International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 16 July 2012

Men

42 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance29:16
2Olav LundanesNorwayNorway30:10+0:54
3Lucas BassetFranceFrance31:35+2:19
4Vojtich KralCzech RepublicCzech Republic31:48+2:32
5Soren BobachDenmarkDenmark32:05+2:49
6Baptiste RollierSwitzerlandSwitzerland32:16+3:00
7Oleksandr KratovUkraineUkraine32:20+3:04
8Martins SirmaisLatviaLatvia33:09+3:53
9Matjaz StanfelCroatiaCroatia33:15+3:59
10Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland34:03+4:47
11Johan RunessonSwedenSweden34:04+4:48
12Robert MerlAustriaAustria34:29+5:13
13Jonas Vytautas GvildysLithuaniaLithuania34:42+5:26
14Yury TambasovBelarusRussian Federation34:49+5:33
15Ivaylo KamenarovBulgariaBulgaria35:06+5:50
16Mark NixonUnited KingdomGreat Britain35:08+5:52
17Timo SildEstoniaEstonia35:14+5:58
18Pavol BukovacSlovakiaSlovakia35:47+6:31
19Dmitriy TsvetkovRussian FederationRussian Federation36:00+6:44
20Qiaoping LiChinaChina37:13+7:57
21Manuel HortaPortugalPortugal38:33+9:17
22Mate BaumholczerHungaryHungary39:10+9:54
23Colm HillIrelandIreland40:31+11:15
24Toby ScottNew ZealandNew Zealand40:32+11:16
25Toshiyuki MatsuzawaJapanJapan40:53+11:37
26Andreu  Reig BlanesSpainSpain41:02+11:46
27Andraz HribarSloveniaSlovenia41:07+11:51
28Michele CaraglioItalyItaly42:35+13:19
29Robson Figueira RengifoBrazilBrazil42:37+13:21
30Soren LoschGermanyGermany42:46+13:30
31Johan GoubauBelgiumBelgium43:40+14:24
32Tamas BogyaRomaniaRomania44:09+14:53
33Blazo MaksimovicSerbiaSerbia46:56+17:40
34Eric KempCanadaCanada48:43+19:27
35Eddie BergeronUnited StatesUnited States48:48+19:32
36Fatih BodurTurkeyTurkey54:55+25:39
37Chi Kin ManHong KongHong Kong1:02:49+33:33
38Jeremy GreenSouth AfricaSouth Africa1:08:22+39:06
Ilshat DautovKyrgyzstanKyrgyzstandisqualified
Jong-Hyun ParkKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic ofdisqualified
Murray ScownAustraliaAustraliadisqualified
Chieh-Lin YuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipeidisqualified

Women

30 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation33:51
2Lina StrandSwedenSweden33:59+0:08
3Signe KlintingDenmarkDenmark34:17+0:26
4Merja RantanenFinlandFinland34:49+0:58
5Judith WyderSwitzerlandSwitzerland35:05+1:14
6Dana BrozkovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic35:27+1:36
7Liis JohansonEstoniaEstonia36:50+2:59
8Kristina RybakovaiteLithuaniaLithuania37:01+3:10
8Nadiya VolynskaUkraineUkraine37:01+3:10
10Rachael Rothman ElderUnited KingdomGreat Britain38:16+4:25
11Mari FastingNorwayNorway38:28+4:37
12Elisa ElstnerAustriaAustria39:35+5:44
13Christiane TrosseGermanyGermany40:43+6:52
14Shuangyan HaoChinaChina44:14+10:23
15Louise OramCanadaCanada44:17+10:26
16Michela GuizzardiItalyItaly44:20+10:29
17Susanne CasanovaAustraliaAustralia45:12+11:21
18Miriam Ferraz PasturizaBrazilBrazil45:26+11:35
19Naoko KanoJapanJapan45:29+11:38
20Nataliya DimitrovaBulgariaBulgaria46:04+12:13
21Annabel Fernandez ValledorSpainSpain47:25+13:34
22Greet OeyenBelgiumBelgium47:59+14:08
23Maria AlekseyonokBelarusBelarus48:54+15:03
24Alexandra JospeUnited StatesUnited States56:20+22:29
25Rosalind HusseyIrelandIreland59:40+25:49
26Greta KnarstonNew ZealandNew Zealand1:01:14+27:23
27Mojca FlerinSloveniaSlovenia1:01:22+27:31
28Sengul UzenTurkeyTurkey1:09:16+35:25
Pui Fung ChanHong KongHong Kongdisqualified
Szu-Ying WuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipeidisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2019 banner
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org