Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 15 July 2012

Men

38 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Olav Lundanes Norway 59:03
2 Dmitriy Tsvetkov Russian Federation 1:01:13 +2:10
3 Fabian Hertner Switzerland 1:01:23 +2:20
4 Gernot Kerschbaumer Austria 1:02:20 +3:17
5 Tue Lassen Denmark 1:02:42 +3:39
6 Mikhail Mamleev Italy 1:02:58 +3:55
7 Julian Dent Australia 1:04:35 +5:32
8 Fredric Portin Finland 1:04:54 +5:51
9 Gustav Bergman Sweden 1:05:02 +5:59
10 Peeter Pihl Estonia 1:05:15 +6:12
11 Vilius Aleliunas Lithuania 1:05:18 +6:15
12 Aleksei Alekseyonok Belarus 1:05:31 +6:28
13 Diogo Miguel Portugal 1:05:43 +6:40
14 Stepan Kodeda Czech Republic 1:05:52 +6:49
15 Nicolas Simonin Ireland 1:06:01 +6:58
16 Denys Sherbakov Ukraine 1:06:11 +7:08
17 Vincent Coupat France 1:06:30 +7:27
18 Fabien Pasquasy Belgium 1:08:17 +9:14
19 Martins Sirmais Latvia 1:08:52 +9:49
20 Matthew Speake United Kingdom 1:09:11 +10:08
21 Soren Losch Germany 1:09:49 +10:46
22 Istvan Zsebehazy Hungary 1:11:38 +12:35
23 Tamas Bogya Romania 1:14:20 +15:17
24 Tane Cambridge New Zealand 1:15:40 +16:37
25 Vladimir Atanasov Bulgaria 1:16:01 +16:58
26 Shigeyuki Koizumi Japan 1:17:20 +18:17
27 Eric Bone United States 1:17:34 +18:31
28 Nicholas Mulder South Africa 1:21:58 +22:55
29 Jeffrey Teutsch Canada 1:24:01 +24:58
30 Ricardo  Dengra Garcia Spain 1:25:11 +26:08
31 Fatih Bodur Turkey 1:32:46 +33:43
32 Jiewei Lai China 1:34:10 +35:07
33 Fabio Kuczkoski Brazil 1:34:33 +35:30
34 Gerald Yip Hong Kong 1:37:18 +38:15
35 Gerrit Van de Riet Netherlands 1:51:34 +52:31
36 Geun-Hee Hong Korea, Republic of 2:26:31 +1:27:28
Riste Kirov Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of disqualified
Theodoros Papadimitriou Greece disqualified

Women

27 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 50:00
2 Eva Jurenikova Czech Republic 50:44 +0:44
3 Helena Jansson Sweden 51:03 +1:03
4 Claire Ward United Kingdom 51:58 +1:58
5 Ines Brodmann Switzerland 52:56 +2:56
6 Lena Eliasson Sweden 53:38 +3:38
7 Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 54:05 +4:05
8 Ildiko Szerencsi Hungary 54:31 +4:31
9 Kristina Rybakovaite Lithuania 54:48 +4:48
10 Tone Wigemyr Norway 56:00 +6:00
11 Venla Niemi Finland 56:44 +6:44
12 Kirti Rebane Estonia 57:19 +7:19
13 Samantha Saeger United States 57:37 +7:37
14 Aislinn Prendergast Australia 58:02 +8:02
15 Antoniya Grigorova Bulgaria 59:01 +9:01
16 Elisa Elstner Austria 1:00:04 +10:04
17 Greet Oeyen Belgium 1:01:48 +11:48
18 Amber Morrison New Zealand 1:03:56 +13:56
19 Khrystina Bogomiagkova Ukraine 1:04:41 +14:41
20 Shuangyan Hao China 1:05:42 +15:42
21 Ciara Largey Ireland 1:06:25 +16:25
22 Mikiko Minagawa Japan 1:06:48 +16:48
23 Berta  Flaque Meseguer  Spain 1:12:50 +22:50
24 Maria Alekseyonok Belarus 1:14:40 +24:40
25 Tania Maria Jesus de Carvalho Brazil 1:21:45 +31:45
26 Tugba Karagoz Turkey 1:25:41 +35:41
27 Yuen Ki Hilda Cheng Hong Kong 1:47:20 +57:20

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Siven Active Sport
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org