39:41+3:349:47
6Anders LindahlOK TrianFinland39:52+3:459:50
7Jari LassilaTuusulan Voima VeikotFinland40:44+4:3710:03
8Tomas NavalinskasDevyni OSKLithuania41:04+4:5710:08
9Thomas RothkegelPost SV DresdenGermany41:38+5:3110:16
10Pekka SiirilaMesikammenetFinland42:21+6:1410:27
11Jesper Allan JensenOK RoskildeDenmark42:41+6:3410:32
12Doug FlintForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain42:58+6:5110:36
13Vladislav SiialskiiMysl MoscowRussian Federation43:18+7:1110:41
14Harald Lipphart KirchmeirHSV OL Wiener NeustadtAustria43:23+7:1610:42
15Volker NaulinOK RoskildeGermany44:11+8:0410:54
16Christer BrostromOK DenselnSweden44:22+8:1510:57
17Sergei ShvedSRDEstonia44:36+8:2911:00
18Toshiyuki AokiNerima OLCJapan45:00+8:5311:06
19Konstantin PigarevMile Sport SPbRussian Federation45:35+9:2811:15
20Unto KorhonenRajakarjalan SuunnistajatFinland45:42+9:3511:17
21Erik AhlstromHelsingborgs SOKSweden45:48+9:4111:18
22Michael MargolinKoelner OL TeamGermany46:02+9:5511:21
23Arild HeggesetFreidigNorway46:32+10:2511:29
24Jorgen NilsenStavanger OrienteringsklubbNorway47:03+10:5611:37
25Alberto AlbarelloErebus Orientamento VicenzaItaly47:10+11:0311:38
26Bo PedersenKoege OKDenmark47:22+11:1511:41
27Niels TormKoege OKDenmark48:18+12:1111:55
28Jose BolraoCOC Clube de Orientacao do CentroPortugal48:20+12:1311:56
29Ferruccio UnternaherULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland48:48+12:4112:02
30Kasperi LaunisRaisu LumousFinland49:16+13:0912:09
31Henrik MathiesenHerlufsholm OKDenmark49:20+13:1312:10
32Philip PaetzoldOLG BernSwitzerland49:31+13:2412:13
33Henrik Visborg ThuneKildeholm OKDenmark50:46+14:3912:32
34Xevi GarciaALIGOTSSpain51:26+15:1912:41
35Erkki HaavistoTurun SuunnistajatFinland52:00+15:5312:50
36Viorel MicleaMetropolitan Orienteering ClubRomania52:42+16:3513:00
37Isaac WongHKAYPHong Kong53:06+16:5913:06
38Matt WhiteAAOCGreat Britain53:27+17:2013:11
39Matthew LynasOLG ZurichGreat Britain54:03+17:5613:20
40Dong ZhaoLearnjoy SportsChina55:17+19:1013:39
41So Byung JoGyeonggi Orienteering FederationKorea, Republic of55:45+19:3813:45
42Valerio CasanovaOLG RegensburgItaly56:05+19:5813:50
43Frederik MolinAttunda OKSweden56:31+20:2413:57
44Nikolaus AdenstedtOrienteering KlosterneuburgAustria56:32+20:2513:57
45Ercument UstaISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey57:03+20:5614:05
46Michael WarltersUringa OrienteersAustralia57:15+21:0814:08
47Alexandre PulidoBONOFrance57:49+21:4214:16
48Attila NagyCO Lausanne JoratHungary58:15+22:0814:22
49Piotr JanowskiKS Spojnia WarszawaPoland59:30+23:2314:41
50Vassil StoyanovMurgash 77Bulgaria59:35+23:2814:42
51Fernando Angel GianniniOrientatlonArgentina59:41+23:3414:44
52Peter GrauOLG ZurichSwitzerland1:00:17+24:1014:53
53Robert FurrerOLG St. Gallen/AppenzellSwitzerland1:00:24+24:1714:54
54Zsolt NemethVESZPREMI HONVED SEHungary1:02:42+26:3515:28
55Timo RokkaLounais Hameen RastiFinland1:02:58+26:5115:32
56Paulo Sadao ArakiCompassBrazil1:03:51+27:4415:45
57Jens FrandsenOK SoroDenmark1:05:30+29:2316:10
58Henrik PetersenBallerup OKDenmark1:06:27+30:2016:24
59Rui AlmeidaAFAPPortugal1:07:31+31:2416:40
60Necati YildizISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey1:13:09+37:0218:03
61Sinan SenISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey1:16:25+40:1818:52
62Mauro FerrariCO Aget LuganoSwitzerland1:17:40+41:3319:10
62John BrewerSROCGreat Britain1:17:40+41:3319:10
64Cezar Mario RechRumos e RotasBrazil1:17:45+41:3819:11
65Emilio MacarroCalifas orientacionSpain1:18:33+42:2619:23
66Roberto Da Silva AlvesCOTiBrazil1:19:12+43:0519:33
67Per Einar StroemHedrum OLNorway1:21:50+45:4320:12
68Jan BouwmanKoelner OL TeamGermany1:27:20+51:1321:33
Steven LambertO 63 VordingborgGreat Britainmispunched
Margus KesaOK SauleLithuanianot competing
Staffan AhltinMalmo OKSwedennot competing
Joern MyrlandNotodden OLNorwaynot competing
Vit PospisilTJ Slovan Praha ZdravotnikCzech Republicnot competing
Rasmus OedumOK Oest BirkeroedDenmarknot competing
Janne ViljamaaNAVIFinlandnot competing
Sergiy GnatioukHudson Valley OrienteeringUnited Statesnot competing
Nigel OwensAAOCGreat Britainnot competing
Jarmo TonderKalevan rastiFinlandnot competing
Dwayne SmithAucklandNew Zealandnot competing
Rafael ArranzRumboSpainnot competing
Martin NolteOSC HamburgGermanynot competing
Dennis HansenOK KompassenSwedennot competing
Aki LintumakiNo club membershipFinlandnot competing
Markus HitzSwiss O ToursSwitzerlandnot competing
Darius PeciuraOK PerkunasLithuanianot competing
Kai MutkaSK PohjantahtiFinlandnot competing
Zagyi LaszloJMD JaszapatiHungarynot competing
Sami SiirilaIkaalisten Nouseva VoimaFinlandnot competing
Lasse SarparantaRasti LukkoFinlandnot competing

M55A

4 425 m, 79 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Hakan ErikssonMalungs OK SkogsmardarnaSweden27:046:07
2Petr HenychSlavia Liberec orienteeringCzech Republic27:05+0:016:07
3Anton BjartnesVerdal OKNorway27:22+0:186:11
4Jorgen MartenssonModum OLNorway27:53+0:496:18
5Stefan BolligerOLV BasellandSwitzerland28:17+1:136:23
6Hans MelinGoteborg Majorna OKSweden28:19+1:156:23
7Lukas JenzerULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland28:24+1:206:25
8Zdenek ZuzanekOOB TJ Tatran Jablonec nad NisouCzech Republic28:28+1:246:25
9Jozef PollakATU KosiceSlovakia28:40+1:366:28
10Torbjorn LannevallOK RoslagenSweden29:11+2:076:35
11Vidar BenjaminsenLillomarka OLNorway29:23+2:196:38
11Erlend SlokvikOL TotenTrollNorway29:23+2:196:38
13Jon HollingdaleMoravianGreat Britain29:27+2:236:39
14Morten AamodtSandnes ILNorway29:44+2:406:43
15Oleksandr PalahniukKO OrionUkraine30:05+3:016:47
16Alexey ZuevNavicom GarminRussian Federation30:07+3:036:48
17Kent KraghHorsens OKDenmark30:09+3:056:48
18Kari LehtoTurun MetsankavijatFinland30:29+3:256:53
19Juhani JetsonenOC DUBHEFinland30:41+3:376:56
20Veli Pekka NurmiAngelniemen AnkkuriFinland30:47+3:436:57
21Lars LindgrenOK ODMARDENSweden30:49+3:456:57
22Pekka NoponenSuunta JyvaskylaFinland30:52+3:486:58
23Arild AasheimGanddal ILNorway31:01+3:577:00
24Nikolay FedorovDream TeamRussian Federation31:23+4:197:05
25Bjorn SolbergseterAustmarka IL O gruppeNorway31:32+4:287:07
26Anders BengtssonSundbybergs IKSweden31:37+4:337:08
27Jens KoplandModum OLNorway31:47+4:437:10
27Alain PourreBalise 25France31:47+4:437:10
29Elis BengtssonOK NorrvirdarnaSweden31:54+4:507:12
30Martin SacherNo club membershipSwitzerland31:56+4:527:12
31Tore SagvoldenOstmarka OKNorway32:01+4:577:14
32Jan GranstedtHalden SKNorway32:04+5:007:14
33Andres LaasOK SkogshjortarnaSweden32:08+5:047:15
34Clive HallettBristol Orienteering KlubGreat Britain32:13+5:097:16
35Michael ThierolfTSG Bad KoenigGermany32:19+5:157:18
36Arild HegrebergBodo og omegn IF OrienteringNorway32:22+5:187:18
37Njaal F VadlaSandnes ILNorway32:26+5:227:19
38Ulrich AeschlimannULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland32:36+5:327:22
39Mats WalheimRobertsfors IKSweden32:37+5:337:22
40Pesho HedbergLunds OKSweden32:40+5:367:22
41Jaanus RehaKooperaatorEstonia32:41+5:377:23
42Volodymyr RudakovOC MASTERUkraine32:42+5:387:23
43Goran ManssonStigmannen Karlshamns OKSweden32:49+5:457:24
44Kennet OlanderTullinge SKSweden32:58+5:547:27
45Jonas Gediminas GvildysMedeina OKLithuania33:01+5:577:27
45Ian ProsserNo club membershipAustralia33:01+5:577:27
47Gregory BalterDelaware Valley Orienteering AssociationUnited States33:02+5:587:27
48Hannu PeltonenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland33:07+6:037:29
49Magnus JoelssonSOK68Sweden33:11+6:077:29
50Kjell DaleSandnes ILNorway33:20+6:167:31
51Jan HanssonStenungsunds OKSweden33:25+6:217:33
52Nils Harald StaffOL TotenTrollNorway33:34+6:307:35
53Risto MetsalaIkaalisten Nouseva VoimaFinland33:44+6:407:37
54Henrik HansenLyngby OKDenmark33:47+6:437:38
55Tormod JensenSarpsborg OLNorway33:58+6:547:40
56Harald KvisliNotodden OLNorway34:17+7:137:44
56Juris ZarinsMona OKLatvia34:17+7:137:44
58Eivind HoffIL TyrvingNorway34:36+7:327:49
59Pekka KiljunenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland35:11+8:077:57
60Jon BjorgumKristiansand OKNorway35:20+8:167:59
61Hallvard FjaerLillomarka OLNorway35:30+8:268:01
62Sergey VelichkoCity of Trees Orienteering ClubUnited States35:37+8:338:02
63Raimo ItkonenSuunta JyvaskylaFinland36:02+8:588:08
64Johan OskarssonLaxa OKSweden36:03+8:598:08
65Tapio JarvensivuTurun MetsankavijatFinland36:07+9:038:09
66Joerg HoeferTSV MalenteGermany36:34+9:308:15
67Osman FilizISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey36:42+9:388:17
67Graham PattenLakeland Orienteering ClubGreat Britain36:42+9:388:17
69Karsten JohnkOK SydDenmark37:20+10:168:26
70Marat MudarisovUfa UnitedRussian Federation37:41+10:378:30
71Urmas SulaojaRSK JohvikasEstonia37:49+10:458:32
72Ole Kjell LangmyrenLillomarka OLNorway37:56+10:528:34
73Risto NiinimakiPihkaniskatFinland39:50+12:469:00
74Jens KastenssonVALBONNE SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS ORIENTATIONFrance40:16+13:129:05
75Lubos HosekOB Ceske BudejoviceCzech Republic40:28+13:249:08
76Gabor DomanVESZPREMI HONVED SEHungary48:29+21:2510:57
77Markku MantyMaarian MahtiFinland50:35+23:3111:25
78Arne KristensenHerlufsholm OKDenmark51:50+24:4611:42
79Igor RepinBelgorodskaja oblRussian Federation56:27+29:2312:45
Claus OdgaardOK 73Denmarkdid not start

