Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 16 July 2012

Men

42 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Thierry Gueorgiou France 29:16
2 Olav Lundanes Norway 30:10 +0:54
3 Lucas Basset France 31:35 +2:19
4 Vojtich Kral Czech Republic 31:48 +2:32
5 Soren Bobach Denmark 32:05 +2:49
6 Baptiste Rollier Switzerland 32:16 +3:00
7 Oleksandr Kratov Ukraine 32:20 +3:04
8 Martins Sirmais Latvia 33:09 +3:53
9 Matjaz Stanfel Croatia 33:15 +3:59
10 Jarkko Huovila Finland 34:03 +4:47
11 Johan Runesson Sweden 34:04 +4:48
12 Robert Merl Austria 34:29 +5:13
13 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 34:42 +5:26
14 Yury Tambasov Belarus 34:49 +5:33
15 Ivaylo Kamenarov Bulgaria 35:06 +5:50
16 Mark Nixon United Kingdom 35:08 +5:52
17 Timo Sild Estonia 35:14 +5:58
18 Pavol Bukovac Slovakia 35:47 +6:31
19 Dmitriy Tsvetkov Russian Federation 36:00 +6:44
20 Qiaoping Li China 37:13 +7:57
21 Manuel Horta Portugal 38:33 +9:17
22 Mate Baumholczer Hungary 39:10 +9:54
23 Colm Hill Ireland 40:31 +11:15
24 Toby Scott New Zealand 40:32 +11:16
25 Toshiyuki Matsuzawa Japan 40:53 +11:37
26 Andreu  Reig Blanes Spain 41:02 +11:46
27 Andraz Hribar Slovenia 41:07 +11:51
28 Michele Caraglio Italy 42:35 +13:19
29 Robson Figueira Rengifo Brazil 42:37 +13:21
30 Soren Losch Germany 42:46 +13:30
31 Johan Goubau Belgium 43:40 +14:24
32 Tamas Bogya Romania 44:09 +14:53
33 Blazo Maksimovic Serbia 46:56 +17:40
34 Eric Kemp Canada 48:43 +19:27
35 Eddie Bergeron United States 48:48 +19:32
36 Fatih Bodur Turkey 54:55 +25:39
37 Chi Kin Man Hong Kong 1:02:49 +33:33
38 Jeremy Green South Africa 1:08:22 +39:06
Ilshat Dautov Kyrgyzstan disqualified
Jong-Hyun Park Korea, Republic of disqualified
Murray Scown Australia disqualified
Chieh-Lin Yu Chinese Taipei disqualified

Women

30 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 33:51
2 Lina Strand Sweden 33:59 +0:08
3 Signe Klinting Denmark 34:17 +0:26
4 Merja Rantanen Finland 34:49 +0:58
5 Judith Wyder Switzerland 35:05 +1:14
6 Dana Brozkova Czech Republic 35:27 +1:36
7 Liis Johanson Estonia 36:50 +2:59
8 Kristina Rybakovaite Lithuania 37:01 +3:10
8 Nadiya Volynska Ukraine 37:01 +3:10
10 Rachael Rothman Elder United Kingdom 38:16 +4:25
11 Mari Fasting Norway 38:28 +4:37
12 Elisa Elstner Austria 39:35 +5:44
13 Christiane Trosse Germany 40:43 +6:52
14 Shuangyan Hao China 44:14 +10:23
15 Louise Oram Canada 44:17 +10:26
16 Michela Guizzardi Italy 44:20 +10:29
17 Susanne Casanova Australia 45:12 +11:21
18 Miriam Ferraz Pasturiza Brazil 45:26 +11:35
19 Naoko Kano Japan 45:29 +11:38
20 Nataliya Dimitrova Bulgaria 46:04 +12:13
21 Annabel Fernandez Valledor Spain 47:25 +13:34
22 Greet Oeyen Belgium 47:59 +14:08
23 Maria Alekseyonok Belarus 48:54 +15:03
24 Alexandra Jospe United States 56:20 +22:29
25 Rosalind Hussey Ireland 59:40 +25:49
26 Greta Knarston New Zealand 1:01:14 +27:23
27 Mojca Flerin Slovenia 1:01:22 +27:31
28 Sengul Uzen Turkey 1:09:16 +35:25
Pui Fung Chan Hong Kong disqualified
Szu-Ying Wu Chinese Taipei disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Siven Active Sport
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor!