International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Masters Orienteering Championships 2018, sprint Qualification

Event informationShow result list by classShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Masters Orienteering Championships 2018
Organisers: Denmark / Farum OK / OK Oest Birkeroed / Soelleroed OK / Tisvilde Hegn OK
Date: 6 July 2018 - 13 July 2018

Sprint QualificationSprint FinalSprint Final (overall)Forest qualificationForest qualification (overall)Middle FinalMiddle Final (overall)Long finalLong final (overall)

AAOC

6 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
9Charlie AdamsM50-3 (135)16:26+1:255:05
9Amanda CrawshawW45-2 (96)17:04+1:545:53
11Mike BrettM50-3 (135)16:30+1:295:06
29Nick LightfootM50-1 (131)17:54+3:055:35
42Matt WhiteM50-2 (131)19:24+4:515:55
47Steve DempseyM50-1 (131)20:16+5:276:20

Airienteers

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
46Jo ThornleyW70-3 (125)24:39+10:5013:08

Badenoch and Strathspey OC

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
12Lynne WalkerW65-2 (135)17:04+3:338:19

BADO

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
44John HarrisonM70-1 (142)18:30+5:488:24
52Anne TynegateW55-1 (139)21:44+7:248:57

Berkshire Orienteers

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
1Martin WilsonM70-5 (145)13:486:03
6David JukesM65-3 (133)15:09+1:325:49
Nigel HoultM65-4 (142)mispunched

BOK

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
14Alan HoneyM55-3 (137)17:12+1:155:35
38Christine KingW65-2 (135)21:04+7:3310:16
48Ruth LandriganW35-1 (115)27:11+11:318:21
Tereza Maria RushW35-1 (115)mispunched

Border Liners

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
1Christine KiddierW65-2 (135)13:316:35
1Keith TonkinM60-2 (135)14:455:02
Carol EdwardsW60-2 (137)did not start

Bristol Harbourside

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
9David HuntM55-4 (135)16:09+1:535:15

Bristol Orienteering Klub

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
1Clive HallettM55-4 (135)14:164:38
20Paul GebbettM45-1 (111)17:50+1:565:12
25Jackie HallettW60-1 (141)16:53+2:577:30
45Sandy BurgonM60-2 (135)20:23+5:386:58
Gavin CleggM60-5 (122)did not start

British Army OC

8 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
7Richard BarrettM45-3 (114)16:26+1:194:47
29Kevin SwinbourneM45-2 (110)19:05+4:165:29
37Stu EbbrellM40-2 (105)20:59+5:595:42
40Grant ClarkeM35-1 (90)23:10+7:125:58
42Craig AlexanderM40-1 (105)22:47+7:346:11
49Alan HoffM50-3 (135)20:42+5:416:25
50Laura ClarkeW35-1 (115)28:21+12:418:43
Woo AllenW50-3 (116)mispunched
Paul DorrittM45-2 (110)did not start
Scott CraigM40-2 (105)did not start
Dan CoxM35-2 (84)did not start

CADOC

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
1Peter GorvettM70-2 (141)13:306:04
44Jane YatesW50-1 (121)23:27+8:298:45
48Julia LaverackW55-2 (142)21:38+7:258:55
53Brian ShawM75-3 (134)19:51+7:0110:35

Chigwell and Epping Forest Orienteering Club

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
22Tom EdelstenM75-2 (131)16:07+4:108:42

Cleveland Orienteering Klub

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
1Ann CrankeW60-1 (141)13:566:11
11Alastair MackenzieM60-1 (130)15:56+1:305:44
35Caroline MackenzieW55-1 (139)18:41+4:217:42

Clydeside Orienteers

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
27Steve WilsonM50-3 (135)18:07+3:065:37
32Rachel WilsonW50-1 (121)19:36+4:387:19
48Valerie PatersonW45-1 (99)32:27+19:1611:41
56Andy PatersonM50-2 (131)21:04+6:316:25