M55B

4 150 m, 78 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Mikko KuusinenLynxFinland30:217:18
2Peter OestergaardSoelleroed OKDenmark31:35+1:147:36
3Daniel KobelSwiss O ToursSwitzerland31:37+1:167:37
4Karl LangOrienteering KlosterneuburgAustria31:44+1:237:38
5Neil CrickmoreSouthdowns OrienteersGreat Britain31:49+1:287:40
6Bojan JevsevarOrientacijski klub BreziceSlovenia32:26+2:057:48
7Jes Mose JensenAKIFDenmark32:35+2:147:51
8Alan HoneyBOKGreat Britain32:38+2:177:51
9Siegfried OpetnikHSV KLAGENFURTAustria32:54+2:337:55
10Patrick DusigneCS PertuisFrance33:24+3:038:02
11Ladislav LuznyHana OrienteeringCzech Republic33:25+3:048:03
12Maido KaljurHarju KEK RSKEstonia33:44+3:238:07
13Frode RobertsenTonsberg og omegn OLNorway34:00+3:398:11
14Tom HollowellOK TyrUnited States34:09+3:488:13
15Sverre OttesenVaregg FleridrettNorway34:23+4:028:17
16Ioan Sorin Botoscs orienter tg muresRomania34:27+4:068:18
17Janis NagelisMona OKLatvia35:09+4:488:28
18MATI PREITOFHarju KEK RSKEstonia35:24+5:038:31
19Rolf LarssonOK LinneSweden35:30+5:098:33
20Alexander BorachenkoTitan OKRussian Federation35:32+5:118:33
21Antti HarkonenPudasjarven UrheilijatFinland35:37+5:168:34
22Fritz StreuliOL AmriswilSwitzerland35:57+5:368:39
23Kent PihlDenmarkDenmark36:02+5:418:40
24Jens Viktor NoergaardFIF Hilleroed OrienteringDenmark36:07+5:468:42
25Mark SaundersSugar Loaf OKGreat Britain36:13+5:528:43
26Soeren MaarupKolding OKDenmark36:25+6:048:46
27Kari MaijalaEpilan EsaFinland36:49+6:288:52
28Reima PiispanenHaapaveden UrheilijatFinland36:55+6:348:53
29Timo LainemaTurun MetsankavijatFinland37:03+6:428:55
29Gerhard Michael BuhlerUSV TU DresdenGermany37:03+6:428:55
31Mats BrorssonTockarps IKSweden37:04+6:438:55
32Girts ZiliskisMona OKLatvia37:07+6:468:56
33Andrus RammannKooperaatorEstonia37:08+6:478:56
34Arto BlomdahlIK HakarpspojkarnaSweden37:18+6:578:59
35Soren GermannOK GormDenmark37:25+7:049:00
36Bjorn Henning GrandalIL TyrvingNorway37:26+7:059:01
37Antti TepsaLapin VeikotFinland37:45+7:249:05
38Maksim GureevSaint PetersburgRussian Federation37:51+7:309:07
39Jukka LehtonenTurun NMKYFinland37:53+7:329:07
40Pavel CerescuCS Run KompassMoldova, Republic of38:02+7:419:09
41Gary LonghurstForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain38:07+7:469:11
42Gerd ZimmermannSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany38:08+7:479:11
43Gintaras MikolaviciusDevyni OSKLithuania38:16+7:559:13
44Tommy LjungdahlIK HakarpspojkarnaSweden38:21+8:009:14
45Martti ParveVarska OK PekoEstonia38:28+8:079:16
46Ossi HuhtanenTampereen PyrintoFinland38:30+8:099:16
47Jesper BorstingHerlufsholm OKDenmark38:36+8:159:18
48Hagen NiekeUSV TU DresdenGermany38:40+8:199:19
49Romualdas KniukstaRudamina OKLithuania38:46+8:259:20
50Arto LehtinenAsikkalan RaikasFinland38:54+8:339:22
51Rune ErdalSamnangerNorway39:13+8:529:26
52Stefan StrazzarinoSwiss O ToursSwitzerland39:30+9:099:31
53Veli Matti SalmenkylaHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland39:31+9:109:31
54Gennadii BolshunovVoronezhRussian Federation39:32+9:119:31
54Phil NewallCornwall Orienteering ClubGreat Britain39:32+9:119:31
56Aivar MeindokLSF Pronoking TeamEstonia39:36+9:159:32
57David HuntBristol HarboursideGreat Britain40:01+9:409:38
58Miroslav SklenarOrientacni Beh OpavaCzech Republic40:14+9:539:41
59Leif ErikssonModum OLSweden40:23+10:029:43
60Frank WiedenfeldSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany40:24+10:039:44
61Stig LarssonGoteborg Majorna OKSweden40:28+10:079:45
62Christian NolteTSV NusseGermany40:31+10:109:45
63Phil ConwayGuildford OrienteersGreat Britain40:46+10:259:49
64Vsevolod DokhturovTomskRussian Federation41:08+10:479:54
65Jean Noel DebehogneFRSO BelgiumBelgium41:25+11:049:58
66Kenneth ReinikkaHyvinkaan RastiFinland41:26+11:059:59
67Frederic GibiatCS PertuisFrance41:28+11:079:59
68Ryszard ChachurskiKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland41:35+11:1410:01
69Ari TaskinenAnttolan UrheilijatFinland42:09+11:4810:09
70Espen RaastadSkien OKNorway42:19+11:5810:11
71Guenter KradischnigOLC GrazAustria44:00+13:3910:36
72Jan Petter LandeRocky Mountain Orienteering ClubUnited States44:14+13:5310:39
73Andrei IvanovKuzmolovo 110Russian Federation45:08+14:4710:52
74Refik DiriISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey45:24+15:0310:56
75Stefan ZihlmannSwiss O ToursSwitzerland45:57+15:3611:04
76Dror ZiporiISR OC Lev HasharonIsrael59:18+28:5714:17
Aleksey KosolapovEkaterinburgRussian Federationmispunched
Aleksander PritsikRakvere OKEstoniamispunched
Jan MoellerAalborg OKDenmarkdid not start
Roman KouckyVSTJ Ekonom PrahaCzech Republicdid not start

