International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: France
Date: 16 August 2011

Men

44 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 15:15
2 Rasmus  Hansen Thrane Denmark 15:36 +0:21
3 Thibaut Poupard France 15:53 +0:38
4 Fabien Pasquasy Belgium 15:58 +0:43
5 Andrey Khramov Russian Federation 16:01 +0:46
6 Olli-Pekka Koistinen Finland 16:04 +0:49
7 Ionut Zinca Romania 16:05 +0:50
8 Tomas Dlabaja Czech Republic 16:07 +0:52
9 Graham Gristwood United Kingdom 16:08 +0:53
10 Jerker Lysell Sweden 16:10 +0:55
11 Artem Panchenko Ukraine 16:22 +1:07
12 Gaute  Steiwer Hallan Norway 16:26 +1:11
13 Will Critchley Canada 16:34 +1:19
14 Simon Uppill Australia 16:35 +1:20
15 Peeter Pihl Estonia 16:47 +1:32
16 Ivaylo Kamenarov Bulgaria 16:50 +1:35
17 Christian Wartbichler Austria 16:56 +1:41
18 Andris Jubelis Latvia 17:11 +1:56
19 Daniel  Gordillo Portal Spain 17:44 +2:29
20 Zhihui Yi China 17:49 +2:34
21 Ondrej Pijak Slovakia 18:05 +2:50
22 Ross Smith United States 18:27 +3:12
23 Ivan Fomiciov Moldova, Republic of 18:42 +3:27
24 Guy Sabo-Bar Israel 19:58 +4:43
25 Michael Crone South Africa 20:49 +5:34
26 Tiago  Leal Gingao  Portugal 21:03 +5:48
27 Mate Kerenyi Hungary 21:06 +5:51
27 Sam Choi Lam Hong Kong 21:06 +5:51
29 Blazo Maksimovic Serbia 21:46 +6:31
30 Alexandros Kambouropoulos Greece 27:41 +12:26
Vytautas Beliunas Lithuania disqualified
Po-Yang Chuan Chinese Taipei disqualified
David Healy Ireland disqualified
Mark Heikoop Netherlands disqualified
Ahmet Kacmaz Turkey disqualified
Rodrigo Javier  Manzo Martinez  Uruguay disqualified
Nikola Mitkoski Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of disqualified
Kyong Sa Ri Korea, Democratic People's Republic of disqualified
Soren Riechers Germany disqualified
Byung-Gu Ryu Korea, Republic of disqualified
Toby Scott New Zealand disqualified
Giancarlo Simion Italy disqualified
Wataru Teragauchi Japan disqualified
Mateusz Wenslaw Poland disqualified

Women

31 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Lena Eliasson Sweden 17:03
2 Eva Jurenikova Czech Republic 17:25 +0:22
3 Maja Alm Denmark 17:26 +0:23
4 Rahel Friederich Switzerland 17:29 +0:26
5 Silje  Jahren  Ekroll  Norway 17:37 +0:34
6 Lizzie Ingham New Zealand 17:43 +0:40
7 Venla Niemi Finland 17:52 +0:49
8 Miek Fabre Belgium 18:00 +0:57
9 Iliana Ilieva Shandurkova Bulgaria 18:11 +1:08
10 Julia Bauer Austria 18:47 +1:44
11 Hollie Orr United Kingdom 18:51 +1:48
12 Ona Rafols Perramon Spain 18:54 +1:51
13 Kristina Rybakovaite Lithuania 18:58 +1:55
14 Aija Skrastina Latvia 18:59 +1:56
15 Olga Reznichenko Ukraine 19:14 +2:11
16 Dorottya Peley Hungary 19:22 +2:19
17 Hana Bajtosova France 19:24 +2:21
18 Emily Kemp Canada 19:49 +2:46
19 Carlotta Scalet Italy 19:51 +2:48
20 Mace Neve Australia 20:47 +3:44
21 Patricia Carausan Romania 21:07 +4:04
22 Rosalind Hussey Ireland 21:57 +4:54
23 Hannah Culberg Burgess United States 22:26 +5:23
24 Shuangyan Hao China 23:04 +6:01
25 Marta Zdravkovic Serbia 24:44 +7:41
26 Sara Fabrina Soares Dornelles Weis Brazil 33:27 +16:24
27 Hyun-Ju Choi Korea, Republic of 34:39 +17:36
Naoko Kano Japan disqualified
Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation disqualified
Annika Rihma Estonia disqualified
Marlena Wieleba Poland disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

BML Print
Gran Canaria O-Meeting 2018
Bryzos
WOC 2019 banner
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org