International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 16 July 2012

Men

42 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Thierry Gueorgiou France 29:16
2 Olav Lundanes Norway 30:10 +0:54
3 Lucas Basset France 31:35 +2:19
4 Vojtich Kral Czech Republic 31:48 +2:32
5 Soren Bobach Denmark 32:05 +2:49
6 Baptiste Rollier Switzerland 32:16 +3:00
7 Oleksandr Kratov Ukraine 32:20 +3:04
8 Martins Sirmais Latvia 33:09 +3:53
9 Matjaz Stanfel Croatia 33:15 +3:59
10 Jarkko Huovila Finland 34:03 +4:47
11 Johan Runesson Sweden 34:04 +4:48
12 Robert Merl Austria 34:29 +5:13
13 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 34:42 +5:26
14 Yury Tambasov Belarus 34:49 +5:33
15 Ivaylo Kamenarov Bulgaria 35:06 +5:50
16 Mark Nixon United Kingdom 35:08 +5:52
17 Timo Sild Estonia 35:14 +5:58
18 Pavol Bukovac Slovakia 35:47 +6:31
19 Dmitriy Tsvetkov Russian Federation 36:00 +6:44
20 Qiaoping Li China 37:13 +7:57
21 Manuel Horta Portugal 38:33 +9:17
22 Mate Baumholczer Hungary 39:10 +9:54
23 Colm Hill Ireland 40:31 +11:15
24 Toby Scott New Zealand 40:32 +11:16
25 Toshiyuki Matsuzawa Japan 40:53 +11:37
26 Andreu  Reig Blanes Spain 41:02 +11:46
27 Andraz Hribar Slovenia 41:07 +11:51
28 Michele Caraglio Italy 42:35 +13:19
29 Robson Figueira Rengifo Brazil 42:37 +13:21
30 Soren Losch Germany 42:46 +13:30
31 Johan Goubau Belgium 43:40 +14:24
32 Tamas Bogya Romania 44:09 +14:53
33 Blazo Maksimovic Serbia 46:56 +17:40
34 Eric Kemp Canada 48:43 +19:27
35 Eddie Bergeron United States 48:48 +19:32
36 Fatih Bodur Turkey 54:55 +25:39
37 Chi Kin Man Hong Kong 1:02:49 +33:33
38 Jeremy Green South Africa 1:08:22 +39:06
Ilshat Dautov Kyrgyzstan disqualified
Jong-Hyun Park Korea, Republic of disqualified
Murray Scown Australia disqualified
Chieh-Lin Yu Chinese Taipei disqualified

Women

30 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 33:51
2 Lina Strand Sweden 33:59 +0:08
3 Signe Klinting Denmark 34:17 +0:26
4 Merja Rantanen Finland 34:49 +0:58
5 Judith Wyder Switzerland 35:05 +1:14
6 Dana Brozkova Czech Republic 35:27 +1:36
7 Liis Johanson Estonia 36:50 +2:59
8 Kristina Rybakovaite Lithuania 37:01 +3:10
8 Nadiya Volynska Ukraine 37:01 +3:10
10 Rachael Rothman Elder United Kingdom 38:16 +4:25
11 Mari Fasting Norway 38:28 +4:37
12 Elisa Elstner Austria 39:35 +5:44
13 Christiane Trosse Germany 40:43 +6:52
14 Shuangyan Hao China 44:14 +10:23
15 Louise Oram Canada 44:17 +10:26
16 Michela Guizzardi Italy 44:20 +10:29
17 Susanne Casanova Australia 45:12 +11:21
18 Miriam Ferraz Pasturiza Brazil 45:26 +11:35
19 Naoko Kano Japan 45:29 +11:38
20 Nataliya Dimitrova Bulgaria 46:04 +12:13
21 Annabel Fernandez Valledor Spain 47:25 +13:34
22 Greet Oeyen Belgium 47:59 +14:08
23 Maria Alekseyonok Belarus 48:54 +15:03
24 Alexandra Jospe United States 56:20 +22:29
25 Rosalind Hussey Ireland 59:40 +25:49
26 Greta Knarston New Zealand 1:01:14 +27:23
27 Mojca Flerin Slovenia 1:01:22 +27:31
28 Sengul Uzen Turkey 1:09:16 +35:25
Pui Fung Chan Hong Kong disqualified
Szu-Ying Wu Chinese Taipei disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Latvia O-Week 2018
Dobas flags
Bryzos
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org