M55C

3 925 m, 79 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Soren SlothFIF Hilleroed OrienteringDenmark32:308:16
2Stein Erik ScheieOK SorNorway33:42+1:128:35
3Pekka PatanaLaihian LujaFinland34:32+2:028:47
4Tomas SochorHana OrienteeringCzech Republic34:38+2:088:49
5Thomas SchulthessSwiss O ToursSwitzerland34:50+2:208:52
6Bo GustafssonOK TyloskogSweden35:14+2:448:58
7Jaroslav ZemanOK JihlavaCzech Republic35:30+3:009:02
8Martin CrosbyAucklandNew Zealand35:34+3:049:03
8Maths CarlssonToleredUtby OLSweden35:34+3:049:03
10Herwig ProskeOC FuerstenfeldAustria35:41+3:119:05
11Dmitry PerchonokISR OC Emek HeferIsrael35:42+3:129:05
12Timo GronholmSalon ViestiFinland36:18+3:489:14
13Vladimir BeskrovnyiOrien DraivRussian Federation36:50+4:209:23
14Milan VisnaHana OrienteeringCzech Republic36:51+4:219:23
15Axel BromanderNo club membershipNorway37:01+4:319:25
16Yavuz Kurtulus AnilISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey37:11+4:419:28
17Adrian WiseSouthern Navigators Orienteering ClubGreat Britain37:25+4:559:31
18Peer StiansenNydalens SKNorway37:58+5:289:40
19Tapio KarrasBay Area Orienteering ClubUnited States38:02+5:329:41
20Oistein BoeFana ILNorway38:19+5:499:45
21Jan HauglandAarstad ILNorway38:35+6:059:49
22Torbjorn OhlssonHaninge SOKSweden38:47+6:179:52
23Daniel MeierOLK ArgusSwitzerland38:52+6:229:54
24Morten KarlsenMaaren OKNorway39:19+6:4910:01
25Ronan Cleary3RocIreland39:40+7:1010:06
26Guennadi BaranovPolimasterBelarus39:52+7:2210:09
27Lars Bech JensenBallerup OKDenmark39:58+7:2810:10
28Mats KensbyOK TyrSweden40:06+7:3610:12
29Bjoern HansenLuebecker TurnerschaftGermany40:19+7:4910:16
30JoungMan MoonForest Orienteering ClubKorea, Republic of40:32+8:0210:19
31Mark CollinsDartford Orienteering KlubbGreat Britain40:47+8:1710:23
32Troels ChristensenBallerup OKDenmark41:02+8:3210:27
33Carsten Thye AggerHSOKDenmark41:10+8:4010:29
34Zdenek BlablaExpres Czech TeamCzech Republic41:18+8:4810:31
35Jari ToivonenEpilan EsaFinland41:24+8:5410:32
36Jarmo AntikainenMantsalan UrheilijatFinland41:33+9:0310:35
37Sandris LacisMona OKLatvia41:34+9:0410:35
38Stefan SlutskyHudson Valley OrienteeringUnited States41:35+9:0510:35
39Egil Wickstrand IversenHeming orienteringNorway41:40+9:1010:36
40Thomas ReinitzTSC Eintracht DortmundGermany42:31+10:0110:49
41Bernd GraumannESV Lok Schoeneweide BerlinGermany42:42+10:1210:52
42Jorn Olai HaugerudIndre Ostfold OKNorway42:53+10:2310:55
43Henrik NielsenHolbaek OKDenmark42:58+10:2810:56
44Jyrki KiviniittyHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland43:01+10:3110:57
45Leif PedersenFSK OrienteringDenmark43:24+10:5411:03
46Jan DahlbergHaninge SOKSweden43:26+10:5611:03
47Andrus SipsakaHarju KEK RSKEstonia43:27+10:5711:04
48Kristian StorsveenLoten OLNorway43:33+11:0311:05
49Kim JepsenQuantico Orienteering ClubUnited States43:41+11:1111:07
50Gerhard KellnerHSV OL Wiener NeustadtAustria43:43+11:1311:08
51Lennart Bo KristiansenViborg OKDenmark44:26+11:5611:19
52Henning WernoeHamar OKNorway44:50+12:2011:25
53Vesa IjasTarpian SuuntaFinland45:16+12:4611:31
54Hartmut LehmbergNo club membershipGermany45:32+13:0211:36
55Aki SaranenPihkaniskatFinland45:58+13:2811:42
56Arto NummelaMantsalan UrheilijatFinland46:14+13:4411:46
56Mirek ChmelarHana OrienteeringCzech Republic46:14+13:4411:46
58Margus JaanusKooperaatorEstonia46:21+13:5111:48
59Clerici PeterULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland46:32+14:0211:51
60Timo NeuvonenMustalammen PalloFinland47:12+14:4212:01
61Jan Petter HansenGoteborg Majorna OKSweden47:33+15:0312:06
62Risto UuttuSuunta JyvaskylaFinland47:36+15:0612:07
63Jean Francois MorlonCSAG METZFrance48:03+15:3312:14
64Jaanus ViljamaaSK Aasa 5Estonia48:17+15:4712:18
65Ian SimpsonBay of PlentyNew Zealand48:42+16:1212:24
66Juris CebulisMona OKLatvia48:52+16:2212:27
67Werner DreseOLV UslarGermany49:17+16:4712:33
68Urban LundbergOK AlgenSweden49:19+16:4912:33
69Jouni IsoMarkkuSuomusjarven SisuFinland49:23+16:5312:34
70Pavel VydraOK RECO SPORTCzech Republic50:01+17:3112:44
71Soeren KlingenbergFaaborg OKDenmark51:36+19:0613:08
72Steve FellbaumManchester and District Orienteering ClubGreat Britain52:03+19:3313:15
73Per RasmussenAmager OKDenmark53:53+21:2313:43
74Jari LiukkonenIHRFinland54:33+22:0313:53
75Claes RennerOK SodertornSweden57:07+24:3714:33
76Mats LindstromOK SkarmenSweden1:02:47+30:1715:59
77Volker MollOLG SiegerlandGermany1:04:52+32:2216:31
78Erkki HautaniemiTampereen PyrintoFinland1:12:03+39:3318:21
Christer BorgGoteborg Majorna OKSwedenmispunched
Kari HeinonenAngelniemen AnkkuriFinlanddid not start

M55D

3 600 m, 60 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Clas BorjessonIK UvenSweden32:038:54
2Benjamin HartOrienteering CincinnatiUnited States32:18+0:158:58
3Klaus VanttinenHiidenkiertajatFinland33:10+1:079:12
4Christian GotthardtHSV SpittalAustria33:35+1:329:19
5Jari JarvinenHameenlinnan TarmoFinland34:59+2:569:43
6Hennie KennisMilitary teamNetherlands35:15+3:129:47
7Johnny JohansenLillomarka OLNorway36:08+4:0510:02
8Piotr ZielczynskiAtomyPoland40:28+8:2511:14
9Ibrahim NaceurCO Lausanne JoratSwitzerland40:42+8:3911:18
10Emil DosedelSK SKI OB SternberkCzech Republic40:43+8:4011:18
11Laszlo ZentaiHegyisport Szentendre EgyesuletHungary41:46+9:4311:36
12Lutz WohlrabeESV Lok Schoeneweide BerlinGermany41:47+9:4411:36
13Karsten JorgensenPI CopenhagenDenmark42:10+10:0711:42
14Uwe GenatisSV MietrachingGermany42:13+10:1011:43
15Dave ChaffeyDerwent Valley OrienteersGreat Britain44:39+12:3612:24
16Anders ThomeeIFK Moras OKSweden45:14+13:1112:33 Download route in GPX format
17Gerhard KoiserHSV OL Wiener NeustadtAustria46:24+14:2112:53
18Kimmo LeppanenHirvensalon HeittoFinland47:09+15:0613:05
19Sergey KlimovichPolimasterBelarus47:24+15:2113:10
19Martin StammOLG St. Gallen/AppenzellSwitzerland47:24+15:2113:10
21Georg PregartnerSKV OLG Deutsch KaltenbrunnAustria47:28+15:2513:11
22Maurice PattenRed RoosAustralia47:58+15:5513:19
23Jose FontouraCPOCPortugal49:42+17:3913:48
24Carlos FortunatoOri-EstarrejaPortugal50:19+18:1613:58
25Nik WalterOLG WelsikonSwitzerland51:19+19:1614:15
26Antonio BiscegliaCO Aget LuganoSwitzerland51:33+19:3014:19
27Michael AnderssonGoteborg Majorna OKSweden52:09+20:0614:29
28Petri AiraksinenKuopion SuunnistajatFinland53:21+21:1814:49
29Risto PettinenMustalammen PalloFinland53:29+21:2614:51
30Lennart StenssonHelsingborgs SOKSweden55:39+23:3615:27
31Olav BakkenOstmarka OKNorway58:43+26:4016:18
32Esa Yli EerolaHameenlinnan TarmoFinland59:45+27:4216:35
33Daniel KellerOLG StaefaSwitzerland1:00:07+28:0416:41
34Marcel LustenbergerOLK ArgusSwitzerland1:01:39+29:3617:07
35Mihail KuokkanenINUS LappeenrantaFinland1:02:07+30:0417:15
36Boris DurcoATU KosiceSlovakia1:04:50+32:4718:00
37Bonifacio SalasCalifas orientacionSpain1:05:41+33:3818:14
38Toncsi KocsisULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland1:07:21+35:1818:42
39Lars HumleAKIFDenmark1:15:47+43:4421:03
40Aret ArapogluISTANBUL ORIENTEERING SKTurkey1:20:14+48:1122:17
Lasse Lybek JensenBallerup OKDenmarkmispunched
Verpoorten Jean ManuelHermathenae Orientation SpaBelgiumnot competing
Rumen KatelievBEGUNBulgarianot competing
Timo RitakallioLynxFinlandnot competing
ELVANDIR DE VARGASCOSMBrazilnot competing
Paulo Calisto BeckerDelete COSMBrazilnot competing
Kirill GorevRus veteranRussian Federationnot competing
Jonas KarlssonOK TyloskogSwedennot competing
Claus WigenFSK OrienteringDenmarknot competing
Gabor SzelesOSCHungarynot competing
Jarmo OikarinenTampereen PyrintoFinlandnot competing
Steen KlysnerNo club membershipDenmarknot competing
Petri RoligHauhon SisuFinlandnot competing
Johan SkoldJarfalla OKSwedennot competing
Lubos HepnarSK SKI OB SternberkCzech Republicnot competing
Lasse PedersenGoteborg Majorna OKSwedennot competing
Jose PiresCPOCPortugalnot competing
Joakim ErikssonSodertalje Nykvarn OrienteringSwedennot competing
Gabor MuliterHegyisport Szentendre EgyesuletHungarynot competing
Leonid LukienkoMoscow Compass MPEIRussian Federationnot competing
Brian MartinOLK ArgusSwitzerlanddid not start

M60A

4 275 m, 80 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Rolf LundHSOKDenmark26:006:04
2Per MagnussonOK NolaskogsarnaSweden28:25+2:256:38
3Sixten WestlundOK TyrSweden28:33+2:336:40
4Eero JunkalaKannuksen UraFinland28:50+2:506:44
5Thomas EricsonAlfta Osa OKSweden28:51+2:516:44
6Stefan CarlssonAlfta Osa OKSweden28:53+2:536:45
7Jouko MalinenRajamaen RykmenttiFinland29:06+3:066:48
8Mats WelanderOK DjerfSweden29:18+3:186:51
9Julius PtasekasDevyni OSKLithuania29:42+3:426:56
10Ulf PalmerUlricehamns OKSweden29:51+3:516:58
11Jorma NissilaKokkolan SuunnistajatFinland30:20+4:207:05
12Ivanas ZiaziuliaOK SauleLithuania30:51+4:517:12
13Ruedi WyderOLC KapreoloSwitzerland30:56+4:567:14
14Keith TonkinBorder LinersGreat Britain31:07+5:077:16
15Varis PeisenieksKapa OKLatvia31:22+5:227:20
16Kari Veli NiemiSuunnistusmatkatFinland31:29+5:297:21
16Thomas HiltebrandCO Aget LuganoSwitzerland31:29+5:297:21
18Ingemar Jansson HaverstadLierbygda OrienteringslagNorway32:06+6:067:30
19Bengt SchwartzOK KolmardenSweden32:17+6:177:33
20Markku HamalainenRastivarsatFinland32:23+6:237:34
21Ole GadsboelleOK EsbjergDenmark32:26+6:267:35
22Tapio TikkanenSavon SuuntaFinland32:27+6:277:35
23Harald ThonIF SturlaNorway32:28+6:287:35
23Sergey BarinovKrasnogorskRussian Federation32:28+6:287:35
25Marius PtasekasDevyni OSKLithuania32:29+6:297:35
26Andreas HjertsonOK LinneSweden32:35+6:357:37
27Lasse JohanssonEds SKSweden32:39+6:397:38
28Jyrki RoutsiSuunnistusmatkatFinland32:48+6:487:40
29Kaljo JulgeOK KapeEstonia32:50+6:507:40
30Veijo SalmiRajamaen RykmenttiFinland32:59+6:597:42
31Pekka PulkkinenJoutsenon KullervoFinland33:04+7:047:44
32Lars Hanghoj PetersenBallerup OKDenmark33:06+7:067:44
33Girts MamisLatviaLatvia33:24+7:247:48
34Philip EelesSouthampton Orienteering ClubGreat Britain33:28+7:287:49
35Thomas GeorgssonOK NackheSweden33:51+7:517:55
36Harald HoviSkien OKNorway34:01+8:017:57
37Karel PilarKCT AsCzech Republic34:06+8:067:58
38Tuomo KauppinenHyvinkaan RastiFinland34:19+8:198:01
39Arild KirkerodSarpsborg OLNorway34:36+8:368:05
40Jiri SedivyVSTJ Ekonom PrahaCzech Republic34:41+8:418:06
41Ingvar LarssonGoteborg Majorna OKSweden35:00+9:008:11
42Tapio MannilaRastikarhutFinland35:01+9:018:11
43James CrawfordGuildford OrienteersGreat Britain35:17+9:178:15
44Richard ZeinerGundersenFossum IFNorway35:24+9:248:16
45Arne KarlssonTumba Malarhojden OKSweden35:37+9:378:19
46Soenke BandixenOLG PfaeffikonSwitzerland35:45+9:458:21
47Trond OlsenLoten OLNorway35:58+9:588:24
48Martin DeanForth Valley OrienteersGreat Britain36:20+10:208:29
49Goran JohanssonIF AalandFinland36:42+10:428:35
50John EmbreyDeeside Orienteering ClubGreat Britain36:59+10:598:39
51Jan WahlstromSnattringe SKSweden37:11+11:118:41
52Per Kristian EkebergIL TyrvingNorway37:26+11:268:45
53Anders GrundbergLunds OKSweden38:11+12:118:55
54Timo AhlrothTurengin SarastusFinland38:21+12:218:58
55Svein Harald HansenOK SilsandNorway38:41+12:419:02
56Sture OttesenIndre Ostfold OKNorway38:49+12:499:04
57Risto HoeglundOlavin RastiFinland39:12+13:129:10
58Ulf BurmanGustavsbergs OKSweden39:20+13:209:12
59Christopher KelseySugar Loaf OKGreat Britain39:37+13:379:16
60Patrick WallaertOmegaBelgium39:40+13:409:16
61Ulf HenrikssonKorsnas IF OKSweden40:13+14:139:24
62Seppo NurisaloKokkolan SuunnistajatFinland42:57+16:5710:02
63Kristen RibeKristiansand OKNorway42:58+16:5810:03
64Esko TurkkaKouvolan SuunnistajatFinland43:26+17:2610:09
65Arild NordsveenRingsaker OKNorway43:34+17:3410:11
66Robert HicklingGrampian OrienteersGreat Britain43:54+17:5410:16
67Thomas SvenssonMotala Aif OlSweden46:07+20:0710:47
68Peter JonesSouthern Navigators Orienteering ClubGreat Britain47:38+21:3811:08
69Andrey OshmarinVelNovgorodRussian Federation48:41+22:4111:23
70Bjorn MauritzonOrkelljunga FKSweden50:42+24:4211:51
71Paul StreetSouth London OrienteersGreat Britain52:58+26:5812:23
72Sauli KonttilaKannuksen UraFinland56:29+30:2913:12
Per Ivan EngstromOK OrionSwedenmispunched
Per NilssonStigmannen Karlshamns OKSwedenmispunched
Ilkka OjapaloRajamaen RykmenttiFinlandmispunched
Asgeir EdvardsenGoteborg Majorna OKNorwaymispunched
Mario AmmannOLG St. Gallen/AppenzellSwitzerlandmispunched
Jorgen IvarssonHestra IFSwedenmispunched
Hansruedi KohlerOLG DachsenSwitzerlandmispunched
Sten GustafssonEds SKSwedenmispunched

M60B

4 100 m, 79 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Peter LidholmIFK Hedemora OKSweden31:297:40
2Gerrit van de RietOLifantNetherlands31:31+0:027:41
3Alastair MackenzieCleveland Orienteering KlubGreat Britain31:57+0:287:47
4Timo HyppanenEtela Kymen SuunnistajatFinland32:45+1:167:59
5Terje Wiig MathisenNydalens SKNorway32:52+1:238:00
6Sven Olof NylundOK BotniaFinland32:55+1:268:01
7Kurt ThuesenFSK OrienteringDenmark33:00+1:318:02
8Joergen SkaarupBallerup OKDenmark33:19+1:508:07
9Otte OmdalGanddal ILNorway33:27+1:588:09
10Timo AsikainenHiisirastiFinland34:09+2:408:19
11Morten DueMaaren OKNorway34:17+2:488:21
12Jan IvarssonOK SkogshjortarnaSweden34:24+2:558:23
13Uldis PekussMona OKLatvia34:25+2:568:23
14Hannu Uusi PohjolaVaasan SuunnistajatFinland34:47+3:188:29
15Urs KellerthurgorientaSwitzerland34:49+3:208:29
16Pekka ValkonenKangasniemen KalskeFinland35:09+3:408:34
17Charles DanielSugar Loaf OKGreat Britain35:27+3:588:38
18Tapio NieminenJamsan Retki VeikotFinland35:53+4:248:45
19Frode HjorthHamar OKNorway36:12+4:438:49
20Vazhnik AliaksandrStandartBelarus36:28+4:598:53
21Ketil BergeVestre Akers SkiklubNorway36:36+5:078:55
22Jan Olof BackOK DjerfSweden36:42+5:138:57
23Urban LarssonOK GipenSweden36:59+5:309:01
24Esko KiuruHyvinkaan RastiFinland37:02+5:339:01
24Uno MagnussonIF HagenSweden37:02+5:339:01
26Erkki PulkkinenRasti LukkoFinland37:03+5:349:02
26Arnfinn PedersenGjoe Vard OLNorway37:03+5:349:02
28Rob ParkinsonDEVONGreat Britain37:47+6:189:12
29Carl Goran StrutzEds SKSweden37:54+6:259:14
30Hakan ForsmanRonneby OKSweden37:58+6:299:15
31Lars ForsstedtSoders-TyresoSweden38:00+6:319:16
32Igor IakavkinOC BNTUBelarus38:01+6:329:16
33Mikhail GryaznevichThames Valley Orienteering ClubGreat Britain38:13+6:449:19
34Takashi SugiyamaSans SouciJapan38:30+7:019:23
35Bjoern Erik WickholmOK RASEBORGFinland38:31+7:029:23
36Stefan ArbinAnnebergs GIFSweden38:34+7:059:24
37Bruno StubPI CopenhagenDenmark38:37+7:089:25
38Alex DaveyWagga and Riverina OccasionalAustralia38:38+7:099:25
39Andrew QuickfallSROCGreat Britain38:49+7:209:28
40Harald OestbyElverum OKNorway38:57+7:289:30
41Andre AertshamokBelgium39:02+7:339:31
42David HarperGuildford OrienteersGreat Britain39:03+7:349:31
43Tor Ragnar AndersenHalden SKNorway39:19+7:509:35
44Morten DasnesRingerike OLNorway39:22+7:539:36
45Gheorghe UrdeaCS Chimia VictoriaRomania39:23+7:549:36
46Malcolm InghamNew ZealandNew Zealand39:25+7:569:36
47Jan SteinegerIl GneistNorway39:48+8:199:42
48Kim GottliebHerning OKDenmark40:05+8:369:46
49James LithgowGaringal OrienteersAustralia40:15+8:469:49
49Peter AndresOLG ChurSwitzerland40:15+8:469:49
51Richard TileyLakeland Orienteering ClubGreat Britain40:25+8:569:51
52Stig BarrettViborg OKDenmark40:42+9:139:55
53Martti LeppaelaeHameenlinnan SuunnistajatFinland40:43+9:149:55
54Viktor StraesslerOLK RafzerfeldSwitzerland40:47+9:189:56
55Paul AlleScapa NANCY OrientationFrance41:11+9:4210:02
56John HansenKristiansand OKNorway41:16+9:4710:03
57Hans Olof FrojdOslattforspojkarnas IKSweden41:35+10:0610:08
58Bruno ScherrNF Steuerberg OLGAustria41:45+10:1610:10
59Sven ErikssonGIFFinland42:03+10:3410:15
60Jonas VilkelisOK LevuoLithuania42:47+11:1810:26
61Per KorsbakSt Binderup OKDenmark43:15+11:4610:32
62Oyvind SorlieHadeland OLNorway43:33+12:0410:37
63Jan DanielssonKalmar OKSweden44:42+13:1310:54
64Baard NatvigNittedal OrienteringNorway44:43+13:1410:54
65Rais BayburinUfa UnitedRussian Federation45:12+13:4311:01
66Hannu ArkiTurun MetsankavijatFinland46:16+14:4711:17
67Markku LahtiRaisu LumousFinland46:41+15:1211:23
68Gregers Helge JorgensenBallerup OKDenmark47:04+15:3511:28
69Mats LindqvistSavedalens AIKSweden48:03+16:3411:43
70Jaroslav PijakHana OrienteeringSlovakia48:07+16:3811:44
71Andrew McCombOLifantAustralia49:14+17:4512:00
72Uwe DreselSC KleckenGermany49:46+18:1712:08
73Gittmaier GeorgHSV RiedAustria50:20+18:5112:16
74John LaukkaRastivarsatFinland50:37+19:0812:20
75Anne HeikoopHOC93Netherlands53:01+21:3212:55
76Uwe KrausbauerCTG KoblenzGermany53:48+22:1913:07
77Jorn LindPI CopenhagenDenmark55:45+24:1613:35
78Svend Erik MathiassenOK LinneSweden1:04:39+33:1015:46
Guido RhynOLG HerzogenbuchseeSwitzerlandmispunched
Gunnar SvanbergJarfalla OKSwedendid not start

M60C

3 925 m, 79 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Kalle HuttunenKuopion SuunnistajatFinland29:477:35
2Roger CoombsMar orienteering clubGreat Britain33:36+3:498:33
3Per Storm HansenSvendborg OKDenmark35:07+5:208:56
4Asko KorpijarviKannuksen UraFinland35:19+5:328:59
5Henrik UndelandIFK GoteborgSweden35:44+5:579:06
6Arne SammelOK LeholaEstonia35:55+6:089:09
7Ivars PucensMona OKLatvia35:57+6:109:09
8Per OsenVestre Akers SkiklubNorway36:15+6:289:14
9Andrzej KrochmalKS Spojnia WarszawaPoland36:27+6:409:17
10Res ReyULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland37:13+7:269:28
11Aulis RantalaKokkolan SuunnistajatFinland37:22+7:359:31
12Hans DanielsMalungs OK SkogsmardarnaSweden37:41+7:549:36
13Bjorn AstorpSarpsborg OLNorway37:46+7:599:37
13Jarmo KytoNastolan TeraFinland37:46+7:599:37
15Miroslav FantaVSTJ Ekonom PrahaCzech Republic37:49+8:029:38
15Robert ZdrahalHana OrienteeringCzech Republic37:49+8:029:38
17Esko ParikkaHollolan Urheilijat 46Finland37:53+8:069:39
18Viktor RylovRus veteranRussian Federation37:55+8:089:39
19Alasdair Wilson CrawNo club membershipGreat Britain38:27+8:409:47
20Juri KuokkanenINUS LappeenrantaFinland39:17+9:3010:00
21Per SchancheAsker SkiklubbNorway39:27+9:4010:03
22Patrick AdlercreutzLunds OKSweden39:29+9:4210:03
23Leif HovdenStord OrienteringNorway39:44+9:5710:07
24Lars EdenbrandtLunds OKSweden39:49+10:0210:08
25Tuomo PuustinenPihkaniskatFinland40:03+10:1610:12
26Martti PihlajamaaVetelin UrheilijatFinland40:13+10:2610:14
27Jan KuchtaATU KosiceSlovakia40:14+10:2710:15
28Yury AliakseyeuOC BNTUBelarus40:19+10:3210:16
29Jan LangOK RASEBORGFinland41:18+11:3110:31
30SvenAke EmanuelssonHelsingborgs SOKSweden41:19+11:3210:31
31Andy JonesNo club membershipGreat Britain41:34+11:4710:35
32Kari VigeliusSalon ViestiFinland41:51+12:0410:39
33Marten LindroosKimito SFFinland41:55+12:0810:40
34Thomas AlmqvistKarlskrona SOKSweden42:23+12:3610:47
35Ewald MayerHSV OL Wiener NeustadtAustria42:46+12:5910:53
36Otti BisangULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland43:00+13:1310:57
37Zbigniew HornikLKOPoland43:11+13:2411:00
38Ole Bek AndersenHerning OKDenmark43:17+13:3011:01
39Graham PringCornwall Orienteering ClubGreat Britain43:33+13:4611:05
40Heinz RothweilerOLC KapreoloSwitzerland43:37+13:5011:06
41Wolf Gerold JuckelandtSV Robotron DresdenGermany44:01+14:1411:12
42Lars RunessonOK VivillSweden44:04+14:1711:13
43Armin BrynerSwiss O ToursSwitzerland44:22+14:3511:18
44Bengt KlassonUlricehamns OKSweden44:55+15:0811:26
45Esko JalantoKangasala SKFinland45:05+15:1811:29
46Kari PapinsaariKangasala SKFinland45:08+15:2111:29
47Per MolinSodertalje Nykvarn OrienteringSweden45:19+15:3211:32
48Jaak JaagusSakuEstonia45:25+15:3811:34
49Gyula KogerPVMHungary45:31+15:4411:35
50Tor StrandRaumar OrienteringNorway45:32+15:4511:36
51Magne VollenOslostudentenes IKNorway45:53+16:0611:41
52Vaclav PetrHana OrienteeringCzech Republic46:07+16:2011:44
53Graham CapperLakeland Orienteering ClubGreat Britain46:11+16:2411:45
54Kristian LeonhardtOC FuerstenfeldAustria46:28+16:4111:50
55Joachim FriessnigOC FuerstenfeldAustria46:41+16:5411:53
56Uwe JuergensIHW Alex BerlinGermany47:10+17:2312:01
57Klaus PflaestererAC WeinheimGermany47:33+17:4612:06
58Andy RobinsonSouth London OrienteersGreat Britain47:54+18:0712:12
59Max PrangFredensborg OKDenmark48:05+18:1812:15
60Peter JoelssonAlems OKSweden49:05+19:1812:30
61Vladimir JohnExpres Czech TeamCzech Republic49:10+19:2312:31
62Peter Fons KnudsenOK GormDenmark49:58+20:1112:43
63Mikko NumminenEpilan EsaFinland50:06+20:1912:45
64John HofossHadeland OLNorway50:50+21:0312:57
65Hemmo AhokoivuSK PohjantahtiFinland51:47+22:0013:11
66Kalmer KeevendJOKAEstonia51:59+22:1213:14
67Pertti LaineMustalammen PalloFinland52:59+23:1213:29
68Donald GrassieMoravianGreat Britain53:47+24:0013:42
69Udo LyysOK IlvesEstonia54:01+24:1413:45
70Esa LaineTampereen PyrintoFinland54:27+24:4013:52
71Sergei GundorovKrasnogorskRussian Federation55:00+25:1314:00
72Kyrre ThalbergLunds OKSweden56:05+26:1814:17
73Aleksandr NikulinRus veteranRussian Federation56:52+27:0514:29
74Harri ViitasaloRiihimaen SuunnistajatFinland57:15+27:2814:35
75Pedro MayolMurcia OSpain57:16+27:2914:35
76Zivota TasicOK DIFSerbia1:04:08+34:2116:20
Thorstein FretheimRond OLNorwaymispunched
Gerald MayrhoferSKV OLG Deutsch KaltenbrunnAustriamispunched
Ole BinderOK GormDenmarkmispunched
Mikhail LukinKrasnogorskRussian Federationdid not start

