International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Italy
Date: 5 July 2014

Men

40 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Yannick Michiels Belgium 12:46
2 Martin Regborn Sweden 12:50 +0:04
3 Jan Prochazka Czech Republic 13:01 +0:15
4 Pavlo Ushkvarok Ukraine 13:07 +0:21
5 Scott Fraser United Kingdom 13:08 +0:22
5 Rafal Podzinski Poland 13:08 +0:22
7 Alexey Sidorov Russian Federation 13:09 +0:23
8 Andreas Hougaard Boesen Denmark 13:13 +0:27
9 Lucas Basset France 13:15 +0:29
10 Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 13:16 +0:30
11 Tiago Leal Portugal 13:17 +0:31
12 Robert Merl Austria 13:18 +0:32
13 Tuomo Makela Finland 13:22 +0:36
14 Arturs Paulins Latvia 13:28 +0:42
15 Algirdas Bartkevicius Lithuania 13:29 +0:43
16 Marco Seppi Italy 13:30 +0:44
17 Ulf Forseth Indgaard Norway 13:31 +0:45
18 Antonio Martinez Spain 13:35 +0:49
19 Grigor Karaivanov Bulgaria 13:44 +0:58
20 Kristo Heinmann Estonia 13:47 +1:01
21 Soeren Riechers Germany 13:48 +1:02
22 Simon Uppill Australia 13:50 +1:04
23 Ross Smith United States 13:59 +1:13
24 Robbie Anderson Canada 14:01 +1:15
24 Mate Baumholczer Hungary 14:01 +1:15
26 Darren Burke Ireland 14:14 +1:28
27 David Franko Slovakia 14:15 +1:29
28 Ziliang Liu China 14:27 +1:41
29 Matjaz Stanfel Croatia 14:46 +2:00
30 Yu Tsz Wai Hong Kong 14:59 +2:13
31 Peter Tusar Slovenia 15:02 +2:16
32 Ahmet Kacmaz Turkey 15:10 +2:24
33 Tomoaki Naganawa Japan 15:21 +2:35
34 Nicholas Mulder South Africa 16:28 +3:42
35 Wei-Lun Lai Chinese Taipei 18:55 +6:09
36 Metodi Belchovski Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of 20:18 +7:32
37 Matias Nicolas Diaz Catalan Chile 20:39 +7:53
38 Dejan Vujicic Montenegro 21:21 +8:35
39 Zaur Seyidov Azerbaijan 26:20 +13:34
Ross Morrison New Zealand disqualified

Women

31 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Lena Eliasson Sweden 13:39
2 Goril Ronning Sund Norway 13:46 +0:07
3 Rachel Effeney Australia 13:51 +0:12
4 Julia Gross Switzerland 13:55 +0:16
5 Stine Bagger Hagner Denmark 14:09 +0:30
6 Jana Knapova Czech Republic 14:10 +0:31
7 Tessa Hill United Kingdom 14:13 +0:34
8 Anna Narhi Finland 14:20 +0:41
8 Natalia Vinogradova Russian Federation 14:20 +0:41
10 Gabija Razaityte Lithuania 14:21 +0:42
11 Michela Guizzardi Italy 14:38 +0:59
12 Liga Arniece Latvia 14:53 +1:14
13 Ona Rafols Spain 14:54 +1:15
14 Fanni Gyurko Hungary 14:57 +1:18
15 Samantha Saeger United States 15:01 +1:22
16 Elisa Elstner Austria 15:05 +1:26
17 Liesbeth Van de Velde Belgium 15:07 +1:28
18 Vera Alvarez Portugal 15:16 +1:37
19 Kirti Rebane Estonia 15:17 +1:38
19 Alona Sukharevska Ukraine 15:17 +1:38
21 Xiaoyu Liu China 15:21 +1:42
21 Niamh O'Boyle Ireland 15:21 +1:42
23 Greta Knarston New Zealand 15:38 +1:59
24 Naoko Kano Japan 16:17 +2:38
25 Metka Udovic Slovenia 16:21 +2:42
26 Galina Rabediuc Moldova, Republic of 17:34 +3:55
27 Sarah Pope South Africa 18:11 +4:32
28 Lui Wai Lan Iris Hong Kong 18:20 +4:41
29 Sladjana Jovanovic Serbia 18:45 +5:06
30 Szu-Ying Wu Chinese Taipei 19:28 +5:49
Isia Basset France disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Latvia O-Week 2018
Dobas flags
Bryzos
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org