International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by classShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 30 July 2001

Men

68 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Jani LakanenFinlandFinland53:22
1Mats TroengSwedenSweden53:22
3Carl Henrik BjorsethNorwayNorway54:04+0:42
4Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation54:06+0:44
5Alexey PavilaynenRussian FederationRussian Federation54:21+0:59
6Thomas BuhrerSwitzerlandSwitzerland54:51+1:29
7Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland55:11+1:49
8Thomas AspSwedenSweden55:32+2:10
9Oystein KristiansenNorwayNorway56:15+2:53
10Carlo RigoniItalyItaly56:45+3:23
11Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia56:58+3:36
12Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway56:59+3:37
13Mads IngvardsenDenmarkDenmark57:11+3:49
14Rob WalterAustraliaAustralia57:26+4:04
15Girts LininsLatviaLatvia57:40+4:18
16Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic58:00+4:38
17Denis SteinemannSwitzerlandSwitzerland58:24+5:02
18Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain58:30+5:08
19Jozef WallnerSlovakiaSlovakia59:13+5:51
20Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria1:00:06+6:44
21Robert DittmannGermanyGermany1:00:08+6:46
22Liutauras BileviciusLithuaniaLithuania1:00:15+6:53
23Ingo HorstGermanyGermany1:00:32+7:10
24John FeehanIrelandIreland1:00:34+7:12
25Radek NovotnyCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:01:10+7:48
26Alistair LandelsNew ZealandNew Zealand1:01:28+8:06
27Allan MogensenDenmarkDenmark1:01:30+8:08
28Svajunas AmbrazasLithuaniaLithuania1:01:51+8:29
29Girts VegerisLatviaLatvia1:01:53+8:31
30Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland1:02:15+8:53
31Tarvo AvasteEstoniaEstonia1:02:52+9:30
32Maciej GrabowskiPolandPoland1:03:37+10:15
33Andrei ZhuravlevBelarusBelarus1:04:23+11:01
34Richard WrenUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:04:40+11:18
35Nicolas SillienBelgiumBelgium1:05:06+11:44
36Vitaliy GavrylenkoUkraineUkraine1:05:23+12:01
37Wolfgang WaldhauslAustriaAustria1:05:39+12:17
38Koji KashimadaJapanJapan1:05:59+12:37
39Bill EdwardsIrelandIreland1:06:46+13:24
40Mihail MihailovBulgariaBulgaria1:06:53+13:31
41Roman BespalovBelarusBelarus1:08:07+14:45
42Bence SprokHungaryHungary1:08:36+15:14
43Michael SmithCanadaCanada1:09:11+15:49
44Jason MarkhamNew ZealandNew Zealand1:09:45+16:23
45Norbert HelmingerAustriaAustria1:10:05+16:43
46Erik AibastEstoniaEstonia1:10:08+16:46
47Daniele PagliariItalyItaly1:10:36+17:14
48Mike FellowsCanadaCanada1:12:14+18:52
49Ferenc LevaiHungaryHungary1:12:31+19:09
50Yoshinori TakahashiJapanJapan1:13:12+19:50
51Javier Gomez PradaSpainSpain1:13:57+20:35
52Ken Walker Jr.United StatesUnited States1:14:19+20:57
53Robert MicekSlovakiaSlovakia1:14:43+21:21
54Alfonso BustilloSpainSpain1:16:29+23:07
55Valery NalobinKazakhstanKazakhstan1:16:48+23:26
56Richard GathercoleSouth AfricaSouth Africa1:17:20+23:58
57Tomislav KaniskiCroatiaCroatia1:19:45+26:23
58Geert SimkensBelgiumBelgium1:21:19+27:57
59Edi OcvirkCroatiaCroatia1:23:03+29:41
60Eddie BergeronUnited StatesUnited States1:24:22+31:00
61Matan NaftalyIsraelIsrael1:28:42+35:20
62Nicholas MulderSouth AfricaSouth Africa1:29:25+36:03
63Mark HeikoopNetherlandsNetherlands1:30:32+37:10
64Gerrit Van de RietNetherlandsNetherlands1:31:52+38:30
65Kwok Keung YeungHong KongHong Kong1:43:49+50:27
66Daniel GriffIsraelIsrael1:44:27+51:05
67Wing Hang LauHong KongHong Kong2:15:44+1:22:22
Andriy AndreyevUkraineUkrainedisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

OCAD
WOC 2019 banner
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org