M60D

3 725 m, 82 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Hannu LahteenmakiHameenlinnan TarmoFinland38:3610:21
2Ahto KaruJOKAEstonia39:45+1:0910:40
3Per Willads TorgersenOddersjaa SSKNorway39:56+1:2010:43
4Stephen KimberleyDerwent Valley OrienteersGreat Britain40:13+1:3710:47
5Kari VainioTurun MetsankavijatFinland40:57+2:2110:59
6Jari VaaraKankaanpaan SuunnistajatFinland41:12+2:3611:03
7Aimur RaudseppJOKAEstonia41:41+3:0511:11
8Valentin PidnerHSV OL Wiener NeustadtAustria41:49+3:1311:13
9Goran HanssonTaby OKSweden42:08+3:3211:18
10Bengt Ake JanssonFrammestads IKSweden42:11+3:3511:19
11Frantisek AlbertHana OrienteeringCzech Republic42:40+4:0411:27
12Sauli JokiVetelin UrheilijatFinland42:54+4:1811:31
13Gisle Nordahl DueMaaren OKNorway43:38+5:0211:42
14Goran HedmanValbo AIFSweden44:39+6:0311:59
14John TangenEidskog OLNorway44:39+6:0311:59
16Ian ByrneSouth Midlands Orienteering ClubGreat Britain45:16+6:4012:09
17Ari KainulainenIta Hameen RastiFinland45:19+6:4312:09
18Kenneth PetterssonJarfalla OKSweden45:31+6:5512:13
19David RoachSouth London OrienteersGreat Britain46:10+7:3412:23
20Charles SpenceLondon Orienteering KlubbGreat Britain46:11+7:3512:23
21Rune TonaasBergens TFNorway46:39+8:0312:31
22Werder RolandULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland47:29+8:5312:44
23Hanspeter UhrOLG PfaeffikonSwitzerland47:58+9:2212:52
24Luciano LucasCOALAPortugal48:14+9:3812:56
24Mogens Hald KristensenOK RoskildeDenmark48:14+9:3812:56
26Juhani KurulaSK PohjantahtiFinland48:30+9:5413:01
27Frans AndersenHerlufsholm OKDenmark48:53+10:1713:07
28Escada da CostaCOALAPortugal49:07+10:3113:11
29Jan SveenNo club membershipNorway50:44+12:0813:37
30Yrjoe TolvanenLahden Suunnistajat 37Finland51:04+12:2813:42
31Anatoliy ChudakovLytkarinoRussian Federation51:06+12:3013:43
32Leif GustafssonSaterbygdens OKSweden51:15+12:3913:45
33Hakon MosbechOK SkaermenDenmark51:24+12:4813:47
34Hans WidmerOLG OberwilSwitzerland51:31+12:5513:49
34Ilie CretuP C IASIRomania51:31+12:5513:49
36Arne KildalVestre Akers SkiklubNorway51:59+13:2313:57
37Andrey LosevETGRussian Federation52:20+13:4414:02
37Klaus GoehringThueringenGermany52:20+13:4414:02
39Flemming VejenBallerup OKDenmark52:28+13:5214:05
40Osmo SaariRasti PernioFinland53:15+14:3914:17
41Yasuma HashimotoNTA O TourJapan53:18+14:4214:18
42Henrik WibergPI CopenhagenDenmark54:19+15:4314:34
43Ilija DimitrijevicOK DIFSerbia54:21+15:4514:35
44Jiri CabrnochHana OrienteeringCzech Republic55:03+16:2714:46
45Per Hermann KroegerMaaren OKNorway55:27+16:5114:53
46Ari RantanenKangasala SKFinland55:58+17:2215:01
47Andrew Cumming ThomOrienteering ACTAustralia56:06+17:3015:03
48Jacques HofmansFRSO BelgiumBelgium56:10+17:3415:04
49David KnightBayside Kangaroos OrienteersAustralia56:17+17:4115:06
50Sergei BobrovOrien DraivRussian Federation56:23+17:4715:08
51Pavol PolacekHana OrienteeringSlovakia56:29+17:5315:09
52Tommy WendtHellas OrienteringSweden57:46+19:1015:30
53Sandy BurgonBristol Orienteering KlubGreat Britain58:11+19:3515:37
54Tormod OvergaardVestre Akers SkiklubNorway58:21+19:4515:39
55Mike SnellOctavian DroobersGreat Britain58:40+20:0415:44
55Aleksandr KopelevichRus veteranRussian Federation58:40+20:0415:44
57Kari VarkilaKouvolan SuunnistajatFinland58:44+20:0815:46
58Yves Boehm GrevetCOBFFrance58:52+20:1615:48
59Martin WickholmOK TrianFinland1:00:16+21:4016:10
60Jan ChotetickyKCT AsCzech Republic1:00:25+21:4916:13
61Ruslan RayanovOmskRussian Federation1:01:53+23:1716:36
62Wai Tin ManHong KongHong Kong1:02:28+23:5216:46
63John Olav AlvsvagFana ILNorway1:04:01+25:2517:11
64Jaume Miralles FabreguesCOCatalunyaSpain1:05:40+27:0417:37
65Roberto PoggiatiCO Aget LuganoSwitzerland1:05:41+27:0517:37
66Sergei NeginAzimutRussian Federation1:13:28+34:5219:43
67Greg TamblynBayside Kangaroos OrienteersAustralia1:14:02+35:2619:52
68Kalle HogbergOK SodertornSweden1:14:04+35:2819:53
69Frank PaschkaSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany1:15:04+36:2820:09
70Uwe BuergerTSC Eintracht DortmundGermany1:16:21+37:4520:29
71Jim HodgeRocky Mountain Orienteering ClubUnited States1:16:57+38:2120:39
72Arto IsomakiHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland1:17:15+38:3920:44
73Claude GirardinOLV ZugSwitzerland1:19:27+40:5121:19
74Age HovdenNo club membershipNorway1:23:18+44:4222:21
75Miklos CsikosFutarok ScHungary1:42:48+1:04:1227:35
Egil KarlsenAskoy OLNorwaymispunched
Konrad GraberOLG Nidwalden ObwaldenSwitzerlandmispunched
Vitor RodriguesCPOCPortugalmispunched
Ari LinnaHameenlinnan TarmoFinlandmispunched
Valerii SvedovCS FAURIMoldova, Republic ofmispunched
Albino CampanaULUS REISEWELTSwitzerlandmispunched
Pekka LeskinenLynxFinlandnot competing

M60E

3 500 m, 36 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Hones JosefHSV RiedAustria53:4315:20
2Goran ReinholdssonJarfalla OKSweden58:08+4:2516:36
Jiri GawelExpres Czech TeamCzech Republicmispunched
Tomas VaclavekSK SKI OB SternberkCzech Republicnot competing
Lennart EklundMalilla OKSwedennot competing
Kari VirtanenOunasvaaran HiihtoseuraFinlandnot competing
Ove OalandGanddal ILNorwaynot competing
Kai AntellKeravan UrheilijatFinlandnot competing
Olle RonnolsSaterbygdens OKSwedennot competing
Karolis MickeviciusOK SauleLithuanianot competing
Helge Soegaard JensenRold Skov OKDenmarknot competing
Lars ErikssonKalmar OKSwedennot competing
Svend Erik SkovsgaardViborg OKDenmarknot competing
Sven SundstromBredareds IFSwedennot competing
Juhani TuomaalaKokkolan SuunnistajatFinlandnot competing
Eddie BjarrenholtRanas OKSwedennot competing
Hakan LindbergOK Vilse 87Swedennot competing
Sulejman SuskicSK DMBSerbianot competing
Gavin CleggBristol Orienteering KlubGreat Britainnot competing
Bengt JonassonGoteborg Majorna OKSwedennot competing
Christopher MoncasterCornwall Orienteering ClubGreat Britainnot competing
Gary KraghtBay Area Orienteering ClubUnited Statesnot competing
Steffen HoelstadHSOKDenmarknot competing
Gilson FariaCORDFBrazilnot competing
Arnt Edvin AndersenHalden SKNorwaynot competing
Anders ErikssonOK GipenSwedennot competing
Anders BangKoege OKDenmarknot competing
Morten BergliaEiker olNorwaynot competing
Adrie Van OpstalKOVZNetherlandsnot competing
Mike ForrestSugar Loaf OKGreat Britainnot competing
Jukka KarvonenLeppavaaran SisuFinlandnot competing
Mikael SternJarla OrienteringSwedennot competing
Lubos JelinekHana OrienteeringCzech Republicnot competing
Jess RasmussenViborg OKDenmarknot competing
Maris ZalaiskalnsMona OKLatvianot competing
Karl TeublHSV OL Wiener NeustadtAustrianot competing

M65A

3 825 m, 81 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Sigurd DaehliLoten OLNorway27:067:05
2Tom Arild KarlsenFredrikstad SkiklubbNorway28:27+1:217:26
3Olof OlofssonHagaby GoIFSweden28:30+1:247:27
4Bjorn GrindeOslostudentenes IKNorway30:09+3:037:52
5Thomas KarlssonSodertalje Nykvarn OrienteringSweden30:30+3:247:58
6Mykola BozhkoO ClubUkraine30:44+3:388:02
7Gert LundquistGotlands Bro OKSweden30:59+3:538:06
8Thomas AlbinssonBredaryds SOKSweden31:05+3:598:07
9Oldrich PrindaSlavia Liberec orienteeringCzech Republic31:07+4:018:08
10Ken RagnarssonOK KompassenSweden31:39+4:338:16
11Keld GadeViborg OKDenmark31:57+4:518:21
12Markku PietikainenJoutsenon KullervoFinland31:58+4:528:21
13Anders MalmbergKvarnsvedens GoIF OKSweden31:59+4:538:21
14Goran SvensonSOK ViljanSweden32:24+5:188:28
15Ivan ChristensenOK Pan AarhusDenmark32:25+5:198:28
16Roger HendrickxKOLBelgium32:35+5:298:31
17Jerzy ParzewskiKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland32:36+5:308:31
18Zoltan HegedusVIZSLA SEHungary32:41+5:358:32
19Jan Arve SolliAskoy OLNorway32:51+5:458:35
20Anders VestlundOK KareSweden32:52+5:468:35
21Jan LarfarsLeksands OKSweden33:00+5:548:37
22Pekka KerkolaHameenlinnan TarmoFinland33:09+6:038:40
23Rauli HelkkulaTurun MetsankavijatFinland33:14+6:088:41
24Peter KronholmIF BraheFinland33:32+6:268:46
25Ulf RadlerJarfalla OKSweden33:40+6:348:48
25Vesa TurkuHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland33:40+6:348:48
27Leif E LarsenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark33:53+6:478:51
28Henrikas UleviciusOK LabirintasLithuania34:10+7:048:55
29Kari JylhaHelsingin SuunnistajatFinland34:32+7:269:01
29Vesa TervoRajamaen RykmenttiFinland34:32+7:269:01
31Kjell LidholmIFK Hedemora OKSweden34:34+7:289:02
32Mikko SaniHollolan Urheilijat 46Finland34:52+7:469:06
33Ivan ShorokhovIzmailovo MoscowRussian Federation35:03+7:579:09
34Jaakko LahtiSuunta JyvaskylaFinland35:10+8:049:11
35Sven Inge SvenssonHassleholms OKSweden35:28+8:229:16
36Keijo HintukainenTurun SuunnistajatFinland36:08+9:029:26
37Kimmo RauhamaekiJamsan Retki VeikotFinland36:13+9:079:28
38Peter SorensenPI CopenhagenDenmark36:22+9:169:30
39Markku TormaKannuksen UraFinland36:51+9:459:38
40Finn Ole JoergensenIK Grane Arendal OrienteringNorway36:54+9:489:38
41Viacheslav GorelovRus veteranRussian Federation37:00+9:549:40
42Bjorn SteinbekkenOdal olNorway37:19+10:139:45
42Gunnar GrueSoerensenKoege OKDenmark37:19+10:139:45
44Flemming WendelboeHelsingoer SOKDenmark37:25+10:199:46
45Keld JohnsenTisvilde Hegn OKDenmark37:46+10:409:52
46Tapio PeippoJoutsenon KullervoFinland38:03+10:579:56
47Leo JohanssonVandrarringenSweden38:14+11:089:59
48Roland WareniusAvesta OKSweden38:27+11:2110:03
49Bengt SvedjebySkattkarrs SOKSweden39:11+12:0510:14
50Tomas ZdrahalHana OrienteeringCzech Republic39:12+12:0610:14
51Rein UntOK TONEstonia39:19+12:1310:16
52Jukka NyystilaLaihian LujaFinland39:22+12:1610:17
53Tor TroanHadeland OLNorway39:24+12:1810:18
54Goran LarssonSala OKSweden40:02+12:5610:27
55Lennart ErforsOK TorfinnSweden40:06+13:0010:29
56Heini TammikOK KapeEstonia40:12+13:0610:30
57Pekka PietilaKangasala SKFinland40:20+13:1410:32
58Peer StraarupHorsens OKDenmark40:44+13:3810:38
59Torbjoern LundbergPitea IF OrienteringsklubbSweden42:27+15:2111:05
60Esko UddLansi Rajan RastiFinland43:08+16:0211:16
61Jarmo VainioHameenlinnan SuunnistajatFinland43:23+16:1711:20
62Alistair StewartAucklandNew Zealand44:02+16:5611:30
63John ScownAbominable O-MenAustralia44:43+17:3711:41
64Timo ValkonenRajamaen RykmenttiFinland45:19+18:1311:50
65Remigijus PociusMedeina OKLithuania45:31+18:2511:53
66Jeffrey SaegerNew England Orienteering ClubUnited States45:50+18:4411:58
67Vlastimil HanzlHana OrienteeringCzech Republic46:12+19:0612:04
68Sveinung RekaaNotodden OLNorway46:55+19:4912:15
69Libor RobotkaHana OrienteeringCzech Republic47:09+20:0312:19
70Hakan Berglund LakeKovlands ifSweden48:01+20:5512:33
71Erhard JuebermannSC KleckenGermany48:06+21:0012:34
72Ari NurminenValkeakosken HakaFinland48:30+21:2412:40
73Olle BohmanHjarnarps GH OLSweden48:59+21:5312:48
74Jon Arne KlemetsauneOL TrollelgNorway50:37+23:3113:13
75Rein KriksRakvere OKEstonia58:32+31:2615:18
Jyri RokkoSKEstoniamispunched
Jean Claude GuyotANCOSwitzerlandmispunched
Hans HusebySarpsborg OLNorwaymispunched
Helmut HaerteltSSV Planeta RadebeulGermanymispunched
Raimo HyyrylainenJuvan UrheilijatFinlandmispunched
Svein S JacobsenIL TyrvingNorwaymispunched

M65B

3 600 m, 84 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Terje WikstroemRingsaker OKNorway27:397:40
2Tor SorevikTIF VikingNorway28:25+0:467:53
3Varny VestergaardHerning OKDenmark29:31+1:528:11
4Silvio StrubOLG HuttwilSwitzerland29:50+2:118:17
5Premek SkodaSlavia Liberec orienteeringCzech Republic30:31+2:528:28
6Ove ForsstromOK RASEBORGFinland30:34+2:558:29
7Erkki YlikoskiValkeakosken HakaFinland31:11+3:328:39
8Glen TrysonEmpire Orienteering ClubUnited States31:20+3:418:42
9Bjoern HeidenstroemFredrikstad SKNorway31:32+3:538:45
10Oivind FadumSande SKNorway31:48+4:098:50
11Gunnar MunkteliusSurahammars SOKSweden32:08+4:298:55
12Pekka LiukkalaHauhon SisuFinland32:14+4:358:57
13Ola BroxOL TotenTrollNorway32:27+4:489:00
14Jonathan HowellWalton ChasersGreat Britain32:35+4:569:03
15Rob GardenNorth WestNew Zealand32:36+4:579:03
16Bjoern Atle RemmePorsgrunn OLNorway32:48+5:099:06
17Lars StrinnholmOstersunds OKSweden32:55+5:169:08
18Per RekkedalBodo og omegn IF OrienteringNorway33:21+5:429:15
19Harri LaineKauhajoen KarhuFinland33:27+5:489:17
20Nick DentCentral Coast OrienteersAustralia33:48+6:099:23
21John BrittonManchester and District Orienteering ClubGreat Britain34:02+6:239:27
22Torbjorn NorbechRingerike OLNorway34:04+6:259:27
23Ulf KjellinOK HedstrommenSweden34:05+6:269:28
24Roalh KlevelandKvillebyns SKSweden34:11+6:329:29
24Aksel AndersenOK RoskildeDenmark34:11+6:329:29
26Jouko NurminenTampereen PyrintoFinland34:30+6:519:35
27Jose RaposoCOALAPortugal34:42+7:039:38
27Eero KattilakoskiKaustisen Pohjan VeikotFinland34:42+7:039:38
29Mats HemstromGavle OKSweden34:43+7:049:38
30Juozas LukaseviciusRudamina OKLithuania34:44+7:059:38
31Per FredrikssonOK SkogshjortarnaSweden34:48+7:099:40
32Vit JelinekHana OrienteeringCzech Republic34:52+7:139:41
33Wolfgang KrauseSV Wissenschaft QuedlinburgGermany34:59+7:209:43
34Kjell SandstroemBodens BK OSSweden35:09+7:309:45
35Conny JidetoftStangenas AISSweden35:14+7:359:47
36Kai WilladsenAkademisk SkytteforeningDenmark35:19+7:409:48
37Reinhard In der StrothOsnabruecker TBGermany35:38+7:599:53
38Esko SavonenHameenlinnan SuunnistajatFinland35:45+8:069:55
39Robert JessenFrammestads IKSweden35:46+8:079:56
40Kalle NelkSK Saue TammedEstonia36:02+8:2310:00
41Per StensethFredrikstad SKNorway36:05+8:2610:01
42Don McKerrowSouth London OrienteersGreat Britain36:14+8:3510:03
43Adrian KellerULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland36:16+8:3710:04
44Eero PulkkinenOK BotniaFinland36:17+8:3810:04
45Werner WehrliULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland36:18+8:3910:05
46Jouni SaarioTurun SuunnistajatFinland36:32+8:5310:08
47Lennart HavrenTullinge SKSweden36:33+8:5410:09
48Arvid GalborgenEds SKSweden36:36+8:5710:10
49Tiit PloompuuRSK JohvikasEstonia36:37+8:5810:10
50Fritz ZinggULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland36:44+9:0510:12
51Finn PetersenOK RoskildeDenmark36:45+9:0610:12
52Felix EngelerOL AmriswilSwitzerland36:48+9:0910:13
53Paul SkjakerHadeland OLNorway37:02+9:2310:17
54Klas BjorkIK HakarpspojkarnaSweden37:10+9:3110:19
55Tapani HuhtaKangasala SKFinland37:22+9:4310:22
56Pertti SalmenojaHirvensalon HeittoFinland37:25+9:4610:23
57Kevin PickeringWimborne OrienteersGreat Britain37:33+9:5410:25
58Kostas DudaRudamina OKLithuania37:34+9:5510:26
58Paul HoopmannTjuringa OrienteersAustralia37:34+9:5510:26
60Kurt BuchwalderULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland38:00+10:2110:33
61JanOlof NybergIK HakarpspojkarnaSweden38:20+10:4110:38
62Hakan LoofMariestads FKSweden38:24+10:4510:40
63Konrad TonnSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany38:56+11:1710:48
64Martti KongasPuolangan RyhtiFinland39:15+11:3610:54
65Jean Claude PereiraBONOFrance40:27+12:4811:14
66Markku NurminenSuosmeren SalpaFinland40:28+12:4911:14
67Hermann WollgartenHansa SimmerathGermany40:29+12:5011:14
68Sven MadsenNo club membershipDenmark40:43+13:0411:18
69Dave ChapmanSouthern Navigators Orienteering ClubGreat Britain41:00+13:2111:23
70Bo DavidssonSolna OKSweden41:16+13:3711:27
71Stein CowardOK SorNorway41:23+13:4411:29
72Kaj KaspersenHerning OKDenmark41:43+14:0411:35
73Robert DredgeGreat BritainGreat Britain42:04+14:2511:41
74Sten Ake HolmbergSala OKSweden42:09+14:3011:42
75Paul AugOK OrvandEstonia42:21+14:4211:45
75Ueli BretscherOLC KapreoloSwitzerland42:21+14:4211:45
77Shoji KatoNTA O TourJapan42:56+15:1711:55
78Helmuth MurerOrienteering PergineItaly45:01+17:2212:30
79Mati PiltOK WestEstonia45:39+18:0012:40
80Robin SmithSouthdowns OrienteersGreat Britain46:39+19:0012:57
81Flemming D AndersenOK GormDenmark46:56+19:1713:02
82Kai SaksmanOK TONFinland48:15+20:3613:24
83Seppo AarnioRasti PiikkioFinland49:37+21:5813:46
Sergey YanVelikiy Novgorod AcronRussian Federationmispunched