Cornwall Orienteering Club

6 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
25Phil NewallM55-2 (142)18:06+2:495:53
41Barry OldsM65-2 (139)20:07+5:307:58
46Graham PringM60-2 (135)20:38+5:537:03
68Annabel PringW60-3 (137)28:38+15:4013:00
76Pauline OldsW60-1 (141)50:09+36:1322:17
Adele NewallW55-3 (143)mispunched
Christopher MoncasterM60-5 (122)did not start

Dartford Orienteering Klubb

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
8Sher DorlingW45-2 (96)17:02+1:525:52
49Dave DorlingM45-1 (111)22:00+6:066:25
55Mark CollinsM55-2 (142)22:58+7:417:28
62Julie CollinsW55-2 (142)28:37+14:2411:48

Deeside Orienteering Club

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
1John EmbreyM60-3 (123)14:144:54
32Jean PayneW65-3 (137)18:06+4:558:49
38Andy PayneM65-3 (133)19:37+6:007:32

Derwent Valley Orienteers

19 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
7Andrew MiddletonM70-3 (142)15:51+2:217:02
12Richard ParkinM50-2 (131)16:12+1:394:56
13Vivien MacdonaldW65-2 (135)17:17+3:468:25
15Judith HoltW65-1 (137)16:33+4:298:10
16Sal ChaffeyW50-3 (116)16:50+3:136:17
18Christine MiddletonW70-1 (134)17:06+4:169:38
22Rex BleakmanM70-2 (141)16:32+3:027:25
24Mike GodfreeM65-2 (139)17:53+3:167:04
25Derek GaleM70-5 (145)18:02+4:147:55
30Jen GaleW70-1 (134)19:26+6:3610:56
33Stephen KimberleyM60-2 (135)18:29+3:446:19
44Liz GodfreeW70-2 (131)24:14+12:1612:55
45Sue RussellW55-2 (142)21:22+7:098:48
45Dave ChaffeyM55-1 (143)18:56+4:146:09
50Ranald MacdonaldM65-2 (139)21:50+7:138:38
51Anne CunninghamW50-2 (122)27:16+12:5010:11
52John CookeM70-3 (142)22:54+9:2410:10
53Jane BurgessW60-3 (137)20:23+7:259:15
60Anne KimberleyW55-2 (142)27:35+13:2211:22

DEVON

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
7Rob ParkinsonM60-3 (123)15:22+1:085:17

East Pennine Orienteering Club

13 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
8Judith GoodairW75-1 (100)16:40+4:2310:25
8Richard PayneM65-1 (132)15:50+2:186:08
9Guy GoodairM80-1 (109)14:15+2:458:54
11Richard SpendloveM70-2 (141)15:01+1:316:44
13Mike PedleyM55-1 (143)16:18+1:365:18
22Gill RossW70-3 (125)18:03+4:149:37
30Rod ShawM80-2 (94)20:50+8:0912:26
35Keith SykesM70-5 (145)19:19+5:318:29
44Chris SHAWM65-4 (142)20:57+7:298:08
48Jane PayneW65-1 (137)22:41+10:3711:12
50Linda HaylesW60-1 (141)21:27+7:319:32
69Fred RossM70-2 (141)26:44+13:1412:00
Neil CroasdellM70-1 (142)mispunched

Eborienteers

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
7Liz DrewW65-1 (137)15:11+3:077:29
62Christopher DrewM70-2 (141)25:32+12:0211:28

Edinburgh Southern Orienteering Club

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
12Janice NisbetW65-3 (137)15:43+2:327:40
66Brian YatesM70-1 (142)36:49+24:0716:44
Bill StevensonM65-1 (132)did not start
Anne StevensonW70-2 (131)did not start

