International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Sweden
Date: 13 September 2004

Men

36 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance25:54
2Johan NasmanSwedenSweden26:18+0:24
3Pasi IkonenFinlandFinland27:18+1:24
4Leonid NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation27:24+1:30
5Oystein KristiansenNorwayNorway28:36+2:42
6Klaus SchgagulerItalyItaly28:40+2:46
7Norbert HelmingerAustriaAustria29:56+4:02
8David ShepherdAustraliaAustralia30:19+4:25
9Lukas BartakSlovakiaSlovakia30:31+4:37
10Aleksander BernaciakPolandPoland30:33+4:39
11Simonas KrepstaLithuaniaLithuania30:35+4:41
12Pavlo UshkvarokUkraineUkraine30:39+4:45
13Kristaps JaudzemsLatviaLatvia31:16+5:22
14Michal HoracekCzech RepublicCzech Republic31:36+5:42
15Tilo PompeGermanyGermany32:18+6:24
16Ferenc LevaiHungaryHungary32:36+6:42
17Troels NielsenDenmarkDenmark32:38+6:44
18Milko SakarovBulgariaBulgaria32:44+6:50
19Dan MarstonUnited KingdomGreat Britain33:28+7:34
20Denis SteinemannSwitzerlandSwitzerland34:41+8:47
21Daniel GriffIsraelIsrael35:21+9:27
22Geert SimkensBelgiumBelgium35:24+9:30
23Pedro Pasion RodriguezSpainSpain35:31+9:37
24Greg BarbourNew ZealandNew Zealand36:44+10:50
25Nick Duca CanadaCanada37:36+11:42
26Koji KashimadaJapanJapan41:03+15:09
27Erkki AadliEstoniaEstonia41:20+15:26
28Dejan AvramovicSerbiaSerbia41:33+15:39
29Steven LintonIrelandIreland42:37+16:43
30Luis SergioPortugalPortugal42:38+16:44
31Nicholas MulderSouth AfricaSouth Africa46:34+20:40
32Eddie BergeronUnited StatesUnited States48:54+23:00
33Damir MiljkovicCroatiaCroatia50:27+24:33
34Mark HeikoopNetherlandsNetherlands58:19+32:25
35Kai QuChinaChina1:42:01+1:16:07
Ming-Yen WuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipeidisqualified

Women

28 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland24:09
2Heli JukkolaFinlandFinland26:13+2:04
3Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation26:19+2:10
4Lina BackstromSwedenSweden26:49+2:40
5Inga DambeLatviaLatvia27:56+3:47
6Heather MonroUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:41+4:32
7Iva NavratilovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:56+4:47
8Kathi WidlerSwitzerlandSwitzerland29:02+4:53
9Anke XylanderGermanyGermany29:18+5:09
10Jo AllisonAustraliaAustralia29:21+5:12
11Kirti RebaneEstoniaEstonia30:06+5:57
12Martina RakayovaSlovakiaSlovakia30:30+6:21
12Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania30:30+6:21
14Yvonne FjordsideDenmarkDenmark30:50+6:41
15Mariya SpasyukUkraineUkraine31:25+7:16
16Anna Gornicka-AntonowiczPolandPoland32:47+8:38
17Katalin OlahHungaryHungary33:01+8:52
18Anne Margrethe  Hausken NordbergNorwayNorway34:08+9:59
19Valerie VannierFranceFrance36:15+12:06
20Laura ScaravonatiItalyItaly38:27+14:18
21Lieke Van OpstalNetherlandsNetherlands40:39+16:30
22Karen WilliamsUnited StatesUnited States41:35+17:26
23Claire PatersonNew ZealandNew Zealand45:01+20:52
24Pam JamesCanadaCanada48:39+24:30
25Maria AmadorPortugalPortugal58:03+33:54
26Encarna MaturanaSpainSpain1:02:07+37:58
27Emi KanekoJapanJapan1:05:24+41:15
Yanxia QinChinaChinadisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 banner
OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org