International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by classShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 31 July 2001

Men

59 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway1:29:43
2Jani LakanenFinlandFinland1:30:17+0:34
3Carl Henrik BjorsethNorwayNorway1:31:58+2:15
4Bjornar ValstadNorwayNorway1:32:52+3:09
5Fredrik LowegrenSwedenSweden1:33:18+3:35
6Janne SalmiFinlandFinland1:33:50+4:07
7Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:33:59+4:16
8Thomas BuhrerSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:34:13+4:30
9Mats HaldinFinlandFinland1:34:48+5:05
10Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland1:35:23+5:40
11Bernt BjornsgaardNorwayNorway1:36:10+6:27
12Oystein KristiansenNorwayNorway1:37:05+7:22
13Robert BanachPolandPoland1:37:22+7:39
14Alexey PavilaynenRussian FederationRussian Federation1:37:45+8:02
15Christoph PlattnerSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:38:18+8:35
16Donatus SchnyderSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:39:23+9:40
17Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia1:39:25+9:42
18Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:39:29+9:46
19Thomas AspSwedenSweden1:39:49+10:06
20Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia1:39:51+10:08
21Olle KarnerEstoniaEstonia1:39:55+10:12
22Michal JedlickaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:40:15+10:32
23Michal HoracekCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:40:27+10:44
24Maxim DavidovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:41:20+11:37
25Denis SteinemannSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:41:56+12:13
26Tom QuayleAustraliaAustralia1:42:47+13:04
27Mats TroengSwedenSweden1:42:48+13:05
28Mikhail MamleevItalyItaly1:44:53+15:10
29Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:45:03+15:20
30Girts LininsLatviaLatvia1:45:04+15:21
31Vyacheslav MukhidinovUkraineUkraine1:45:35+15:52
32Tobias AnderssonSwedenSweden1:45:36+15:53
33Troels NielsenDenmarkDenmark1:45:41+15:58
34Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia1:46:02+16:19
35Radek NovotnyCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:46:36+16:53
36Mads IngvardsenDenmarkDenmark1:46:52+17:09
37Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:47:42+17:59
38Jozef WallnerSlovakiaSlovakia1:48:19+18:36
39Jonn Are MyhrenNetherlandsNetherlands1:49:09+19:26
40Carsten JorgensenDenmarkDenmark1:49:28+19:45
41Oskars ZernisLatviaLatvia1:49:53+20:10
42Oli JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:52:15+22:32
43Gabor DomonyikHungaryHungary1:52:25+22:42
44Rob WalterAustraliaAustralia1:52:59+23:16
45Girts VegerisLatviaLatvia1:53:23+23:40
46John FeehanIrelandIreland1:54:40+24:57
47Allan MogensenDenmarkDenmark1:54:48+25:05
48Ingo HorstGermanyGermany1:55:46+26:03
49Fabien PasquasyBelgiumBelgium1:55:49+26:06
50Nerijus SulcysLithuaniaLithuania1:57:28+27:45
51Liutauras BileviciusLithuaniaLithuania1:58:20+28:37
52Svajunas AmbrazasLithuaniaLithuania1:58:43+29:00
53Robert DittmannGermanyGermany2:04:56+35:13
54Christian MohnAustriaAustria2:05:13+35:30
55Carlo RigoniItalyItaly2:06:51+37:08
56Shin MurakoshiJapanJapan2:09:03+39:20
57Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria2:16:17+46:34
58Jacek NowakPolandPoland2:18:44+49:01
Alistair LandelsNew ZealandNew Zealanddisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2019 banner
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org