International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 4 August 2001

Men

60 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Pasi IkonenFinlandFinland23:41
2Tore SandvikNorwayNorway24:02+0:21
3Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway24:15+0:34
4Jani LakanenFinlandFinland24:42+1:01
5Juha PeltolaFinlandFinland24:53+1:12
6Mats TroengSwedenSweden25:05+1:24
7Carsten JorgensenDenmarkDenmark25:07+1:26
8Carl Henrik BjorsethNorwayNorway25:08+1:27
9Kjetil BjorloNorwayNorway25:16+1:35
10Janne SalmiFinlandFinland25:29+1:48
11Thomas BuhrerSwitzerlandSwitzerland25:34+1:53
12Robert BanachPolandPoland25:38+1:57
13Marius MazulisLithuaniaLithuania25:48+2:07
14Matthias GilgienSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:16+2:35
15Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation26:17+2:36
16Hakan ErikssonSwedenSweden26:21+2:40
17Jorgen OlssonSwedenSweden26:27+2:46
18Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance26:30+2:49
18Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic26:30+2:49
20Urs AltorferSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:33+2:52
21Vladimir AlexeevRussian FederationRussian Federation26:37+2:56
22Fredrik LowegrenSwedenSweden26:57+3:16
23Mikhail MamleevItalyItaly27:09+3:28
24Bjornar ValstadNorwayNorway27:18+3:37
25Matthias NiggliSwitzerlandSwitzerland27:21+3:40
26Erik AibastEstoniaEstonia27:32+3:51
27Girts VegerisLatviaLatvia27:44+4:03
28Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland27:57+4:16
29Sergey DetkovRussian FederationRussian Federation28:19+4:38
30Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia28:40+4:59
31Olle KarnerEstoniaEstonia28:44+5:03
32Rudolf RopekCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:53+5:12
33Michal JedlickaCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:54+5:13
34Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:57+5:16
35Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:58+5:17
36John FeehanIrelandIreland29:11+5:30
37Nerijus SulcysLithuaniaLithuania29:21+5:40
38Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia29:32+5:51
39Liutauras BileviciusLithuaniaLithuania29:44+6:03
40Carlo RigoniItalyItaly29:47+6:06
41David PeelUnited KingdomGreat Britain29:57+6:16
42Jan ZazgornikAustriaAustria30:08+6:27
43David ShepherdAustraliaAustralia30:33+6:52
44Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria31:14+7:33
45Gabor DomonyikHungaryHungary31:24+7:43
46Girts LininsLatviaLatvia31:30+7:49
47Maciej GrabowskiPolandPoland31:56+8:15
48Tom HerremansBelgiumBelgium32:04+8:23
49Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia32:05+8:24
50Jozef WallnerSlovakiaSlovakia32:25+8:44
51Mads IngvardsenDenmarkDenmark32:55+9:14
52Martins SirmaisLatviaLatvia33:21+9:40
53Fabrice ErdingerFranceFrance33:27+9:46
54Allan MogensenDenmarkDenmark33:32+9:51
55Dmitriy MironovBelarusBelarus33:56+10:15
56Steven HaleUnited KingdomSweden35:00+11:19
57Vitaliy GavrylenkoUkraineUkraine35:15+11:34
58Daniele PagliariItalyItaly36:07+12:26
59Tom QuayleAustraliaAustralia37:07+13:26
60Petar DelicCroatiaCroatia37:30+13:49

Women

60 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Hanne StaffNorwayNorway25:41
2Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden25:54+0:13
3Gunilla SvardSwedenSweden25:58+0:17
4Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:27+0:46
5Reeta KolkkalaFinlandFinland26:33+0:52
6Johanna AsklofFinlandFinland26:41+1:00
7Anniina ParonenFinlandFinland26:43+1:02
8Vroni Koenig-SalmiSwitzerlandSwitzerland27:08+1:27
9Karin SchmalfeldGermanyGermany27:12+1:31
10Frauke Schmitt-GranGermanyGermany27:13+1:32
11Karina NordrumNorwayNorway27:18+1:37
12Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation27:24+1:43
13Kulli KaljusEstoniaEstonia28:05+2:24
13Kathi WidlerSwitzerlandSwitzerland28:05+2:24
15Eva JurenikovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:07+2:26
16Maria SandstromSwedenSweden28:25+2:44
17Heather MonroUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:27+2:46
18Lucie RothauerAustriaAustria28:43+3:02
19Annika ViiloFinlandFinland28:59+3:18
20Anu Akerman AnnusEstoniaEstonia29:07+3:26
21Anna GarinSpainSpain29:33+3:52
22Birgitte HusebyeNorwayNorway29:36+3:55
23Vilma RudzenskaiteLithuaniaLithuania29:38+3:57
24Laura ScaravonatiItalyItaly29:47+4:06
25Zuzana MacuchovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic29:53+4:12
26Regula HulligerSwitzerlandSwitzerland30:13+4:32
27Jenny PeelUnited KingdomGreat Britain30:18+4:37
28Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania30:20+4:39
29Ingunn FristadNorwayNorway30:29+4:48
30Kim BaxterUnited KingdomGreat Britain30:41+5:00
31Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia30:55+5:14
32Barbara Baczek MotalaPolandPoland31:07+5:26
33Olga BelozerovaRussian FederationRussian Federation31:22+5:41
34Tracy Marsh BluettAustraliaAustralia31:29+5:48
35Laure CoupatFranceFrance31:35+5:54
35Andrea StrasserAustriaAustria31:35+5:54
37Encarna MaturanaSpainSpain31:56+6:15
38Vendula Haldin KlechovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic31:57+6:16
39Irina MikchalkoRussian FederationRussian Federation32:03+6:22
40Jenny JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain32:24+6:43
40Mariya SpasyukUkraineUkraine32:24+6:43
42Diana VosyliuteLithuaniaLithuania32:35+6:54
43Elisa DresenGermanyGermany32:40+6:59
44Nina VinnytskaUkraineUkraine32:54+7:13
45Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania33:40+7:59
46Renate FaunerItalyItaly33:44+8:03
47Nataliya PotopalskaUkraineUkraine33:50+8:09
48Olena ZabrodskaUkraineUkraine33:53+8:12
49Giedre VoverieneLithuaniaLithuania34:11+8:30
50Rachel SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand34:16+8:35
51Anna Gornicka-AntonowiczPolandPoland34:48+9:07
52Anette GranstedtSwedenSweden35:29+9:48
53Elo SaueEstoniaEstonia36:01+10:20
54Maret VaherEstoniaEstonia36:52+11:11
55Dorthe SkovlystDenmarkDenmark38:18+12:37
56Ieva SustaLatviaLatvia38:21+12:40
57Inga DambeLatviaLatvia38:25+12:44
58Katalin OlahHungaryHungary39:15+13:34
59Helene HausnerDenmarkDenmark39:31+13:50
60Julia NovikovaRussian FederationRussian Federation40:34+14:53

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

OCAD
WOC 2019 banner
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org