International Orienteering Federation

Official results for The World Games

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: The World Games
Organiser: Chinese Taipei
Date: 18 July 2009

Men

36 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Daniel HubmannSwitzerlandSwitzerland27:43.4
2Dmitriy TsvetkovRussian FederationRussian Federation28:16.6+0:33.2
3Andrey KhramovRussian FederationRussian Federation28:51.8+1:08.4
4Tero FohrFinlandFinland29:00.3+1:16.9
5Mattias MillingerSwedenSweden29:01.2+1:17.8
6Oystein  Osterbo Kvaal NorwayNorway29:32.1+1:48.7
7Simonas KrepstaLithuaniaLithuania29:38.4+1:55.0
8Jonas Vytautas GvildysLithuaniaLithuania29:52.2+2:08.8
9Matthias LeonhardtSwitzerlandSwitzerland30:15.9+2:32.5
10Peter ObergSwedenSweden30:49.2+3:05.8
11Tomas DlabajaCzech RepublicCzech Republic30:54.8+3:11.4
12Scott FraserUnited KingdomGreat Britain30:55.5+3:12.1
13Julian DentAustraliaAustralia31:08.5+3:25.1
14Andreas RuedlingerSwitzerlandSwitzerland31:13.2+3:29.8
15David Brickhill-JonesAustraliaAustralia31:13.9+3:30.5
16Rasmus SoesDenmarkDenmark31:20.1+3:36.7
17Mikkel LundDenmarkDenmark31:24.4+3:41.0
18Ross MorrisonNew ZealandNew Zealand31:39.6+3:56.2
19Edgars BertuksLatviaLatvia31:44.6+4:01.2
20Alexey BortnikRussian FederationRussian Federation32:04.2+4:20.8
21Darren AshmoreNew ZealandNew Zealand32:19.8+4:36.4
22Jan SedivyCzech RepublicCzech Republic32:22.3+4:38.9
23Simon UppillAustraliaAustralia32:27.9+4:44.5
24Martins SirmaisLatviaLatvia32:37.0+4:53.6
25Lukas BartakSlovakiaSlovakia32:52.0+5:08.6
26Jean Baptiste BourrinFranceFrance33:26.8+5:43.4
27Hiroyuki KatoJapanJapan34:08.8+6:25.4
28Cheng-Hsiung ChenChinese TaipeiChinese Taipei35:18.4+7:35.0
29Pavol BukovacSlovakiaSlovakia35:35.9+7:52.5
30Michael SmithCanadaCanada36:02.1+8:18.7
31Nicholas MulderSouth AfricaSouth Africa37:23.0+9:39.6
32Ming-Yen WuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipei38:13.5+10:30.1
Pasi IkonenFinlandFinlanddisqualified
Shigeyuki KoizumiJapanJapandisqualified
Lars SkjesetNorwayNorwaydisqualified
Clement VallaFranceFrancedisqualified

Women

35 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Hanny AllstonAustraliaAustralia27:01.0
2Minna KauppiFinlandFinland28:17.4+1:16.4
3Linnea GustafssonSwedenSweden28:44.4+1:43.4
4Signe SoesDenmarkDenmark28:49.2+1:48.2
5Aija SkrastinaLatviaLatvia29:16.5+2:15.5
6Dana BrozkovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic29:18.0+2:17.0
7Elise EgsethNorwayNorway29:28.4+2:27.4
8Galina VinogradovaRussian FederationRussian Federation29:31.2+2:30.2
9Sarah RollinsUnited KingdomGreat Britain30:00.9+2:59.9
10Maja AlmDenmarkDenmark30:06.6+3:05.6
11Kajsa NilssonSwedenSweden30:07.4+3:06.4
12Bodil HolmstromFinlandFinland30:12.3+3:11.3
13Angela WildSwitzerlandSwitzerland30:30.7+3:29.7
14Julia NovikovaRussian FederationRussian Federation30:40.2+3:39.2
15Iveta DuchovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic31:22.2+4:21.2
16Inga DambeLatviaLatvia31:25.7+4:24.7
17Helen BridleUnited KingdomGreat Britain31:38.5+4:37.5
18Rahel FriederichSwitzerlandSwitzerland31:56.6+4:55.6
19Kathryn Preston EwelsAustraliaAustralia32:08.4+5:07.4
20Inga KazlauskaiteLithuaniaLithuania32:09.4+5:08.4
21Lizzie InghamNew ZealandNew Zealand32:19.8+5:18.8
22Tania LarsenNew ZealandNew Zealand32:21.6+5:20.6
23Mari FastingNorwayNorway33:52.0+6:51.0
24Radka BrozkovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic34:14.2+7:13.2
25Sandra PauzaiteLithuaniaLithuania34:38.2+7:37.2
26Katarina LabasovaSlovakiaSlovakia34:40.0+7:39.0
27Charlotte BouchetFranceFrance35:14.1+8:13.1
28Jana MacinskaSlovakiaSlovakia35:23.3+8:22.3
29Wan-Jyun SieChinese TaipeiChinese Taipei37:21.5+10:20.5
30Chieh ChenChinese TaipeiChinese Taipei37:25.1+10:24.1
31Tania WimberleySouth AfricaSouth Africa38:30.2+11:29.2
32Mikiko MinagawaJapanJapan40:55.1+13:54.1
33Sarah BrandrethCanadaCanada53:26.9+26:25.9
Yoko BambaJapanJapandisqualified
Merike VanjukEstoniaEstoniadisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 Banner 2
OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org