International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Japan
Date: 7 August 2005

Men

29 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance26:28
2Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland27:52+1:24
3Daniel HubmannSwitzerlandSwitzerland27:58+1:30
4Roman RyapolovRussian FederationRussian Federation29:24+2:56
5Oystein KristiansenNorwayNorway29:42+3:14
6Ingo HorstGermanyGermany29:44+3:16
7David AnderssonSwedenSweden30:09+3:41
8Michal HoracekCzech RepublicCzech Republic30:52+4:24
9Kiril NikolovBulgariaBulgaria30:57+4:29
10Mikkel LundDenmarkDenmark31:57+5:29
11Oskars ZernisLatviaLatvia32:13+5:45
12Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia32:19+5:51
13Oli JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain32:25+5:57
14Julian DentAustraliaAustralia32:26+5:58
15Yoshinori TakahashiJapanJapan32:46+6:18
16Felix BreitschadelAustriaAustria33:12+6:44
17Yuriy OmelchenkoUkraineUkraine33:45+7:17
18Svajunas AmbrazasLithuaniaLithuania34:29+8:01
19Carlo RigoniItalyItaly35:34+9:06
20Javier Gomez PradaSpainSpain36:04+9:36
21Wil SmithCanadaCanada39:56+13:28
22Jamie StewartNew ZealandNew Zealand40:38+14:10
23Andreas KraasEstoniaEstonia40:40+14:12
24Qiangqiang ShiChinaChina43:22+16:54
25Siu Tung HuiHong KongHong Kong45:01+18:33
26Emil HeckoRomaniaRomania47:02+20:34
27Sergey VelichkoUnited StatesUnited States49:33+23:05
28Joung-Man MoonKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of1:03:03+36:35
Lino LegacCroatiaCroatiadisqualified

Women

25 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland25:45
2Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden28:04+2:19
3Inga DambeLatviaLatvia29:07+3:22
4Helene HausnerDenmarkDenmark30:43+4:58
5Eva JurenikovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic31:04+5:19
6Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation31:12+5:27
7Elisa DresenGermanyGermany31:44+5:59
8Helen WinskillUnited KingdomGreat Britain31:46+6:01
9Bernadett KelemenHungaryHungary32:19+6:34
10Antoniya GrigorovaBulgariaBulgaria32:26+6:41
11Hanny AllstonAustraliaAustralia32:32+6:47
12Marianne RiddervoldNorwayNorway33:26+7:41
13Anni-Maija FinckeFinlandFinland33:47+8:02
14Shihoko OchiaiJapanJapan34:52+9:07
15Esther Gil BrotonsSpainSpain35:01+9:16
16Samantha SaegerUnited StatesUnited States36:33+10:48
17Cindy BecuFranceFrance36:37+10:52
18Diana VosyliuteLithuaniaLithuania36:56+11:11
19Philippa McNeilCanadaCanada38:16+12:31
20Claire PatersonNew ZealandNew Zealand39:01+13:16
21Lieke Van OpstalNetherlandsNetherlands47:19+21:34
22Ana HeckoRomaniaRomania50:55+25:10
23Yanxia QinChinaChina52:39+26:54
24Pik Kwan TangHong KongHong Kong54:02+28:17
Hyang-Ok ChoiKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic ofdisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Bryzos
WOC 2019 Banner 2
OCAD
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org