Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: France
Date: 14 August 2011

Men

43 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Peter Oberg Sweden 24:30
2 Thierry Gueorgiou France 25:26 +0:56
3 Baptiste Rollier Switzerland 26:04 +1:34
4 Pavlo Ushkvarok Ukraine 27:25 +2:55
5 Andrey Khramov Russian Federation 27:49 +3:19
6 Robert Merl Austria 27:57 +3:27
7 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 28:20 +3:50
8 Adam Chromy Czech Republic 28:23 +3:53
9 Lauri Sild Estonia 29:11 +4:41
10 Jarkko Huovila Finland 29:21 +4:51
11 Marian Davidik Slovakia 29:34 +5:04
12 Graham Gristwood United Kingdom 30:18 +5:48
13 Biel Rafols Perramon Spain 30:20 +5:50
14 Audun Weltzien Norway 30:34 +6:04
15 Klaus Schgaguler Italy 30:50 +6:20
16 Andris Kivlenieks Latvia 31:25 +6:55
17 Ross Morrison New Zealand 31:32 +7:02
18 Rob Preston Australia 31:33 +7:03
19 Mate Baumholczer Hungary 31:44 +7:14
20 Tamas Bogya Romania 32:05 +7:35
21 Lachezar Iliev Bulgaria 32:22 +7:52
22 Matjaz Stanfel Croatia 33:02 +8:32
23 Dai Yagishita Japan 33:08 +8:38
24 Patrick Goeres Canada 33:38 +9:08
25 Wojciech Kowalski Poland 33:52 +9:22
26 David Healy Ireland 34:27 +9:57
27 Soren Losch Germany 34:53 +10:23
28 Jeroen Hoekx Belgium 35:36 +11:06
29 Ken Walker Jr. United States 35:39 +11:09
30 Diogo Miguel Portugal 37:40 +13:10
31 Zef Segal Israel 38:49 +14:19
32 Igori Postica Moldova, Republic of 39:57 +15:27
33 Pan Rui China 41:52 +17:22
34 Jeremy Green South Africa 47:16 +22:46
35 Dejan Popovic Serbia 49:18 +24:48
36 Joung-Man Moon Korea, Republic of 52:43 +28:13
37 Chieh-Lin Yu Chinese Taipei 56:36 +32:06
38 Alen Gavar Turkey 1:08:32 +44:02
Alexandros Kambouropoulos Greece disqualified
David Khvredelidze Georgia disqualified
Nikola Mitkoski Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of disqualified
Pablo Andres Molina Uruguay disqualified
Gerald Yip Hong Kong disqualified

Women

31 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Merja Rantanen Finland 26:03
2 Helena Jansson Sweden 27:24 +1:21
3 Sandra Pauzaite Lithuania 28:40 +2:37
4 Marianne Andersen Norway 29:09 +3:06
5 Judith Wyder Switzerland 29:13 +3:10
6 Iveta Duchova Czech Republic 29:14 +3:11
7 Rachael Rothman Elder United Kingdom 30:10 +4:07
8 Lizzie Ingham New Zealand 30:17 +4:14
9 Signe Soes Denmark 30:25 +4:22
10 Hana Bajtosova France 30:28 +4:25
11 Bodil Holmstrom Finland 30:32 +4:29
12 Nadiya Volynska Ukraine 30:38 +4:35
13 Charlotte Bouchet France 31:09 +5:06
14 Louise Oram Canada 31:14 +5:11
15 Liis Johanson Estonia 31:27 +5:24
16 Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 32:16 +6:13
17 Regina Bertoti Hungary 34:29 +8:26
18 Mingyue Zhu China 34:41 +8:38
19 Nataliya Dimitrova Bulgaria 35:50 +9:47
20 Michela Guizzardi Italy 35:52 +9:49
21 Laura Vike Latvia 36:41 +10:38
22 Anna  Arques Serrallonga  Spain 36:42 +10:39
23 Irina Maiorescu Romania 38:05 +12:02
24 Alexandra Jospe United States 39:53 +13:50
25 Jasmine Neve Australia 40:00 +13:57
26 Marlena Wieleba Poland 41:48 +15:45
27 Niamh O'Boyle Ireland 44:16 +18:13
28 SlańĎana Jovanovic Serbia 44:55 +18:52
29 Elisa Elstner Austria 46:33 +20:30
Eriko Ide Japan disqualified
Szu-Ying Wu Chinese Taipei disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Siven Active Sport
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org