International Orienteering Federation

Official results for World Orienteering Championships 2001

Event informationShow result list by organisationUpload routePrint

Name: World Orienteering Championships 2001
Organiser: Finland
Date: 30 July 2001

Men

68 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Jani LakanenFinlandFinland53:22
1Mats TroengSwedenSweden53:22
3Carl Henrik BjorsethNorwayNorway54:04+0:42
4Valentin NovikovRussian FederationRussian Federation54:06+0:44
5Alexey PavilaynenRussian FederationRussian Federation54:21+0:59
6Thomas BuhrerSwitzerlandSwitzerland54:51+1:29
7Jarkko HuovilaFinlandFinland55:11+1:49
8Thomas AspSwedenSweden55:32+2:10
9Oystein KristiansenNorwayNorway56:15+2:53
10Carlo RigoniItalyItaly56:45+3:23
11Troy De HaasAustraliaAustralia56:58+3:36
12Jorgen RostrupNorwayNorway56:59+3:37
13Mads IngvardsenDenmarkDenmark57:11+3:49
14Rob WalterAustraliaAustralia57:26+4:04
15Girts LininsLatviaLatvia57:40+4:18
16Vladimir LucanCzech RepublicCzech Republic58:00+4:38
17Denis SteinemannSwitzerlandSwitzerland58:24+5:02
18Stephen PalmerUnited KingdomGreat Britain58:30+5:08
19Jozef WallnerSlovakiaSlovakia59:13+5:51
20Nikolai DimitrovBulgariaBulgaria1:00:06+6:44
21Robert DittmannGermanyGermany1:00:08+6:46
22Liutauras BileviciusLithuaniaLithuania1:00:15+6:53
23Ingo HorstGermanyGermany1:00:32+7:10
24John FeehanIrelandIreland1:00:34+7:12
25Radek NovotnyCzech RepublicCzech Republic1:01:10+7:48
26Alistair LandelsNew ZealandNew Zealand1:01:28+8:06
27Allan MogensenDenmarkDenmark1:01:30+8:08
28Svajunas AmbrazasLithuaniaLithuania1:01:51+8:29
29Girts VegerisLatviaLatvia1:01:53+8:31
30Janusz PorzyczPolandPoland1:02:15+8:53
31Tarvo AvasteEstoniaEstonia1:02:52+9:30
32Maciej GrabowskiPolandPoland1:03:37+10:15
33Andrei ZhuravlevBelarusBelarus1:04:23+11:01
34Richard WrenUnited KingdomGreat Britain1:04:40+11:18
35Nicolas SillienBelgiumBelgium1:05:06+11:44
36Vitaliy GavrylenkoUkraineUkraine1:05:23+12:01
37Wolfgang WaldhauslAustriaAustria1:05:39+12:17
38Koji KashimadaJapanJapan1:05:59+12:37
39Bill EdwardsIrelandIreland1:06:46+13:24
40Mihail MihailovBulgariaBulgaria1:06:53+13:31
41Roman BespalovBelarusBelarus1:08:07+14:45
42Bence SprokHungaryHungary1:08:36+15:14
43Michael SmithCanadaCanada1:09:11+15:49
44Jason MarkhamNew ZealandNew Zealand1:09:45+16:23
45Norbert HelmingerAustriaAustria1:10:05+16:43
46Erik AibastEstoniaEstonia1:10:08+16:46
47Daniele PagliariItalyItaly1:10:36+17:14
48Mike FellowsCanadaCanada1:12:14+18:52
49Ferenc LevaiHungaryHungary1:12:31+19:09
50Yoshinori TakahashiJapanJapan1:13:12+19:50
51Javier Gomez PradaSpainSpain1:13:57+20:35
52Ken Walker Jr.United StatesUnited States1:14:19+20:57
53Robert MicekSlovakiaSlovakia1:14:43+21:21
54Alfonso BustilloSpainSpain1:16:29+23:07
55Valery NalobinKazakhstanKazakhstan1:16:48+23:26
56Richard GathercoleSouth AfricaSouth Africa1:17:20+23:58
57Tomislav KaniskiCroatiaCroatia1:19:45+26:23
58Geert SimkensBelgiumBelgium1:21:19+27:57
59Edi OcvirkCroatiaCroatia1:23:03+29:41
60Eddie BergeronUnited StatesUnited States1:24:22+31:00
61Matan NaftalyIsraelIsrael1:28:42+35:20
62Nicholas MulderSouth AfricaSouth Africa1:29:25+36:03
63Mark HeikoopNetherlandsNetherlands1:30:32+37:10
64Gerrit Van de RietNetherlandsNetherlands1:31:52+38:30
65Kwok Keung YeungHong KongHong Kong1:43:49+50:27
66Daniel GriffIsraelIsrael1:44:27+51:05
67Wing Hang LauHong KongHong Kong2:15:44+1:22:22
Andriy AndreyevUkraineUkrainedisqualified

