International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 15 July 2012

Men

39 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Edgars BertuksLatviaLatvia58:13
2Jan SedivyCzech RepublicCzech Republic59:27+1:14
3Philippe AdamskiFranceFrance1:00:54+2:41
4Matthias KyburzSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:00:58+2:45
5Wojciech KowalskiPolandPoland1:01:09+2:56
6Kiril NikolovBulgariaBulgaria1:01:15+3:02
7Anders NordbergNorwayNorway1:01:36+3:23
8Yannick MichielsBelgiumBelgium1:02:38+4:25
9Scott FraserUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:02:42+4:29
10Erik RostSwedenSweden1:03:15+5:02
11Pavlo UshkvarokUkraineUkraine1:03:17+5:04
12Tuomas TervoFinlandFinland1:04:01+5:48
13Vytautas BeliunasLithuaniaLithuania1:04:47+6:34
14Andrey KhramovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:04:52+6:39
15Rasmus  Hansen ThraneDenmarkDenmark1:05:41+7:28
16Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia1:05:54+7:41
17Luis  Nogueira de La MuelaSpainSpain1:06:51+8:38
18Klaus SchgagulerItalyItaly1:07:49+9:36
19Miguel SilvaPortugalPortugal1:08:03+9:50
20Christian WartbichlerAustriaAustria1:08:20+10:07
21Robbie AndersonCanadaCanada1:11:29+13:16
22Andraz HribarSloveniaSlovenia1:11:47+13:34
23Thomas ReynoldsNew ZealandNew Zealand1:12:39+14:26
24Bjarne FriedrichsGermanyGermany1:14:25+16:12
25Simion SuciuRomaniaRomania1:15:27+17:14
26Dmitry MikhalkinBelarusBelarus1:18:12+19:59
27Qiaoping LiChinaChina1:20:08+21:55
28Wataru TeragauchiJapanJapan1:24:37+26:24
29Hugh CashellIrelandIreland1:25:59+27:46
30Giacomo BarboneUnited StatesUnited States1:26:58+28:45
31Jeremy GreenSouth AfricaSouth Africa1:31:58+33:45
32Kyong Sa RiKorea, Democratic People's Republic ofKorea, Democratic People's Republic of1:37:37+39:24
33Musa ErdoganTurkeyTurkey1:39:18+41:05
34Chi Kin ManHong KongHong Kong1:53:07+54:54
35Mark HeikoopNetherlandsNetherlands2:01:22+1:03:09
Robson Figueira RengifoBrazilBrazildisqualified
Ivan IsciukMoldova, Republic ofMoldova, Republic ofdisqualified
Peter NjugunaKenyaKenyadisqualified
Byung-Gu RyuKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic ofdisqualified

Women

28 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Minna KauppiFinlandFinland49:34
2Ida BobachDenmarkDenmark49:40+0:06
3Sara LuscherSwitzerlandSwitzerland50:17+0:43
4Inga DambeLatviaLatvia51:46+2:12
5Annika BillstamSwedenSweden51:50+2:16
6Mari FastingNorwayNorway53:15+3:41
7Anastasiya TikhonovaRussian FederationRussian Federation53:27+3:53
8Vendula Haldin KlechovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic54:25+4:51
9Miek FabreBelgiumBelgium54:29+4:55
10Ausrine KutkaiteLithuaniaLithuania54:49+5:15
11Nadiya VolynskaUkraineUkraine55:35+6:01
12Fanni GyurkoHungaryHungary55:38+6:04
12Daria LajnPolandPoland55:38+6:04
14Helen BridleUnited KingdomGreat Britain56:20+6:46
15Lea VercellottiFranceFrance57:05+7:31
16Lizzie InghamNew ZealandNew Zealand57:13+7:39
17Alison CrockerUnited StatesUnited States57:58+8:24
18Julia BauerAustriaAustria58:33+8:59
19Vanessa RoundAustraliaAustralia58:57+9:23
20Christine KirchlechnerItalyItaly1:00:53+11:19
21Sieglinde KundischGermanyGermany1:01:07+11:33
22Annabel Fernandez ValledorSpainSpain1:02:17+12:43
23Anastasia KrugleniaBelarusBelarus1:02:27+12:53
24Yingwei WangChinaChina1:06:41+17:07
25Miriam Ferraz PasturizaBrazilBrazil1:14:58+25:24
26Mojca FlerinSloveniaSlovenia1:16:47+27:13
27Pui Fung ChanHong KongHong Kong1:29:33+39:59
28Sengul UzenTurkeyTurkey1:32:01+42:27

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Bryzos
WOC 2019 Banner 2
OCAD
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org