International Orienteering Federation

Official results for The World Games

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: The World Games
Organiser: Chinese Taipei
Date: 18 July 2009

Men

36 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 27:43
2 Dmitriy Tsvetkov Russian Federation 28:16 +0:33
3 Andrey Khramov Russian Federation 28:51 +1:08
4 Tero Fohr Finland 29:00 +1:16
5 Mattias Millinger Sweden 29:01 +1:17
6 Oystein  Osterbo Kvaal  Norway 29:32 +1:48
7 Simonas Krepsta Lithuania 29:38 +1:55
8 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 29:52 +2:08
9 Matthias Leonhardt Switzerland 30:15 +2:32
10 Peter Oberg Sweden 30:49 +3:05
11 Tomas Dlabaja Czech Republic 30:54 +3:11
12 Scott Fraser United Kingdom 30:55 +3:12
13 Julian Dent Australia 31:08 +3:25
14 Andreas Ruedlinger Switzerland 31:13 +3:29
15 David Brickhill-Jones Australia 31:13 +3:30
16 Rasmus Soes Denmark 31:20 +3:36
17 Mikkel Lund Denmark 31:24 +3:41
18 Ross Morrison New Zealand 31:39 +3:56
19 Edgars Bertuks Latvia 31:44 +4:01
20 Alexey Bortnik Russian Federation 32:04 +4:20
21 Darren Ashmore New Zealand 32:19 +4:36
22 Jan Sedivy Czech Republic 32:22 +4:38
23 Simon Uppill Australia 32:27 +4:44
24 Martins Sirmais Latvia 32:37 +4:53
25 Lukas Bartak Slovakia 32:52 +5:08
26 Jean Baptiste Bourrin France 33:26 +5:43
27 Hiroyuki Kato Japan 34:08 +6:25
28 Cheng-Hsiung Chen Chinese Taipei 35:18 +7:35
29 Pavol Bukovac Slovakia 35:35 +7:52
30 Michael Smith Canada 36:02 +8:18
31 Nicholas Mulder South Africa 37:23 +9:39
32 Ming-Yen Wu Chinese Taipei 38:13 +10:30
Pasi Ikonen Finland disqualified
Shigeyuki Koizumi Japan disqualified
Lars Skjeset Norway disqualified
Clement Valla France disqualified

Women

35 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Hanny Allston Australia 27:01
2 Minna Kauppi Finland 28:17 +1:16
3 Linnea Gustafsson Sweden 28:44 +1:43
4 Signe Soes Denmark 28:49 +1:48
5 Aija Skrastina Latvia 29:16 +2:15
6 Dana Brozkova Czech Republic 29:18 +2:17
7 Elise Egseth Norway 29:28 +2:27
8 Galina Vinogradova Russian Federation 29:31 +2:30
9 Sarah Rollins United Kingdom 30:00 +2:59
10 Maja Alm Denmark 30:06 +3:05
11 Kajsa Nilsson Sweden 30:07 +3:06
12 Bodil Holmstrom Finland 30:12 +3:11
13 Angela Wild Switzerland 30:30 +3:29
14 Julia Novikova Russian Federation 30:40 +3:39
15 Iveta Duchova Czech Republic 31:22 +4:21
16 Inga Dambe Latvia 31:25 +4:24
17 Helen Bridle United Kingdom 31:38 +4:37
18 Rahel Friederich Switzerland 31:56 +4:55
19 Kathryn Preston Ewels Australia 32:08 +5:07
20 Inga Kazlauskaite Lithuania 32:09 +5:08
21 Lizzie Ingham New Zealand 32:19 +5:18
22 Tania Larsen New Zealand 32:21 +5:20
23 Mari Fasting Norway 33:52 +6:51
24 Radka Brozkova Czech Republic 34:14 +7:13
25 Sandra Pauzaite Lithuania 34:38 +7:37
26 Katarina Labasova Slovakia 34:40 +7:39
27 Charlotte Bouchet France 35:14 +8:13
28 Jana Macinska Slovakia 35:23 +8:22
29 Wan-Jyun Sie Chinese Taipei 37:21 +10:20
30 Chieh Chen Chinese Taipei 37:25 +10:24
31 Tania Wimberley South Africa 38:30 +11:29
32 Mikiko Minagawa Japan 40:55 +13:54
33 Sarah Brandreth Canada 53:26 +26:25
Yoko Bamba Japan disqualified
Merike Vanjuk Estonia disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Latvia O-Week 2018
WOC 2019 banner
Bryzos
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org