International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by classShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 4 August 2001

Men

60 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Pasi IkonenFinlandFinland23:41
2Tore SandvikNorwayNorway24:02+0:21
3Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway24:15+0:34
4Jani LakanenFinlandFinland24:42+1:01
5Juha PeltolaFinlandFinland24:53+1:12
6Mats TroengSwedenSweden25:05+1:24
7Carsten JorgensenDenmarkDenmark25:07+1:26
8Carl Henrik BjorsethNorwayNorway25:08+1:27
9Kjetil BjorloNorwayNorway25:16+1:35
10Janne SalmiFinlandFinland25:29+1:48
11Thomas BuhrerSwitzerlandSwitzerland25:34+1:53
12Robert BanachPolandPoland25:38+1:57
13Marius MazulisLithuaniaLithuania25:48+2:07
14Matthias GilgienSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:16+2:35
15Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation26:17+2:36
16Hakan ErikssonSwedenSweden26:21+2:40
17Jorgen OlssonSwedenSweden26:27+2:46
18Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance26:30+2:49
18Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic26:30+2:49
20Urs AltorferSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:33+2:52
21Vladimir AlexeevRussian FederationRussian Federation26:37+2:56
22Fredrik LowegrenSwedenSweden26:57+3:16
23Mikhail MamleevItalyItaly27:09+3:28
24Bjornar ValstadNorwayNorway27:18+3:37
25Matthias NiggliSwitzerlandSwitzerland27:21+3:40
26Erik AibastEstoniaEstonia27:32+3:51
27Girts VegerisLatviaLatvia27:44+4:03
28Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland27:57+4:16
29Sergey DetkovRussian FederationRussian Federation28:19+4:38
30Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia28:40+4:59
31Olle KarnerEstoniaEstonia28:44+5:03
32Rudolf RopekCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:53+5:12
33Michal JedlickaCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:54+5:13
34Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:57+5:16
35Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:58+5:17
36John FeehanIrelandIreland29:11+5:30
37Nerijus SulcysLithuaniaLithuania29:21+5:40
38Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia29:32+5:51
39Liutauras BileviciusLithuaniaLithuania29:44+6:03
40Carlo RigoniItalyItaly29:47+6:06
41David PeelUnited KingdomGreat Britain29:57+6:16
42Jan ZazgornikAustriaAustria30:08+6:27
43David ShepherdAustraliaAustralia30:33+6:52
44Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria31:14+7:33
45Gabor DomonyikHungaryHungary31:24+7:43
46Girts LininsLatviaLatvia31:30+7:49
47Maciej GrabowskiPolandPoland31:56+8:15
48Tom HerremansBelgiumBelgium32:04+8:23
49Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia32:05+8:24
50Jozef WallnerSlovakiaSlovakia32:25+8:44
51Mads IngvardsenDenmarkDenmark32:55+9:14
52Martins SirmaisLatviaLatvia33:21+9:40
53Fabrice ErdingerFranceFrance33:27+9:46
54Allan MogensenDenmarkDenmark33:32+9:51
55Dmitriy MironovBelarusBelarus33:56+10:15
56Steven HaleUnited KingdomGreat Britain35:00+11:19
57Vitaliy GavrylenkoUkraineUkraine35:15+11:34
58Daniele PagliariItalyItaly36:07+12:26
59Tom QuayleAustraliaAustralia37:07+13:26
60Petar DelicCroatiaCroatia37:30+13:49

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 banner
OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org