International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Japan
Date: 8 August 2005

Men

26 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Jani LakanenFinlandFinland1:02:33
2Michele TavernaroItalyItaly1:03:10+0:37
3Francois GononFranceFrance1:03:33+1:00
4Benno SchulerSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:03:59+1:26
5Chris ForneNew ZealandNew Zealand1:06:18+3:45
6Mattias Karlsson  Vagnis SwedenSweden1:06:19+3:46
7Jon DuncanUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:07:02+4:29
8Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia1:08:12+5:39
9Petr LosmanCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:08:33+6:00
10Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland1:09:16+6:43
11Oystein  Osterbo Kvaal NorwayNorway1:10:25+7:52
12Oskars ZernisLatviaLatvia1:11:37+9:04
13Dmitriy TsvetkovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:12:03+9:30
14David ShepherdAustraliaAustralia1:12:27+9:54
15Claus  Bloch Hallingdal DenmarkDenmark1:14:16+11:43
16Yoshinori TakahashiJapanJapan1:14:30+11:57
17Ivaylo KamenarovBulgariaBulgaria1:14:52+12:19
18Axel FischerGermanyGermany1:15:17+12:44
19Tarvo AvasteEstoniaEstonia1:15:23+12:50
20Guilong LiChinaChina1:17:41+15:08
21Lino LegacCroatiaCroatia1:19:42+17:09
22Nick Duca CanadaCanada1:20:33+18:00
23Eric BoneUnited StatesUnited States1:24:25+21:52
24Yu Ming LeeHong KongHong Kong1:43:57+41:24
25Byung-Gu RyuKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of2:02:05+59:32
Svajunas AmbrazasLithuaniaLithuaniadisqualified

Women

25 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Vroni Koenig-SalmiSwitzerlandSwitzerland48:24
2Heli JukkolaFinlandFinland49:36+1:12
3Hanny AllstonAustraliaAustralia50:41+2:17
4Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania51:49+3:25
5Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden51:56+3:32
6Dana BrozkovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic53:42+5:18
7Anne  Larsen Konring OlesenDenmarkDenmark53:53+5:29
8Juliette SoulardFranceFrance55:15+6:51
9Monika DeptaGermanyGermany55:51+7:27
10Iliana Ilieva ShandurkovaBulgariaBulgaria56:38+8:14
10Birte RiddervoldNorwayNorway56:38+8:14
12Olga BelozerovaRussian FederationRussian Federation57:06+8:42
13Bernadett KelemenHungaryHungary1:00:39+12:15
14Sakiko MiyauchiJapanJapan1:00:42+12:18
15Diana VosyliuteLithuaniaLithuania1:02:43+14:19
16Samantha SaegerUnited StatesUnited States1:03:00+14:36
17Anke XylanderGermanyGermany1:04:37+16:13
18Pam JamesCanadaCanada1:04:38+16:14
19Aija SkrastinaLatviaLatvia1:04:57+16:33
20Penny KaneNew ZealandNew Zealand1:05:09+16:45
21Mingyue ZhuChinaChina1:08:16+19:52
22Helen BridleUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:08:19+19:55
23Maureen Lo OlssonHong KongHong Kong1:10:32+22:08
24Lieke Van OpstalNetherlandsNetherlands1:21:42+33:18
25Hyang-Ok ChoiKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of2:10:57+1:22:33

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

OCAD
WOC 2019 banner
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org