International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 3 August 2001

Men

35 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Carsten JorgensenDenmarkDenmark23:42
2Tore SandvikNorwayNorway23:56+0:14
3Girts LininsLatviaLatvia23:57+0:15
4Kjetil BjorloNorwayNorway23:59+0:17
5Jani LakanenFinlandFinland24:12+0:30
6Jorgen OlssonSwedenSweden24:26+0:44
7Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland24:28+0:46
8Vladimir AlexeevRussian FederationRussian Federation24:53+1:11
9Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia25:04+1:22
10Gabor DomonyikHungaryHungary25:16+1:34
11Michal JedlickaCzech RepublicCzech Republic25:19+1:37
12Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain26:02+2:20
13Nerijus SulcysLithuaniaLithuania26:18+2:36
14Matthias NiggliSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:21+2:39
15Tom HerremansBelgiumBelgium26:30+2:48
16Mati TiitEstoniaEstonia26:42+3:00
17Alistair LandelsNew ZealandNew Zealand26:48+3:06
18Pierpaolo CoronaItalyItaly26:53+3:11
19Remi GueorgiouFranceFrance27:06+3:24
20Wolfgang WaldhauslAustriaAustria27:55+4:13
21Tihomir SalopekCroatiaCroatia28:01+4:19
22Colm O'HalloranIrelandIreland28:26+4:44
23Alexandr AlexeenokBelarusBelarus28:47+5:05
24Javier Gomez PradaSpainSpain29:13+5:31
25Toshiyuki MatsuzawaJapanJapan30:17+6:35
26Andriy AndreyevUkraineUkraine31:09+7:27
27Teodor  Dimitrov Todorov BulgariaBulgaria31:32+7:50
28Robert MicekSlovakiaSlovakia31:55+8:13
29Michael EglinskiUnited StatesUnited States32:25+8:43
30Wil SmithCanadaCanada33:06+9:24
31Gerrit Van de RietNetherlandsNetherlands35:24+11:42
32Nicholas MulderSouth AfricaSouth Africa37:05+13:23
33Kam Tat WongHong KongHong Kong49:38+25:56
34Sergey CherniavskyIsraelGermany52:20+28:38
Peter LegatGermanyGermanydisqualified

Women

27 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Anette GranstedtSwedenSweden22:36
2Reeta KolkkalaFinlandFinland24:12+1:36
3Kathi WidlerSwitzerlandSwitzerland26:00+3:24
4Olga BelozerovaRussian FederationRussian Federation26:32+3:56
5Renate FaunerItalyItaly27:59+5:23
6Karina NordrumNorwayNorway28:10+5:34
7Mariya SpasyukUkraineUkraine29:06+6:30
8Jenny JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain29:21+6:45
9Elisa DresenGermanyGermany30:17+7:41
10Giedre VoverieneLithuaniaLithuania30:55+8:19
11Eva JurenikovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic31:16+8:40
12Dorthe SkovlystDenmarkDenmark32:36+10:00
13Ieva SustaLatviaLatvia33:13+10:37
14Elo SaueEstoniaEstonia33:17+10:41
15Andrea StrasserAustriaAustria34:10+11:34
16Zsuzsanna FarkasHungaryHungary35:42+13:06
17Allison JonesAustraliaAustralia35:55+13:19
18Sandy HottCanadaCanada36:41+14:05
19Magali CoupatFranceFrance39:55+17:19
20Eileen LoughmanIrelandIreland40:07+17:31
21Jana MiklusovaSlovakiaSlovakia40:58+18:22
22Rika TajimaJapanJapan41:02+18:26
23Karen WilliamsUnited StatesUnited States42:34+19:58
24Anna Bertran AmigoSpainSpain54:19+31:43
25Linda VerbrakenBelgiumBelgium56:46+34:10
26Alla ArhipovaKazakhstanKazakhstan1:03:14+40:38
Tania LarsenNew ZealandNew Zealanddisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 banner
Bryzos
OCAD
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org