Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Sweden
Date: 15 September 2004

Men

35 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Grant Bluett Australia 11:38
2 Johan Nasman Sweden 11:40 +0:02
3 Oystein  Osterbo Kvaal  Norway 11:45 +0:07
4 Petteri Muukkonen Finland 11:47 +0:09
5 Andrey Khramov Russian Federation 12:00 +0:22
6 Yuriy Omelchenko Ukraine 12:07 +0:29
7 Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 12:19 +0:41
8 Ingo Horst Germany 12:27 +0:48
9 Edgaras Voveris Lithuania 12:34 +0:55
10 Matthew Speake United Kingdom 12:37 +0:59
11 Janis Krumins Latvia 12:47 +1:09
12 Marian Davidik Slovakia 12:48 +1:09
13 Nick Duca  Canada 12:58 +1:19
14 Aleksander Bernaciak Poland 13:04 +1:26
15 Rob Jessop New Zealand 13:05 +1:27
16 Mati Tiit Estonia 13:07 +1:28
17 Ivaylo Kamenarov Bulgaria 13:10 +1:31
18 Rudolf Ropek Czech Republic 13:21 +1:43
19 Pierre Kaltenbacher Austria 13:37 +1:59
20 Benoit Peyvel France 13:47 +2:08
21 Joaquim Sousa Portugal 13:53 +2:15
22 Nicolai Nielsen Denmark 13:54 +2:16
23 Petar Delic Croatia 13:55 +2:17
24 Marco Seppi Italy 13:57 +2:19
25 Shigeyuki Koizumi Japan 14:07 +2:28
26 Attila Szundi Hungary 14:38 +3:00
27 Martin Terry South Africa 14:38 +3:00
28 Dries Van der Kleij Belgium 14:43 +3:05
29 Pedro Pasion Rodriguez Spain 14:47 +3:09
30 Daniel Griff Israel 15:01 +3:22
31 Vlada Matuski Serbia 15:48 +4:10
32 Colm O'Halloran Ireland 17:28 +5:50
33 Kai Qu China 18:48 +7:09
34 Mark Heikoop Netherlands 20:59 +9:21
Tom Hollowell United States disqualified

Women

27 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Ieva Sargautyte Lithuania 11:21
2 Vroni Koenig-Salmi Switzerland 11:36 +0:14
3 Anu Akerman Annus Estonia 11:49 +0:27
4 Anne Margrethe  Hausken Nordberg Norway 12:08 +0:46
5 Riina Kuuselo Finland 12:18 +0:56
6 Zuzana Macuchova Czech Republic 12:31 +1:09
7 Zsuzsa Fey Romania 12:41 +1:19
8 Yvonne Fjordside Denmark 12:45 +1:23
9 Helen Bridle United Kingdom 12:51 +1:29
10 Karolina Arewang-Hojsgaard Sweden 12:53 +1:31
11 Andrea Strasser Austria 13:21 +1:59
12 Natasha Key Australia 13:23 +2:01
13 Natalia Efimova Russian Federation 13:30 +2:08
14 Marta Florkowska Poland 13:42 +2:20
15 Anke Xylander Germany 13:51 +2:29
16 Pam James Canada 14:05 +2:43
17 Martina Rakayova Slovakia 14:13 +2:51
18 Rachel Smith New Zealand 14:14 +2:52
19 Celine Dodin France 14:30 +3:08
20 Mariya Spasyuk Ukraine 15:18 +3:56
21 Shihoko Ochiai Japan 15:36 +4:14
22 Raquel Costa Portugal 16:07 +4:45
23 Ildiko Szerencsi Hungary 16:17 +4:55
24 Yanxia Qin China 16:35 +5:13
25 Annabel Fernandez Valledor Spain 17:30 +6:08
26 Karen Williams United States 19:37 +8:15
27 Helga Bertoldi Italy 20:31 +9:09

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Latvia O-Week 2018
Dobas flags
Siven Active Sport
BML Print
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org