International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 14 July 2012

Men

39 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Frederic Tranchand France 13:21
2 Rasmus  Hansen Thrane Denmark 13:24 +0:03
3 Andrey Khramov Russian Federation 13:27 +0:06
4 Matthias Leonhardt Switzerland 13:38 +0:17
5 Zsolt Lenkei Hungary 13:43 +0:22
6 Antonio Martinez Perez Spain 13:47 +0:26
7 Anders Holmberg Sweden 13:50 +0:29
8 Vilius Aleliunas Lithuania 13:51 +0:30
9 Vojtich Kral Czech Republic 13:53 +0:32
10 Kiril Nikolov Bulgaria 13:54 +0:33
11 Michael Crone South Africa 13:56 +0:35
11 Wojciech Kowalski Poland 13:56 +0:35
13 Alexander Lubina Germany 14:01 +0:40
14 Ross Morrison New Zealand 14:02 +0:41
15 David Brickhill-Jones Australia 14:03 +0:42
16 Oystein  Osterbo Kvaal  Norway 14:04 +0:43
17 Helmut Gremmel Austria 14:05 +0:44
17 Fredric Portin Finland 14:05 +0:44
19 Matthew Speake United Kingdom 14:11 +0:50
20 Will Critchley Canada 14:28 +1:07
21 Diogo Miguel Portugal 14:33 +1:12
22 Sergei Ryzhkov Belarus 14:34 +1:13
23 stefan Ringer Slovakia 14:36 +1:15
24 Denys Sherbakov Ukraine 14:46 +1:25
25 Simion Suciu Romania 14:47 +1:26
26 Alessio Tenani Italy 14:48 +1:27
27 Ahmet Kacmaz Turkey 15:11 +1:50
28 Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein 15:17 +1:56
29 Colm Hill Ireland 15:23 +2:02
30 Jiewei Lai China 15:29 +2:08
31 Tomoaki Naganawa Japan 15:30 +2:09
32 Johan Goubau Belgium 17:03 +3:42
33 Chun Kit Tang Hong Kong 18:09 +4:48
34 Chieh-Lin Yu Chinese Taipei 18:15 +4:54
35 Gerrit Van de Riet Netherlands 18:45 +5:24
36 Vasilii Vavilchenkov Kyrgyzstan 48:20 +34:59
Geun-Hee Hong Korea, Republic of disqualified
Fabio Kuczkoski Brazil disqualified
Peter Njuguna Kenya disqualified

Women

28 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Annika Billstam Sweden 13:32
2 Silje  Jahren  Ekroll  Norway 13:48 +0:16
3 Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 13:56 +0:24
4 Rahel Friederich Switzerland 14:04 +0:32
4 Ildiko Szerencsi Hungary 14:04 +0:32
6 Hanna Wisniewska Poland 14:12 +0:40
7 Catherine Taylor United Kingdom 14:13 +0:41
8 Maja Alm Denmark 14:15 +0:43
8 Iveta Duchova Czech Republic 14:15 +0:43
10 Ursula Kadan Austria 14:16 +0:44
11 Marika Teini Finland 14:20 +0:48
12 Annika Rihma Estonia 14:21 +0:49
13 Amelie Chataing France 14:23 +0:51
14 Shuangyan Hao China 14:28 +0:56
15 Ausrine Kutkaite Lithuania 14:36 +1:04
16 Samantha Saeger United States 14:41 +1:09
17 Miek Fabre Belgium 14:43 +1:11
18 Inga Dambe Latvia 14:44 +1:12
19 Iliana Ilieva Shandurkova Bulgaria 15:04 +1:32
20 Ona Rafols Perramon Spain 15:12 +1:40
21 Olga Reznichenko Ukraine 15:20 +1:48
22 Christine Kirchlechner Italy 16:00 +2:28
23 Rosalind Hussey Ireland 16:10 +2:38
24 Bridget Anderson Australia 16:32 +3:00
25 Selvihan Aydin Turkey 19:37 +6:05
26 Mojca Flerin Slovenia 20:25 +6:53
27 Tania Maria Jesus de Carvalho Brazil 23:23 +9:51
28 Yuen Ki Hilda Cheng Hong Kong 28:42 +15:10

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Latvia O-Week 2018
Bryzos
WOC 2019 banner
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org