International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships (also World Cup event 7)

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships (also World Cup event 7)
Organiser: Japan
Date: 12 August 2005

Men

43 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Andrey KhramovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:37:22
2Marc LauensteinSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:39:30+2:08
3Holger HottNorwayNorway1:42:09+4:47
4David SchneiderSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:42:42+5:20
5Mats HaldinFinlandFinland1:43:09+5:47
6Michele TavernaroItalyItaly1:43:20+5:58
7Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance1:44:02+6:40
8Mattias Karlsson  Vagnis SwedenSweden1:44:17+6:55
9Niclas JonassonSwedenSweden1:45:05+7:43
10Jorgen WickholmFinlandFinland1:46:13+8:51
11Marius MazulisLithuaniaLithuania1:46:18+8:56
12Francois GononFranceFrance1:46:19+8:57
13Lukas BartakSlovakiaSlovakia1:46:22+9:00
14Benno SchulerSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:47:15+9:53
15Kiril NikolovBulgariaBulgaria1:47:19+9:57
16Olle KarnerEstoniaEstonia1:47:52+10:30
17Lars SkjesetNorwayNorway1:48:49+11:27
18Jani LakanenFinlandFinland1:49:04+11:42
19Ingo HorstGermanyGermany1:49:40+12:18
20Jon DuncanUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:50:39+13:17
21Oli JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:51:12+13:50
22Michal JedlickaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:52:13+14:51
23Troels NielsenDenmarkDenmark1:53:13+15:51
24Roman EfimovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:53:59+16:37
25Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia1:54:29+17:07
26Oystein  Osterbo Kvaal NorwayNorway1:55:17+17:55
27Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:55:44+18:22
28Chris ForneNew ZealandNew Zealand1:56:08+18:46
29Michal HoracekCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:56:47+19:25
30Carlo RigoniItalyItaly1:58:28+21:06
31Marco PovoaPortugalPortugal2:02:09+24:47
32Emil WingstedtSwedenSweden2:02:39+25:17
33Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria2:06:38+29:16
34Petr LosmanCzech RepublicCzech Republic2:07:33+30:11
35Guntars SmitinsLatviaLatvia2:11:01+33:39
36Oskars ZernisLatviaLatvia2:11:59+34:37
37Thomas KrejciAustriaAustria2:17:59+40:37
38Claus  Bloch Hallingdal DenmarkDenmark2:28:50+51:28
Grant BluettAustraliaAustraliadisqualified
Troy De HaasAustraliaAustraliadisqualified
Ondrej PijakSlovakiaSlovakiadisqualified
David ShepherdAustraliaAustraliadisqualified
Dmitriy TsvetkovRussian FederationRussian Federationdisqualified

Women

42 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:13:23
2Heli JukkolaFinlandFinland1:15:35+2:12
3Vroni Koenig-SalmiSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:17:49+4:26
4Marianne AndersenNorwayNorway1:19:48+6:25
5Paula HaapakoskiFinlandFinland1:21:57+8:34
6Hanny AllstonAustraliaAustralia1:23:31+10:08
7Emma Claesson EngstrandSwedenSweden1:24:43+11:20
8Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation1:26:03+12:40
9Julia NovikovaRussian FederationRussian Federation1:26:05+12:42
10Dana BrozkovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:27:45+14:22
11Lene MoeNorwayNorway1:28:12+14:49
12Birte RiddervoldNorwayNorway1:28:33+15:10
13Eva JurenikovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:29:00+15:37
14Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania1:29:19+15:56
15Olga BelozerovaRussian FederationRussian Federation1:29:58+16:35
16Heather MonroUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:29:59+16:36
17Anne  Larsen Konring OlesenDenmarkDenmark1:31:02+17:39
18Sarah RollinsUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:31:50+18:27
19Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden1:31:52+18:29
20Anna MarsellSwedenSweden1:35:58+22:35
21Rachel SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand1:36:02+22:39
22Brigitte Gruniger HuberSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:37:52+24:29
23Monika DeptaGermanyGermany1:38:24+25:01
24Inga DambeLatviaLatvia1:38:49+25:26
25Juliette SoulardFranceFrance1:40:00+26:37
26Karolina Arewang-HojsgaardSwedenSweden1:40:06+26:43
27Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania1:40:22+26:59
28Jo AllisonAustraliaAustralia1:40:30+27:07
29Esther Gil BrotonsSpainSpain1:42:01+28:38
30Gunda FischerGermanyGermany1:42:28+29:05
31Iliana Ilieva ShandurkovaBulgariaBulgaria1:45:17+31:54
32Sakiko MiyauchiJapanJapan1:45:47+32:24
33Kirti RebaneEstoniaEstonia1:46:26+33:03
34Annabel Fernandez ValledorSpainSpain1:46:57+33:34
35Veronica MinoiuRomaniaRomania1:50:03+36:40
36Marta SterbovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:51:38+38:15
37Rebecca SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand1:52:15+38:52
38Celine DodinFranceFrance1:52:30+39:07
39Diana VosyliuteLithuaniaLithuania1:52:49+39:26
Antoniya GrigorovaBulgariaBulgariadisqualified
Minna KauppiFinlandFinlanddisqualified
Tomoko MotokiJapanJapandisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Bryzos
WOC 2019 banner
OCAD
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org