Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: France
Date: 16 August 2011

Men

45 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Anders Holmberg Sweden 15:09
2 Adam Kovacs Hungary 15:19 +0:10
3 Matthias Merz Switzerland 15:27 +0:18
4 Scott Fraser United Kingdom 15:45 +0:36
5 Stepan Kodeda Czech Republic 15:56 +0:47
6 Oystein  Osterbo Kvaal  Norway 16:01 +0:52
7 Marco Seppi Italy 16:09 +1:00
8 Wojciech Dwojak Poland 16:12 +1:03
9 Kristo Heinmann Estonia 16:14 +1:05
9 Robert Merl Austria 16:14 +1:05
11 Tuomas Tervo Finland 16:19 +1:10
12 Marian Davidik Slovakia 16:23 +1:14
13 Vincent Coupat France 16:26 +1:17
14 Ivan Sirakov Bulgaria 16:30 +1:21
15 Oleksandr Marchuk Ukraine 16:34 +1:25
16 Antonio Martinez Perez Spain 16:51 +1:42
17 Diogo Miguel Portugal 16:52 +1:43
18 Vilius Aleliunas Lithuania 16:57 +1:48
19 Alexey Sidorov Russian Federation 17:05 +1:56
20 Tane Cambridge New Zealand 17:19 +2:10
20 Kalvis Mihailovs Latvia 17:19 +2:10
22 Simion Suciu Romania 17:30 +2:21
23 Christoph Brandt Germany 17:36 +2:27
24 Ryo Kobayashi Japan 18:11 +3:02
25 Seamus O'Boyle Ireland 18:23 +3:14
26 Tomas Hendrickx Belgium 18:35 +3:26
27 Igori Postica Moldova, Republic of 18:41 +3:32
28 Jeremy Green South Africa 19:13 +4:04
29 Zef Segal Israel 19:21 +4:12
30 Jordan Laughlin United States 20:00 +4:51
31 Gerald Yip Hong Kong 20:23 +5:14
32 Dejan Popovic Serbia 21:50 +6:41
33 Fabio Inacio Da Cruz Weis Brazil 22:08 +6:59
34 Alen Gavar Turkey 23:21 +8:12
35 Yane Draginov Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of 33:38 +18:29
36 Jaleni Pedro Matthews-Ifill Barbados 34:58 +19:49
Claus  Bloch Hallingdal  Denmark disqualified
Patrick Goeres Canada disqualified
Cheng-Hsun Liu Chinese Taipei disqualified
Pablo Andres Molina Uruguay disqualified
Joung-Man Moon Korea, Republic of disqualified
Rob Preston Australia disqualified
Pan Rui China disqualified
Konstantinos Stamoulis Greece disqualified
Matjaz Stanfel Croatia disqualified

Women

31 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Linnea Gustafsson Sweden 15:28
2 Anastasiya Tikhonova Russian Federation 16:50 +1:22
3 Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen Norway 17:05 +1:37
4 Tessa Hill United Kingdom 17:09 +1:41
5 Grete Gutmann Estonia 17:17 +1:49
6 Alison Crocker United States 17:28 +2:00
7 Emma Klingenberg Denmark 17:40 +2:12
8 Anni-Maija Fincke Finland 17:42 +2:14
9 Iveta Duchova Czech Republic 17:45 +2:17
10 Inga Kazlauskaite Lithuania 17:57 +2:29
11 Karine D'Harreville France 17:59 +2:31
12 Ursula Kadan Austria 18:09 +2:41
13 Ildiko Szerencsi Hungary 18:11 +2:43
14 Rachel Effeney Australia 18:13 +2:45
14 Fei Li China 18:13 +2:45
16 Esther Gil Brotons Spain 18:14 +2:46
17 Veronica Minoiu Romania 18:25 +2:57
18 Amber Morrison New Zealand 18:36 +3:08
19 Niamh O'Boyle Ireland 19:21 +3:53
20 Christiane Trosse Germany 19:34 +4:06
21 Carol Ross Canada 19:41 +4:13
22 Maria Sa Portugal 19:54 +4:26
23 Mikiko Minagawa Japan 21:57 +6:29
24 Szu-Ying Wu Chinese Taipei 23:51 +8:23
Ines Brodmann Switzerland disqualified
Meri Ckripeska Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of disqualified
Dragana Dokmanovic Serbia disqualified
Dawn-Marie Justine Fields Barbados disqualified
Krista Mihailova Latvia disqualified
Nicole Scalet Italy disqualified
Olga Sluta Ukraine disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Siven Active Sport
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org