Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 14 July 2012

Men

39 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Frederic Tranchand France 13:21
2 Rasmus  Hansen Thrane Denmark 13:24 +0:03
3 Andrey Khramov Russian Federation 13:27 +0:06
4 Matthias Leonhardt Switzerland 13:38 +0:17
5 Zsolt Lenkei Hungary 13:43 +0:22
6 Antonio Martinez Perez Spain 13:47 +0:26
7 Anders Holmberg Sweden 13:50 +0:29
8 Vilius Aleliunas Lithuania 13:51 +0:30
9 Vojtich Kral Czech Republic 13:53 +0:32
10 Kiril Nikolov Bulgaria 13:54 +0:33
11 Michael Crone South Africa 13:56 +0:35
11 Wojciech Kowalski Poland 13:56 +0:35
13 Alexander Lubina Germany 14:01 +0:40
14 Ross Morrison New Zealand 14:02 +0:41
15 David Brickhill-Jones Australia 14:03 +0:42
16 Oystein  Osterbo Kvaal  Norway 14:04 +0:43
17 Helmut Gremmel Austria 14:05 +0:44
17 Fredric Portin Finland 14:05 +0:44
19 Matthew Speake United Kingdom 14:11 +0:50
20 Will Critchley Canada 14:28 +1:07
21 Diogo Miguel Portugal 14:33 +1:12
22 Sergei Ryzhkov Belarus 14:34 +1:13
23 stefan Ringer Slovakia 14:36 +1:15
24 Denys Sherbakov Ukraine 14:46 +1:25
25 Simion Suciu Romania 14:47 +1:26
26 Alessio Tenani Italy 14:48 +1:27
27 Ahmet Kacmaz Turkey 15:11 +1:50
28 Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein 15:17 +1:56
29 Colm Hill Ireland 15:23 +2:02
30 Jiewei Lai China 15:29 +2:08
31 Tomoaki Naganawa Japan 15:30 +2:09
32 Johan Goubau Belgium 17:03 +3:42
33 Chun Kit Tang Hong Kong 18:09 +4:48
34 Chieh-Lin Yu Chinese Taipei 18:15 +4:54
35 Gerrit Van de Riet Netherlands 18:45 +5:24
36 Vasilii Vavilchenkov Kyrgyzstan 48:20 +34:59
Geun-Hee Hong Korea, Republic of disqualified
Fabio Kuczkoski Brazil disqualified
Peter Njuguna Kenya disqualified

Women

28 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Annika Billstam Sweden 13:32
2 Silje  Jahren  Ekroll  Norway 13:48 +0:16
3 Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 13:56 +0:24
4 Rahel Friederich Switzerland 14:04 +0:32
4 Ildiko Szerencsi Hungary 14:04 +0:32
6 Hanna Wisniewska Poland 14:12 +0:40
7 Catherine Taylor United Kingdom 14:13 +0:41
8 Maja Alm Denmark 14:15 +0:43
8 Iveta Duchova Czech Republic 14:15 +0:43
10 Ursula Kadan Austria 14:16 +0:44
11 Marika Teini Finland 14:20 +0:48
12 Annika Rihma Estonia 14:21 +0:49
13 Amelie Chataing France 14:23 +0:51
14 Shuangyan Hao China 14:28 +0:56
15 Ausrine Kutkaite Lithuania 14:36 +1:04
16 Samantha Saeger United States 14:41 +1:09
17 Miek Fabre Belgium 14:43 +1:11
18 Inga Dambe Latvia 14:44 +1:12
19 Iliana Ilieva Shandurkova Bulgaria 15:04 +1:32
20 Ona Rafols Perramon Spain 15:12 +1:40
21 Olga Reznichenko Ukraine 15:20 +1:48
22 Christine Kirchlechner Italy 16:00 +2:28
23 Rosalind Hussey Ireland 16:10 +2:38
24 Bridget Anderson Australia 16:32 +3:00
25 Selvihan Aydin Turkey 19:37 +6:05
26 Mojca Flerin Slovenia 20:25 +6:53
27 Tania Maria Jesus de Carvalho Brazil 23:23 +9:51
28 Yuen Ki Hilda Cheng Hong Kong 28:42 +15:10

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Siven Active Sport
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org