International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 31 July 2001

Men

59 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway1:29:43
2Jani LakanenFinlandFinland1:30:17+0:34
3Carl Henrik BjorsethNorwayNorway1:31:58+2:15
4Bjornar ValstadNorwayNorway1:32:52+3:09
5Fredrik LowegrenSwedenSweden1:33:18+3:35
6Janne SalmiFinlandFinland1:33:50+4:07
7Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:33:59+4:16
8Thomas BuhrerSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:34:13+4:30
9Mats HaldinFinlandFinland1:34:48+5:05
10Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland1:35:23+5:40
11Bernt BjornsgaardNorwayNorway1:36:10+6:27
12Oystein KristiansenNorwayNorway1:37:05+7:22
13Robert BanachPolandPoland1:37:22+7:39
14Alexey PavilaynenRussian FederationRussian Federation1:37:45+8:02
15Christoph PlattnerSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:38:18+8:35
16Donatus SchnyderSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:39:23+9:40
17Grant BluettAustraliaAustralia1:39:25+9:42
18Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:39:29+9:46
19Thomas AspSwedenSweden1:39:49+10:06
20Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia1:39:51+10:08
21Olle KarnerEstoniaEstonia1:39:55+10:12
22Michal JedlickaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:40:15+10:32
23Michal HoracekCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:40:27+10:44
24Maxim DavidovRussian FederationRussian Federation1:41:20+11:37
25Denis SteinemannSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:41:56+12:13
26Tom QuayleAustraliaAustralia1:42:47+13:04
27Mats TroengSwedenSweden1:42:48+13:05
28Mikhail MamleevItalyItaly1:44:53+15:10
29Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:45:03+15:20
30Girts LininsLatviaLatvia1:45:04+15:21
31Vyacheslav MukhidinovUkraineNorway1:45:35+15:52
32Tobias AnderssonSwedenSweden1:45:36+15:53
33Troels NielsenDenmarkDenmark1:45:41+15:58
34Marian DavidikSlovakiaSlovakia1:46:02+16:19
35Radek NovotnyCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:46:36+16:53
36Mads IngvardsenDenmarkDenmark1:46:52+17:09
37Jamie StevensonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:47:42+17:59
38Jozef WallnerSlovakiaSlovakia1:48:19+18:36
39Jonn Are MyhrenNetherlandsNetherlands1:49:09+19:26
40Carsten JorgensenDenmarkDenmark1:49:28+19:45
41Oskars ZernisLatviaLatvia1:49:53+20:10
42Oli JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:52:15+22:32
43Gabor DomonyikHungaryHungary1:52:25+22:42
44Rob WalterAustraliaAustralia1:52:59+23:16
45Girts VegerisLatviaLatvia1:53:23+23:40
46John FeehanIrelandIreland1:54:40+24:57
47Allan MogensenDenmarkDenmark1:54:48+25:05
48Ingo HorstGermanyGermany1:55:46+26:03
49Fabien PasquasyBelgiumBelgium1:55:49+26:06
50Nerijus SulcysLithuaniaLithuania1:57:28+27:45
51Liutauras BileviciusLithuaniaLithuania1:58:20+28:37
52Svajunas AmbrazasLithuaniaLithuania1:58:43+29:00
53Robert DittmannGermanyGermany2:04:56+35:13
54Christian MohnAustriaAustria2:05:13+35:30
55Carlo RigoniItalyItaly2:06:51+37:08
56Shin MurakoshiJapanJapan2:09:03+39:20
57Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria2:16:17+46:34
58Jacek NowakPolandPoland2:18:44+49:01
Alistair LandelsNew ZealandNew Zealanddisqualified

Women

60 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:14:57
2Marika MikkolaFinlandFinland1:15:00+0:03
3Reeta KolkkalaFinlandFinland1:15:43+0:46
4Anette GranstedtSwedenSweden1:16:17+1:20
5Johanna AsklofFinlandFinland1:16:23+1:26
6Hanne StaffNorwayNorway1:17:07+2:10
7Liisa AnttilaFinlandFinland1:17:28+2:31
8Katarina SmithCanadaCanada1:18:18+3:21
9Cecilia NilssonSwedenSweden1:18:30+3:33
10Vroni Koenig-SalmiSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:20:14+5:17
11Yvette BakerUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:20:57+6:00
12Sabrina MeisterSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:21:40+6:43
13Karin SchmalfeldGermanyGermany1:21:59+7:02
14Birgitte HusebyeNorwayNorway1:22:12+7:15
15Heather MonroUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:22:39+7:42
16Elisabeth IngvaldsenNorwayNorway1:22:50+7:53
17Karina NordrumNorwayNorway1:23:20+8:23
18Kirsi BostroemFinlandFinland1:24:03+9:06
18Katalin OlahHungaryHungary1:24:03+9:06
20Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation1:24:27+9:30
21Emma Claesson EngstrandSwedenSweden1:24:49+9:52
22Barbara Baczek MotalaPolandPoland1:25:29+10:32
23Brigitte WolfSwitzerlandSwitzerland1:25:39+10:42
24Eva JurenikovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:26:35+11:38
25Helene HausnerDenmarkDenmark1:28:33+13:36
26Anna Gornicka-AntonowiczPolandPoland1:28:50+13:53
27Renate FaunerItalyItaly1:28:51+13:54
28Maret VaherEstoniaEstonia1:28:58+14:01
29Zsuzsa FeyRomaniaRomania1:28:59+14:02
30Juliette SoulardFranceFrance1:29:12+14:15
31Tina Olm-JunegardEstoniaEstonia1:29:30+14:33
32Maria  Hoyer ModlerDenmarkDenmark1:29:46+14:49
33Frauke Schmitt-GranGermanyGermany1:30:18+15:21
34Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia1:30:40+15:43
35Inga DambeLatviaLatvia1:31:10+16:13
36Nina VinnytskaUkraineUkraine1:31:51+16:54
37Tania LarsenNew ZealandNew Zealand1:31:53+16:56
38Tracy Marsh BluettAustraliaAustralia1:33:12+18:15
39Laure CoupatFranceFrance1:33:44+18:47
40Kulli KaljusEstoniaEstonia1:34:22+19:25
41Yvonne FjordsideDenmarkDenmark1:34:45+19:48
42Natalia TomanRussian FederationRussian Federation1:35:05+20:08
43Elisabeth Sandrisser HohenwarterAustriaAustria1:35:16+20:19
44Jo AllisonAustraliaAustralia1:35:28+20:31
44Anke XylanderGermanyGermany1:35:28+20:31
46Zuzana MacuchovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:35:29+20:32
47Laura ScaravonatiItalyItaly1:36:20+21:23
48Zdenka StaraCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:36:53+21:56
49Jolanta RazaitieneLithuaniaLithuania1:37:59+23:02
50Anna GarinSpainSpain1:38:07+23:10
51Giedre VoverieneLithuaniaLithuania1:38:44+23:47
52Kathryn Preston EwelsAustraliaAustralia1:39:10+24:13
53Katarina FedorovaSlovakiaSlovakia1:39:41+24:44
54Jenny JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:40:49+25:52
55Vendula Haldin KlechovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:40:58+26:01
56Ieva SustaLatviaLatvia1:41:08+26:11
57Vilma RudzenskaiteLithuaniaLithuania1:41:34+26:37
Jenny PeelUnited KingdomGreat Britaindisqualified
Lucie RothauerAustriaAustriadisqualified
Elo SaueEstoniaEstoniadisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

OCAD
WOC 2019 banner
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org