Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: France
Date: 13 August 2011

Men

40 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Thierry Gueorgiou France 1:03:14
2 Alexey Bortnik Russian Federation 1:09:22 +6:08
3 Tue Lassen Denmark 1:09:56 +6:42
4 Anders Nordberg Norway 1:10:06 +6:52
5 Olle Bostrom Sweden 1:11:12 +7:58
6 Baptiste Rollier Switzerland 1:11:18 +8:04
7 Gernot Kerschbaumer Austria 1:12:03 +8:49
8 Jan Sedivy Czech Republic 1:12:57 +9:43
9 Audun Weltzien Norway 1:13:08 +9:54
10 Kiril Nikolov Bulgaria 1:14:26 +11:12
11 Bjarne Friedrichs Germany 1:15:56 +12:42
12 Oleksandr Kratov Ukraine 1:16:41 +13:27
13 Jonne Lehto Finland 1:17:36 +14:22
14 Edgars Bertuks Latvia 1:18:06 +14:52
15 Chris Forne New Zealand 1:18:39 +15:25
16 Ovidiu Mutiu Romania 1:22:00 +18:46
17 Hector Haines United Kingdom 1:22:14 +19:00
18 Klaus Schgaguler Italy 1:22:43 +19:29
19 Mate Baumholczer Hungary 1:25:40 +22:26
20 Vytautas Beliunas Lithuania 1:27:31 +24:17
21 Kristo Heinmann Estonia 1:27:36 +24:22
22 Rob Preston Australia 1:27:42 +24:28
23 Michal Krajcik Slovakia 1:27:51 +24:37
24 Dai Yagishita Japan 1:33:47 +30:33
25 Darren Burke Ireland 1:34:26 +31:12
26 Dejan Popovic Serbia 1:35:23 +32:09
27 Jeroen Hoekx Belgium 1:36:41 +33:27
28 Nicholas Mulder South Africa 1:36:58 +33:44
29 Javier Ruiz de la Herran Spain 1:37:13 +33:59
30 Damian Konotopetz Canada 1:37:57 +34:43
31 Diogo Miguel Portugal 1:39:51 +36:37
32 Jordan Laughlin United States 1:43:42 +40:28
33 Oleksandr Perstnev Moldova, Republic of 1:46:14 +43:00
34 Guy Sabo-Bar Israel 1:53:53 +50:39
35 Zhihui Yi China 2:14:24 +1:11:10
36 Fabio Inacio Da Cruz Weis Brazil 2:26:03 +1:22:49
Sam Choi Lam Hong Kong disqualified
Jonn Are Myhren Netherlands disqualified
Byung-Gu Ryu Korea, Republic of disqualified
Konstantinos Stamoulis Greece disqualified

Women

28 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Signe Soes Denmark 49:51
2 Annika Billstam Sweden 52:08 +2:17
3 Sara Luscher Switzerland 52:58 +3:07
4 Anni-Maija Fincke Finland 55:20 +5:29
5 Karina Fershalova Russian Federation 56:14 +6:23
6 Claire Ward United Kingdom 56:24 +6:33
7 Mari Fasting Norway 58:22 +8:31
8 Martina Zverinova Czech Republic 58:50 +8:59
9 Celine Dodin France 1:00:43 +10:52
10 Anna  Arques Serrallonga  Spain 1:03:49 +13:58
11 Nataliya Dimitrova Bulgaria 1:04:20 +14:29
12 Sandra Pauzaite Lithuania 1:04:30 +14:39
13 Hanna Wisniewska Poland 1:04:34 +14:43
14 Carol Ross Canada 1:07:44 +17:53
15 Laura Vike Latvia 1:10:51 +21:00
16 Liis Johanson Estonia 1:11:03 +21:12
17 Penny Kane New Zealand 1:11:04 +21:13
18 Aislinn Prendergast Australia 1:12:18 +22:27
19 Regina Bertoti Hungary 1:22:55 +33:04
20 Alexandra Jospe United States 1:24:14 +34:23
21 Mojca Flerin Slovenia 1:24:44 +34:53
22 Olena Strugalova Ukraine 1:29:18 +39:27
23 Veronica Minoiu Romania 1:38:48 +48:57
24 Vinka Vukmanovic Kvocie Croatia 1:41:22 +51:31
25 Yingwei Wang China 1:43:33 +53:42
Marie Sekiya Japan disqualified
Sara Fabrina Soares Dornelles Weis Brazil disqualified
Marta Zdravkovic Serbia disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Siven Active Sport
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org