International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 3 August 2001

Men

35 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Pasi IkonenFinlandFinland21:57
2Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia24:00+2:03
3Fredrik LowegrenSwedenSweden24:01+2:04
4Steven HaleUnited KingdomSweden24:12+2:15
5Thomas BuhrerSwitzerlandSwitzerland24:22+2:25
6Allan MogensenDenmarkDenmark24:39+2:42
7Carl Henrik BjorsethNorwayNorway24:44+2:47
8Sergey DetkovRussian FederationRussian Federation24:45+2:48
9Carlo RigoniItalyItaly24:55+2:58
10Fabrice ErdingerFranceFrance25:53+3:56
11Liutauras BileviciusLithuaniaLithuania26:16+4:19
12Jozef WallnerSlovakiaSlovakia26:34+4:37
13Martins SirmaisLatviaLatvia26:37+4:40
14Dmitriy MironovBelarusBelarus26:56+4:59
15Maciej GrabowskiPolandPoland27:22+5:25
16Felix BreitschadelAustriaAustria27:23+5:26
17Marcus PinkerIrelandIreland27:57+6:00
18James ScarboroughUnited StatesUnited States29:09+7:12
19Pedro Pasion RodriguezSpainSpain29:15+7:18
20Wim PeersBelgiumBelgium29:28+7:31
21Nick Duca CanadaCanada30:03+8:06
22Daniel GriffIsraelIsrael31:56+9:59
23Lars ReschGermanyGermany32:46+10:49
24Radovan CechCzech RepublicCzech Republic32:49+10:52
25Zoltan HarkanyiHungaryHungary33:04+11:07
26Richard GathercoleSouth AfricaSouth Africa33:31+11:34
27Mihail MihailovBulgariaBulgaria33:55+11:58
28Mark HeikoopNetherlandsNetherlands35:49+13:52
29Koji KashimadaJapanJapan36:29+14:32
30Mark LawsonNew ZealandNew Zealand39:22+17:25
31Armo HiieEstoniaEstonia41:22+19:25
32Valery NalobinKazakhstanKazakhstan41:41+19:44
33Tomislav KaniskiCroatiaCroatia44:30+22:33
34Kwok Keung YeungHong KongHong Kong56:35+34:38
Oleksandr MykhaylovUkraineUkrainedisqualified

Women

26 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Gunilla SvardSwedenSweden24:19
2Hanne StaffNorwayNorway25:07+0:48
3Anna GarinSpainSpain25:32+1:13
4Johanna AsklofFinlandFinland25:53+1:34
5Zuzana MacuchovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic26:16+1:57
6Inga DambeLatviaLatvia26:21+2:02
7Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation26:54+2:35
8Karin SchmalfeldGermanyGermany27:03+2:44
9Regula HulligerSwitzerlandSwitzerland27:45+3:26
10Barbara Baczek MotalaPolandPoland27:54+3:35
11Kim BaxterUnited KingdomGreat Britain28:41+4:22
12Vilma RudzenskaiteLithuaniaLithuania31:43+7:24
13Laura ScaravonatiItalyItaly32:10+7:51
14Maret VaherEstoniaEstonia32:29+8:10
15Olena ZabrodskaUkraineUkraine33:15+8:56
16Eszter ZsebehazyHungaryHungary35:00+10:41
17Katarina FedorovaSlovakiaSlovakia35:01+10:42
18Pam JamesCanadaCanada35:15+10:56
19Kristin HallUnited StatesUnited States36:12+11:53
20Jenni AdamsNew ZealandNew Zealand37:55+13:36
21Elisabeth Sandrisser HohenwarterAustriaAustria39:40+15:21
22Idit GershoniIsraelIsrael40:34+16:15
23Masako NakamuraJapanJapan41:46+17:27
24Chloe ManissolleFranceFrance41:57+17:38
25Maria  Hoyer ModlerDenmarkDenmark42:15+17:56
26Clare HawthorneAustraliaAustralia51:48+27:29

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 Banner 2
OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org