International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Japan
Date: 10 August 2005

Men

28 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Matthias MerzSwitzerlandSwitzerland15:51
2Mats HaldinFinlandFinland15:59+0:08
3Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain16:16+0:25
4J-Michel ParzychFranceFrance16:23+0:32
5Lukas BartakSlovakiaSlovakia16:39+0:48
6Roman RyapolovRussian FederationRussian Federation16:40+0:49
7Hakan ErikssonSwedenSweden16:42+0:51
8Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia16:43+0:52
9Chris ForneNew ZealandNew Zealand16:51+1:00
10Klaus SchgagulerItalyItaly17:00+1:09
11Andreas KraasEstoniaEstonia17:12+1:21
12Kristaps JaudzemsLatviaLatvia17:41+1:50
12Mikkel LundDenmarkDenmark17:41+1:50
14Felix BreitschadelAustriaAustria17:55+2:04
15Svajunas AmbrazasLithuaniaLithuania18:52+3:01
15Pedro Pasion RodriguezSpainSpain18:52+3:01
17Ivaylo KamenarovBulgariaBulgaria18:57+3:06
18Shigeyuki KoizumiJapanJapan19:17+3:26
18Christian TeichGermanyGermany19:17+3:26
20Boris GranovskiyUnited StatesUnited States19:22+3:31
21Tore SandvikNorwayNorway19:38+3:47
22Guilong LiChinaChina19:41+3:50
23Kyong Sa RiKorea, Democratic People's Republic ofKorea, Democratic People's Republic of19:55+4:04
24Wil SmithCanadaCanada20:17+4:26
25Vedran BijelicCroatiaCroatia20:21+4:30
26Emil HeckoRomaniaRomania21:54+6:03
27Chun Kit TangHong KongHong Kong25:00+9:09
28Byung-Gu RyuKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of47:16+31:25

Women

24 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland14:54
2Celine DodinFranceFrance16:58+2:04
3Olga BelozerovaRussian FederationRussian Federation17:07+2:13
4Paula HaapakoskiFinlandFinland17:19+2:25
5Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania17:59+3:05
6Signe SoesDenmarkDenmark18:01+3:07
7Lea MullerSwitzerlandSwitzerland18:05+3:11
8Heather MonroUnited KingdomGreat Britain18:11+3:17
9Birte RiddervoldNorwayNorway18:17+3:23
10Eva Novai MakraiHungaryHungary18:22+3:28
11Rachel SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand19:04+4:10
12Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia19:30+4:36
13Antoniya GrigorovaBulgariaBulgaria19:57+5:03
14Rika TajimaJapanJapan20:02+5:08
15Martina ZverinovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic20:08+5:14
16Lena EliassonSwedenSweden21:23+6:29
17Pavlina BrautigamUnited StatesUnited States21:53+6:59
18Diana VosyliuteLithuaniaLithuania22:01+7:07
19Gunda FischerGermanyGermany22:22+7:28
20Philippa McNeilCanadaCanada24:34+9:40
21Ji LiChinaChina24:52+9:58
21Iveta Stipina BruvereLatviaLatvia24:52+9:58
23Maureen Lo OlssonHong KongHong Kong27:17+12:23
24Mi-Kyung ParkKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of45:05+30:11

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Bryzos
OCAD
WOC 2019 Banner 2
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org