International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Sweden
Date: 13 September 2004

Men

36 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Holger HottNorwayNorway25:57
2Mats HaldinFinlandFinland27:21+1:24
3Martins SirmaisLatviaLatvia27:27+1:30
4Emil WingstedtSwedenSweden27:56+1:59
5Mikhail MamleevItalyItaly28:08+2:11
6Yuriy OmelchenkoUkraineUkraine28:21+2:24
7Oli JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain29:32+3:35
8Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia29:36+3:39
9Matthias GilgienSwitzerlandSwitzerland31:36+5:39
10Marius MazulisLithuaniaLithuania31:39+5:42
11Marek NommEstoniaEstonia31:40+5:43
12Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia32:09+6:12
13Christian NielsenDenmarkDenmark33:00+7:03
14Remi GueorgiouFranceFrance33:40+7:43
15Alessio TenaniItalyItaly33:53+7:56
16Alexey MarchenkoIsraelIsrael35:53+9:56
17Wojciech KowalskiPolandPoland36:39+10:42
18Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic38:53+12:56
19Jan GilotBelgiumBelgium39:24+13:27
20James ScarboroughUnited StatesUnited States40:03+14:06
21Neil DobbsIrelandIreland41:03+15:06
22Rob JessopNew ZealandNew Zealand41:18+15:21
23Peter VonyoHungaryHungary41:33+15:36
24Francois GononFranceFrance41:34+15:37
25Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria41:53+15:56
26Christian GieselerGermanyGermany42:17+16:20
27Mike WaddingtonCanadaCanada43:03+17:06
28Takeo ShinoharaJapanJapan47:06+21:09
29Lino LegacCroatiaCroatia53:55+27:58
30Dragisa BauerSerbiaSerbia54:29+28:32
31Martin TerrySouth AfricaSouth Africa54:45+28:48
32Tiago AiresPortugalPortugal1:00:21+34:24
Zhiming CaoChinaChinadisqualified
Roger Casal FernandezSpainSpaindisqualified
Pierre KaltenbacherAustriaAustriadisqualified
Yu-Chia WuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipeidisqualified

Women

29 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Minna KauppiFinlandFinland25:12
2Marianne AndersenNorwayNorway26:49+1:37
3Gunilla SvardSwedenSweden26:51+1:39
4Vroni Koenig-SalmiSwitzerlandSwitzerland27:15+2:03
5Anna GarinSpainSpain28:36+3:24
6Zuzana StehnovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic29:46+4:34
7Nataliya PotopalskaUkraineUkraine29:57+4:45
8Sandy HottCanadaCanada30:43+5:31
9Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia31:17+6:05
10Juliette SoulardFranceFrance31:37+6:25
11Olga BelozerovaRussian FederationRussian Federation31:49+6:37
12Rachel SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand32:21+7:09
13Helene HausnerDenmarkDenmark32:36+7:24
14Marta FlorkowskaPolandPoland32:58+7:46
15Gunda FischerGermanyGermany33:22+8:10
16Tina Olm-JunegardEstoniaEstonia33:40+8:28
17Jolanta RazaitieneLithuaniaLithuania36:58+11:46
18Hannah WoottonUnited KingdomGreat Britain37:10+11:58
19Pavlina BrautigamUnited StatesUnited States37:50+12:38
20Iliana Ilieva ShandurkovaBulgariaBulgaria37:56+12:44
21Aija SkrastinaLatviaLatvia38:08+12:56
22Helga BertoldiItalyItaly38:39+13:27
23Andrea StrasserAustriaAustria41:10+15:58
24Kristina RobertoPortugalPortugal43:30+18:18
25Szava ZsigmondHungaryHungary48:10+22:58
26Maureen Lo OlssonHong KongHong Kong51:52+26:40
27Violet LintonIrelandIreland53:41+28:29
28Yanyan LiaoChinaChina1:49:18+1:24:06
Yoko BambaJapanJapandisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Bryzos
WOC 2019 banner
OCAD
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org