International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 3 August 2001

Men

35 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation23:10
2Mats TroengSwedenSweden23:51+0:41
3Juha PeltolaFinlandFinland23:58+0:48
4Matthias GilgienSwitzerlandSwitzerland24:36+1:26
5Robert BanachPolandPoland24:38+1:28
6Thierry GueorgiouFranceFrance24:39+1:29
7Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic25:33+2:23
8Bjornar ValstadNorwayNorway25:53+2:43
9Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia25:56+2:46
10Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain26:28+3:18
11Erik AibastEstoniaEstonia27:18+4:08
12John FeehanIrelandIreland27:57+4:47
13Petar DelicCroatiaCroatia28:04+4:54
13Tom QuayleAustraliaAustralia28:04+4:54
15Jan ZazgornikAustriaAustria28:28+5:18
16Oskars ZernisLatviaLatvia28:43+5:33
17Martin TerrySouth AfricaSouth Africa28:50+5:40
18Greg BarbourNew ZealandNew Zealand29:16+6:06
19Dmitry MikhalkinBelarusBelarus29:26+6:16
20Yuriy OmelchenkoUkraineUkraine29:28+6:18
21Thomas JensenDenmarkDenmark29:40+6:30
22Michele TavernaroItalyItaly29:49+6:39
23Edgaras VoverisLithuaniaLithuania30:07+6:57
24Ingo HorstGermanyGermany30:36+7:26
25Michael SmithCanadaCanada30:45+7:35
26Ferenc LevaiHungaryHungary33:15+10:05
27Masato YasuiJapanJapan34:00+10:50
28Hugues PetitBelgiumBelgium34:52+11:42
29Angel Rojas AvilesSpainSpain36:48+13:38
30Dian BonevBulgariaBulgaria45:43+22:33
31Vladimir TelnovKazakhstanKazakhstan48:25+25:15
32Li FeilongChinaChina50:16+27:06
33Ronen ShurerIsraelIsrael54:21+31:11
34Ken Walker Jr.United StatesUnited States56:54+33:44
35Wing Hang LauHong KongHong Kong1:12:09+48:59

Women

27 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Vroni Koenig-SalmiSwitzerlandSwitzerland24:11
2Lucie RothauerAustriaAustria25:18+1:07
3Jenny JohanssonSwedenSweden25:57+1:46
4Anniina ParonenFinlandFinland26:21+2:10
5Anna Gornicka-AntonowiczPolandPoland26:29+2:18
6Birgitte HusebyeNorwayNorway26:49+2:38
7Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania27:36+3:25
8Laure CoupatFranceFrance28:29+4:18
9Vendula Haldin KlechovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic28:36+4:25
10Anu Akerman AnnusEstoniaEstonia28:39+4:28
11Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania28:56+4:45
12Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia29:03+4:52
13Julia NovikovaRussian FederationRussian Federation29:17+5:06
14Nataliya PotopalskaUkraineUkraine29:59+5:48
15Heather MonroUnited KingdomGreat Britain30:20+6:09
16Anne  Larsen Konring OlesenDenmarkDenmark31:44+7:33
17Jana SlamovaSlovakiaSlovakia33:10+8:59
18Katrin RengerGermanyGermany33:58+9:47
19Shihoko OchiaiJapanJapan38:22+14:11
20Faye PinkerIrelandIreland39:06+14:55
21Cherie RevellsCanadaCanada43:05+18:54
22Eva Novai MakraiHungaryHungary49:11+25:00
23Kathy KitchinSouth AfricaSouth Africa52:23+28:12
24Inna FaingoldIsraelIsrael53:33+29:22
25Agnese UzuleLatviaLatvia56:16+32:05
26Eileen BresemanUnited StatesUnited States59:33+35:22
27Maureen Lo OlssonHong KongHong Kong1:17:34+53:23

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 banner
OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org