International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 3 August 2001

Men

35 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Pasi Ikonen Finland 21:57
2 Grant Bluett Australia 24:00 +2:03
3 Fredrik Lowegren Sweden 24:01 +2:04
4 Steven Hale United Kingdom 24:12 +2:15
5 Thomas Buhrer Switzerland 24:22 +2:25
6 Allan Mogensen Denmark 24:39 +2:42
7 Carl Henrik Bjorseth Norway 24:44 +2:47
8 Sergey Detkov Russian Federation 24:45 +2:48
9 Carlo Rigoni Italy 24:55 +2:58
10 Fabrice Erdinger France 25:53 +3:56
11 Liutauras Bilevicius Lithuania 26:16 +4:19
12 Jozef Wallner Slovakia 26:34 +4:37
13 Martins Sirmais Latvia 26:37 +4:40
14 Dmitriy Mironov Belarus 26:56 +4:59
15 Maciej Grabowski Poland 27:22 +5:25
16 Felix Breitschadel Austria 27:23 +5:26
17 Marcus Pinker Ireland 27:57 +6:00
18 James Scarborough United States 29:09 +7:12
19 Pedro Pasion Rodriguez Spain 29:15 +7:18
20 Wim Peers Belgium 29:28 +7:31
21 Nick Duca  Canada 30:03 +8:06
22 Daniel Griff Israel 31:56 +9:59
23 Lars Resch Germany 32:46 +10:49
24 Radovan Cech Czech Republic 32:49 +10:52
25 Zoltan Harkanyi Hungary 33:04 +11:07
26 Richard Gathercole South Africa 33:31 +11:34
27 Mihail Mihailov Bulgaria 33:55 +11:58
28 Mark Heikoop Netherlands 35:49 +13:52
29 Koji Kashimada Japan 36:29 +14:32
30 Mark Lawson New Zealand 39:22 +17:25
31 Armo Hiie Estonia 41:22 +19:25
32 Valery Nalobin Kazakhstan 41:41 +19:44
33 Tomislav Kaniski Croatia 44:30 +22:33
34 Kwok Keung Yeung Hong Kong 56:35 +34:38
Oleksandr Mykhaylov Ukraine disqualified

Women

26 starting competitors
Plac Name Organisation Time Diff
1 Gunilla Svard Sweden 24:19
2 Hanne Staff Norway 25:07 +0:48
3 Anna Garin Spain 25:32 +1:13
4 Johanna Asklof Finland 25:53 +1:34
5 Zuzana Macuchova Czech Republic 26:16 +1:57
6 Inga Dambe Latvia 26:21 +2:02
7 Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 26:54 +2:35
8 Karin Schmalfeld Germany 27:03 +2:44
9 Regula Hulliger Switzerland 27:45 +3:26
10 Barbara Baczek Motala Poland 27:54 +3:35
11 Kim Baxter United Kingdom 28:41 +4:22
12 Vilma Rudzenskaite Lithuania 31:43 +7:24
13 Laura Scaravonati Italy 32:10 +7:51
14 Maret Vaher Estonia 32:29 +8:10
15 Olena Zabrodska Ukraine 33:15 +8:56
16 Eszter Zsebehazy Hungary 35:00 +10:41
17 Katarina Fedorova Slovakia 35:01 +10:42
18 Pam James Canada 35:15 +10:56
19 Kristin Hall United States 36:12 +11:53
20 Jenni Adams New Zealand 37:55 +13:36
21 Elisabeth Sandrisser Hohenwarter Austria 39:40 +15:21
22 Idit Gershoni Israel 40:34 +16:15
23 Masako Nakamura Japan 41:46 +17:27
24 Chloe Manissolle France 41:57 +17:38
25 Maria  Hoyer Modler Denmark 42:15 +17:56
26 Clare Hawthorne Australia 51:48 +27:29

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

BML Print
Gran Canaria O-Meeting 2018
WOC 2019 banner
Bryzos
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org