M65C

3 450 m, 80 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Hakan BjoerklundIK FalkenFinland30:348:51
2Carl LindqvistVaxjo OKSweden31:47+1:139:12
3Asgeir BellStavanger OrienteringsklubbNorway32:11+1:379:19
4Ian McKenzieUringa OrienteersAustralia33:04+2:309:35
5Dieter WolfULUS REISEWELTSwitzerland34:10+3:369:54
6Jorgen JorgensenSilkeborg OKDenmark34:41+4:0710:03
7Lasse KalliomaaLaihian LujaFinland34:47+4:1310:04
8Hans SvensonSOK ViljanSweden34:49+4:1510:05
9Johan JungellKorsnas IF OKSweden35:12+4:3810:12
10Jan AsbergHaverodals SKSweden35:28+4:5410:16
11Paul PrudhoeCentral Coast OrienteersAustralia35:35+5:0110:18
12Per OehlckersIL TyrvingNorway35:37+5:0310:19
12Peter EnglundIFK SavsjoSweden35:37+5:0310:19
14Kjell MartinssonOK TrananSweden36:21+5:4710:32
15Simo HelkkulaPitajanmaen TarmoFinland36:42+6:0810:38
16Veijo RissanenHELSINGIN POLIISIVOIMAILIJATFinland36:51+6:1710:40
17Owe NilssonStigmannen Karlshamns OKSweden37:03+6:2910:44
18Kjell SvanbergRoyken OLNorway37:44+7:1010:56
19Kent NilssonAndrarums IFSweden38:14+7:4011:04
20Thomas PeterssonIK HakarpspojkarnaSweden38:26+7:5211:08
21Elling AakreAndebu ILNorway38:29+7:5511:09
22Per Christian HagenBoe OLNorway38:39+8:0511:12
23Mircea TicleanuCS Metropolitan BucurestiRomania38:47+8:1311:14
24Tommy LjungkvistAerla IFSweden39:23+8:4911:24
25Max AmslerOLG WelsikonSwitzerland40:15+9:4111:40
26Jozef WozniakKU AZS WAT WarszawaPoland40:17+9:4311:40
27Mike GodfreeDerwent Valley OrienteersGreat Britain40:19+9:4511:41
28Flemming SasserHerning OKDenmark40:20+9:4611:41
29Touko TuomolaRasti 88Finland40:29+9:5511:44
30Hansjoerg GrafOLG PfaeffikonSwitzerland40:32+9:5811:44
31Kenneth WalbergOK KareSweden40:40+10:0611:47
32John KnudsenO 63 VordingborgDenmark40:46+10:1211:48
33Per Ove TransethRoyken OLNorway40:47+10:1311:49
34Knut MalmoRingsaker OKNorway40:49+10:1511:49
35Bo JohanssonOK Vilse 87Sweden41:25+10:5112:00
36Markku KaulioRajakarjalan SuunnistajatFinland41:29+10:5512:01
37Richard PayneEast Pennine Orienteering ClubGreat Britain41:37+11:0312:03
38Stephen RichardsSELOCGreat Britain41:38+11:0412:04
39Jiri ProvaznikOOB TurnovCzech Republic41:51+11:1712:07
40Keith WilldigOctavian DroobersGreat Britain42:06+11:3212:12
41Rolf ChristensenBerger og Svelvik OLNorway42:44+12:1012:23
42David RosenSROCGreat Britain42:51+12:1712:25
43Petr KarmazinSlavia Liberec orienteeringCzech Republic42:56+12:2212:26
44Henrik NylundIK FalkenFinland43:45+13:1112:40
45Iurii VekshinVelNovgorodRussian Federation43:48+13:1412:41
46Frank Glad BalchenOddersjaa SSKNorway43:51+13:1712:42
47Tom NolanQuantico Orienteering ClubUnited States44:10+13:3612:48
48Joern H KlausenOK SydDenmark44:24+13:5012:52
49Ole JohanssonPorsgrunn OLNorway44:44+14:1012:57
50Nils Arne HakanssonStigmannen Karlshamns OKSweden44:45+14:1112:58
51Tadashi EbisawaIrumashiOLCJapan44:47+14:1312:58
52Milan TrasakOK Lokomotiva PardubiceCzech Republic44:57+14:2313:01
53Ilmar KirjanenTA OKEstonia45:04+14:3013:03
54Beat FahrerOLG OberwilSwitzerland45:06+14:3213:04
55Vasil SilinSILINGermany45:24+14:5013:09
56Kent IvarssonOK SkogshjortarnaSweden45:50+15:1613:17
57Frank LindeOK Pan AarhusDenmark46:44+16:1013:32
58Stig JohanssonHelsingborgs SOKSweden46:52+16:1813:35
59Sverre FroyenRocky Mountain Orienteering ClubUnited States46:53+16:1913:35
60Barry OldsCornwall Orienteering ClubGreat Britain47:08+16:3413:39
61Mauro FontanariOrienteering PergineItaly47:29+16:5513:45
62Gian Luca GobbiOrienteering PergineItaly47:47+17:1313:51
62Unto TanttuKeravan UrheilijatFinland47:47+17:1313:51
64Kurt FischerOLG PfaeffikonSwitzerland47:51+17:1713:52
65Bent JohansenOK 73Denmark47:55+17:2113:53
66Tommy OlaussonSOK AnebySweden48:04+17:3013:55
67Jan Erik PaulssonUddevalla ISSweden48:49+18:1514:08
68Greg HawthorneAustraliaAustralia49:15+18:4114:16
69Ragnar BergStokke ILNorway50:31+19:5714:38
70Charlie ShahbazianChicago Area Orienteering ClubUnited States50:59+20:2514:46
71Aare LimbergRakvere OKEstonia51:15+20:4114:51
72Markku LeinonenPihkaniskatFinland54:07+23:3315:41
73Gunde HjalmarssonStora Tuna OKSweden57:54+27:2016:46
74Evert JohanssonOK TisarenSweden59:57+29:2317:22
Pekka ToppariPuolangan RyhtiFinlandmispunched
Bengt CarlssonSkattkarrs SOKSwedenmispunched
Silvano BernardiOrienteering TarzoItalymispunched
Lennart JakobsonTibro OKSwedenmispunched
Yury PerelyaevLytkarinoRussian Federationmispunched
Sten BlomstromIK SternSwedenmispunched

M65D

3 300 m, 76 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationFederationTimeDiffKm time R
1Alan LeakeySouth London OrienteersGreat Britain29:338:57
2Eddie HarwoodMoravianGreat Britain31:44+2:119:36
3Svein AckenhausenKonnerud ILNorway32:13+2:409:45
4Kovacs Attila GaborZold Sportok ClubjaHungary33:02+3:2910:00
5Hannu SaloLahden Suunnistajat 37Finland34:23+4:5010:25
6Zdenek KubalekHana OrienteeringCzech Republic34:34+5:0110:28
7Raimo KaukiainenHollolan Urheilijat 46Finland35:38+6:0510:47
8Bedrich SankaOK Lokomotiva PardubiceCzech Republic35:56+6:2310:53
9Josef RancakOK JISKRA NOVY BORCzech Republic36:16+6:4310:59
10Viktor ZachiniaevRus veteranRussian Federation36:33+7:0011:04
11Martti AlilonttinenMS ParmaFinland36:41+7:0811:06
12Rolf LundeEiker olNorway36:53+7:2011:10
13Olivier BenevelloVALBONNE SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS ORIENTATIONFrance37:18+7:4511:18
14Pekka InkiTurun MetsankavijatFinland37:35+8:0211:23
15Raimo PusaOriveden PonnistusFinland37:45+8:1211:26
16Pekka VanneHirvensalon HeittoFinland37:58+8:2511:30
17Clas Goran HerrgardGustavsbergs OKFinland38:02+8:2911:31
18Hannu NieminenNastolan TeraFinland38:52+9:1911:46
19Olle ArmanNykopings OKSweden39:04+9:3111:50
20Jean Paul BailleulBROSFrance39:31+9:5811:58
21Vaclav ChotetickyKCT AsCzech Republic39:39+10:0612:00
22Pauli NieminenHyvinkaan RastiFinland40:00+10:2712:07
23Arne BogrenOK VivillSweden40:06+10:3312:09
24Jarl Erik PalmKjula IFSweden40:07+10:3412:09
25Ladislav PtacekHana OrienteeringCzech Republic40:44+11:1112:20
26Henadzi ArekhauOC BNTUBelarus41:02+11:2912:26
27KarlErik AnderssonIFK Moras OKSweden41:11+11:3812:28
28Hannu NurminenHiisirastiFinland41:57+12:2412:42
29Christer AndenSodertalje Nykvarn OrienteringSweden42:19+12:4612:49
30Stein TurtumoygardMaaren OKNorway42:34+13:0112:53
31Gabor MolnarHegyisport Szentendre EgyesuletHungary42:36+13:0312:54
32Toomas KoppelSakuEstonia42:49+13:1612:58
33Iurii ChumakovAzimutRussian Federation43:00+13:2713:01
34Erling StrandBergens TFNorway43:03+13:3013:02
35Bjoern AbelssonSundsvalls OKSweden43:08+13:3513:04
36Eddie De KerfTrolNetherlands43:14+13:4113:06
36Thorkild Holm PedersenOK VendelboerneDenmark43:14+13:4113:06
38Karl Heinz SeefeldOLV UslarGermany43:24+13:5113:09
39Matti GustafssonHameenlinnan TarmoFinland43:50+14:1713:16
40Aarne MorskyLahden Tyovaen HiihtajatFinland43:51+14:1813:17
41Oldrich PilcHana OrienteeringCzech Republic43:54+14:2113:18
42Vladimir EfremovRus veteranRussian Federation44:48+15:1513:34
43Ingemar LindIFK Moras OKSweden44:54+15:2113:36
44Tor Henning GjermstadWing OKNorway45:18+15:4513:43
45Christian KremerESV Lok Schoeneweide BerlinGermany45:35+16:0213:48
46Victor TitovVelikiy Novgorod AcronRussian Federation45:49+16:1613:53
47Tapani MertsalmiHirvensalon HeittoFinland45:57+16:2413:55
48Manfred HickethierSSV Planeta RadebeulGermany46:41+17:0814:08
49Arne KolkRSK JohvikasEstonia46:44+17:1114:09
50Hans Peter STAEDELINOLV LangenthalSwitzerland46:45+17:1214:10
51Henadzi NiakhaiStandartBelarus47:00+17:2714:14
52Jukka TiittoKuopion SuunnistajatFinland48:32+18:5914:42
53Finn IngwersenHorsens OKDenmark48:43+19:1014:45
54Peter HeywoodKERNO