International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Sweden
Date: 13 September 2004

Men

35 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation26:18
2Anders NordbergNorwayNorway27:30+1:12
3Edgaras VoverisLithuaniaLithuania28:14+1:56
4Matthias MerzSwitzerlandSwitzerland28:24+2:06
5Olle KarnerEstoniaEstonia28:29+2:11
6Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain29:01+2:43
7Jorgen OlssonSwedenSweden29:18+3:00
8Fabien PasquasyBelgiumBelgium30:15+3:57
9Maciej GrabowskiPolandPoland30:27+4:09
10Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia30:55+4:37
11Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland31:04+4:46
12Carsten JorgensenDenmarkDenmark31:09+4:51
13Michal SmolaCzech RepublicCzech Republic31:17+4:59
14Vit PospisilSlovakiaCzech Republic31:30+5:12
15Damien RenardFranceFrance31:42+5:24
16Marcus PinkerIrelandIreland33:12+6:54
17Axel FischerGermanyGermany33:38+7:20
18Petar DelicCroatiaCroatia33:58+7:40
19Yoshinori TakahashiJapanJapan35:03+8:45
20Vitaliy GavrylenkoUkraineUkraine35:10+8:52
21Felix BreitschadelAustriaAustria37:39+11:21
22Brian MayCanadaCanada38:04+11:46
23Tamir AlonIsraelIsrael38:25+12:07
24Janis KruminsLatviaLatvia39:09+12:51
25Wil SmithCanadaCanada40:27+14:09
26Joao ValentePortugalPortugal40:37+14:19
27Ivaylo KamenarovBulgariaBulgaria40:49+14:31
28Colin DutkiewiczSouth AfricaGreat Britain45:29+19:11
29Michal GlowackiNew ZealandNew Zealand46:36+20:18
30Javier Gomez PradaSpainSpain50:02+23:44
31Baoliang ZhangChinaChina50:24+24:06
32Giacomo SeidenariItalyItaly51:28+25:10
33Slobodan RadovanovicSerbiaSerbia53:59+27:41
Attila SzundiHungaryHungarydisqualified
Jung-Chung WuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipeidisqualified

Women

28 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden25:24
2Anu Akerman AnnusEstoniaEstonia27:45+2:21
3Hanne StaffNorwayNorway28:42+3:18
4Karin SchmalfeldGermanyGermany29:03+3:39
5Sara GemperleSwitzerlandSwitzerland29:19+3:55
6Monika DeptaGermanyGermany29:44+4:20
7Signe SoesDenmarkDenmark30:41+5:17
8Marika MikkolaFinlandFinland31:35+6:11
9Natalia EfimovaRussian FederationRussian Federation32:13+6:49
10Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania32:36+7:12
11Viktoriya PlokhenkoUkraineUkraine32:56+7:32
12Vendula Haldin KlechovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic33:42+8:18
13Danielle WinslowAustraliaAustralia34:48+9:24
14Celine DodinFranceFrance35:16+9:52
15Sarah RollinsUnited KingdomGreat Britain35:58+10:34
16Esther Gil BrotonsSpainSpain37:11+11:47
17Erin NielsenUnited StatesUnited States38:14+12:50
18Philippa McNeilCanadaCanada38:24+13:00
19Rika TajimaJapanJapan39:50+14:26
20Ildiko SzerencsiHungaryHungary41:37+16:13
21Dainora AlsauskaiteLithuaniaLithuania42:24+17:00
22Liga ArnieceLatviaLatvia43:11+17:47
23Ludmila GocevaBulgariaBulgaria44:26+19:02
24Ailbhe CreedonIrelandIreland46:38+21:14
25Raquel CostaPortugalPortugal50:30+25:06
26Aline HermansBelgiumBelgium50:57+25:33
27Zhuhua QinChinaChina1:04:29+39:05
Renate FaunerItalyItalydisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 Banner 2
Bryzos
OCAD
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org