Forth Valley Orienteers

19 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
4Martin DeanM60-1 (130)14:41+0:155:17
5Rona MolloyW50-1 (121)16:13+1:156:03
6Jon CrossM50-2 (131)15:57+1:244:52
7Ross McLennanM40-1 (105)16:30+1:174:29
8Will HensmanM35-1 (90)18:03+2:054:39
11Gary LonghurstM55-3 (137)17:04+1:075:33
13Roger GoddardM40-1 (105)17:21+2:084:43
13Cathy TilbrookW50-2 (122)16:29+2:036:09
13Dave CoustickM70-4 (144)15:42+1:426:58
19Hazel DeanW55-2 (142)17:43+3:307:18
20Kathleen InchW50-3 (116)18:16+4:396:49
21Louise LonghurstW50-1 (121)18:21+3:236:51
22Beccy OsbornW45-1 (99)17:53+4:426:26
26Geoffrey HensmanM70-5 (145)18:05+4:177:56
29Marie Claire ShanklandW50-2 (122)19:29+5:037:17
31Brad ConnorM45-3 (114)18:56+3:495:31
34Dawn GoddardW50-3 (116)20:12+6:357:33
37Lindsey HensmanW70-3 (125)21:55+8:0611:41
46Doug FlintM50-1 (131)20:09+5:206:17

Grampian Orienteers

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
6Robert HicklingM60-5 (122)16:05+1:235:32
39Peter BellarbyM80-1 (109)21:34+10:0413:28
68Oonagh GrassieW60-2 (137)28:06+14:3812:21

Great Britain

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
42Robert DredgeM65-5 (135)19:07+5:407:21

Guildford Orienteers

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
14Marion Payne BirdW60-2 (137)16:09+2:417:05
14James CrawfordM60-2 (135)16:36+1:515:40
34David HarperM60-4 (122)20:16+6:167:02
Phil ConwayM55-3 (137)mispunched

Interlopers

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
36Patrick SquireM70-4 (144)18:15+4:158:06

INVOC

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
11Joan NobleW70-3 (125)16:22+2:338:43
40Rhona FraserW60-1 (141)19:03+5:078:28
Beryl SeamanW65-2 (135)did not start
Guy SeamanM65-4 (142)did not start

KERNO

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
52Peter HeywoodM65-5 (135)23:28+10:019:01

Lakeland Orienteering Club

6 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
3Graham PattenM55-4 (135)15:14+0:584:57
9Ann SmithW70-1 (134)15:04+2:148:29
12Graham CapperM60-4 (122)16:21+2:215:41
14Louise DunnW55-1 (139)16:23+2:036:45
24Richard TileyM60-4 (122)18:32+4:326:26
52Roger SmithM70-4 (144)20:28+6:289:05
Steve BrockbankM70-4 (144)did not start

London Orienteering Klubb

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
10Dmitry UshakovM45-1 (111)17:06+1:124:59
24Charles SpenceM60-1 (130)18:12+3:466:33
Marion ShipmanW55-1 (139)mispunched

Manchester and District Orienteering Club

12 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
11John BrittonM65-3 (133)15:58+2:216:08
12Vicky ThorntonW55-3 (143)16:23+3:216:37
19Margaret GregoryW80-1 (89)21:19+6:5214:42
23Chris RostronM70-5 (145)17:47+3:597:49
24Sue BirkinshawW80-1 (89)23:57+9:3016:31
25Ian WatsonM70-3 (142)18:15+4:458:06
28Heather FellbaumW55-3 (143)18:14+5:127:22
28David MawdsleyM75-2 (131)16:43+4:469:02
29Andrew GregoryM80-2 (94)20:34+7:5312:16
33Julie BrookW70-1 (134)20:06+7:1611:19
57Steve FellbaumM55-1 (143)22:18+7:367:15
74Doug EdwardsM70-4 (144)32:14+18:1414:19

Mar orienteering club

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
26Trish CoombsW60-1 (141)17:03+3:077:34
Roger CoombsM60-1 (130)mispunched

Mole Valley

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
26Tony BurtonM50-2 (131)17:26+2:535:19
48Mike BoltonM65-4 (142)21:25+7:578:19

