Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 16 July 2012

Men

41 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Gernot Kerschbaumer Austria 30:34
2 Valentin Novikov Russian Federation 30:54 +0:20
3 Magne Daehli Norway 30:55 +0:21
4 Pavlo Ushkvarok Ukraine 31:15 +0:41
5 Lauri Sild Estonia 31:30 +0:56
6 Aleksei Alekseyonok Belarus 32:10 +1:36
7 Jan Prochazka Czech Republic 32:12 +1:38
8 Gustav Bergman Sweden 32:28 +1:54
9 Hannu Airila Finland 32:29 +1:55
10 Marc Lauenstein Switzerland 32:37 +2:03
11 Tue Lassen Denmark 32:44 +2:10
12 Zsolt Lenkei Hungary 32:46 +2:12
13 Kalvis Mihailovs Latvia 33:06 +2:32
14 Philippe Adamski France 33:30 +2:56
15 Ross Morrison New Zealand 33:51 +3:17
16 Marco Seppi Italy 35:29 +4:55
17 Bartosz Pawlak Poland 35:53 +5:19
18 Vytautas Beliunas Lithuania 35:59 +5:25
19 Simon Uppill Australia 36:15 +5:41
20 Marian Davidik Slovakia 37:10 +6:36
21 Tomas Hendrickx Belgium 37:18 +6:44
22 Douglas Tullie United Kingdom 38:08 +7:34
23 Boris Granovskiy United States 38:48 +8:14
24 Christoph Brandt Germany 39:37 +9:03
25 Leandro Pereira Pasturiza Brazil 40:11 +9:37
26 Zlatko Kamenarov Bulgaria 40:26 +9:52
27 Tiago  Leal Gingao  Portugal 40:40 +10:06
28 Igori Postica Moldova, Republic of 40:55 +10:21
29 Damian Konotopetz Canada 42:19 +11:45
30 Luis  Nogueira de La Muela Spain 42:27 +11:53
31 Simion Suciu Romania 43:48 +13:14
32 Darren Burke Ireland 45:09 +14:35
33 Zhihui Yi China 49:22 +18:48
34 Kyong Sa Ri Korea, Democratic People's Republic of 50:50 +20:16
35 Shinichiro Sakuramoto Japan 54:15 +23:41
36 Musa Erdogan Turkey 54:24 +23:50
37 Michael Crone South Africa 1:01:49 +31:15
38 Mark Heikoop Netherlands 1:04:35 +34:01
Peter Njuguna Kenya disqualified
Byung-Gu Ryu Korea, Republic of disqualified
Chun Kit Tang Hong Kong disqualified

Women

29 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 30:38
2 Minna Kauppi Finland 32:18 +1:40
3 Sara Luscher Switzerland 32:34 +1:56
4 Ida Bobach Denmark 33:37 +2:59
5 Anastasia Trubkina Russian Federation 33:46 +3:08
6 Claire Ward United Kingdom 34:42 +4:04
6 Hanna Wisniewska Poland 34:42 +4:04
8 Aija Skrastina Latvia 36:34 +5:56
9 Christine Kirchlechner Italy 36:38 +6:00
10 Inga Kazlauskaite Lithuania 36:43 +6:05
11 Anja Arbter Austria 37:24 +6:46
12 Vanessa Round Australia 38:06 +7:28
13 Anna  Arques Serrallonga  Spain 40:25 +9:47
14 Iliana Ilieva Shandurkova Bulgaria 40:32 +9:54
15 Ida Marie  Bjoergul Naess  Norway 41:36 +10:58
16 Annika Rihma Estonia 41:41 +11:03
17 Ivana Bochenkova Czech Republic 42:47 +12:09
18 Olga Reznichenko Ukraine 43:00 +12:22
19 Yingwei Wang China 43:34 +12:56
20 Kate Morrison New Zealand 45:43 +15:05
21 Hannah Culberg Burgess United States 46:49 +16:11
22 Sieglinde Kundisch Germany 46:58 +16:20
23 Zsuzsanna Domjan Hungary 50:57 +20:19
24 Ciara Largey Ireland 51:22 +20:44
25 Kim Geypen Belgium 52:18 +21:40
26 Anastasia Kruglenia Belarus 1:02:39 +32:01
27 Selvihan Aydin Turkey 1:05:44 +35:06
Yuen Ki Hilda Cheng Hong Kong disqualified
Georgia Karadimou Greece disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

BML Print
Siven Active Sport
Advertise Here!

Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor!