International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships (also World Cup Event 6)

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships (also World Cup Event 6)
Organiser: Japan
Date: 11 August 2005

Classes: Show all | Men | Women

Men

43 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance33:00
2Chris TerkelsenDenmarkDenmark34:32+1:32
3Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland34:49+1:49
4David AnderssonSwedenSweden34:54+1:54
5Oystein KristiansenNorwayNorway35:31+2:31
6Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway35:38+2:38
7Simonas KrepstaLithuaniaLithuania36:03+3:03
8Petteri MuukkonenFinlandFinland36:32+3:32
9Gernot KerschbaumerAustriaAustria36:43+3:43
10Mats TroengSwedenSweden36:47+3:47
11Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia37:08+4:08
12Damien RenardFranceFrance37:15+4:15
13Matthias LeonhardtSwitzerlandSwitzerland37:19+4:19
14Anders NordbergNorwayNorway37:29+4:29
15Michal HoracekCzech RepublicCzech Republic37:38+4:38
16Francois GononFranceFrance37:40+4:40
17Matthias MerzSwitzerlandSwitzerland37:41+4:41
18Marius MazulisLithuaniaLithuania37:48+4:48
19Klaus SchgagulerItalyItaly38:01+5:01
20Oli JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain38:07+5:07
21Kiril NikolovBulgariaBulgaria38:17+5:17
22Julian DentAustraliaAustralia39:17+6:17
23Tomas DlabajaCzech RepublicCzech Republic39:20+6:20
24Michele TavernaroItalyItaly39:27+6:27
25David ShepherdAustraliaAustralia39:54+6:54
26Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland39:59+6:59
27Ewan McCarthyUnited KingdomGreat Britain40:12+7:12
28Lukas BartakSlovakiaSlovakia40:15+7:15
29Daniel HubmannSwitzerlandSwitzerland40:24+7:24
30Mikkel LundDenmarkDenmark41:06+8:06
31Karl DravitzkiNew ZealandNew Zealand41:12+8:12
32Rob WalterAustraliaAustralia41:40+8:40
33Jan ZazgornikAustriaAustria41:42+8:42
34Darren AshmoreNew ZealandNew Zealand42:06+9:06
35Roman RyapolovRussian FederationRussian Federation42:12+9:12
36Oskars ZernisLatviaLatvia42:26+9:26
37Nicolas GirschFranceFrance44:08+11:08
38Troels NielsenDenmarkDenmark44:23+11:23
39Yoshinori TakahashiJapanJapan44:24+11:24
40Shunsuke KonnoJapanJapan44:54+11:54
41Marco PovoaPortugalPortugal48:57+15:57
42Ondrej PijakSlovakiaSlovakia50:09+17:09
Kalle DalinSwedenSwedendisqualified

Women

44 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland32:46
2Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden34:59+2:13
3Minna KauppiFinlandFinland35:50+3:04
4Anna MarsellSwedenSweden35:58+3:12
5Anni-Maija FinckeFinlandFinland37:03+4:17
6Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation37:49+5:03
7Lea MullerSwitzerlandSwitzerland37:55+5:09
8Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania38:07+5:21
9Sandy HottCanadaCanada38:18+5:32
10Martina FritschySwitzerlandSwitzerland38:21+5:35
11Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania38:49+6:03
12Hanna PalmSwedenSweden39:12+6:26
13Tracy Marsh BluettAustraliaAustralia39:23+6:37
14Eva JurenikovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic39:38+6:52
15Marianne AndersenNorwayNorway39:40+6:54
16Tania LarsenNew ZealandNew Zealand39:41+6:55
17Riina KuuseloFinlandFinland39:53+7:07
18Hanny AllstonAustraliaAustralia39:54+7:08
19Inga DambeLatviaLatvia40:08+7:22
20Helen WinskillUnited KingdomGreat Britain40:32+7:46
21Signe SoesDenmarkDenmark40:44+7:58
22Iliana Ilieva ShandurkovaBulgariaBulgaria41:20+8:34
23Marianne RiddervoldNorwayNorway41:28+8:42
24Irina MikchalkoRussian FederationRussian Federation42:09+9:23
25Martina ZverinovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic42:32+9:46
26Helene HausnerDenmarkDenmark42:44+9:58
27Yoko BambaJapanJapan42:58+10:12
28Celine DodinFranceFrance43:14+10:28
29Esther Gil BrotonsSpainSpain43:28+10:42
30Antoniya GrigorovaBulgariaBulgaria44:02+11:16
31Bernadett KelemenHungaryHungary44:19+11:33
32Vilma RudzenskaiteLithuaniaLithuania44:45+11:59
33Juliette SoulardFranceFrance44:48+12:02
34Elisa DresenGermanyGermany44:54+12:08
35Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia45:07+12:21
36Natalia EfimovaRussian FederationRussian Federation45:23+12:37
37Aija SkrastinaLatviaLatvia45:53+13:07
38Mingyue ZhuChinaChina46:04+13:18
39Vendula Haldin KlechovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic46:32+13:46
40Eva Novai MakraiHungaryHungary47:01+14:15
41Mhairi MackenzieUnited KingdomGreat Britain47:17+14:31
42Shihoko OchiaiJapanJapan47:59+15:13
43Erin NielsenUnited StatesUnited States52:40+19:54
Anne  Larsen Konring OlesenDenmarkDenmarkdisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Eventor World
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.sport