Moravian

4 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
2Jon HollingdaleM55-4 (135)15:07+0:514:54
34Donald GrassieM60-3 (123)19:59+5:456:53
50Margaret DearmanW65-1 (137)23:08+11:0411:25
Eddie HarwoodM65-1 (132)mispunched

NOC Rushcliffe

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
2Hilary PalmerW70-3 (125)13:52+0:037:23
60John PalmerM70-4 (144)22:56+8:5610:11

Norfolk Orienteering Club

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
34Rodney FreeburnM80-2 (94)22:36+9:5513:29

Nottinghamshire Orienteering Club

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
4Anthony SquireM40-1 (105)16:16+1:034:25

Octavian Droobers

10 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
12Sheila CareyW70-2 (131)15:15+3:178:08
12Peter CareyM70-5 (145)16:56+3:087:26
15Karin KirkW70-1 (134)16:30+3:409:17
19Hilary SimpsonW75-2 (99)18:56+5:3711:18
22Sue BicknellW70-1 (134)17:49+4:5910:02
29Keith WilldigM65-3 (133)18:15+4:387:01
30Mike SnellM60-2 (135)18:14+3:296:14
39Margaret WilldigW65-2 (135)21:14+7:4310:21
48Thelma SpaltonW70-2 (131)26:35+14:3714:10
55Trevor SimpsonM75-1 (131)21:15+9:0811:58

QO

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
66Adele ApplebyW55-3 (143)34:11+21:0913:48

Roxburgh Reivers

6 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
20Ian MaxwellM55-1 (143)16:49+2:075:28
25Lindsey KnoxW55-1 (139)17:40+3:207:17
33Pauline McAdamW60-3 (137)17:25+4:277:55
39Eileen MaxwellW55-1 (139)19:18+4:587:57
52Myra McAdamW35-1 (115)34:44+19:0410:41
53Fiona JohnstonW55-2 (142)24:05+9:529:55

Royal Air Force Orienteering RAFO

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
58Anthony BarrableM70-1 (142)24:27+11:4511:06

Sarum

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
15Pat HartW75-1 (100)18:20+6:0311:27
53Brian HartM70-3 (142)23:17+9:4710:20

Saxons Orienteering Club

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
28Alan HicklingM50-2 (131)17:57+3:245:28
29Jean FitzgeraldW65-3 (137)17:55+4:448:44

SELOC

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
43Stephen RichardsM65-5 (135)19:13+5:467:23

South London Orienteers

15 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
5Sarah BrownW65-1 (137)14:28+2:247:08
5Don McKerrowM65-4 (142)15:16+1:485:55
8David MayM70-1 (142)13:51+1:096:17
13Paul StreetM60-5 (122)16:46+2:045:46
13Diane LeakeyW60-2 (137)16:05+2:377:04
14Dorte Torpe HansenW50-3 (116)16:44+3:076:15
19Alan LeakeyM65-2 (139)17:00+2:236:43
20Duncan GrassieM35-1 (90)19:39+3:415:04
24Andy RobinsonM60-3 (123)18:07+3:536:14
29Kathy HaynesW60-1 (141)17:38+3:427:50
30Christine RobinsonW60-3 (137)17:01+4:037:44
30Pete HuzanM50-1 (131)18:17+3:285:42
33Maggie RoachW60-2 (137)19:41+6:138:39
41Anne MayW65-3 (137)18:50+5:399:11
46David RoachM60-5 (122)24:26+9:448:25
Karen JonesW55-3 (143)did not start
Colin DutkiewiczM45-3 (114)did not start

South Midlands Orienteering Club

7 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
24Ian ByrneM60-5 (122)18:07+3:256:14
29Freya AskhamW40-2 (81)20:33+6:046:44
37Helen NisbetW55-3 (143)19:45+6:437:58
37Rosie ShawW65-2 (135)20:47+7:1610:08
46Debbie CharltonW55-1 (139)20:43+6:238:32
53John ShawM65-5 (135)23:31+10:049:02
69Rachel ThomasW60-3 (137)32:17+19:1914:40
Ann HarrisW60-3 (137)did not start

