Official results for World Orienteering Championships (also World Cup Event 6)

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships (also World Cup Event 6)
Organiser: Japan
Date: 11 August 2005

Men

43 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Thierry Gueorgiou France 33:00
2 Chris Terkelsen Denmark 34:32 +1:32
3 Jarkko Huovila Finland 34:49 +1:49
4 David Andersson Sweden 34:54 +1:54
5 Oystein Kristiansen Norway 35:31 +2:31
6 Jorgen Rostrup Norway 35:38 +2:38
7 Simonas Krepsta Lithuania 36:03 +3:03
8 Petteri Muukkonen Finland 36:32 +3:32
9 Gernot Kerschbaumer Austria 36:43 +3:43
10 Mats Troeng Sweden 36:47 +3:47
11 Marian Davidik Slovakia 37:08 +4:08
12 Damien Renard France 37:15 +4:15
13 Matthias Leonhardt Switzerland 37:19 +4:19
14 Anders Nordberg Norway 37:29 +4:29
15 Michal Horacek Czech Republic 37:38 +4:38
16 Francois Gonon France 37:40 +4:40
17 Matthias Merz Switzerland 37:41 +4:41
18 Marius Mazulis Lithuania 37:48 +4:48
19 Klaus Schgaguler Italy 38:01 +5:01
20 Oli Johnson United Kingdom 38:07 +5:07
21 Kiril Nikolov Bulgaria 38:17 +5:17
22 Julian Dent Australia 39:17 +6:17
23 Tomas Dlabaja Czech Republic 39:20 +6:20
24 Michele Tavernaro Italy 39:27 +6:27
25 David Shepherd Australia 39:54 +6:54
26 Janusz Porzycz Poland 39:59 +6:59
27 Ewan McCarthy United Kingdom 40:12 +7:12
28 Lukas Bartak Slovakia 40:15 +7:15
29 Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 40:24 +7:24
30 Mikkel Lund Denmark 41:06 +8:06
31 Karl Dravitzki New Zealand 41:12 +8:12
32 Rob Walter Australia 41:40 +8:40
33 Jan Zazgornik Austria 41:42 +8:42
34 Darren Ashmore New Zealand 42:06 +9:06
35 Roman Ryapolov Russian Federation 42:12 +9:12
36 Oskars Zernis Latvia 42:26 +9:26
37 Nicolas Girsch France 44:08 +11:08
38 Troels Nielsen Denmark 44:23 +11:23
39 Yoshinori Takahashi Japan 44:24 +11:24
40 Shunsuke Konno Japan 44:54 +11:54
41 Marco Povoa Portugal 48:57 +15:57
42 Ondrej Pijak Slovakia 50:09 +17:09
Kalle Dalin Sweden disqualified

Women

44 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Simone Niggli-Luder Switzerland 32:46
2 Jenny Johansson Sweden 34:59 +2:13
3 Minna Kauppi Finland 35:50 +3:04
4 Anna Marsell Sweden 35:58 +3:12
5 Anni-Maija Fincke Finland 37:03 +4:17
6 Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 37:49 +5:03
7 Lea Muller Switzerland 37:55 +5:09
8 Zsuzsa Fey Romania 38:07 +5:21
9 Sandy Hott Canada 38:18 +5:32
10 Martina Fritschy Switzerland 38:21 +5:35
11 Ieva Sargautyte Lithuania 38:49 +6:03
12 Hanna Palm Sweden 39:12 +6:26
13 Tracy Marsh Bluett Australia 39:23 +6:37
14 Eva Jurenikova Czech Republic 39:38 +6:52
15 Marianne Andersen Norway 39:40 +6:54
16 Tania Larsen New Zealand 39:41 +6:55
17 Riina Kuuselo Finland 39:53 +7:07
18 Hanny Allston Australia 39:54 +7:08
19 Inga Dambe Latvia 40:08 +7:22
20 Helen Winskill United Kingdom 40:32 +7:46
21 Signe Soes Denmark 40:44 +7:58
22 Iliana Ilieva Shandurkova Bulgaria 41:20 +8:34
23 Marianne Riddervold Norway 41:28 +8:42
24 Irina Mikchalko Russian Federation 42:09 +9:23
25 Martina Zverinova Czech Republic 42:32 +9:46
26 Helene Hausner Denmark 42:44 +9:58
27 Yoko Bamba Japan 42:58 +10:12
28 Celine Dodin France 43:14 +10:28
29 Esther Gil Brotons Spain 43:28 +10:42
30 Antoniya Grigorova Bulgaria 44:02 +11:16
31 Bernadett Kelemen Hungary 44:19 +11:33
32 Vilma Rudzenskaite Lithuania 44:45 +11:59
33 Juliette Soulard France 44:48 +12:02
34 Elisa Dresen Germany 44:54 +12:08
35 Natasha Key Australia 45:07 +12:21
36 Natalia Efimova Russian Federation 45:23 +12:37
37 Aija Skrastina Latvia 45:53 +13:07
38 Mingyue Zhu China 46:04 +13:18
39 Vendula Haldin Klechova Czech Republic 46:32 +13:46
40 Eva Novai Makrai Hungary 47:01 +14:15
41 Mhairi Mackenzie United Kingdom 47:17 +14:31
42 Shihoko Ochiai Japan 47:59 +15:13
43 Erin Nielsen United States 52:40 +19:54
Anne  Larsen Konring Olesen Denmark disqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

BML Print
Siven Active Sport
Advertise Here!

Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor!