International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Sweden
Date: 15 September 2004

Men

33 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Mikhail MamleevItalyItaly11:40.4
2Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance11:48.8+0:08.4
3Marten B. BostromFinlandFinland11:50.1+0:09.7
4Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway11:55.7+0:15.3
5Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia11:56.3+0:15.9
6Niclas JonassonSwedenSweden12:09.8+0:29.4
7Simonas KrepstaLithuaniaLithuania12:19.9+0:39.5
8Martins SirmaisLatviaLatvia12:27.2+0:46.8
9Mikkel LundDenmarkDenmark12:31.7+0:51.3
10Manuel NegrelloItalyItaly12:42.6+1:02.2
11Vyacheslav MukhidinovUkraineNorway12:49.5+1:09.1
12Graham GristwoodUnited KingdomGreat Britain12:52.7+1:12.3
13Marek NommEstoniaEstonia12:53.5+1:13.1
14Daisuke YamaguchiJapanJapan12:56.1+1:15.7
15Andreas MullerSwitzerlandSwitzerland12:56.7+1:16.3
16Felix BreitschadelAustriaAustria13:03.6+1:23.2
17Maciej GrabowskiPolandPoland13:08.8+1:28.4
18Kiril NikolovBulgariaBulgaria13:38.6+1:58.2
19Javier Gomez PradaSpainSpain14:02.8+2:22.4
20Greg BarbourNew ZealandNew Zealand14:05.2+2:24.8
21Christian GieselerGermanyGermany14:17.9+2:37.5
22Lino LegacCroatiaCroatia14:22.0+2:41.6
23Ferenc LevaiHungaryHungary14:44.8+3:04.4
24Eddie BergeronUnited StatesUnited States14:47.1+3:06.7
25Tamir AlonIsraelIsrael14:57.8+3:17.4
26Dragisa BauerSerbiaSerbia15:01.2+3:20.8
27Bart DelobelBelgiumBelgium15:16.3+3:35.9
28Nicholas MulderSouth AfricaSouth Africa15:30.3+3:49.9
29Marcus PinkerIrelandIreland15:31.6+3:51.2
30Tiago AiresPortugalPortugal15:37.5+3:57.1
31Wil SmithCanadaCanada15:46.6+4:06.2
32Baoliang ZhangChinaChina15:54.9+4:14.5
33Ming-Yen WuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipei19:51.5+8:11.1

Women

26 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Emma Claesson EngstrandSwedenSweden11:47.6
2Paula HaapakoskiFinlandFinland11:56.6+0:09.0
3Julia NovikovaRussian FederationRussian Federation12:14.8+0:27.2
4Dainora AlsauskaiteLithuaniaLithuania12:25.5+0:37.9
5Kathi WidlerSwitzerlandSwitzerland12:33.5+0:45.9
6Marta SterbovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic12:36.4+0:48.8
7Elisabeth IngvaldsenNorwayNorway12:44.1+0:56.5
8Hanny AllstonAustraliaAustralia13:26.0+1:38.4
9Viktoriya PlokhenkoUkraineUkraine13:27.8+1:40.2
10Laura ScaravonatiItalyItaly13:33.0+1:45.4
11Meike JaegerGermanyGermany13:33.7+1:46.1
12Aija SkrastinaLatviaLatvia13:45.6+1:58.0
13Helene HausnerDenmarkDenmark13:57.9+2:10.3
14Anna Gornicka-AntonowiczPolandPoland14:02.3+2:14.7
15Iliana Ilieva ShandurkovaBulgariaBulgaria14:06.5+2:18.9
16Philippa McNeilCanadaCanada14:36.3+2:48.7
17Szava ZsigmondHungaryHungary15:01.8+3:14.2
18Annika RihmaEstoniaEstonia15:02.8+3:15.2
19Hannah WoottonUnited KingdomGreat Britain15:09.9+3:22.3
20Sandra Lauenstein ZurcherUnited StatesUnited States15:16.5+3:28.9
21Valerie VannierFranceFrance16:07.4+4:19.8
22Claire PatersonNew ZealandNew Zealand16:17.2+4:29.6
23Maria AmadorPortugalPortugal18:12.3+6:24.7
24Zhuhua QinChinaChina19:08.7+7:21.1
25Emi KanekoJapanJapan19:28.0+7:40.4
26Ailbhe CreedonIrelandIreland27:33.3+15:45.7

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 Banner 2
Bryzos
OCAD
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org