Women

54 starting competitors
PlacNameOrganisationNationalityTimeDiff
1Emma Claesson EngstrandSwedenSweden41:23
2Reeta KolkkalaFinlandFinland41:26+0:03
3Simone Niggli-LuderSwitzerlandSwitzerland43:05+1:42
4Karin SchmalfeldGermanyGermany43:55+2:32
5Johanna AsklofFinlandFinland44:03+2:40
6Elisabeth IngvaldsenNorwayNorway44:28+3:05
7Marika MikkolaFinlandFinland45:01+3:38
8Tatyana RiabkinaRussian FederationRussian Federation45:18+3:55
9Anna GarinSpainSpain45:27+4:04
9Cecilia NilssonSwedenSweden45:27+4:04
11Karina NordrumNorwayNorway45:28+4:05
12Lucie RothauerAustriaAustria46:15+4:52
13Juliette SoulardFranceFrance46:49+5:26
14Brigitte WolfSwitzerlandSwitzerland46:53+5:30
15Maret VaherEstoniaEstonia47:50+6:27
16Natalia TomanRussian FederationRussian Federation48:30+7:07
17Jenny PeelUnited KingdomGreat Britain48:37+7:14
18Zdenka StaraCzech RepublicCzech Republic49:00+7:37
19Elo SaueEstoniaEstonia49:05+7:42
20Anna Gornicka-AntonowiczPolandPoland49:11+7:48
21Katalin OlahHungaryHungary49:14+7:51
22Renate FaunerItalyItaly49:31+8:08
23Natasha KeyAustraliaAustralia49:48+8:25
24Tracy Marsh BluettAustraliaAustralia50:17+8:54
25Jenny JohnsonUnited KingdomGreat Britain50:38+9:15
26Zuzana MacuchovaCzech RepublicCzech Republic51:05+9:42
27Maria  Hoyer ModlerDenmarkDenmark51:15+9:52
28Tania LarsenNew ZealandNew Zealand51:28+10:05
29Jolanta RazaitieneLithuaniaLithuania51:29+10:06
30Katarina FedorovaSlovakiaSlovakia54:23+13:00
31Ieva SargautyteLithuaniaLithuania54:59+13:36
32Mariya SpasyukUkraineUkraine55:46+14:23
33Silvia BertazzoItalyItaly56:12+14:49
34Rachel SmithNew ZealandNew Zealand56:47+15:24
35Katrin RengerGermanyGermany56:50+15:27
36Zsuzsanna FarkasHungaryHungary57:08+15:45
37Ulrike HartingerAustriaAustria57:40+16:17
38Kristin HallUnited StatesUnited States57:46+16:23
39Agnese UzuleLatviaLatvia1:00:04+18:41
40Iryna KupriyanovaUkraineUkraine1:02:36+21:13
41Jana MiklusovaSlovakiaSlovakia1:03:35+22:12
42Agita KlempereLatviaLatvia1:05:15+23:52
43Inna FaingoldIsraelIsrael1:05:35+24:12
44Toni O'DonovanIrelandIreland1:08:07+26:44
45Faye PinkerIrelandIreland1:08:35+27:12
46Shihoko OchiaiJapanJapan1:08:55+27:32
47Karen WilliamsUnited StatesUnited States1:09:18+27:55
48Pam JamesCanadaCanada1:10:40+29:17
49Misa ShiodaJapanJapan1:16:35+35:12
50Lumi DucaCanadaCanada1:21:00+39:37
51Alla ArhipovaKazakhstanKazakhstan1:22:37+41:14
52Linda VerbrakenBelgiumBelgium1:34:27+53:04
53Kathy KitchinSouth AfricaSouth Africa1:39:20+57:57
Dorthe SkovlystDenmarkDenmarkdisqualified

Please report errors in the result list to the organiser.

Advertisements

WOC 2019 Banner 2
OCAD
Bryzos
WOC 2020
Advertise Here!

Advertise HERE! Want to market your event? Or your orienteering product? Reach the world's orienteers with IOF Eventor! Contact iof@orienteering.org