International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 14 July 2012

Men

38 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Adam KovacsHungaryHungary13:51
2Matthias KyburzSwitzerlandSwitzerland13:53+0:02
3Jerker LysellSwedenSweden13:55+0:04
4Murray StrainUnited KingdomGreat Britain13:56+0:05
5Tuomo MakelaFinlandFinland14:00+0:09
6Julian DentAustraliaAustralia14:03+0:12
7Vincent CoupatFranceFrance14:05+0:14
8Ivaylo KamenarovBulgariaBulgaria14:13+0:22
9Robert KrugerGermanyGermany14:14+0:23
9Robert MerlAustriaAustria14:14+0:23
9Ionut ZincaRomaniaRomania14:14+0:23
12Dmitry NakonechnyRussian FederationRussian Federation14:17+0:26
13Tomas DlabajaCzech RepublicCzech Republic14:18+0:27
14Klaus SchgagulerItalyItaly14:22+0:31
15Simonas KrepstaLithuaniaLithuania14:23+0:32
16Miguel SilvaPortugalPortugal14:26+0:35
17Tomas HendrickxBelgiumBelgium14:36+0:45
17Bartosz PawlakPolandPoland14:36+0:45
19Christian BobachDenmarkDenmark14:38+0:47
20Magne DaehliNorwayNorway14:52+1:01
21Artem PanchenkoUkraineUkraine15:16+1:25
21Thomas ReynoldsNew ZealandNew Zealand15:16+1:25
23Matjaz StanfelCroatiaCroatia15:21+1:30
24Andrey SalinBelarusBelarus15:25+1:34
25Robbie AndersonCanadaCanada15:38+1:47
26Toshiyuki MatsuzawaJapanJapan15:51+2:00
27David HealyIrelandSweden15:55+2:04
28Raul Ferra MurciaSpainSpain16:07+2:16
29Boris GranovskiyUnited StatesUnited States16:16+2:25
30Xiyuan LiangChinaChina16:19+2:28
31Igori PosticaMoldova, Republic ofMoldova, Republic of16:24+2:33
32Niels Peter FoppenNetherlandsNetherlands16:37+2:46
33Ronaldo Andre Castelo dos Santos de AlmeidaBrazilBrazil16:56+3:05
34Chi Kin ManHong KongHong Kong17:05+3:14
35Fatih BodurTurkeyTurkey18:16+4:25
36Byung-Gu RyuKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of19:34+5:43
37Riste KirovMacedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic ofMacedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of20:19+6:28
38Theodoros PapadimitriouGreeceGreece30:16+16:25

Women

29 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Helena JanssonSwedenSweden13:57
2Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland14:00+0:03
3Anne Margrethe  Hausken NordbergNorwayNorway14:30+0:33
4Fanni GyurkoHungaryHungary14:50+0:53
5Venla NiemiFinlandFinland14:52+0:55
6Greta KnarstonNew ZealandNew Zealand15:01+1:04
7Claire WardUnited KingdomGreat Britain15:06+1:09
8Lea VercellottiFranceFrance15:18+1:21
9Signe KlintingDenmarkDenmark15:20+1:23
10Eva JurenikovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic15:23+1:26
11Antoniya GrigorovaBulgariaBulgaria15:33+1:36
12Mingyue ZhuChinaChina15:35+1:38
13Mikiko MinagawaJapanJapan15:39+1:42
14Raquel CostaPortugalPortugal15:42+1:45
15Gabija RazaityteLithuaniaLithuania15:49+1:52
16Kirti RebaneEstoniaEstonia15:50+1:53
17Ekaterina Nikitina PopovichRussian FederationRussian Federation15:54+1:57
18Michela GuizzardiItalyItaly16:00+2:03
19Julia BauerAustriaAustria16:02+2:05
20Susanne CasanovaAustraliaAustralia16:05+2:08
21Christiane TrosseGermanyGermany16:21+2:24
22Anastasia KrugleniaBelarusBelarus16:24+2:27
23Olga SlutaUkraineUkraine16:35+2:38
24SlańĎana JovanovicSerbiaSerbia17:41+3:44
25Berta  Flaque Meseguer SpainSpain17:57+4:00
26Pui Fung ChanHong KongHong Kong18:33+4:36
27Hannah Culberg BurgessUnited StatesUnited States18:47+4:50
28Tugba KaragozTurkeyTurkey18:57+5:00
29Szu-Ying WuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipei21:24+7:27

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

OCAD
WOC 2019 banner
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org