International Orienteering Federation

Official results for WOC 2003 Middle Distance Qualification (Race A)

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: WOC 2003 Middle Distance Qualification (Race A)
Organiser: Switzerland
Date: 8 August 2003

Men

38 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance21:27
2Denis SteinemannSwitzerlandSwitzerland23:14+1:47
3Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway23:39+2:12
4Juha PeltolaFinlandFinland23:50+2:23
5Leonid NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation24:13+2:46
6Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland24:18+2:51
7Chris TerkelsenDenmarkDenmark24:22+2:55
8Nerijus SulcysLithuaniaLithuania24:29+3:02
9Roger Casal FernandezSpainSpain24:59+3:32
10David ShepherdAustraliaAustralia25:00+3:33
11Henrik TryggessonSwedenSweden25:11+3:44
12Oli JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain25:35+4:08
13Michal JedlickaCzech RepublicCzech Republic25:37+4:10
14Christian MohnAustriaAustria25:46+4:19
15Brian MayCanadaCanada25:53+4:26
16Emiliano CoronaItalyItaly26:57+5:30
17Dmitriy MironovBelarusBelarus27:01+5:34
18Teodor  Dimitrov Todorov BulgariaBulgaria27:26+5:59
19Tarvo AvasteEstoniaEstonia27:52+6:25
20Janis KruminsLatviaLatvia27:53+6:26
21Yoshinori TakahashiJapanJapan27:57+6:30
22Axel FischerGermanyGermany28:02+6:35
23Michael SmithCanadaCanada28:34+7:07
24Yuriy OmelchenkoUkraineUkraine28:48+7:21
25Gabor ForraiHungaryHungary29:15+7:48
26Fabien PasquasyBelgiumBelgium29:38+8:11
27Joao ValentePortugalPortugal29:40+8:13
28Martin TerrySouth AfricaSouth Africa29:49+8:22
29Lukas BartakSlovakiaSlovakia31:01+9:34
30Neil DobbsIrelandIreland32:25+10:58
31Edi OcvirkCroatiaCroatia34:12+12:45
32Valery NalobinKazakhstanKazakhstan34:46+13:19
33Greg BarbourNew ZealandNew Zealand35:45+14:18
34Alexey MarchenkoIsraelIsrael35:51+14:24
35Jaka PiltaverSloveniaSlovenia36:30+15:03
36Siu Tung HuiHong KongHong Kong40:11+18:44
37Dejan AvramovicSerbiaSerbia45:47+24:20
Paul Marius BrabiescuRomaniaRomaniadisqualified

Women

33 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland25:06
2Minna KauppiFinlandFinland25:39+0:33
3Gunilla SvardSwedenSweden26:01+0:55
4Elisabeth IngvaldsenNorwayNorway26:36+1:30
5Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania27:31+2:25
6Maria  Hoyer ModlerDenmarkDenmark28:03+2:57
7Birgitte HusebyeNorwayNorway28:07+3:01
8Juliette SoulardFranceFrance28:26+3:20
9Bohdana TerovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:31+3:25
10Monika DeptaGermanyGermany29:09+4:03
11Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation29:14+4:08
12Nataliya PotopalskaUkraineUkraine29:36+4:30
13Aleksandra KondratyevaBelarusBelarus29:57+4:51
14Jenny JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain30:05+4:59
15Giedre VoverieneLithuaniaLithuania30:16+5:10
16Kirti RebaneEstoniaEstonia30:34+5:28
17Martina RakayovaSlovakiaSlovakia30:43+5:37
18Meike JaegerGermanyGermany31:56+6:50
19Rachel SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand33:14+8:08
20Sanae SaitoJapanJapan33:31+8:25
21Laura ScaravonatiItalyItaly34:09+9:03
22Ieva SustaLatviaLatvia34:10+9:04
23Kathryn Preston EwelsAustraliaAustralia34:15+9:09
24Greet OeyenBelgiumBelgium34:29+9:23
25Katherine ScheckCanadaCanada34:43+9:37
26Brie GschopfAustriaAustria35:40+10:34
27Agnes WengrinHungaryHungary35:52+10:46
28Karen WilliamsUnited StatesUnited States38:17+13:11
29Nataliya DimitrovaBulgariaBulgaria38:35+13:29
30Veronica Gil BrotonsSpainSpain39:17+14:11
31Violet LintonIrelandIreland43:42+18:36
32Kathy KitchinSouth AfricaSouth Africa48:32+23:26
33Natalija ChuprikovaKazakhstanKazakhstan50:39+25:33

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2019 banner
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org