International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships
Organiser: Sweden
Date: 12 September 2004

Classes: Show all | Men | Women

Men

35 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Marius MazulisLithuaniaLithuania1:02:16
2Holger HottNorwayNorway1:02:19+0:03
3Pasi IkonenFinlandFinland1:02:41+0:25
4Emil WingstedtSwedenSweden1:03:14+0:58
5Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:03:25+1:09
6Ingo HorstGermanyGermany1:03:35+1:19
7Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia1:04:12+1:56
7Martins SirmaisLatviaLatvia1:04:12+1:56
9Carsten JorgensenDenmarkDenmark1:04:52+2:36
10Benoit PeyvelFranceFrance1:06:06+3:50
11Jan OlmEstoniaEstonia1:06:32+4:16
12Michal HoracekCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:06:56+4:40
13Matthias NiggliSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:07:30+5:14
14Dan MarstonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:07:57+5:41
15Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia1:09:11+6:55
16Kiril NikolovBulgariaBulgaria1:10:08+7:52
17Wojciech KowalskiPolandPoland1:10:20+8:04
18Norbert HelmingerAustriaAustria1:10:35+8:19
19Ferenc LevaiHungaryHungary1:11:23+9:07
20Nicolas SillienBelgiumBelgium1:11:36+9:20
21Brian MayCanadaCanada1:15:11+12:55
22Wil SmithCanadaCanada1:15:18+13:02
23Marco SeppiItalyItaly1:16:56+14:40
24Evgeniy KandybeyUkraineUkraine1:17:29+15:13
25Joaquim SousaPortugalPortugal1:18:26+16:10
26Lino LegacCroatiaCroatia1:27:28+25:12
27Colm O'HalloranIrelandIreland1:27:53+25:37
28Greg BarbourNew ZealandNew Zealand1:28:22+26:06
29Raul Exposito PeladoSpainSpain1:35:37+33:21
30Colin DutkiewiczSouth AfricaGreat Britain1:44:20+42:04
31Kai QuChinaChina1:56:17+54:01
Shunsuke KonnoJapanJapandisqualified
Shih-Wen LoChinese TaipeiChinese Taipeidisqualified
Alexey MarchenkoIsraelIsraeldisqualified
Vlada MatuskiSerbiaSerbiadisqualified

Women

26 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Marika MikkolaFinlandFinland45:34
2Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland46:04+0:30
3Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden46:06+0:32
4Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation46:40+1:06
5Hanne StaffNorwayNorway46:50+1:16
6Heather MonroUnited KingdomGreat Britain49:47+4:13
7Karin SchmalfeldGermanyGermany50:07+4:33
8Hanny AllstonAustraliaAustralia51:15+5:41
9Jolanta RazaitieneLithuaniaLithuania51:26+5:52
10Ludmila GocevaBulgariaBulgaria51:47+6:13
11Signe SoesDenmarkDenmark52:31+6:57
12Kirti RebaneEstoniaEstonia54:49+9:15
13Zuzana StehnovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic54:51+9:17
14Renate FaunerItalyItaly55:09+9:35
15Andrea StrasserAustriaAustria55:48+10:14
16Mariya SpasyukUkraineUkraine55:59+10:25
17Aija SkrastinaLatviaLatvia56:00+10:26
18Sandy HottCanadaCanada58:36+13:02
19Aline HermansBelgiumBelgium1:02:27+16:53
20Sakiko MiyauchiJapanJapan1:05:28+19:54
21Szava ZsigmondHungaryHungary1:08:28+22:54
22Annabel Fernandez ValledorSpainSpain1:08:43+23:09
23Karen WilliamsUnited StatesUnited States1:10:15+24:41
24Violet LintonIrelandIreland1:15:22+29:48
25Zhuhua QinChinaChina1:24:19+38:45
26Maria AmadorPortugalPortugal1:24:40+39:06

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

Eventor World
Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2021