International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 16 July 2012

Men

41 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Carl Kaas CodagerNorwayNorway29:21
2Fabian HertnerSwitzerlandSwitzerland29:30+0:09
3Edgars BertuksLatviaLatvia29:34+0:13
4Peter ObergSwedenSweden29:55+0:34
5Ionut ZincaRomaniaRomania31:24+2:03
6Pasi IkonenFinlandFinland31:31+2:10
7Mikhail MamleevItalyItaly31:33+2:12
8Francois GononFranceFrance31:40+2:19
9Michal KrajcikSlovakiaSlovakia31:51+2:30
10Olle KarnerEstoniaEstonia31:58+2:37
11Graham GristwoodUnited KingdomGreat Britain32:00+2:39
12Leonid NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation32:11+2:50
13Bjarne FriedrichsGermanyGermany34:17+4:56
14Simonas KrepstaLithuaniaLithuania34:23+5:02
15Fabien PasquasyBelgiumBelgium34:52+5:31
16Vladimir AtanasovBulgariaBulgaria34:53+5:32
17Ruslan GlebovUkraineUkraine35:34+6:13
18Pavel KubatCzech RepublicCzech Republic35:40+6:19
19Dmitry MikhalkinBelarusBelarus35:44+6:23
20Christian WartbichlerAustriaAustria36:29+7:08
21Miguel SilvaPortugalPortugal36:57+7:36
22Istvan ZsebehazyHungaryHungary38:18+8:57
23Xiyuan LiangChinaChina39:51+10:30
24Eric BoneUnited StatesUnited States39:52+10:31
25Dai YagishitaJapanJapan40:30+11:09
26Tane CambridgeNew ZealandNew Zealand41:29+12:08
27Ruairi ShortIrelandIreland41:48+12:27
28Ivan IsciukMoldova, Republic ofMoldova, Republic of43:39+14:18
29Ahmet KacmazTurkeyTurkey47:26+18:05
30Antonio Martinez PerezSpainSpain48:14+18:53
31Nicholas MulderSouth AfricaSouth Africa49:18+19:57
32Jeffrey TeutschCanadaCanada53:24+24:03
33Francesco BuselliItalyItaly53:57+24:36
34Ronaldo Andre Castelo dos Santos de AlmeidaBrazilBrazil57:04+27:43
35Gerrit Van de RietNetherlandsNetherlands59:58+30:37
36Gerald YipHong KongHong Kong1:01:55+32:34
37Riste KirovMacedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic ofMacedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of1:08:06+38:45
Christian BobachDenmarkDenmarkdisqualified
Geun-Hee HongKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic ofdisqualified
Cheng-Hsun LiuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipeidisqualified
Theodoros PapadimitriouGreeceGreecedisqualified

Women

30 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland31:58
2Amelie ChataingFranceFrance32:35+0:37
3Iveta DuchovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic33:49+1:51
4Heidi  Bagstevold Ostlid NorwayNorway33:53+1:55
5Fanni GyurkoHungaryHungary34:19+2:21
6Helen PalmerUnited KingdomNorway34:39+2:41
7Annika BillstamSwedenSweden35:14+3:16
8Inga DambeLatviaLatvia36:09+4:11
9Saila KinniFinlandFinland36:41+4:43
10Maja AlmDenmarkDenmark38:02+6:04
10Lizzie InghamNew ZealandNew Zealand38:02+6:04
12Kirti RebaneEstoniaEstonia38:21+6:23
13Gabija RazaityteLithuaniaLithuania38:38+6:40
14Ursula KadanAustriaAustria39:08+7:10
15Ona Rafols PerramonSpainSpain39:25+7:27
16Nataliya VinogradovaRussian FederationRussian Federation39:41+7:43
17Esther DoetschGermanyGermany40:54+8:56
18Miek FabreBelgiumBelgium43:07+11:09
19Raquel CostaPortugalPortugal43:16+11:18
20Anastasiia DanylovaUkraineUkraine44:58+13:00
21Mikiko MinagawaJapanJapan46:10+14:12
22Sandra Lauenstein ZurcherUnited StatesUnited States46:32+14:34
23Carlotta ScaletItalyItaly48:05+16:07
24Aislinn PrendergastAustraliaAustralia48:19+16:21
25Irina Boozhan-YurokBelarusBelarus50:21+18:23
26Qiaohong MoChinaChina52:18+20:20
27SlańĎana JovanovicSerbiaSerbia53:15+21:17
28Tania Maria Jesus de CarvalhoBrazilBrazil56:34+24:36
29Tsz Ying YuHong KongHong Kong1:03:09+31:11
30Tugba KaragozTurkeyTurkey1:03:29+31:31

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Bryzos
WOC 2019 Banner 2
OCAD
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org