South Wales Orienteering Club

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
65Laurence SnowdenM50-1 (131)26:29+11:408:16

South Yorkshire Orienteers

7 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
3Nick BarrableM40-2 (105)16:25+1:254:28
3Martin WardM50-3 (135)16:00+0:594:57
12Ian CooperM70-3 (142)16:35+3:057:22
27Tony UdrisM45-2 (110)18:56+4:075:26
30Lesley WardW45-2 (96)21:48+6:387:31
36Monika CooperW70-3 (125)21:51+8:0211:39
43Colin DruryM70-5 (145)21:51+8:039:36

Southampton Orienteering Club

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
3Philip EelesM60-1 (130)14:37+0:115:16

Southdowns Orienteers

3 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
8Neil CrickmoreM55-2 (142)16:22+1:055:19
9Robin SmithM65-3 (133)15:50+2:136:05
25Susan CrickmoreW55-3 (143)17:44+4:427:09

Southern Navigators Orienteering Club

7 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
2Sarah RollinsW40-1 (80)15:33+1:475:03
4Peter JonesM60-4 (122)14:39+0:395:05
12Sue BettW50-3 (116)16:40+3:036:13
27Sarah FrancisW50-2 (122)19:26+5:007:15
37Dave ChapmanM65-2 (139)19:23+4:467:40
49Adrian WiseM55-3 (137)21:28+5:316:58
Clive AllenM75-3 (134)mispunched

SROC

5 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
1Jane AnthonyW60-2 (137)13:285:55
20Andrew QuickfallM60-4 (122)17:18+3:186:01
22Miriam RosenW65-3 (137)17:04+3:538:19
30David RosenM65-1 (132)20:53+7:218:06
31Karen QuickfallW55-2 (142)19:20+5:077:58
Paul FergusonM65-1 (132)did not start
Glenys FergusonW65-3 (137)did not start

Sugar Loaf OK

11 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
3Laura GoyW35-1 (115)16:01+0:214:55
5Eileen BedwellW85-1 (12)19:04+3:5115:15
5Charles DanielM60-1 (130)15:20+0:545:31
6Alice BedwellW55-1 (139)15:13+0:536:16
9Christopher KelseyM60-4 (122)16:05+2:055:35
13Mark SaundersM55-2 (142)17:02+1:455:32
15Helen KelseyW60-3 (137)15:51+2:537:12
27Jane BaldockW35-1 (115)19:13+3:335:54
38Ruth ForrestW35-1 (115)21:26+5:466:35
48Heather ForrestW65-3 (137)20:25+7:149:57
56Mike ForrestM60-3 (123)34:42+20:2811:57

Thames Valley Orienteering Club

2 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
6Inara GipsleW65-1 (137)14:56+2:527:22
30Mikhail GryaznevichM60-3 (123)18:53+4:396:30

Walton Chasers

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
16Jonathan HowellM65-5 (135)16:12+2:456:13

Wessex

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
27Julie AstinW65-2 (135)18:48+5:179:10

West Anglian Orienteering Club

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
30Janet CronkW60-2 (137)18:39+5:118:11
Ursula OxburghW80-1 (89)did not start

Wimborne Orienteers

7 starting competitors
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
7Sue HandsW70-2 (131)13:59+2:017:27
8Keith HendersonM75-1 (131)13:33+1:267:38
13Christopher BranfordM70-1 (142)14:37+1:556:38
16Kevin PickeringM65-3 (133)17:02+3:256:33
21Linda PakulsW60-1 (141)16:28+2:327:19
38Simon BranfordM35-2 (84)23:38+7:456:03
Lynn BranfordW65-1 (137)mispunched
Hilary PickeringW60-3 (137)did not start

Wrekin Orienteers

1 starting competitor
PlacNameClassTimeDiffKm time
9Delia KingsburyW50-1 (121)16:44+1:466:15

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Bryzos
OCAD
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org