International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Sweden
Date: 15 September 2004

Men

35 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia11:38.4
2Johan NasmanSwedenSweden11:40.6+0:02.2
3Oystein  Osterbo Kvaal NorwayNorway11:45.4+0:07.0
4Petteri MuukkonenFinlandFinland11:47.6+0:09.2
5Andrey KhramovRussian FederationRussian Federation12:00.9+0:22.5
6Yuriy OmelchenkoUkraineUkraine12:07.8+0:29.4
7Daniel HubmannSwitzerlandSwitzerland12:19.9+0:41.5
8Ingo HorstGermanyGermany12:27.2+0:48.8
9Edgaras VoverisLithuaniaLithuania12:34.0+0:55.6
10Matthew SpeakeUnited KingdomGreat Britain12:37.6+0:59.2
11Janis KruminsLatviaLatvia12:47.5+1:09.1
12Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia12:48.0+1:09.6
13Nick Duca CanadaCanada12:58.1+1:19.7
14Aleksander BernaciakPolandPoland13:04.9+1:26.5
15Rob JessopNew ZealandNew Zealand13:05.7+1:27.3
16Mati TiitEstoniaEstonia13:07.0+1:28.6
17Ivaylo KamenarovBulgariaBulgaria13:10.2+1:31.8
18Rudolf RopekCzech RepublicCzech Republic13:21.6+1:43.2
19Pierre KaltenbacherAustriaAustria13:37.8+1:59.4
20Benoit PeyvelFranceFrance13:47.2+2:08.8
21Joaquim SousaPortugalPortugal13:53.8+2:15.4
22Nicolai NielsenDenmarkDenmark13:54.7+2:16.3
23Petar DelicCroatiaCroatia13:55.5+2:17.1
24Marco SeppiItalyItaly13:57.5+2:19.1
25Shigeyuki KoizumiJapanJapan14:07.2+2:28.8
26Attila SzundiHungaryHungary14:38.6+3:00.2
27Martin TerrySouth AfricaSouth Africa14:38.9+3:00.5
28Dries Van der KleijBelgiumBelgium14:43.9+3:05.5
29Pedro Pasion RodriguezSpainSpain14:47.8+3:09.4
30Daniel GriffIsraelIsrael15:01.1+3:22.7
31Vlada MatuskiSerbiaSerbia15:48.6+4:10.2
32Colm O'HalloranIrelandIreland17:28.8+5:50.4
33Kai QuChinaChina18:48.3+7:09.9
34Mark HeikoopNetherlandsNetherlands20:59.4+9:21.0
Tom HollowellUnited StatesUnited Statesdisqualified

Women

27 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania11:21.9
2Vroni Koenig-SalmiSwitzerlandSwitzerland11:36.2+0:14.3
3Anu Akerman AnnusEstoniaEstonia11:49.3+0:27.4
4Anne Margrethe  Hausken NordbergNorwayNorway12:08.8+0:46.9
5Riina KuuseloFinlandFinland12:18.6+0:56.7
6Zuzana MacuchovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic12:31.0+1:09.1
7Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania12:41.5+1:19.6
8Yvonne FjordsideDenmarkDenmark12:45.5+1:23.6
9Helen BridleUnited KingdomGreat Britain12:51.2+1:29.3
10Karolina Arewang-HojsgaardSwedenSweden12:53.3+1:31.4
11Andrea StrasserAustriaAustria13:21.3+1:59.4
12Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia13:23.2+2:01.3
13Natalia EfimovaRussian FederationRussian Federation13:30.1+2:08.2
14Marta FlorkowskaPolandPoland13:42.8+2:20.9
15Anke XylanderGermanyGermany13:51.0+2:29.1
16Pam JamesCanadaCanada14:05.4+2:43.5
17Martina RakayovaSlovakiaSlovakia14:13.1+2:51.2
18Rachel SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand14:14.7+2:52.8
19Celine DodinFranceFrance14:30.3+3:08.4
20Mariya SpasyukUkraineUkraine15:18.1+3:56.2
21Shihoko OchiaiJapanJapan15:36.0+4:14.1
22Raquel CostaPortugalPortugal16:07.8+4:45.9
23Ildiko SzerencsiHungaryHungary16:17.0+4:55.1
24Yanxia QinChinaChina16:35.4+5:13.5
25Annabel Fernandez ValledorSpainSpain17:30.3+6:08.4
26Karen WilliamsUnited StatesUnited States19:37.7+8:15.8
27Helga BertoldiItalyItaly20:31.2+9:09.3

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 banner
Bryzos
OCAD
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org