International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Sweden
Date: 12 September 2004

Men

35 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Mats HaldinFinlandFinland1:00:03
2Mattias Karlsson  Vagnis SwedenSweden1:01:15+1:12
3Bjornar ValstadNorwayNorway1:02:16+2:13
4Tom QuayleAustraliaAustralia1:05:34+5:31
5Paulius KudriavcevasLithuaniaLithuania1:06:13+6:10
6Troels NielsenDenmarkDenmark1:06:23+6:20
7Matthias GilgienSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:07:36+7:33
8Radek NovotnyCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:08:02+7:59
9Jean Baptiste BourrinFranceFrance1:08:15+8:12
10Janis ZamovskisLatviaLatvia1:08:33+8:30
11Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:08:50+8:47
12Roger Casal FernandezSpainSpain1:09:08+9:05
13Roman RyapolovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:10:12+10:09
14Leif BaderGermanyGermany1:10:23+10:20
15Ivaylo PetrovBulgariaBulgaria1:11:07+11:04
16Gernot KerschbaumerAustriaAustria1:11:09+11:06
17Vyacheslav MukhidinovUkraineNorway1:12:03+12:00
18Andrew QuinIrelandIreland1:13:06+13:03
19Damir MiljkovicCroatiaCroatia1:15:17+15:14
20Marek NommEstoniaEstonia1:15:54+15:51
21Nick Duca CanadaCanada1:16:34+16:31
22Toshiyuki MatsuzawaJapanJapan1:18:26+18:23
23Alessio TenaniItalyItaly1:19:08+19:05
24Geert SimkensBelgiumBelgium1:19:56+19:53
25Attila SzundiHungaryHungary1:21:01+20:58
26Rob JessopNew ZealandNew Zealand1:22:44+22:41
27Lukas BartakSlovakiaSlovakia1:23:44+23:41
28Tamir AlonIsraelIsrael1:24:16+24:13
29Eddie BergeronUnited StatesUnited States1:25:00+24:57
30Nicholas MulderSouth AfricaSouth Africa1:25:03+25:00
31Luis SergioPortugalPortugal1:44:09+44:06
32Slobodan RadovanovicSerbiaSerbia1:46:15+46:12
Aleksander BernaciakPolandPolanddisqualified
Zhiming CaoChinaChinadisqualified
Yu-Chia WuChinese TaipeiChinese Taipeidisqualified

Women

26 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Heli JukkolaFinlandFinland45:52
2Birgitte HusebyeNorwayNorway46:32+0:40
3Gunilla SvardSwedenSweden47:19+1:27
4Anna GarinSpainSpain49:33+3:41
5Brigitte Gruniger HuberSwitzerlandSwitzerland50:33+4:41
6Monika DeptaGermanyGermany50:48+4:56
7Inga DambeLatviaLatvia51:29+5:37
8Tina Olm-JunegardEstoniaEstonia51:49+5:57
9Zdenka StaraCzech RepublicCzech Republic52:36+6:44
10Celine DodinFranceFrance54:34+8:42
11Alison O'NeilUnited KingdomGreat Britain54:48+8:56
12Gunda FischerGermanyGermany55:18+9:26
13Iliana Ilieva ShandurkovaBulgariaBulgaria56:57+11:05
14Alia SitdikovaRussian FederationRussian Federation59:43+13:51
15Cherie RevellsCanadaCanada1:03:10+17:18
16Claire PatersonNew ZealandNew Zealand1:07:19+21:27
17Ildiko SzerencsiHungaryHungary1:07:36+21:44
18Helga BertoldiItalyItaly1:09:16+23:24
19Masha SemakUkraineUkraine1:17:19+31:27
20Maureen Lo OlssonHong KongHong Kong1:17:41+31:49
21Sandra Lauenstein ZurcherUnited StatesUnited States1:19:21+33:29
22Tomoko MotokiJapanJapan1:23:35+37:43
23Yanyan LiaoChinaChina2:16:33+1:30:41
Raquel CostaPortugalPortugaldisqualified
Ailbhe CreedonIrelandIrelanddisqualified
Allison JonesAustraliaAustraliadisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 banner
OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org