International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 15 July 2012

Classes: Show all | Men | Women

Men

37 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Matthias MerzSwitzerlandSwitzerland59:22
2Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation59:42+0:20
3Frederic TranchandFranceFrance1:02:15+2:53
4Lauri SildEstoniaEstonia1:02:17+2:55
5Anders HolmbergSwedenSweden1:03:09+3:47
6Ionut ZincaRomaniaRomania1:03:10+3:48
7Hans Gunnar OmdalNorwayNorway1:04:41+5:19
8Yury TambasovBelarusRussian Federation1:04:46+5:24
9Tomas DlabajaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:05:07+5:45
10Adam KovacsHungaryHungary1:05:25+6:03
11Rasmus DjurhuusDenmarkDenmark1:06:20+6:58
12Artem PanchenkoUkraineUkraine1:06:21+6:59
13Kalvis MihailovsLatviaLatvia1:06:29+7:07
13Bartosz PawlakPolandPoland1:06:29+7:07
15Alessio TenaniItalyItaly1:07:41+8:19
16Matjaz StanfelCroatiaCroatia1:07:55+8:33
17Olli-Markus TaivainenFinlandFinland1:09:01+9:39
18Wolfgang SiegertAustriaAustria1:10:14+10:52
19Hector HainesUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:10:22+11:00
20Toby ScottNew ZealandNew Zealand1:11:42+12:20
21Tomas HendrickxBelgiumBelgium1:11:46+12:24
22Leandro Pereira PasturizaBrazilBrazil1:11:53+12:31
23Marcel TschoppLiechtensteinLiechtenstein1:15:08+15:46
24Biel Rafols PerramonSpainSpain1:15:26+16:04
25Will CritchleyCanadaCanada1:15:34+16:12
26Christoph BrandtGermanyGermany1:16:26+17:04
26Ahmet KacmazTurkeyTurkey1:16:26+17:04
28Manuel HortaPortugalPortugal1:19:35+20:13
29stefan RingerSlovakiaSlovakia1:21:10+21:48
30Igori PosticaMoldova, Republic ofMoldova, Republic of1:21:25+22:03
31Darren BurkeIrelandIreland1:22:36+23:14
32Tomoaki NaganawaJapanJapan1:26:17+26:55
33Eddie BergeronUnited StatesUnited States1:37:44+38:22
34Xiyuan LiangChinaChina1:37:48+38:26
Jong-Hyun ParkKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic ofdisqualified
Wing Chung TamHong KongHong Kongdisqualified
Vasilii VavilchenkovKyrgyzstanKyrgyzstandisqualified

Women

28 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland47:39
2Celine DodinFranceFrance50:26+2:47
3Ursula KadanAustriaAustria50:38+2:59
4Dana BrozkovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic50:47+3:08
5Anne Margrethe  Hausken NordbergNorwayNorway51:10+3:31
6Merja RantanenFinlandFinland51:37+3:58
7Lina StrandSwedenSweden52:09+4:30
8Signe KlintingDenmarkDenmark53:27+5:48
9Annika RihmaEstoniaEstonia54:12+6:33
10Inga KazlauskaiteLithuaniaLithuania54:40+7:01
11Olga SlutaUkraineUkraine56:09+8:30
12Sarah RollinsUnited KingdomGreat Britain56:17+8:38
13Kim GeypenBelgiumBelgium57:00+9:21
13Louise OramCanadaCanada57:00+9:21
15Anna  Arques Serrallonga SpainSpain59:17+11:38
16Maria Novella SbaragliaItalyItaly1:00:20+12:41
17Rachel EffeneyAustraliaAustralia1:00:33+12:54
18Mingyue ZhuChinaChina1:01:43+14:04
19Zsuzsanna DomjanHungaryHungary1:01:45+14:06
20Greta KnarstonNew ZealandNew Zealand1:03:21+15:42
21Katarina LabasovaSlovakiaSlovakia1:05:40+18:01
22Alexandra JospeUnited StatesUnited States1:07:14+19:35
23Raquel CostaPortugalPortugal1:08:39+21:00
24SlańĎana JovanovicSerbiaSerbia1:16:45+29:06
25Irina Boozhan-YurokBelarusBelarus1:18:47+31:08
26Selvihan AydinTurkeyTurkey1:26:00+38:21
Georgia KaradimouGreeceGreecedisqualified
Tsz Ying YuHong KongHong Kongdisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Eventor World
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.sport